Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 3rd Session of National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction on 10th March
The theme of the session is “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”
09 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10th March, 2023 at 4:30 PM. The main theme of the 3rd session of this Platform is “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”.
During the event, Prime Minister will felicitate awardees of the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The winners of the 2023 Puraskar are Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) and the Lunglei Fire Station, Mizoram. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the exhibition for showcasing the innovative ideas and initiatives, tools and technologies in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction .
NPDRR is a multi-stakeholder platform constituted by the Government of India to facilitate dialogue, sharing experiences, views, ideas, action-oriented research & explore opportunities in the area of Disaster Risk Reduction.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 10 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਫੌਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਕ ਰਿਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ, “ਬਦਲਦੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲਚਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ”
09 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 10 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4.30 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਫੌਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਕ ਰਿਡਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਪੀਡੀਆਰਆਰ) ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ, “ਬਦਲਦੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲਚਕੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ”।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਹਨ- ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਓਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਮਏ) ਅਤੇ ਲੁੰਗਲੇਈ ਫਾਇਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਕ ਰਿਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਐੱਨਪੀਡੀਆਰਆਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਕ ਰਿਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ, ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ, ਵਿਚਾਰ, ਐਕਸ਼ਨ-ਓਰਿਐਂਟਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਠਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ-ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ।