Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves listing of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited on stock exchanges through an Initial Public Offer by part-sale of Government’s stake in it and to raise funds through issue of fresh equity shares by IREDA
17 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved for listing of IREDA - a CPSE under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on the Stock Exchanges through an Initial Public Offer (IPO) by part sale of Government’s stake in it and to raise funds for IREDA through issue of fresh equity shares. Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) will drive the listing process.
This decision supersedes earlier CCEA decision taken in June, 2017 for allowing IREDA to issue 13.90 crore fresh equity shares of ₹ 10.00 each to the public on book building basis through IPO. The instant decision has been necessitated due to change in capital structure following infusion of capital to the tune of ₹ 1500 crore by the Government in March, 2022.
The Initial Public Offer (IPO) will help in unlocking the value of Government’s investment on one hand and on the other hand will provide an opportunity to the public to acquire stake in the national asset and draw benefits therefrom. Besides, it will help IREDA in raising a part of its capital requirement for meeting growth plans without depending on the public exchequer, and improve governance through greater market discipline and transparency arising from listing requirements and disclosures.
IREDA is currently a wholly owned Government of India, Mini-ratna (Category-I) CPSE incorporated in 1987 and is engaged in financing of Renewable Energy (RE) and Energy Efficiency (EE) projects in India. It is registered as a Non-banking Financial Company (NBFC) with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The Government, in line with the pledge made as a part of Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) in Paris Accord on Climate Change has set the targets of achieving 175 GW of installed RE capacity by 2022 and 500 GW by 2030. IREDA has a pivotal role to play in achievement of RE targets.
The implementation and operation of Renewal Energy/Energy Efficiency projects by IREDA as per their Business Plan in line with the RE targets of GoI will help in creating direct and indirect employment opportunities for both skilled and unskilled manpower.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्था लिमिटेड को; संस्था में सरकार की हिस्सेदारी की आंशिक बिक्री और इरेडा द्वारा नए इक्विटी शेयर जारी करके धन जुटाने के लिए; प्रारंभिक सार्वजनिक पेशकश के माध्यम से स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों पर सूचीबद्ध करने की मंजूरी दी
17 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने आईआरईडीए - नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के तहत एक सीपीएसई – को, सरकार की हिस्सेदारी की आंशिक बिक्री और नए इक्विटी शेयर जारी करके इरेडा हेतु धन जुटाने के लिए एक प्रारंभिक सार्वजनिक पेशकश (आईपीओ) के माध्यम से स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों पर सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए मंजूरी दे दी है। निवेश और सार्वजनिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (डीआईपीएएम) सूचीबद्ध करने की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
यह निर्णय, जून, 2017 में आईआरईडीए को आईपीओ के माध्यम से बुक बिल्डिंग आधार पर जनता के लिए 10.00 रुपये प्रत्येक के 13.90 करोड़ नए इक्विटी शेयर जारी करने की अनुमति देने के सीसीईए के पूर्व-निर्णय का स्थान ग्रहण करेगा। मार्च, 2022 में सरकार द्वारा 1500 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी देने के बाद पूंजी संरचना में हुए बदलाव के कारण इस निर्णय की आवश्यकता हुई।
प्रारंभिक सार्वजनिक पेशकश (आईपीओ) एक ओर सरकार के निवेश की मूल्य-प्राप्ति में मदद करेगा और दूसरी ओर जनता को राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति में हिस्सेदारी हासिल करने और इसका लाभ प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह इरेडा को राजकीय कोष पर निर्भर हुए बिना विकास योजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी पूंजी आवश्यकता का एक हिस्सा प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा। सूचीबद्धता आवश्यकताओं व जानकारी देने से होने वाले अधिक बाजार अनुशासन और पारदर्शिता के जरिये इरेडा के शासन में भी सुधार होगा।
इरेडा वर्तमान में भारत सरकार के पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली मिनी-रत्न (श्रेणी-I) सीपीएसई है जिसे 1987 में निगमित किया गया था और यह भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) और ऊर्जा दक्षता (ईई) परियोजनाओं का वित्तपोषण करती है। यह भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के साथ एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) के रूप में पंजीकृत है। सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर पेरिस समझौते में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) के एक भाग के रूप में किये गए संकल्प के अनुरूप 2022 तक 175 जीडब्ल्यू की स्थापित आरई क्षमता और 2030 तक 500 जीडब्ल्यू हासिल करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। आरई लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में, इरेडा की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत सरकार के आरई लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप इरेडा द्वारा अपनी व्यावसायिक योजना के तहत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा/ऊर्जा दक्षता परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और संचालन से; कुशल और अकुशल जनशक्ति दोनों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में सहायता मिलेगी।