Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 1 crore farmers benefitted with ongoing paddy procurement
Total 713 LMT paddy procured with MSP outflow of Rs.146960 crores
03 MAR 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Over 1 crore farmers have been benefitted with the paddy procurement for KMS 2022-23 (Kharif crop). Around 713 LMT of paddy up to 01.03.2023 procured and the MSP outflow of Rs.146960 crores has been transferred directly into farmers’ account.
All arrangements are in place for hassle-free procurement operations. Rice delivery against the procured paddy is also in progress and against the paddy procurement of 713 LMT, around 246 LMT rice has been received in the Central Pool upto 01.03.2023. Adequate rice stock is currently available in the Central Pool for meeting the requirements of the country.
For Kharif crop of current KMS 2022-23, a quantity of about 766 LMT Paddy (514 LMT in terms of Rice) has been estimated to be procured. For Rabi crop of current KMS 2022-23, a quantity of about 158 LMT Paddy (106 LMT in terms of Rice) has been estimated to be procured. With the inclusion of Rabi crop, it is expected that around 900 LMT paddy may be procured during the entire KMS 2022-23.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
ஒரு கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகள் தற்போதைய நெல் கொள்முதல் மூலம் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்
03 MAR 2023 10:31AM by PIB Chennai
கே எம் எஸ் 2022-2023-க்கான காலகட்டத்தில் கரீஃப் பருவ நெல் கொள்முதல் மூலம் 1 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். அவர்களிடமிருந்து 2023 மார்ச் 1-ம் தேதி வரை 713 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு ஆதார விலையாக ரூ.1,46,960 கோடி விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும்போது கூட்டநெரிசல் ஏற்படுவதை தவிர்க்க அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதேநேரத்தில் 2023 மார்ச் 1-ம் தேதி வரை மத்திய தொகுப்பிலிருந்து 246 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு ஏதுவான வகையில், மத்திய தொகுப்பில் தற்போது போதுமான அளவு அரிசி கையிருப்பு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கே எம் எஸ் 2022-23-க்கான கரீஃப் பருவ நெல் கொள்முதல் மூலம் 766 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்ய திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதேபோல் எதிர்வரும் ரபி பருவத்தில் 158 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல்லைக் கொள்முதல் செய்ய திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனுடன் சேர்த்து கே எம் எஸ் 2022-23-காலகட்டத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக 900 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.