Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 1 crore farmers benefitted with ongoing paddy procurement
Total 713 LMT paddy procured with MSP outflow of Rs.146960 crores
03 MAR 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Over 1 crore farmers have been benefitted with the paddy procurement for KMS 2022-23 (Kharif crop). Around 713 LMT of paddy up to 01.03.2023 procured and the MSP outflow of Rs.146960 crores has been transferred directly into farmers’ account.
All arrangements are in place for hassle-free procurement operations. Rice delivery against the procured paddy is also in progress and against the paddy procurement of 713 LMT, around 246 LMT rice has been received in the Central Pool upto 01.03.2023. Adequate rice stock is currently available in the Central Pool for meeting the requirements of the country.
For Kharif crop of current KMS 2022-23, a quantity of about 766 LMT Paddy (514 LMT in terms of Rice) has been estimated to be procured. For Rabi crop of current KMS 2022-23, a quantity of about 158 LMT Paddy (106 LMT in terms of Rice) has been estimated to be procured. With the inclusion of Rabi crop, it is expected that around 900 LMT paddy may be procured during the entire KMS 2022-23.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੋਂ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ
03 MAR 2023 10:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਰੀਫ-ਮਾਰਕਟਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2022-23 (ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੋਂ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। 01-03-2023 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 713 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 146960 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 713 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ 01 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 246 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚੌਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ, 766 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ (ਚੌਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 514 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਹਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਲਗਭਗ 158 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ (ਚੌਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 106 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ) ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਵਿਪਣਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 900 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।