Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves listing of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited on stock exchanges through an Initial Public Offer by part-sale of Government’s stake in it and to raise funds through issue of fresh equity shares by IREDA
17 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved for listing of IREDA - a CPSE under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on the Stock Exchanges through an Initial Public Offer (IPO) by part sale of Government’s stake in it and to raise funds for IREDA through issue of fresh equity shares. Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) will drive the listing process.
This decision supersedes earlier CCEA decision taken in June, 2017 for allowing IREDA to issue 13.90 crore fresh equity shares of ₹ 10.00 each to the public on book building basis through IPO. The instant decision has been necessitated due to change in capital structure following infusion of capital to the tune of ₹ 1500 crore by the Government in March, 2022.
The Initial Public Offer (IPO) will help in unlocking the value of Government’s investment on one hand and on the other hand will provide an opportunity to the public to acquire stake in the national asset and draw benefits therefrom. Besides, it will help IREDA in raising a part of its capital requirement for meeting growth plans without depending on the public exchequer, and improve governance through greater market discipline and transparency arising from listing requirements and disclosures.
IREDA is currently a wholly owned Government of India, Mini-ratna (Category-I) CPSE incorporated in 1987 and is engaged in financing of Renewable Energy (RE) and Energy Efficiency (EE) projects in India. It is registered as a Non-banking Financial Company (NBFC) with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The Government, in line with the pledge made as a part of Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) in Paris Accord on Climate Change has set the targets of achieving 175 GW of installed RE capacity by 2022 and 500 GW by 2030. IREDA has a pivotal role to play in achievement of RE targets.
The implementation and operation of Renewal Energy/Energy Efficiency projects by IREDA as per their Business Plan in line with the RE targets of GoI will help in creating direct and indirect employment opportunities for both skilled and unskilled manpower.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
ভাৰতীয় নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি উন্নয়ন সংস্থা লিমিটেডক ষ্টক এক্সচেঞ্জত তালিকাভুক্ত কৰি চৰকাৰৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ আংশিক বিক্ৰীৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ জৰিয়তে আৰু ইৰেডাৰ দ্বাৰা নতুন ইকুইটি শ্বেয়াৰ জাৰি কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে ধন সংগ্ৰহত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
17 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটীৰ বৈঠকত নব্য আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (এমএনআৰই) অধীনস্থ এক চিপিএছই ইৰেডাক প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰস্তাৱ (আইপিঅ')ৰ জৰিয়তে ষ্টক এক্সচেঞ্জত তালিকাভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে, য’ত চৰকাৰৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ আংশিক বিক্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা আৰু নতুন ইকুইটি শ্বেয়াৰ জাৰি কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে ইৰেডাৰ বাবে ধন সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হ’ব। বিনিয়োগ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা সম্পত্তি ব্যৱস্থাপনা বিভাগে (ডিপাম) তালিকাভুক্তকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো পৰিচালনা কৰিব।
এই সিদ্ধান্তই ২০১৭ চনৰ জুন মাহত গ্ৰহণ কৰা চিচিইএৰ পূৰ্বৰ সিদ্ধান্তক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে, কাৰণ ইৰেডাই আইপিঅ’ৰ জৰিয়তে বুক বিল্ডিং ভিত্তিত জনসাধাৰণক ১৩.৯০ কোটি নতুন ইকুইটি শ্বেয়াৰ ১০.০০ টকাকৈ জাৰি কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিছিল। ২০২২ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত চৰকাৰে ১৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ পিছত মূলধনৰ গাঁথনিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবেই এই তাৎক্ষণিক সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজন হৈ পৰিছে।
প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰস্তাৱ (আইপিঅ’) এ এফালে চৰকাৰৰ বিনিয়োগৰ মূল্য মুকলি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু আনফালে জনসাধাৰণক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সম্পত্তিত অংশীদাৰিত্ব লাভ কৰাৰ আৰু তাৰ পৰা লাভ আহৰণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ই ৰাজহুৱা ৰাজকোষৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ নকৰাকৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিকল্পনা পূৰণৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ মূলধনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ এটা অংশ সংগ্ৰহ কৰাত ইৰেডাক সহায় কৰিব আৰু তালিকাভুক্তকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু প্ৰকাশৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা অধিক বজাৰ অনুশাসন আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ জৰিয়তে শাসন ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰিব।
বৰ্তমান ইৰেডা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ মালিকানাধীন, ১৯৮৭ চনত নিগমিত হোৱা মিনি-ৰত্ন (১নং শাখা) চিপিএছই আৰু ভাৰতত নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি (আৰই) আৰু শক্তি দক্ষতা (ইই) প্ৰকল্পৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যত নিয়োজিত। ই ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংক (আৰবিআই)ত অনাবেংকিং বিত্তীয় কোম্পানী (এনবিএফচি) হিচাপে পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত পেৰিছ চুক্তিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্ধাৰিত অৱদানৰ (এনডিচি) অংশ হিচাপে দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি চৰকাৰে ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১৭৫গিগাৱাট স্থাপন কৰা আৰ ই ক্ষমতা আৰু ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৫০০ গিগাৱাট ক্ষমতা অৰ্জন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে আৰ ই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
ইৰেডাই তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায়িক পৰিকল্পনা অনুসৰি নবীকৰণ শক্তি/শক্তি দক্ষতা প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ আৰু পৰিচালনাই চৰকাৰৰ আৰ ই লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি দক্ষ আৰু অদক্ষ জনশক্তিৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।