Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post budget webinar on ‘Reaching the last mile’
27 FEB 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
It has generally been a convention that there is a discussion in the parliament on the budget after its presentation. And it is necessary as well as useful. But our government has taken the discussion on the budget a step further. For the last few years, our government has started a new tradition of intensive brainstorming with all the stakeholders before and after the budget presentation. This is very important from the point of view of implementation and time-bound delivery. This also ensures proper utilization of every penny of taxpayers’ money. I have spoken to experts from different fields in the last few days. Today ‘Reaching the Last Mile’, which Mahatma Gandhi used to say that how quickly your policies and plans reach the person at the last end, is very important. And that's why today a wide discussion is being held with all the stakeholders on this issue so that we can effectively implement the public welfare schemes of the budget and reach out to the beneficiaries with complete transparency.
Friends,
There has been a perception in our country that the welfare of the people and the development of the country is possible only through money. It's not like that. Money is necessary for the development of the country and the countrymen, but along with money, good spirit is also needed. The most essential condition for the success of government schemes is good governance, sensitive governance and governance dedicated to the common man. When the works of the government are measurable and there is continuous monitoring, then it is natural that you can achieve the goals within the time limit and get the desired result. Therefore, the more emphasis we put on good governance, the more easily our goal of ‘Reaching the Last Mile’ will be accomplished. You recall earlier it used to take several decades for the vaccines to reach far-flung areas of our country. The country was far behind in terms of vaccination coverage. Crores of children of the country, especially those living in villages and tribal belts, had to wait for years for the vaccines. Had we followed the old approach, it would have taken several more decades to achieve 100% vaccination coverage in India. We started with a new approach, launched ‘Mission Indradhanush’ and improved the vaccination system across the country. We got the benefit of this new system during the Corona global pandemic in delivering the vaccines far and wide. And I believe that good governance has a major role in making last mile delivery of vaccines possible.
Friends,
Reaching The Last Mile's approach and saturation policy complement each other. There was a time when the poor used to visit government offices several times for basic facilities, or used to look for some middleman, due to which there was rampant corruption and people's rights were violated. Now the government is giving facilities to the poor at their doorstep. The day we decide that every basic facility has to be provided to every citizen without any discrimination, a major change will reflect in the work culture at the local level. This is the spirit behind the policy of saturation. When our aim is to reach out to each and every stakeholder, then there will be no scope for discrimination, corruption and nepotism. And only then you will be able to attain the goal of Reaching the Last Mile. You see, today the street vendors have been linked to the formal banking system through the PM SVANidhi Yojana for the first time in the country. Today, for the first time in the country, a Welfare Board has been formed for the nomadic, semi-nomadic people. More than 5 lakh common service centers set up in the villages have taken the services of the government to the villages. During my ‘Mann Ki Baat’ yesterday, I explained in detail regarding the 10 crore cases of telemedicine in the country. This is also a reflection of the spirit of ‘Reaching the Last Mile’ with regard to health.
Friends,
There is a need to take the mantra of ‘Reaching the Last Mile’ in the tribal and rural areas in India. This has also been given special attention in this year's budget. A provision of thousands of crores of rupees has been made in the budget for the Jal Jeevan Mission to achieve the target of ‘Reaching the Last Mile’. Until 2019, only 3 crore houses in the rural areas of our country had access to tap water. Now their number has increased to more than 11 crores, and that too in such a short span of time. Within just one year, work has started on about 60,000 Amrit Sarovars in the country and I have been told till now more than 30,000 Amrit Sarovars have been built. These campaigns are improving the standard of living of the far off Indians who used to wait for such arrangements for decades.
But friends,
We can’t afford to pause. We have to create a mechanism so that we can monitor the pattern of water consumption in new water connections. We also have to review what can be done to further strengthen the ‘Pani Samiti’ (water committees). The summer season has already arrived. We also have to think about how we can use the water committees from now on for water conservation. Public awareness should be created for the ‘Catch the Rain’ movement before the rains so that work can be started as soon as the rain arrives.
Friends,
We have made a provision of about 80,000 crore rupees for the houses of the poor in this year’s budget. We have to speed up the campaign of ‘Housing for All’. Wider discussion is needed on how to connect housing with technology, how to make a more durable and strong house with less expenditure, how to take advantage of green energy, such as solar power and what can be the new model of group housing, acceptable in villages and cities as well. The essence of your experience should emerge from these discussions.
Friends,
Work is being done on such a large scale in the country to tap the huge potential of the tribal society for the first time. Tribal development has been given prominence in this year’s budget as well. A huge provision has been made for the recruitment of teachers and staff in Eklavya Model Residential Schools. We also have to see what is the feedback of the students and teachers in Eklavya Model Schools? We will have to think in this direction as to how the children studying in these schools get exposure in the big cities of the country and how to set up a maximum number of Atal Tinkering Labs. You can imagine that if we start workshops for start-ups and digital marketing in these schools from now itself, then how much our tribal society will benefit from it. When these children pass out from Eklavya Model Schools, they will already have the knowledge how to promote the tribal products of their area and how to do their branding online.
Friends,
For the first time, we are starting a special mission for the most deprived among the tribal communities. We have to provide facilities to our tribal friends in more than 22,000 villages in about 200 districts of the country at a rapid pace. Similarly, how can the benefits reach our minority society, especially our Muslim society, which continues to be far behind even after so many years of independence? A target has also been set in this year’s budget to completely get rid of sickle cell. A ‘whole of the nation’ approach is needed in this regard. Therefore, every stakeholder in the health sector will have to work fast.
Friends,
The Aspirational District Program has emerged as a successful model in terms of ‘Reaching the Last Mile’. Now, an aspirational block program is being started in 500 blocks of the country. For the Aspirational Block programme, we have to work keeping in mind the comparative parameters in the same way as we have done for the Aspirational Districts. We have to create an environment of competition in every block. I am sure new ideas and suggestions related to the Last Mile delivery will emerge from this brainstorming session which will bring positive changes in the lives of our brothers and sisters in remote areas. We have to think ahead, we have to lay emphasis on implementation and we have to ensure transparency by making maximum use of technology. There should be a bona fide beneficiary, the benefits should be useful to him and should be available to him within a timeframe so that he will be capable enough to fight his poverty with a new confidence. Our army of the poor should be strong enough to defeat poverty. We have to increase the potential of the poor so that he can defeat poverty by himself. Every poor should resolve that he and his family won’t remain poor and he would make progress with the efforts of the government. We have to create this environment and I expect the active cooperation of all the stakeholders in this regard. I am sure that today's webinar will pave the way for a resolution of ‘Sarvajana Hitaya Sarvajana Sukhaya’ (for the happiness and welfare of all). I wish you all the very best! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
‘கடைக்கோடிக்கும் சென்றடைதல்’ என்பது குறித்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணைய வழிக்கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
27 FEB 2023 11:08AM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் பட்ஜெட் மீதான விவாதங்கள் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவையாகும். அரசு ஒரு படி முன்னேறி, பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய கருத்துக்களை சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளும் புதிய நடைமுறையை அரசு கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக தொடங்கியுள்ளது. அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் உரிய காலத்தில் விநியோகிப்பதன் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் இந்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் மிக முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
வரி செலுத்துபவர்களின் ஒவ்வொரு ரூபாயும் முறையாக பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதையும் இது உறுதி செய்கிறது. வளர்ச்சிக்கு, நிதியுடன் அரசியல் உறுதிப்பாடும் அவசியம். சிறந்த ஆளுகையில் நாம் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தினால் கடைநிலையை அடையும் நமது இலக்கை மிக சுலபமாக அடைய முடியும். தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் வசிப்பவர்களையும் சென்றடையும் சிறந்த ஆளுகையின் ஆற்றலை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்திரதனுஷ் இயக்கம் மற்றும் கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்துவதில் பின்பற்றப்பட்ட புதிய அணுகுமுறைகளை உதாரணமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடைநிலையை அடையும் அணுகுமுறையும், முழுமையான நிலை என்ற கொள்கையும் ஒன்றுடன் ஒன்று இணைந்துள்ளது. முந்தைய காலத்தில் அடிப்படை வசதிகளை வேண்டி ஏழை மக்கள் அரசிற்கு பின்னால் சென்றிருந்த காலம் மாறி, தற்போது ஏழைகளின் இருப்பிடத்தை அரசு சென்றடைகிறது. அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் அடிப்படை வசதிகள் அனைத்தும் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்று நாம் முடிவு செய்யும் நாள்தான், உள்ளூர் அளவில் பணி கலாச்சாரத்தில் பெரும் மாற்றத்தை நாம் சந்திக்க முடியும். முழுமையான நிலை என்ற கொள்கையின் பின்னணியில் உள்ள உணர்வு இதுதான். அனைவரையும் சென்றடைவது என்பது நமது இலக்காக இருக்கும் போது ஏற்றத்தாழ்வு மற்றும் ஊழலுக்கு ஒருபோதும் வாய்ப்பு இருக்காது. கடைநிலையை அடையும் இலக்கை அப்போதுதான் நம்மால் முழுமையாக எட்ட முடியும். நடைபாதை வியாபாரிகளை வங்கியோடு முறையாக இணைக்க வகை செய்யும் பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதித் திட்டம், சீர்மரபினர், நாடோடிகள், குடிநிரந்தரமற்றோருக்கான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் 5 லட்சம் பொது சேவை மையங்கள் மற்றும் 10 கோடி பேருக்கு தொலை - மருத்துவ சேவை வசதி வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பது கடைகோடியையும் சென்றடைவதற்கான எடுத்துக்காட்டுகள்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த ஆண்டு தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் நலத்திட்ட உதவிகள், பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் ஊரகப்பகுதிகளில் வாழ்பவர்களுக்கு முற்றிலும் சென்றடையும் நோக்கத்திற்கு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அம்ரித் சரோவர்-எதிர்காலத்திற்காக நீர் ஆதாரத்தை பாதுகாத்தல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 60 ஆயிரம் நீர் ஆதார அமைப்புகள் அமைப்பதற்கானப் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுவிட்டன. அதில் 30 ஆயிரம் திட்டப்பணிகள் ஏற்கனவே முடிக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டன. இந்த இயக்கங்கள் மூலம் பல தசாப்தங்களாக பல்வேறு வசதிகளுக்காகப் பல ஆண்டுகளாகக் காத்திருந்த தொலைதூரத்தில் வாழும் இந்தியர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் மேன்மை அடைந்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
நாம் இதோடு நின்றுவிடக் கூடாது. புதிய நீர் இணைப்புகள் உருவாக்குவது தொடர்பான நடைமுறை அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். மேலும் நீர் ஆதாரம் தொடர்பான அமைப்புகளை எவ்விதம் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பது குறித்து சீராய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அனைவருக்கும் வீட்டுவசதி கிடைக்கும் வகையில் எவ்விதம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பது குறித்து துறைசார்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். சூரியசக்தி கிடைப்பதற்காக எளிமையான முறைகளைக் கண்டறிய வேண்டும். நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் ஊரகப்பகுதிகளில் தொகுப்பு வீட்டு வசதி திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கவேண்டும். இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் ஏழைகளுக்கு குடியிருப்பு கட்டுவதற்காக 80,000 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
முதல் முறையாக நமது நாட்டின் பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் பிரம்மாண்டமான வளம் பெருமளவிற்கு கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் பழங்குடியின மேம்பாட்டிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏக்லாவியா உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளுக்கான ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்குப் பெருமளவு நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களின் கருத்துக்களை அறியவேண்டும். இந்தப் பள்ளிகளில் கூடுதலாக அடல் டிங்கரிங் சோதனைக் கூடங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், புத்தொழில்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய அம்சங்களுக்காகப் பயிலரங்குகளை நடத்துவதற்கு வழிவகைகளைக் காணவேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பழங்குடி சமூகங்களுக்கிடையே மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு முதல் முறையாக சிறப்பு இயக்கம் ஒன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் உள்ள 200-க்கும் அதிகமான மாவட்டங்களில் 22,000-க்கும் அதிகமான கிராமங்களில் நமது பழங்குடி நண்பர்களுக்கு அதிவேகமாக வசதிகளை நாம் வழங்கவிருக்கிறோம். அரிவாள் வடிவ செல்களால் ஏற்படும் நோயிலிருந்து முற்றிலுமாக விடுபடவும் பட்ஜெட்டில் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசம் என்ற அணுகுமுறை தேவைப்படுகிறது. சுகாதாரத்தோடு தொடர்புடைய அனைவரும் அதிவேகமாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடைக்கோடி பகுதியையும் சென்றடைவது என்ற வகையில், முன்னேறவிரும்பும் மாவட்டத் திட்டம் வெற்றிகரமான முன்மாதிரியாக உருவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த அணுகுமுறையை மேலும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல நாட்டின் 500 வட்டாரங்களில் முன்னேற விரும்பும் வட்டாரத் திட்டம் தற்போது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்னேற விரும்பும் வட்டாரத் திட்டங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களுக்காகப் பணியாற்றிய அதே வழிமுறையுடன் ஒப்பீட்டு அளவுகளை மனதில் கொண்டு நாம் செயல்படவேண்டியுள்ளது.
அரசின் நலத்திட்டங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஒவ்வொரு ஏழையும் தன்னையும் தன் குடும்பத்தையும் வறுமையிலிருந்து வெளியில் கொண்டுவரவேண்டும். இதற்கான சூழலை நாம் ஏற்படுத்தவேண்டும். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரின் ஒத்துழைப்பையும் நான் எதிர்பார்க்கிறேன். இணையவழிக்கருத்தரங்கு அனைவரின் மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் நலனுக்கு வழிவகுப்பதாக அமையும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள்! நன்றி !