Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds defence exports reaching all time high
01 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has applauded the fact that India’s defence exports have reached an all-time high of Rs 15, 920 crore in FY 2022-2023.
The Prime Minister tweeted in reply to the announcement by the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh:
"Excellent! A clear manifestation of India’s talent and the enthusiasm towards ‘Make in India.’ It also shows the reforms in this sector over the last few years are delivering good results. Our Government will keep supporting efforts to make India a defence production hub."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંરક્ષણ નિકાસ અત્યાર સુધીની ઉચ્ચતમ સ્તરે પહોંચવાની પ્રશંસા કરી
01 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ એ હકીકતને બિરદાવી છે કે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-2023માં ભારતની સંરક્ષણ નિકાસ રૂ. 15, 920 કરોડની સર્વકાલીન ઊંચી સપાટીએ પહોંચી છે.
રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહની જાહેરાતના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"ઉત્તમ! ભારતની પ્રતિભા અને 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' પ્રત્યેના ઉત્સાહની સ્પષ્ટ અભિવ્યક્તિ. તે એ પણ દર્શાવે છે કે છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં આ ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલા સુધારા સારા પરિણામો આપી રહ્યા છે. અમારી સરકાર ભારતને સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન હબ બનાવવાના પ્રયાસોને સમર્થન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. "