Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Rajesh Malhotra takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Malhotra has today assumed charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau (PIB). Shri Malhotra takes over after the superannuation of Shri Satyendra Prakash yesterday.
Previously, Shri Rajesh Malhotra, an Indian Information Service (IIS) Officer of the 1989 batch, had been working in Ministry of Finance since January 2018. During the critical COVID-19 Pandemic, he effectively steered the media and communication policy in the Ministry of Finance in sync with the various AatmaNirbhar Bharat Packages announced by the Government of India over time to give relief to people and maintain economic balance.
Shri Malhotra has over 32 years of operational experience in planning and implementation of Media & Communication strategies for various Central Government Ministries/ Departments including Finance, Company Affairs, Agriculture, Power, Coal, Mines, Communications & IT, Textiles, Labour, New & Renewable Energy. Further, he was associated with Election Commission of India as in-charge of media & communication for 21 years (1996-2017), thereby planning and implementing media & communication strategies during the six General Elections to the Lok Sabha (Lower House of Parliament of India), along with several State Assembly Polls and elections for the President and Vice-President of India, conducted by the Election Commission. During this tenure, Shri Malhotra has worked closely with 12 Chief Election Commissioners.
Shri Malhotra holds a Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management from IMT, Ghaziabad, and a Post-Graduate Diploma in Media Laws from NALSAR, Hyderabad. Further, he has also been a part of the short-term course on Public Policy Analysis from University of California, Media Management & Strategies at Thomson Foundation, UK and the Programme on ‘Marketing: The Winning Concepts & Practices’ organised by IIM Lucknow at New Delhi. He is also a fellow member of Institute of Company Secretaries of India and also holds degree in Law.
As a Spokesperson, Shri Malhotra has the experience of successfully establishing ‘Two-way’ communication channels between the Government, on one hand, and the media, on the other. He has been successfully managing crisis situations during his varied assignments in different Ministries in his distinguished career, and has ensured that only the correct perspective/ information is disseminated to the media. He also has a wide experience in coordinating media coverage for International Conferences/ events as he has been an integral part of various Ministerial Delegations from India during his career.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب راجیش ملہوترانے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹرجنرل کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالا
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
جناب راجیش ملہوترانے آج پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹرجنرل کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھال لیاہے ۔ جناب ملہوترا نے کل جناب ستیندرپرکاش کے سبکدوش ہونے کے بعد یہ عہدہ سنبھالاہے ۔
اس سے پہلے، 1989بیچ کے انڈین انفارمیشن سروس (آئی آئی ایس ) کے ایک آفیسر ، جناب راجیش ملہوترا ، جنوری 2018سے خزانے کی وزارت میں اپنے فرائض انجام دے رہے تھے ۔ کووڈ -19عالمی وباء کے بحران کے دوران ، انھوں نے عوام کو راحت فراہم کرنے اور اقتصادی توازن برقراررکھنے کی غرض سے ،حکومت ہند کی جانب سے مختلف مواقع پر اعلان کردہ آتم نربھربھارت کے مختلف پیکیجز کے عین مطابق وزارت خزانہ میں میڈیا اور مواصلات کی پالیسی کو موثر طورسے سنبھالاتھا۔
جناب ملہوتراکو خزانہ ، کمپنیوں سے متعلق امور، زراعت ، بجلی ، کوئلہ ، کان کنی ، مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) ، ٹیکسٹائلز، محنت ، نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی سمیت مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں /محکموں کے لئے میڈیا اورمواصلات سے متعلق حکمت عملی کی منصوبہ بندی اورنفاذ سے متعلق امور میں 32سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ حاصل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ 21سال (2017-1996) تک بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کے ساتھ میڈیا اورمواصلات کے انچارج کے طورپر بھی وابستہ رہے ہیں ۔ جس کے دوران انھوں نے انتخابی کمیشن کی جانب سے لوک سبھا (بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان زیریں ) کے 6عام انتخابات کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات اور بھارت کے صدرجمہوریہ اور نائب صدرجمہوریہ کے لئے انتخابات کے لئے میڈیا اورمواصلات سے متعلق منصوبہ بندی اورعمل آوری سے متعلق فرائض انجام دیئے تھے ۔ اس مدت کے دوران جناب ملہوترانے 12اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنرز صاحبان کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیاتھا۔
جناب ملہوترا نے آئی ایم ٹی غازی آباد سے بزنس منیجمنٹ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ اور این اے ایل ایس اے آر ، حیدرآباد سے میڈیاقوانین میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ حاصل کیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ یونیورسٹی آف کیلیفورنیا ، میں پبلک پالیسی انالیسز اوربرطانیہ کی تھامسن فاؤنڈیشن میں میڈیامنیجمنٹ اوراسٹراٹیجیز پر ایک قلیل مدتی کورس کا بھی حصہ رہے ہیں۔وہ نئی دہلی میں آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤکے زیراہتمام ، ‘مارکیٹنگ :دی وننگ کنسیپٹس اینڈ پریکٹیسز ’کے موضوع پر ایک پروگرام میں بھی شامل رہے ہیں ۔ وہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سکریٹریز آف انڈیا کے فیلورکن بھی ہیں اور انھوں نے قانون میں ڈگری بھی حاصل کی ہے ۔
ایک ترجمان کے طورپر ، جناب ملہوتراکو ایک جانب حکومت اور دوسری جانب میڈیاکے درمیان کامیابی سے مواصلاتی چینل قائم کرنے کا تجربہ حاصل ہے ۔ انھوں نے اپنے شاندارکریئر میں مختلف وزارتوں میں تفویض کردہ ذمہ داریوں کے دوران بحرانی صورت حال کو بہت کامیابی سے حل کیاہے اوراس بات کو یقینی بنایاہے کہ میڈیا میں صرف درست تناظر/اطلاع کی تشہیر کی جائے ۔ انھیں بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں /تقریبات کے لئے میڈیا کوریج میں ہم آہنگی اور تال میل قائم کرنے کا وسیع تجربہ ہے ۔ کیونکہ وہ اپنے کریئرکے دوران بیرون ملک کے لئے بھارت کے مختلف وزارتی وفود کا ایک اہم حصہ رہے ہیں۔