Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Rajesh Malhotra takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Malhotra has today assumed charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau (PIB). Shri Malhotra takes over after the superannuation of Shri Satyendra Prakash yesterday.
Previously, Shri Rajesh Malhotra, an Indian Information Service (IIS) Officer of the 1989 batch, had been working in Ministry of Finance since January 2018. During the critical COVID-19 Pandemic, he effectively steered the media and communication policy in the Ministry of Finance in sync with the various AatmaNirbhar Bharat Packages announced by the Government of India over time to give relief to people and maintain economic balance.
Shri Malhotra has over 32 years of operational experience in planning and implementation of Media & Communication strategies for various Central Government Ministries/ Departments including Finance, Company Affairs, Agriculture, Power, Coal, Mines, Communications & IT, Textiles, Labour, New & Renewable Energy. Further, he was associated with Election Commission of India as in-charge of media & communication for 21 years (1996-2017), thereby planning and implementing media & communication strategies during the six General Elections to the Lok Sabha (Lower House of Parliament of India), along with several State Assembly Polls and elections for the President and Vice-President of India, conducted by the Election Commission. During this tenure, Shri Malhotra has worked closely with 12 Chief Election Commissioners.
Shri Malhotra holds a Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management from IMT, Ghaziabad, and a Post-Graduate Diploma in Media Laws from NALSAR, Hyderabad. Further, he has also been a part of the short-term course on Public Policy Analysis from University of California, Media Management & Strategies at Thomson Foundation, UK and the Programme on ‘Marketing: The Winning Concepts & Practices’ organised by IIM Lucknow at New Delhi. He is also a fellow member of Institute of Company Secretaries of India and also holds degree in Law.
As a Spokesperson, Shri Malhotra has the experience of successfully establishing ‘Two-way’ communication channels between the Government, on one hand, and the media, on the other. He has been successfully managing crisis situations during his varied assignments in different Ministries in his distinguished career, and has ensured that only the correct perspective/ information is disseminated to the media. He also has a wide experience in coordinating media coverage for International Conferences/ events as he has been an integral part of various Ministerial Delegations from India during his career.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর প্রধান মহানির্দেশক পদে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ শ্রী রাজেশ মালহোত্রা-র
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মার্চ, ২০২৩
শ্রী রাজেশ মালহোত্রা আজ প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর (পিআইবি) প্রধান মহানির্দেশক পদে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন। শ্রী সত্যন্দ্র নাথ প্রকাশ এই পদ থেকে গতকাল অবসর নেওয়ায় তাঁর স্থলাভিষিক্ত হলেন শ্রী মালহোত্রা।
এর আগে ১৯৮৯ ব্যাচের আইআইএস আধিকারিক শ্রী রাজেশ মালহোত্রা ২০১৮ সাল থেকে অর্থমন্ত্রকে কর্মরত ছিলেন। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে তিনি দক্ষতার সঙ্গে জনগণকে স্বস্তি দিতে ও অর্থনৈতিক ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে সংবাদ মাধ্যম নীতির দিশানির্দেশ দেন।
৩২ বছরের বেশি কর্মজীবনে অর্থ, কৃষি, বিদ্যুৎ, কয়লা, খনি, যোগাযোগ ও প্রযুক্তি, বস্ত্র, শ্রম, নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকে কার্যকর ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন শ্রী মালহোত্রা। ১৯৯৬-২০১৭ এই ২১ বছর সময়ে তিনি নির্বাচন কমিশনের মিডিয়া ও যোগাযোগ বিভাগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিলেন।
আইএমটি গাজিয়াবাদ থেকে বিজনেস ম্যানেজমেন্টে পোস্ট গ্র্যাজুয়েট ডিপ্লোমা এবং হায়দ্রাবাদে এনএএলএসএআর থেকে মিডিয়া আইন সংক্রান্ত পোস্ট গ্র্যাজুয়েট ডিপ্লোমা করেছেন তিনি। এছাড়াও ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া ও ব্রিটেন থেকে কিছু স্বল্প সময়ের পাঠক্রমও করেছেন। আইনের ডিগ্রিও রয়েছে তাঁর।
মুখপাত্র হিসেবে শ্রী মালহোত্রা সফলভাবে সরকার ও সংবাদ মাধ্যমের মধ্যে সেতু বন্ধন করেছেন দক্ষতার সঙ্গে। বিভিন্ন জটিল পরিস্থিতিও সামলেছেন কুশলতার মাধ্যমে। বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রী পর্যাযের প্রতিনিধির ভারত সফরের এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের অবিচ্ছেদ্য সঙ্গীও তিনি।