Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Rajesh Malhotra takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Malhotra has today assumed charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau (PIB). Shri Malhotra takes over after the superannuation of Shri Satyendra Prakash yesterday.
Previously, Shri Rajesh Malhotra, an Indian Information Service (IIS) Officer of the 1989 batch, had been working in Ministry of Finance since January 2018. During the critical COVID-19 Pandemic, he effectively steered the media and communication policy in the Ministry of Finance in sync with the various AatmaNirbhar Bharat Packages announced by the Government of India over time to give relief to people and maintain economic balance.
Shri Malhotra has over 32 years of operational experience in planning and implementation of Media & Communication strategies for various Central Government Ministries/ Departments including Finance, Company Affairs, Agriculture, Power, Coal, Mines, Communications & IT, Textiles, Labour, New & Renewable Energy. Further, he was associated with Election Commission of India as in-charge of media & communication for 21 years (1996-2017), thereby planning and implementing media & communication strategies during the six General Elections to the Lok Sabha (Lower House of Parliament of India), along with several State Assembly Polls and elections for the President and Vice-President of India, conducted by the Election Commission. During this tenure, Shri Malhotra has worked closely with 12 Chief Election Commissioners.
Shri Malhotra holds a Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management from IMT, Ghaziabad, and a Post-Graduate Diploma in Media Laws from NALSAR, Hyderabad. Further, he has also been a part of the short-term course on Public Policy Analysis from University of California, Media Management & Strategies at Thomson Foundation, UK and the Programme on ‘Marketing: The Winning Concepts & Practices’ organised by IIM Lucknow at New Delhi. He is also a fellow member of Institute of Company Secretaries of India and also holds degree in Law.
As a Spokesperson, Shri Malhotra has the experience of successfully establishing ‘Two-way’ communication channels between the Government, on one hand, and the media, on the other. He has been successfully managing crisis situations during his varied assignments in different Ministries in his distinguished career, and has ensured that only the correct perspective/ information is disseminated to the media. He also has a wide experience in coordinating media coverage for International Conferences/ events as he has been an integral part of various Ministerial Delegations from India during his career.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री राजेश मल्होत्रा ने पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के प्रधान महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाल लिया
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजेश मल्होत्रा ने आज पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) के प्रधान महानिदेशक के रूप में कार्यभार संभाल लिया है। श्री मल्होत्रा ने कल श्री सत्येन्द्र प्रकाश की सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद पदभार संभाला है।
1989 बैच के भारतीय सूचना सेवा (आईआईएस) अधिकारी श्री राजेश मल्होत्रा इसके पूर्व जनवरी 2018 से वित्त मंत्रालय में काम कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान वित्त मंत्रालय में कुशलतापूर्वक मीडिया और संचार नीति का संचालन किया, जो केंद्र सरकार द्वारा घोषित विभिन्न आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेजों के मद्देनजर थी, जिसके तहत लोगों को राहत देने का काम किया जा रहा था। इस तरह आर्थिक संतुलन कायम रखने का काम किया गया।
श्री मल्होत्रा को वित्त, कंपनी मामलों, कृषि, बिजली, कोयला, खान, संचार और आईटी, कपड़ा, श्रम, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए मीडिया और संचार रणनीतियों की योजना और कार्यान्वयन में 32 से अधिक वर्षों का अनुभव है। इसके अलावा, वे 21 वर्षों (1996-2017) के लिए मीडिया और संचार के प्रभारी के रूप में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के साथ जुड़े रहे। इस दौरान लोकसभा के छह आम चुनावों के दौरान मीडिया और संचार रणनीतियों की योजना बनाई गई और उन्हें लागू किया गया, साथ ही कई राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों और भारत के राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति के लिए चुनाव हुए। इस कार्यकाल के दौरान श्री मल्होत्रा ने 12 मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्तों के साथ मिलकर काम किया।
श्री मल्होत्रा ने आईएमटी, गाजियाबाद से बिजनेस मैनेजमेंट में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा और नालसार, हैदराबाद से मीडिया विधि में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा किया है। इसके अलावा, वे कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय से सार्वजनिक नीति विश्लेषण पर अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम, थॉमसन फाउंडेशन, ब्रिटेन में मीडिया प्रबंधन और रणनीतियों और नई दिल्ली में आईआईएम लखनऊ द्वारा आयोजित 'मार्केटिंग: द विनिंग कॉन्सेप्ट्स एंड प्रैक्टिसेज' पर कार्यक्रम का भी हिस्सा रहे हैं। वे इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज ऑफ इंडिया के फेलो सदस्य भी हैं और उनके पास कानून की डिग्री भी है।
एक प्रवक्ता के रूप में श्री मलहोत्रा को एक ओर सरकार और दूसरी ओर मीडिया के बीच दो-तरफा संचार चैनलों को सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित करने का अनुभव है। वे अपने विशिष्ट करियर में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में रहते हुये विभिन्न कार्यों के दौरान जब भी कोई संकट की स्थिति पैदा हुई है, तो उन्होंने उसका सफलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन किया है। इस दौरान उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित भी किया कि मीडिया को केवल सही परिप्रेक्ष्य/जानकारी प्रसारित की जाए। उन्हें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों/कार्यक्रमों के लिए मीडिया कवरेज के समन्वय का व्यापक अनुभव भी है; इस क्रम में वे अपने करियर के दौरान भारत के विभिन्न मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का अभिन्न हिस्सा रहे हैं।