Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves listing of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited on stock exchanges through an Initial Public Offer by part-sale of Government’s stake in it and to raise funds through issue of fresh equity shares by IREDA
17 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved for listing of IREDA - a CPSE under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on the Stock Exchanges through an Initial Public Offer (IPO) by part sale of Government’s stake in it and to raise funds for IREDA through issue of fresh equity shares. Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) will drive the listing process.
This decision supersedes earlier CCEA decision taken in June, 2017 for allowing IREDA to issue 13.90 crore fresh equity shares of ₹ 10.00 each to the public on book building basis through IPO. The instant decision has been necessitated due to change in capital structure following infusion of capital to the tune of ₹ 1500 crore by the Government in March, 2022.
The Initial Public Offer (IPO) will help in unlocking the value of Government’s investment on one hand and on the other hand will provide an opportunity to the public to acquire stake in the national asset and draw benefits therefrom. Besides, it will help IREDA in raising a part of its capital requirement for meeting growth plans without depending on the public exchequer, and improve governance through greater market discipline and transparency arising from listing requirements and disclosures.
IREDA is currently a wholly owned Government of India, Mini-ratna (Category-I) CPSE incorporated in 1987 and is engaged in financing of Renewable Energy (RE) and Energy Efficiency (EE) projects in India. It is registered as a Non-banking Financial Company (NBFC) with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The Government, in line with the pledge made as a part of Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) in Paris Accord on Climate Change has set the targets of achieving 175 GW of installed RE capacity by 2022 and 500 GW by 2030. IREDA has a pivotal role to play in achievement of RE targets.
The implementation and operation of Renewal Energy/Energy Efficiency projects by IREDA as per their Business Plan in line with the RE targets of GoI will help in creating direct and indirect employment opportunities for both skilled and unskilled manpower.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇండియన్ రెన్యూవబుల్ ఎనర్జీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ లిమిటెడ్‌ను స్టాక్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజీలలో లిస్టింగ్ చేసి సంస్థలో ప్రభుత్వం కలిగి ఉన్న వాటాలో కొంత భాగాన్ని తాజా ఈక్విటీ షేర్లు జారీ ద్వారా అదనపు నిధులు సేకరించడానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివర్గం
17 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియన్ రెన్యూవబుల్ ఎనర్జీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ లిమిటెడ్‌ను స్టాక్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజీలలో లిస్టింగ్ చేసి సంస్థలో ప్రభుత్వం కలిగి ఉన్న వాటాలో కొంత భాగాన్ని తాజా ఈక్విటీ షేర్లు జారీ ద్వారా అదనపు నిధులు సేకరించడానికి ఐఆర్ఈడిఏ అనుమతి ఇవ్వాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈరోజు సమావేశం అయిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కమిటీ సమావేశం నిర్ణయించింది.
మంత్రివర్గం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం వల్ల ఒక్కక్కటి 10 రూపాయల ముఖ విలువ కలిగిన 13.90 లక్షల ఈక్విటీ వాటాలను ఐపీవో ద్వారా విడుదల చేయడానికి 2017 జూన్ నెలలో ఐఆర్ఈడిఏ కి సీసీఏఏ ఇచ్చిన అనుమతి రద్దు అవుతుంది. కొత్తగా 1500 కోట్ల రూపాయల పెట్టుబడి సమీకరించాలని 2022 మార్చి నెలలో ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి మూలధనం వ్యవస్థలో మార్పులు చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉండటంతో తాజా నిర్ణయం అమలు జరుగుతుంది.
మంత్రివర్గం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం వల్ల ఐపీవో ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ పెట్టుబడి విలువ పెరగడంతో పాటు జాతీయ అభివృద్ధిలో ప్రజలు వాటాల రూపంలో పాలుపంచుకుని లాభం పొందడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది. విస్తరణ కార్యక్రమాలకు అవసరమైన పెట్టుబడి కోసం ప్రజాధనాన్ని కాకుండా సొంత నిధులు ఉపయోగించడానికి ఐఆర్ఈడిఏ కి అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది. మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని పారదర్శకంగా నిధులు ఉపయోగించడానికి ఐఆర్ఈడిఏ కృషి చేస్తుంది.
ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థగా పనిచేస్తున్న ఐఆర్ఈడిఏ మినీ రత్న ( తరగతి-I)గా గుర్తింపు పొందింది. 1987లో ఏర్పాటైన ఐఆర్ఈడిఏ పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన ప్రాజెక్టులు, ఇంధన సామర్థ్య సంస్థలకు అవసరమైన నిధులు అందిస్తుంది. ఆర్బీఐ లో నాన్ బ్యాంకింగ్ ఆర్థిక సంస్థగా ఐఆర్ఈడిఏ నమోదయ్యింది.
వాతావరణ మార్పులపై కుదిరిన ప్యారిస్ ఒప్పందానికి అనుగుణంగా 2022 నాటికి 175 గిగావాట్ల విద్యుత్తును, 2030 నాటికి 500 గిగావాట్ల విద్యుత్తును పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వనరులను ఉపయోగించి ఉత్పత్తి చేయాలని భారతదేశం లక్ష్యంగా నిర్ణయించుకుంది. భారతదేశం నిర్ణయించుకున్న లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి వాణిజ్య సరళిలో ఐఆర్ఈడిఏ అమలు చేసే ప్రాజెక్టుల వల్ల వేలాది మందికి ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి.