Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Rajesh Malhotra takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Malhotra has today assumed charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau (PIB). Shri Malhotra takes over after the superannuation of Shri Satyendra Prakash yesterday.
Previously, Shri Rajesh Malhotra, an Indian Information Service (IIS) Officer of the 1989 batch, had been working in Ministry of Finance since January 2018. During the critical COVID-19 Pandemic, he effectively steered the media and communication policy in the Ministry of Finance in sync with the various AatmaNirbhar Bharat Packages announced by the Government of India over time to give relief to people and maintain economic balance.
Shri Malhotra has over 32 years of operational experience in planning and implementation of Media & Communication strategies for various Central Government Ministries/ Departments including Finance, Company Affairs, Agriculture, Power, Coal, Mines, Communications & IT, Textiles, Labour, New & Renewable Energy. Further, he was associated with Election Commission of India as in-charge of media & communication for 21 years (1996-2017), thereby planning and implementing media & communication strategies during the six General Elections to the Lok Sabha (Lower House of Parliament of India), along with several State Assembly Polls and elections for the President and Vice-President of India, conducted by the Election Commission. During this tenure, Shri Malhotra has worked closely with 12 Chief Election Commissioners.
Shri Malhotra holds a Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management from IMT, Ghaziabad, and a Post-Graduate Diploma in Media Laws from NALSAR, Hyderabad. Further, he has also been a part of the short-term course on Public Policy Analysis from University of California, Media Management & Strategies at Thomson Foundation, UK and the Programme on ‘Marketing: The Winning Concepts & Practices’ organised by IIM Lucknow at New Delhi. He is also a fellow member of Institute of Company Secretaries of India and also holds degree in Law.
As a Spokesperson, Shri Malhotra has the experience of successfully establishing ‘Two-way’ communication channels between the Government, on one hand, and the media, on the other. He has been successfully managing crisis situations during his varied assignments in different Ministries in his distinguished career, and has ensured that only the correct perspective/ information is disseminated to the media. He also has a wide experience in coordinating media coverage for International Conferences/ events as he has been an integral part of various Ministerial Delegations from India during his career.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫਾਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫਾਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 1989 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸ) ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾਜਨਵਰੀ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਕੋਲ ਵਿੱਤ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਲੇਬਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ 32 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਹ 21 ਸਾਲਾਂ (1996-2017) ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹੇ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਹ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ (ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਸਦਨ) ਦੀਆਂ ਛੇ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਤੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਨੇ 12 ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਕੋਲ ਆਈਐੱਮਟੀ, ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲਸਰ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲਾਅਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਹ ਕੈਲੀਫੋਰਨੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਥੌਮਸਨ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ ਲਖਨਊ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ: ਦ ਵਿਨਿੰਗ ਕੰਸੈਪਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸਿਜ਼’ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਇੰਸਟੀਟੀਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸੈਕਟਰੀਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਥੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਦੇਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ‘ਦੋ-ਤਰਫ਼ਾ’ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਹੀ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ/ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਾਂ/ਈਵੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵੱਡਾ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।