Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 3rd Session of National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction on 10th March
The theme of the session is “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”
09 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10th March, 2023 at 4:30 PM. The main theme of the 3rd session of this Platform is “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”.
During the event, Prime Minister will felicitate awardees of the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The winners of the 2023 Puraskar are Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) and the Lunglei Fire Station, Mizoram. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the exhibition for showcasing the innovative ideas and initiatives, tools and technologies in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction .
NPDRR is a multi-stakeholder platform constituted by the Government of India to facilitate dialogue, sharing experiences, views, ideas, action-oriented research & explore opportunities in the area of Disaster Risk Reduction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 10 मार्च को राष्ट्रीय आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण प्लेटफार्म के तीसरे सत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सत्र का विषय है, "बदलती जलवायु में स्थानीय सहनीयता का निर्माण"
09 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 10 मार्च, 2023 को शाम 4:30 बजे विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण प्लेटफार्म (एनपीडीआरआर) के तीसरे सत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस प्लेटफार्म के तीसरे सत्र का मुख्य विषय है, "बदलती जलवायु में स्थानीय सहनीयता का निर्माण"।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री, सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे। 2023 के लिए पुरस्कार के विजेता हैं - ओडिशा राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (ओएसडीएमए) और लुंगलेई फायर स्टेशन, मिजोरम। प्रधानमंत्री आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के क्षेत्र में अभिनव विचारों और पहलों तथा उपकरणों एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
एनपीडीआरआर आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के क्षेत्र में अवसरों का पता लगाने एवं संवाद, अनुभव, दृष्टि, विचार, कार्रवाई-उन्मुख अनुसंधान को साझा करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा गठित एक बहु-हितधारक मंच है।