Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 3rd Session of National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction on 10th March
The theme of the session is “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”
09 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10th March, 2023 at 4:30 PM. The main theme of the 3rd session of this Platform is “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”.
During the event, Prime Minister will felicitate awardees of the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The winners of the 2023 Puraskar are Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) and the Lunglei Fire Station, Mizoram. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the exhibition for showcasing the innovative ideas and initiatives, tools and technologies in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction .
NPDRR is a multi-stakeholder platform constituted by the Government of India to facilitate dialogue, sharing experiences, views, ideas, action-oriented research & explore opportunities in the area of Disaster Risk Reduction.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ʻವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆ’ಯ 3ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 10ರಂದು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ವಿಷಯ "ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹವಾಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸದೃಢತೆಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ"
09 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2023ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 10ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 4.30ಕ್ಕೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ `ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆ’ಯ(ಎನ್‌ಪಿಡಿಆರ್‌ಆರ್) 3ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ 3ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ವಿಷಯವೆಂದರೆ "ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹವಾಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸದೃಢತೆಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ".
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ʻಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಆಪ್ಡಾ ಪ್ರಬಂಧನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿʼ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರನ್ನು ಸತ್ಕರಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಒಡಿಶಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಒಎಸ್‌ಡಿಎಂಎ) ಮತ್ತು ಮಿಜೋರಾಂನ ʻಲುಂಗ್ಲೀ ಅಗ್ನಿಶಾಮಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರʼವು 2023ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ವಿಜೇತರು. ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ನವೀನ ವಿಚಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ʻಎನ್‌ಪಿಡಿಆರ್‌ಆರ್‌ʼ ಎಂಬುದು ಸಂವಾದ, ಅನುಭವಗಳು, ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳು, ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು, ಕ್ರಿಯಾ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ರಚಿಸಿದ ಬಹು-ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.