Ministry of Finance
SWAMIH Fund completes 20,557 homes since inception in 2019
Fund targets to complete over 81,000 homes in next 3 years across 30 Tier 1 and 2 cities
Fund completes construction in 26 projects while unlocking liquidity of more than Rs. 35,000 crore
04 MAR 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Window for Affordable and Mid-Income Housing (SWAMIH) Investment Fund I is India’s largest social impact fund specifically formed for completing stressed and stalled residential projects.
The Fund is sponsored by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and is managed by SBICAP Ventures Ltd., a State Bank Group company. The Fund has no precedent or comparable peer fund in India or in the global markets.
It has raised Rs. 15,530 crore so far with an aim to provide priority debt financing for the completion of stressed, brownfield and Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) registered residential projects that fall in the affordable, mid-income housing category.
SWAMIH has so far provided final approval to about 130 projects with sanctions worth over Rs 12,000 crore. In three years since inception in 2019, the Fund has already completed 20,557 homes and aims to complete over 81,000 homes in the next three years across 30 tier 1 and 2 cities.
Since the Fund considers first time developers, established developers with troubled projects, developers with a poor track record of stalled projects, customer complaints and NPA accounts, even projects where there are litigation issues, it is considered as the lender of last resort for distressed projects.
Robust supervision and control over project expenditures are the mainstay of SWAMIH’s investment process, enabling faster project completions. The Fund’s presence in a project often acts as a catalyst for better collections and sales even in projects that were delayed for years.
Given the robust controls and despite the track record of the projects and promoters, the Fund has been able to complete construction in 26 projects and generate returns for its investors.
The Fund has also played a critical role in the growth of many ancillary industries in real estate and infrastructure sector having successfully unlocked liquidity of more than Rs. 35,000 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
سوامی فنڈ نے 2019 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اب تک 20,557 مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل کی ہے
فنڈ کا مقصد اگلے تین سالوں میں 30 ٹائر 1 اور 2 شہروں میں 81,000 سے زیادہ گھروں کو مکمل کرنا ہے
فنڈ نے 26 پروجیکٹوں میں تعمیر مکمل کی، 35,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لیکویڈیٹی کو کھولا
04 MAR 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
سستی اور درمیانی آمدنی والے مکانات کے لیے خصوصی ونڈو (آنر) انوسٹمنٹ فنڈ 1 ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا سوشل امپیکٹ فنڈ ہے جسے خصوصی طور پر دباؤ اور رکے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹس کی تکمیل کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔
اس فنڈ کو وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے سپانسر کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کا انتظام اسٹیٹ بینک گروپ کی کمپنی ایس بی آئی کیپ وینچرز لمیٹڈ کرتا ہے۔ اس فنڈ جیسا کوئی دوسرا فنڈ ہندوستان یا عالمی منڈیوں میں دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
اس نے اب تک 15,530 کروڑ روپے اکٹھے کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد دباؤ والے، براؤن فیلڈ اور رئیل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی ( آر ای آر اے) کے رجسٹرڈ ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹس کی تکمیل کے لیے ترجیحی قرض کی مالی اعانت فراہم کرنا ہے جو سستی، درمیانی آمدنی والے ہاؤسنگ کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں۔
سوامی نے اب تک 12000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منظوری کے ساتھ تقریباً 130 پروجیکٹوں کو حتمی منظوری دی ہے۔ فنڈ نے 2019 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے تین سالوں میں 20,557 مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل کی ہے اور اس کا مقصد اگلے تین سالوں میں 30 درجے 1 اور 2 شہروں میں 81,000 سے زیادہ مکانات کو مکمل کرنا ہے۔
چونکہ یہ فنڈ پہلی بار ڈویلپرز، پریشان کن پروجیکٹس والے ڈویلپرز، رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹس کے خراب ٹریک ریکارڈ والے ڈویلپرز، کسٹمر کی شکایات اور این پی اے اکاؤنٹس، یہاں تک کہ ایسے پروجیکٹس جہاں قانونی چارہ جوئی کے مسائل ہیں، اس لیے اسے پریشان کن پروجیکٹوں کے لیے قرض دینے والا آخری سہارا سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کے اخراجات پر مضبوط نگرانی اور کنٹرول مالک کی سرمایہ کاری کے عمل کی پہلی بنیاد ہے جس سے پروجیکٹ کی تیزی سے تکمیل ہوتی ہے۔ کسی پروجیکٹ میں اس فنڈ کی موجودگی اکثر سالوں سے تاخیر کا شکار ہونے والے پروجیکٹس میں بھی بہتر کلیکشن اور فروخت کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزا کا کام کرتی ہے۔
اپنے مضبوط کنٹرول اور پراجیکٹس اور پروموٹرز کے ٹریک ریکارڈ کے باوجود، فنڈ 26 منصوبوں پر تعمیر مکمل کرنے اور اپنے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے منافع پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
یہ فنڈ رئیل اسٹیٹ اور انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبوں میں کئی ذیلی صنعتوں کی ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے، جس نے 35,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نقد رقم یا لکویڈیٹی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کھولا ہے۔