Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Rajesh Malhotra takes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Malhotra has today assumed charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau (PIB). Shri Malhotra takes over after the superannuation of Shri Satyendra Prakash yesterday.
Previously, Shri Rajesh Malhotra, an Indian Information Service (IIS) Officer of the 1989 batch, had been working in Ministry of Finance since January 2018. During the critical COVID-19 Pandemic, he effectively steered the media and communication policy in the Ministry of Finance in sync with the various AatmaNirbhar Bharat Packages announced by the Government of India over time to give relief to people and maintain economic balance.
Shri Malhotra has over 32 years of operational experience in planning and implementation of Media & Communication strategies for various Central Government Ministries/ Departments including Finance, Company Affairs, Agriculture, Power, Coal, Mines, Communications & IT, Textiles, Labour, New & Renewable Energy. Further, he was associated with Election Commission of India as in-charge of media & communication for 21 years (1996-2017), thereby planning and implementing media & communication strategies during the six General Elections to the Lok Sabha (Lower House of Parliament of India), along with several State Assembly Polls and elections for the President and Vice-President of India, conducted by the Election Commission. During this tenure, Shri Malhotra has worked closely with 12 Chief Election Commissioners.
Shri Malhotra holds a Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management from IMT, Ghaziabad, and a Post-Graduate Diploma in Media Laws from NALSAR, Hyderabad. Further, he has also been a part of the short-term course on Public Policy Analysis from University of California, Media Management & Strategies at Thomson Foundation, UK and the Programme on ‘Marketing: The Winning Concepts & Practices’ organised by IIM Lucknow at New Delhi. He is also a fellow member of Institute of Company Secretaries of India and also holds degree in Law.
As a Spokesperson, Shri Malhotra has the experience of successfully establishing ‘Two-way’ communication channels between the Government, on one hand, and the media, on the other. He has been successfully managing crisis situations during his varied assignments in different Ministries in his distinguished career, and has ensured that only the correct perspective/ information is disseminated to the media. He also has a wide experience in coordinating media coverage for International Conferences/ events as he has been an integral part of various Ministerial Delegations from India during his career.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯದ (ಪಿಐಬಿ) ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಮಲ್ಹೋತ್ರಾ
01 MAR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಮಲ್ಹೋತ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯದ (ಪಿಐಬಿ) ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ನಿನ್ನೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಸತ್ಯೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಅವರ ನಿವೃತ್ತಿಯ ನಂತರ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಲ್ಹೋತ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
1989ರ ಬ್ಯಾಚ್‌ನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸೇವೆ (ಐಐಎಸ್) ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಮಲ್ಹೋತ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ, ಜನವರಿ 2018ರಿಂದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು. ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮತೋಲನವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ʻಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ್ʼ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್‌ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ನೀತಿಗಳ ಸಮನ್ವಯವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಂಡರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಮಲ್ಹೋತ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಕಂಪನಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಕೃಷಿ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿಗಳು, ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಐಟಿ, ಜವಳಿ, ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ, ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು / ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ 32 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಯ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅವರು 21 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ (1996-2017) ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನದ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ(ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಕೆಳಮನೆ) ನಡೆದ ಆರು ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಿ, ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ ನಡೆಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಹಲವು ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗೂ ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ಮಲ್ಹೋತ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಈ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 12 ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಮಲ್ಹೋತ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಗಾಜಿಯಾಬಾದ್‌ನ ʻಐಎಂಟಿʼಯಿಂದ ಬಿಸಿನೆಸ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮಾ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್‌ನ `ಎನ್‌ಎಎಲ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಎಆರ್‌’(NALSAR)ನಿಂದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮಾ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕ್ಯಾಲಿಫೋರ್ನಿಯಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ʻಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ನೀತಿ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆʼ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಕೋರ್ಸ್‌, ಬ್ರಿಟನ್‌ನ ಥಾಮ್ಸನ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್‌ನ ʻಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳುʼ ಹಾಗೂ ಐಐಎಂ ಲಕ್ನೋ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ 'ಮಾರ್ಕೆಟಿಂಗ್: ದಿ ವಿನ್ನಿಂಗ್ ಕಾನ್ಸೆಪ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಆಂಡ್‌ ಪ್ರಾಕ್ಟೀಸ್' ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ʻಇನ್ಸ್‌ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್‌ ಆಫ್ ಕಂಪನಿ ಸೆಕ್ರೆಟರೀಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾʼದ ಸಹ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ಪದವಿಯನ್ನೂ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಒಬ್ಬ ವಕ್ತಾರರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಲ್ಹೋತ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಒಂದು ಕಡೆ ಸರಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತೊಂದೆಡೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ನಡುವೆ 'ದ್ವಿಮುಖ' ಸಂವಹನ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ವೃತ್ತಿಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ವೇಳೆ, ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಿಯಾದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ / ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಆಗುವಂತೆ ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ವೃತ್ತಿಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವರ ನಿಯೋಗಗಳ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಗಳು / ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಸಾರವನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.