Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Rajesh Malhotra takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Malhotra has today assumed charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau (PIB). Shri Malhotra takes over after the superannuation of Shri Satyendra Prakash yesterday.
Previously, Shri Rajesh Malhotra, an Indian Information Service (IIS) Officer of the 1989 batch, had been working in Ministry of Finance since January 2018. During the critical COVID-19 Pandemic, he effectively steered the media and communication policy in the Ministry of Finance in sync with the various AatmaNirbhar Bharat Packages announced by the Government of India over time to give relief to people and maintain economic balance.
Shri Malhotra has over 32 years of operational experience in planning and implementation of Media & Communication strategies for various Central Government Ministries/ Departments including Finance, Company Affairs, Agriculture, Power, Coal, Mines, Communications & IT, Textiles, Labour, New & Renewable Energy. Further, he was associated with Election Commission of India as in-charge of media & communication for 21 years (1996-2017), thereby planning and implementing media & communication strategies during the six General Elections to the Lok Sabha (Lower House of Parliament of India), along with several State Assembly Polls and elections for the President and Vice-President of India, conducted by the Election Commission. During this tenure, Shri Malhotra has worked closely with 12 Chief Election Commissioners.
Shri Malhotra holds a Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management from IMT, Ghaziabad, and a Post-Graduate Diploma in Media Laws from NALSAR, Hyderabad. Further, he has also been a part of the short-term course on Public Policy Analysis from University of California, Media Management & Strategies at Thomson Foundation, UK and the Programme on ‘Marketing: The Winning Concepts & Practices’ organised by IIM Lucknow at New Delhi. He is also a fellow member of Institute of Company Secretaries of India and also holds degree in Law.
As a Spokesperson, Shri Malhotra has the experience of successfully establishing ‘Two-way’ communication channels between the Government, on one hand, and the media, on the other. He has been successfully managing crisis situations during his varied assignments in different Ministries in his distinguished career, and has ensured that only the correct perspective/ information is disseminated to the media. He also has a wide experience in coordinating media coverage for International Conferences/ events as he has been an integral part of various Ministerial Delegations from India during his career.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రెస్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ బ్యూరో ప్రిన్సిపాల్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్‌గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన శ్రీ రాజేష్ మల్హోత్రా
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రెస్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ బ్యూరో (పిఐబి) ప్రిన్సిపాల్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్‌గా శ్రీ రాజేష్ మల్హోత్రా ఈ రోజు బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. శ్రీ సత్యేంద్ర ప్రకాష్ నుంచి నిన్న శ్రీ మల్హోత్రా నిన్న బాధ్యతలను తీసుకున్నారు.
1989 ఇండియన్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సర్వీసెస్ (ఐఐఎస్) బ్యాచ్‌కు చెందిన అధికారి శ్రీ రాజేష్ మల్హోత్రా జనవరి 2018 నుండి ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో పనిచేస్తున్నారు. క్లిష్టమైన కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ప్రజలకు ఉపశమనం ఇవ్వడానికి మరియు ఆర్థిక సమతుల్యతను కొనసాగించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించిన వివిధ ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీల ప్రకటన సమయంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని మీడియా మరియు కమ్యూనికేషన్ విధానాన్ని ఆయన సమర్థవంతంగా నడిపించారు.
ఫైనాన్స్, కంపెనీ వ్యవహారాలు, వ్యవసాయం, ఇంధనం, బొగ్గు, గనులు, కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ & ఐటి, వస్త్రాలు, కార్మిక, నవీన & పునరుత్పాదకతతో సహా వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/ విభాగాల మీడియా & కమ్యూనికేషన్ వ్యూహాల ప్రణాళిక మరియు అమలులో శ్రీ మల్హోత్రాకు 32 సంవత్సరాల కార్యాచరణ అనుభవం ఉంది. అలాగే భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘానికి అనుబంధంగా 21 సంవత్సరాలు (1996-2017) మీడియా & కమ్యూనికేషన్ ఇన్‌ ఛార్జీగా ఆయన విధులు నిర్వహించారు.ఈ పదవీకాలంలో శ్రీ మల్హోత్రా 12 మంది చీఫ్ ఎలక్షన్‌ కమిషనర్లతో కలిసి పనిచేశారు. ఈ క్రమంలో ఆయన ఆరు లోక్‌సభ సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలకు మీడియా & కమ్యూనికేషన్ వ్యూహాల ప్రణాళిక మరియు అమలులో కీలకం వ్యవహారించారు. అలాగే కేంద్రం ఎన్నికల సంఘం నిర్వహించిన రాష్ట్రపతి, ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి ఎన్నికలతో పాటు అనేక రాష్ట్ర అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికల్లో బాధ్యతలు నిర్వహించారు.
శ్రీ మల్హోత్రా గజియాబాద్‌లోని ఐఎంటీ నుండి పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ డిప్లొమా ఇన్ బిజినెస్ మేనేజ్మెంట్‌తో పాటు హైదరాబాద్ నల్సర్ నుండి మీడియా చట్టాలలో పోస్ట్-గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ డిప్లొమాలను పొందారు. అంతేకాకుండా యుకెలోని కాలిఫోర్నియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో థామ్సన్ ఫౌండేషన్ వద్ద మీడియా మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ & స్ట్రాటజీస్ నుండి పబ్లిక్ పాలసీ విశ్లేషణపై స్వల్పకాలిక కోర్సును పూర్తి చేశారు. అలాగే ఐఐఎం లక్నో న్యూఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించిన 'మార్కెటింగ్: ది విన్నింగ్ కాన్సెప్ట్స్ & ప్రాక్టీసెస్'లో భాగమయ్యారు. దీంతో పాటు ఆయన ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ కంపెనీ సెక్రటెరియస్ ఫెలో మెంబర్. అలాగే లా డిగ్రీని కూడా పొందారు.
ప్రభుత్వానికి, మీడియాకు మధ్య ప్రతినిధిగా కమ్యూనికేషన్ ఛానెళ్లను విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించిన అనుభవం శ్రీ మల్హోత్రాకు ఉంది. తన విశిష్ట కెరీర్‌లో ఆయన వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలలో తన వైవిధ్యమైన పనుల సమయంలో సంక్షోభ పరిస్థితులను విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించారు. అలాగే సరైన దృక్పథం/ సమాచారం మాత్రమే మీడియాకు అందజేశారన్న ఖ్యాతి ఉంది. అంతర్జాతీయ సమావేశాలు/ సంఘటనల్లో మీడియా కవరేజీని సమన్వయం చేయడంలో అతనికి విస్తృత అనుభవం ఉంది. ఎందుకంటే ఆయన తన కెరీర్లో భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి చెందిన పలు మంత్రిత్వశాఖల్లో అంతర్భాగంగా ఉన్నారు.