Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 1 crore farmers benefitted with ongoing paddy procurement
Total 713 LMT paddy procured with MSP outflow of Rs.146960 crores
03 MAR 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Over 1 crore farmers have been benefitted with the paddy procurement for KMS 2022-23 (Kharif crop). Around 713 LMT of paddy up to 01.03.2023 procured and the MSP outflow of Rs.146960 crores has been transferred directly into farmers’ account.
All arrangements are in place for hassle-free procurement operations. Rice delivery against the procured paddy is also in progress and against the paddy procurement of 713 LMT, around 246 LMT rice has been received in the Central Pool upto 01.03.2023. Adequate rice stock is currently available in the Central Pool for meeting the requirements of the country.
For Kharif crop of current KMS 2022-23, a quantity of about 766 LMT Paddy (514 LMT in terms of Rice) has been estimated to be procured. For Rabi crop of current KMS 2022-23, a quantity of about 158 LMT Paddy (106 LMT in terms of Rice) has been estimated to be procured. With the inclusion of Rabi crop, it is expected that around 900 LMT paddy may be procured during the entire KMS 2022-23.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
বর্তমানে মরশুমে ধান সংগ্রহের প্রক্রিয়ায় ১ কোটির বেশি কৃষক উপকৃত
03 MAR 2023 10:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২৩
২০২২-২৩ কৃষি বর্ষের খারিফ মরশুমে পয়লা মার্চের হিসেব অনুযায়ী প্রায় ৭১৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ১৪,৬৯৬০ কোটি টাকা। প্রায় ১ কোটি কৃষক এই প্রক্রিয়ায় উপকৃত হয়েছেন। তাঁদের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি টাকা পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ধান সংগ্রহের এই প্রক্রিয়ায় কৃষকদের যাতে কোনো সমস্যা না হয় তা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। সংগ্রহ করা ধান থেকে চাল তৈরি করে তা সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থার কাছে পাঠানোও হচ্ছে। পয়লা মার্চের হিসেব অনুযায়ী ২৪৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চাল কেন্দ্রীয় পুল-এ পাঠানো হয়েছে।
২০২২-২৩ খরিফ মরশুমে ৭৬৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান সংগ্রহ করা হবে বলে অনুমান। এই ধান থেকে ৫১৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চাল পাওয়া যাবে। বর্তমানে রবি মরশুমে ১৫৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান সংগ্রহ হবে বলে ধারনা করা হচ্ছে, যার থেকে ১০৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চাল পাওয়া যাবে। এর ফলে ২০২২-২৩ কৃষি বর্ষে প্রায় ৯০০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান সংগ্রহ হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।