பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை லிமிடெட்டில் உள்ள அரசின் பங்குகளை ஒரு பகுதி-விற்பனைக்காக பங்குச் சந்தைகளில் ஆரம்பப் பொதுச் சலுகையின் மூலம் பட்டியலிடவும் புதிய சம பங்குகளை வெளியிட்டு ஐஆர்இடிஏ நிதி திரட்டவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
17 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ் உள்ள மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல
எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை லிமிடெட்டில் உள்ள அரசின் பங்குகளை ஒரு பகுதி-விற்பனைக்காக பங்குச் சந்தைகளில் ஆரம்பப் பொதுச் சலுகையின் மூலம் பட்டியலிடவும் புதிய சம பங்குகளை வெளியிட்டு ஐஆர்இடிஏ நிதி திரட்டவும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. பட்டியலிடும் நடைமுறையை முதலீடு மற்றும் பொதுச்சொத்து நிர்வாகத்துறை செயல்படுத்தும்.
ஆரம்பச் சலுகை விலையின் மூலம் பங்குகளுக்கான முதலீட்டாளர் தேவையை உருவாக்கி, கைப்பற்றி, பதிவு செய்யும் நடைமுறை (புக் பில்டிங்) அடிப்படையில் தலா ரூ. 10.00 மதிப்பிலான 13.90 கோடி புதிய சம பங்குகளை ஐஆர்இடிஏ பொதுமக்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக ஜூன், 2017 இல் எடுக்கப்பட்ட பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுவின் முந்தைய முடிவை இந்த முடிவு மாற்றியுள்ளது. மார்ச் 2022-ல் ரூ. 1500 கோடிக்கான மூலதனத்தை அரசு வழங்கியதைத் தொடர்ந்து மூலதனக் கட்டமைப்பில் ஏற்பட்ட மாற்றத்தின் காரணமாக இந்த உடனடி முடிவு அவசியமானது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1908115

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves listing of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited on stock exchanges through an Initial Public Offer by part-sale of Government’s stake in it and to raise funds through issue of fresh equity shares by IREDA
17 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved for listing of IREDA - a CPSE under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on the Stock Exchanges through an Initial Public Offer (IPO) by part sale of Government’s stake in it and to raise funds for IREDA through issue of fresh equity shares. Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) will drive the listing process.
This decision supersedes earlier CCEA decision taken in June, 2017 for allowing IREDA to issue 13.90 crore fresh equity shares of ₹ 10.00 each to the public on book building basis through IPO. The instant decision has been necessitated due to change in capital structure following infusion of capital to the tune of ₹ 1500 crore by the Government in March, 2022.
The Initial Public Offer (IPO) will help in unlocking the value of Government’s investment on one hand and on the other hand will provide an opportunity to the public to acquire stake in the national asset and draw benefits therefrom. Besides, it will help IREDA in raising a part of its capital requirement for meeting growth plans without depending on the public exchequer, and improve governance through greater market discipline and transparency arising from listing requirements and disclosures.
IREDA is currently a wholly owned Government of India, Mini-ratna (Category-I) CPSE incorporated in 1987 and is engaged in financing of Renewable Energy (RE) and Energy Efficiency (EE) projects in India. It is registered as a Non-banking Financial Company (NBFC) with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The Government, in line with the pledge made as a part of Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) in Paris Accord on Climate Change has set the targets of achieving 175 GW of installed RE capacity by 2022 and 500 GW by 2030. IREDA has a pivotal role to play in achievement of RE targets.
The implementation and operation of Renewal Energy/Energy Efficiency projects by IREDA as per their Business Plan in line with the RE targets of GoI will help in creating direct and indirect employment opportunities for both skilled and unskilled manpower.