Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post budget webinar on ‘Reaching the last mile’
27 FEB 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
It has generally been a convention that there is a discussion in the parliament on the budget after its presentation. And it is necessary as well as useful. But our government has taken the discussion on the budget a step further. For the last few years, our government has started a new tradition of intensive brainstorming with all the stakeholders before and after the budget presentation. This is very important from the point of view of implementation and time-bound delivery. This also ensures proper utilization of every penny of taxpayers’ money. I have spoken to experts from different fields in the last few days. Today ‘Reaching the Last Mile’, which Mahatma Gandhi used to say that how quickly your policies and plans reach the person at the last end, is very important. And that's why today a wide discussion is being held with all the stakeholders on this issue so that we can effectively implement the public welfare schemes of the budget and reach out to the beneficiaries with complete transparency.
Friends,
There has been a perception in our country that the welfare of the people and the development of the country is possible only through money. It's not like that. Money is necessary for the development of the country and the countrymen, but along with money, good spirit is also needed. The most essential condition for the success of government schemes is good governance, sensitive governance and governance dedicated to the common man. When the works of the government are measurable and there is continuous monitoring, then it is natural that you can achieve the goals within the time limit and get the desired result. Therefore, the more emphasis we put on good governance, the more easily our goal of ‘Reaching the Last Mile’ will be accomplished. You recall earlier it used to take several decades for the vaccines to reach far-flung areas of our country. The country was far behind in terms of vaccination coverage. Crores of children of the country, especially those living in villages and tribal belts, had to wait for years for the vaccines. Had we followed the old approach, it would have taken several more decades to achieve 100% vaccination coverage in India. We started with a new approach, launched ‘Mission Indradhanush’ and improved the vaccination system across the country. We got the benefit of this new system during the Corona global pandemic in delivering the vaccines far and wide. And I believe that good governance has a major role in making last mile delivery of vaccines possible.
Friends,
Reaching The Last Mile's approach and saturation policy complement each other. There was a time when the poor used to visit government offices several times for basic facilities, or used to look for some middleman, due to which there was rampant corruption and people's rights were violated. Now the government is giving facilities to the poor at their doorstep. The day we decide that every basic facility has to be provided to every citizen without any discrimination, a major change will reflect in the work culture at the local level. This is the spirit behind the policy of saturation. When our aim is to reach out to each and every stakeholder, then there will be no scope for discrimination, corruption and nepotism. And only then you will be able to attain the goal of Reaching the Last Mile. You see, today the street vendors have been linked to the formal banking system through the PM SVANidhi Yojana for the first time in the country. Today, for the first time in the country, a Welfare Board has been formed for the nomadic, semi-nomadic people. More than 5 lakh common service centers set up in the villages have taken the services of the government to the villages. During my ‘Mann Ki Baat’ yesterday, I explained in detail regarding the 10 crore cases of telemedicine in the country. This is also a reflection of the spirit of ‘Reaching the Last Mile’ with regard to health.
Friends,
There is a need to take the mantra of ‘Reaching the Last Mile’ in the tribal and rural areas in India. This has also been given special attention in this year's budget. A provision of thousands of crores of rupees has been made in the budget for the Jal Jeevan Mission to achieve the target of ‘Reaching the Last Mile’. Until 2019, only 3 crore houses in the rural areas of our country had access to tap water. Now their number has increased to more than 11 crores, and that too in such a short span of time. Within just one year, work has started on about 60,000 Amrit Sarovars in the country and I have been told till now more than 30,000 Amrit Sarovars have been built. These campaigns are improving the standard of living of the far off Indians who used to wait for such arrangements for decades.
But friends,
We can’t afford to pause. We have to create a mechanism so that we can monitor the pattern of water consumption in new water connections. We also have to review what can be done to further strengthen the ‘Pani Samiti’ (water committees). The summer season has already arrived. We also have to think about how we can use the water committees from now on for water conservation. Public awareness should be created for the ‘Catch the Rain’ movement before the rains so that work can be started as soon as the rain arrives.
Friends,
We have made a provision of about 80,000 crore rupees for the houses of the poor in this year’s budget. We have to speed up the campaign of ‘Housing for All’. Wider discussion is needed on how to connect housing with technology, how to make a more durable and strong house with less expenditure, how to take advantage of green energy, such as solar power and what can be the new model of group housing, acceptable in villages and cities as well. The essence of your experience should emerge from these discussions.
Friends,
Work is being done on such a large scale in the country to tap the huge potential of the tribal society for the first time. Tribal development has been given prominence in this year’s budget as well. A huge provision has been made for the recruitment of teachers and staff in Eklavya Model Residential Schools. We also have to see what is the feedback of the students and teachers in Eklavya Model Schools? We will have to think in this direction as to how the children studying in these schools get exposure in the big cities of the country and how to set up a maximum number of Atal Tinkering Labs. You can imagine that if we start workshops for start-ups and digital marketing in these schools from now itself, then how much our tribal society will benefit from it. When these children pass out from Eklavya Model Schools, they will already have the knowledge how to promote the tribal products of their area and how to do their branding online.
Friends,
For the first time, we are starting a special mission for the most deprived among the tribal communities. We have to provide facilities to our tribal friends in more than 22,000 villages in about 200 districts of the country at a rapid pace. Similarly, how can the benefits reach our minority society, especially our Muslim society, which continues to be far behind even after so many years of independence? A target has also been set in this year’s budget to completely get rid of sickle cell. A ‘whole of the nation’ approach is needed in this regard. Therefore, every stakeholder in the health sector will have to work fast.
Friends,
The Aspirational District Program has emerged as a successful model in terms of ‘Reaching the Last Mile’. Now, an aspirational block program is being started in 500 blocks of the country. For the Aspirational Block programme, we have to work keeping in mind the comparative parameters in the same way as we have done for the Aspirational Districts. We have to create an environment of competition in every block. I am sure new ideas and suggestions related to the Last Mile delivery will emerge from this brainstorming session which will bring positive changes in the lives of our brothers and sisters in remote areas. We have to think ahead, we have to lay emphasis on implementation and we have to ensure transparency by making maximum use of technology. There should be a bona fide beneficiary, the benefits should be useful to him and should be available to him within a timeframe so that he will be capable enough to fight his poverty with a new confidence. Our army of the poor should be strong enough to defeat poverty. We have to increase the potential of the poor so that he can defeat poverty by himself. Every poor should resolve that he and his family won’t remain poor and he would make progress with the efforts of the government. We have to create this environment and I expect the active cooperation of all the stakeholders in this regard. I am sure that today's webinar will pave the way for a resolution of ‘Sarvajana Hitaya Sarvajana Sukhaya’ (for the happiness and welfare of all). I wish you all the very best! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’ریچنگ دی لاسٹ مائل‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 FEB 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
عام طور پر یہ روایت رہی ہے کہ بجٹ کے بعد پارلیمنٹ میں بجٹ کے حوالے سے بحث ہوتی ہے اور یہ ضروری بھی ہے اور مفید بھی۔ لیکن ہماری حکومت نے بجٹ پر بحث کو ایک قدم آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں سے، ہماری حکومت نے بجٹ کی تیاری سے پہلے بھی اور بجٹ کے بعد بھی تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ غور و خوض کی ایک نئی روایت شروع کی ہے۔ یہ عمل درآمد کے لحاظ سے، ٹائم باؤنڈ ڈیلیوری کے نقطہ نظر سے بہت ہی اہم ہے۔ اس سے ٹیکس دہندگان کے پیسے کی ہر ایک پائی کے مناسب استعمال کو بھی یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ گزشتہ چند دنوں میں، میں نے مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین سے گفتگو کی ہے۔ آج ریچنگ دی لاسٹ مائل، جسے مہاتما گاندھی کہا کرتے تھے کہ آپ کی پالیسیاں، آپ کے منصوبے آخری سرے پر بیٹھے شخص تک کتنی جلدی پہنچتے ہیں، کیسے پہنچتے ہیں، یہ بہت اہم ہے۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج اس موضوع پر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایک وسیع صلاح و مشورہ کیا جارہاہے کہ بجٹ میں عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے جتنے کام ہیں، اتنا بجٹ ہے، ہم اسے پوری شفافیت کے ساتھ مستحقین تک کیسے پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں ایک پرانا تصور رہا ہے کہ عوام کی فلاح و بہبود اور ملک کی ترقی صرف پیسے سے ہی ممکن ہے۔ ایسا نہیں ہے۔ ملک اور اہل وطن کی ترقی کے لیے پیسہ تو ضروری ہے ہی لیکن پیسے کے ساتھ دماغ کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ سرکاری کاموں اور سرکاری اسکیموں کی کامیابی کے لیے سب سے ضروری شرط ہے- گڈ گورننس، بہترین حکمرانی، حساس انتظامیہ، عام آدمی کے لیے وقف حکمرانی ہے۔ جب حکومت کے کام ناپ تول کے لائق ہوتے ہیں، اس کی مسلسل نگرانی ہوتی ہے، تو یہ فطری بات ہے کہ آپ مقررہ اہداف ،مقررہ وقت میں حاصل کر کے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس لئے ہم گڈ گورننس پر جتنا زیادہ زور دیں گے، اتنا ہی ’ریچنگ دی لاسٹ مائل‘کا ہمارا ہدف آسانی سے پورا ہو گا۔ آپ یاد کیجئےکہ پہلے ہمارے ملک میں ویکسین کو دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچنے میں کئی دہائیاں لگ جاتی تھیں۔ ویکسینیشن کوریج کے معاملے میں ملک بہت پیچھے تھا۔ ملک کے کروڑوں بچوں، خاص طور پر گاؤوں اور قبائلی علاقوں میں رہنے والے بچوں کو ویکسین کے لیے برسوں انتظار کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اگر ہم نے پرانے انداز کے ساتھ کام کیا ہوتا تو ہندوستان میں 100 فیصد ویکسینیشن کوریج حاصل کرنے میں مزید کئی دہائیاں لگ جاتیں۔ ہم نے ایک نئے انداز کے ساتھ کام شروع کیا، مشن اندر دھنش شروع کیا اور پورے ملک میں ویکسینیشن کے نظام کو بہتر کیا۔ جب کورونا کی عالمی وبا آئی تو ہمیں اس نئے نظام کا فائدہ ہوا، ویکسین کو دور دور تک پہنچانے میں مدد ملی اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس میں گڈ گورننس کا بڑا رول ہے، یہ ایک ایسی قوت ہے جس نے ’ریچنگ دی لاسٹ مائل‘ کی ترسیل کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ریچنگ دی لاسٹ مائل کی اپروچ اور سیچوریشن کی پالیسی تک پہنچنا ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں۔ ایک وقت تھا جب غریب بنیادی سہولتوں کے لیے حکومت کے چکر لگاتے تھے، انہیں کسی بچولیہ کی تلاش ہوتی تھی، جس کی وجہ سے بدعنوانی میں اضافہ ہوتا تھا اور لوگوں کے حقوق پامال ہوتے تھے۔ اب حکومت غریبوں کو ان کی دہلیز پر جا کر سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ جس دن ہم یہ طے کر لیں گے کہ ہر بنیادی سہولت، ہر شعبے میں، ہر شہری کو بلا تفریق فراہم کی جائے گی، تب ہم دیکھیں گے کہ مقامی سطح پر کام کے طور طریقوں میں کیا بڑی تبدیلی آتی ہے۔ اطمینان کی پالیسی کے پیچھے یہی جذبہ ہے۔ جب ہمارا ہدف ہر ایک اسٹیک ہولڈر تک پہنچنے کا ہوگا تو پھر تعصب، بدعنوانی اور اقربا پروری کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں رہ جائے گی اور تب ہی آپ ’ریچنگ دی لاسٹ مائل‘ تک پہنچنے کا ہدف پورا کر پائیں گے۔ آپ دیکھیں، آج، ملک میں پہلی بار، پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے ذریعے سڑک کے دکانداروں کو رسمی طور پر بینکنگ سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ آج ملک میں پہلی بار خانہ بدوش، نیم خانہ بدوش طبقے کے لیے ایک ویلفیئر بورڈ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ گاؤوں میں قائم کیے گئے 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹرز نے حکومت کی خدمات کو گاؤں تک پہنچایا ہے۔ میں نے کل من کی بات میں تفصیل سے بتایا ہے کہ کس طرح ملک میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کے 10 کروڑ معاملے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ صحت کے حوالے سے ’ریچنگ دی لاسٹ مائل‘ تک پہنچنے کے جذبے کا بھی عکاس ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کے قبائلی علاقوں اور دیہی علاقوں میں آخری سرے تک ، ریچنگ دی لاسٹ مائل کے منتر کو لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں اس پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ ریچنگ دی لاسٹ مائل کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جل جیون مشن کے لیے بجٹ میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ سال 2019 تک صرف ہمارے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں تین کروڑ گھروں میں ہی نل سے پانی آتا تھا۔ اب ان کی تعداد 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے اور وہ بھی اتنے کم وقت میں۔ صرف ایک سال کے اندر ملک میں تقریباً 60 ہزار امرت سرووروں پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے اور مجھے جو معلومات دی گئی ہیں ن کے مطابق اب تک 30 ہزار سے زیادہ امرت سروورتعمیر ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ مہمات دور دراز کے ہندوستانیوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنا رہی ہیں جو دہائیوں سے ایسے انتظامات کا انتظار کررہے تھے۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
ہمیں یہاں ٹھہرنا منظور نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں ایک طریقہ کار بنانا ہوگا تاکہ ہم پانی کے نئے کنکشن میں پانی کے استعمال کا نمونہ دیکھ سکیں۔ ہمیں یہ بھی جائزہ لینا ہوگا کہ پانی کی سمیتیوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کیا ،کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ گرمیوں کا موسم آچکا ہے۔ ہمیں یہ بھی سوچنا ہو گا کہ اب سے ہم پانی کی سمیتیوں کو پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے کس طرح استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ بارش سے پہلے کیچ دی رین موومنٹ کے لیے عوامی سطح پر لوگوں کو بیدار کیا جائے، لوگوں کو متحرک کیا جائے، بارش آتے ہی کام شروع کر دیا جائے۔
ساتھیو،
اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے غریبوں کے گھروں کے لیے تقریباً 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں۔ ہمیں سب کے لیے مکان کی مہم کو تیز کرنا ہوگا۔ ہاؤسنگ کو ٹیکنالوجی سے کیسے جوڑا جائے، کم خرچ میں زیادہ پائیدار اور مضبوط گھر کیسے بنایا جائے؟ سبز توانائی، جیسے شمسی توانائی سے فائدہ کیسے اٹھایا جائے؟ گاؤوں اور شہروں میں بھی قابل قبول گروپ ہاؤسنگ کا نیا ماڈل کیا ہو سکتا ہے؟ اس پر ٹھوس بحث کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس میں آپ کے تجربے کا نچوڑ سامنے آنا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک کے قبائلی معاشرے کی مالا مال صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے پہلی بار ملک میں اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس بار کے بجٹ میں بھی قبائل کی ترقی کو اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں اساتذہ اور عملے کی بھرتی کے لیے بہت بڑا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں میں ہمیں یہ بھی دیکھنا ہوگا کہ طلبہ کا کیا فیڈ بیک ہے، اساتذہ کا کیا فیڈ بیک ہے؟ ان اسکولوں میں پڑھنے والے طلبا کو ملک کے بڑے شہروں میں کس طرح ایکسپوزر حاصل ہو ، ان میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز زیادہ سےزیادہ کیسے قائم کی جائیں اس سمت میں ہمیں سوچنا ہوگا۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ اگر ہم ابھی سے ان سکولوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ورکشاپ شروع کر دیں تو ہمارے قبائلی معاشرے کو اس سے کتنا فائدہ ہو گا۔ جب یہ بچے ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں سے تعلیم حاصل کرکے باہر نکلیں گے ، تو انہیں پہلے سے پتہ ہوگا کہ اپنے علاقے کی قبائلی مصنوعات کو انہیں کیسے فروغ دینا ہے، اپنی برانڈنگ آن لائن کیسے کرنی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پہلی بار، ہم قبائلیوں میں سب سے زیادہ محروم لوگوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی مشن شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں ملک کے 200 سے زائد اضلاع کے 22 ہزار سے زائد گاؤوں میں اپنے قبائلی ساتھیوں تک تیز رفتار سہولیات فراہم کرنی ہیں۔ اسی طرح ہمارے چھوٹے سے معاشرے میں، خاص طور پر ہمارے مسلم معاشرے کے جو پسماندہ لوگ ہیں، ان تک کیسے فائدے پہنچ سکتے ہیں، جو آزادی کے اتنے سال گزرنے کے بعد بھی بہت پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔ اس بجٹ میں اسکل سیل سے مکمل نجات کا ہدف بھی مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے کلی طور پر ایک قومی اپروچ کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس لیے صحت سے متعلق ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کو تیزی سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
خواہش مند ضلعی پروگرام ریچنگ دی لاسٹ مائل کے لحاظ سے ایک کامیاب ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر پر اب ملک کے 500 بلاکوں میں خواہش مند بلاک پروگرام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ خواہش مند بلاک پروگرام کے لیے، ہمیں تقابلی پیرامیٹرز کو اسی طرح ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کام کرنا ہوگا جس طرح ہم نے خواہش مند اضلاع کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ ہمیں ہر بلاک میں بھی ایک دوسرے کے لیے مقابلہ جاتی ماحول بنانا ہوگا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس ویبینار سے لاسٹ مائل ڈیلیوری سے متعلق نئے خیالات، نئی تجاویز سامنے آئیں گی جو ہمارے دور دراز علاقوں کے آخری سرے پر بیٹھے ہمارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لائیں گی۔ ہمیں آگے کے لئے سوچنا ہے، ہمیں عمل درآوری پر زور دینا ہوگا، ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرکے شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈر درست ہو ، اس سے ملنے کا انتظام اس کے لیے کارآمد ہونا چاہیے، اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر ملنا چاہیے، تاکہ جلد از جلد وہ ایک نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ غربت کے خلاف لڑنے کے لیے ہمارے سپاہیوں میں شامل ہو جائے۔ ہماری غریبوں کی فوج اتنی مضبوط ہونی چاہیے کہ وہ غربت کو شکست دے سکے۔ ہمیں غریبوں کی طاقت کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ صرف ہمارا غریب ہی غربت کو شکست دے سکے، ہر غریب کو یہ عہد لینا ہوگا کہ اب میں غریب نہیں رہنا چاہتا، میں چاہتا ہوں کہ میرا خاندان غربت سے باہر آئے، حکومت میرا ہاتھ تھام رہی ہے۔ اب میں چل پڑوں گا، ہمیں اس طرح کا ماحول پید ا کرنا ہوگا اور اس کے لیے مجھے آپ جیسے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے فعال تعاون کی توقع ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کا یہ ویبینار ایک طرح سے سروجن ہتائے سروجن سکھائےکے ایک بہت بڑے عہد کی تکمیل کا سبب بنے گا۔ میری طرف سے آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات! شکریہ!