Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with NDRF personnel involved in ‘Operation Dost’ in Türkiye and Syria
“India's quick response during the earthquake has attracted the attention of the whole world. It is a reflection of the preparedness of our rescue and relief teams”
“India has nurtured its selflessness along with its self-sufficiency”
“Wherever there is a disaster in the world, India is found ready as a first responder”
“Wherever we reach with the 'Tiranga', there is an assurance that now that the Indian teams have arrived, the situation will start getting better”
“NDRF has built a very good reputation among the people of the country. The people of the country trust you”
“We have to strengthen our identity as the best relief and rescue team in the world. The better our own preparation, the better we will be able to serve the world”
20 FEB 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister interacted with the National Disaster Response Force personnel involved in ‘Operation Dost’ in earthquake-hit Türkiye and Syria.
Addressing the personnel, the Prime Minister lauded them for their great work in ‘Operation Dost’ in earthquake-hit Türkiye and Syria. The Prime Minister elaborated on the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. The Prime Minister said in Türkiye and Syria the Indian team reflected the spirit of the entire world being one family for us.
Highlighting the importance of quick response time during a natural calamity, the Prime Minister referred to the ‘Golden Hour’ and said that the speedy response of the NDRF team in Turkiye drew the attention of the entire world. He said that the quick response highlights the preparedness and training skills of the team.
Recalling the images of a mother who blessed the members of the team for their efforts, the Prime Minister noted the pride that every Indian felt after witnessing every image of rescue and relief operations that was carried out in the affected areas. The Prime Minister underlined the unmatched professionalism and the human touch and said that it plays a crucial role when a person is dealing with trauma and has lost everything. The Prime Minister also praised the acts of compassion shown by the team
Remembering the 2001 earthquake in Gujarat and recalling his time as a volunteer there, the Prime Minister underlined the difficulty of the task of removing rubble and finding people below that and how the entire medical system was hit as the hospital itself had collapsed in Bhuj. The Prime Minister also recalled the Machhu Dam tragedy in 1979. “On the basis of my experiences in these calamities, I can appreciate your hard work, spirit and emotions. Today I salute you all.”, the Prime Minister said.
He underlined that those who are capable of helping themselves are called self-sufficient but those who have the capability to help others in their time of need are called selfless. This, he said, applies not only to individuals but to nations also. That is why in the past few years India has nurtured its selflessness along with its self-sufficiency. “Wherever we reach with the ‘Tiranga’, there is an assurance that now that the Indian teams have arrived, the situation will start getting better”, the Prime Minister said as he threw light on the role of Tiranga in Ukraine. The Prime Minister also talked about the respect that the Tricolor earned among the local people. The Prime Minister also remembered how the Tricolor worked as a shield for everyone in Ukraine during Operation Ganga. Similarly, evacuations were conducted in very adverse circumstances from Afghanistan in Operation Devi Shakti. The Same commitment, the Prime Minister said, was evident during the Corona pandemic when India brought back every citizen home and earned global goodwill by supplying medicines and vaccines.
“India was one of the first responders when the earthquake hit Türkiye and Syria”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined India’s commitment to humanity through ‘Operation Dost’. He gave examples of earthquakes in Nepal, and the crisis in Maldives and Sri Lanka and said that India was the first to come forward to help. He noted that the trust of other countries is also increasing in the Indian forces as well as the NDRF. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the NDRF has built a very good reputation among the people of the country over the years. “The people of the country trust NDRF”, he said. He underlined that the faith and hope of the people are reassured when NDRF reaches the field and said that it is a great achievement in itself. When sensitivity is added to a force with skill, the Prime Minister said, then the strength of that force increases manifold.
Emphasizing the need to strengthen India’s capacity for relief and rescue at the time of the disaster, the Prime Minister said, “We have to strengthen our identity as the best relief and rescue team in the world. The better our own preparation, the better we will be able to serve the world.” Concluding the address, the Prime Minister lauded the efforts and experiences of the NDRF team and said that even though they were carrying out rescue operations in the field, he had always been connected with them over the past 10 days through the mind and heart.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तुर्किए और सीरिया में 'ऑपरेशन दोस्त' में शामिल एनडीआरएफ कर्मियों के साथ बातचीत की
'भूकंप के बाद भारत की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया ने पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान खींचा है। यह हमारे बचाव और राहत दलों की तैयारियों को दिखाता है'
'भारत ने अपनी आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ-साथ अपनी निस्वार्थता का भी प्रदर्शन किया है'
'दुनिया में जहां भी कोई आपदा आती है, भारत सबसे पहले प्रतिक्रिया देने वाले के रूप में तैयार मिलता है'
'हम जहां भी 'तिरंगा' लेकर पहुंचते हैं, वहां एक आश्वासन मिल जाता है कि अब भारत की टीमें आ गई हैं, हालात ठीक होना शुरू हो जाएंगे'
'एनडीआरएफ ने देश के लोगों में एक बहुत अच्छी साख बनाई है। देश के लोग आप पर भरोसा करते हैं'
'हमें दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ राहत और बचाव दल के रूप में अपनी पहचान को सशक्त करना है। हमारी तैयारी जितनी अच्छी होगी, हम दुनिया की भी उतनी ही बेहतर तरीके से सेवा कर पाएंगे'
20 FEB 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज भूकंप प्रभावित तुर्किए और सीरिया में 'ऑपरेशन दोस्त' में शामिल राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल के कर्मियों से बातचीत की।
कर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भूकंप प्रभावित तुर्किए और सीरिया में 'ऑपरेशन दोस्त' के तहत किए गए शानदार कार्यों के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की अवधारणा के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की। पीएम ने कहा कि तुर्किए और सीरिया में भारतीय दल ने हमारे लिए ‘पूरी दुनिया एक परिवार है’, की भावना का प्रकटीकरण किया।
प्राकृतिक आपदा के समय जल्द प्रतिक्रिया के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने 'गोल्डन ऑवर' का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि तुर्किए में एनडीआरएफ की टीम जितनी जल्दी वहां पहुंची, इसने पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान खींचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दल की तैयारी और प्रशिक्षण की कुशलता को दिखाता है।
पीएम ने एक मां की तस्वीर की चर्चा की, जो टीम के सदस्यों का माथा चूमकर आशीर्वाद दे रही थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से बचाव और राहत कार्यों की आने वाली तस्वीरों को देखने के बाद हर भारतीय ने गर्व का अनुभव किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेजोड़ पेशेवर अंदाज के साथ-साथ मानवीय संवेदनाओं का जो समावेश किया गया, वह अतुलनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तब और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है जब व्यक्ति अपना सब कुछ खो चुका होता है और सदमे से उबरने की कोशिश कर रहा होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में सेना के अस्पताल और हमारे कर्मियों ने जिस संवेदना से काम किया, वह भी प्रशंसनीय है।
गुजरात में 2001 में आए भूकंप के बाद एक स्वयंसेवक के तौर पर अपने समय को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मलबे को हटाने और उसके नीचे दबे लोगों को ढूंढने के काम में आने वाली मुश्किलों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे पूरी चिकित्सा व्यवस्था तबाह हो गई थी क्योंकि भुज में अस्पताल ही ढह गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने 1979 में मच्छु बांध त्रासदी को भी याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'उन आपदाओं में अपने अनुभवों को याद करते हुए मैं आपकी कड़ी मेहनत, जज्बे और भावनाओं की सराहना करता हूं। आज, मैं आप सभी को सैल्यूट करता हूं।'
उन्होंने कहा कि जब कोई अपनी मदद खुद कर सकता है तो उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर कह सकते हैं लेकिन जब कोई दूसरों की मदद करने में सक्षम होता है तो वह निस्वार्थ होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बात केवल व्यक्तियों पर ही नहीं, राष्ट्रों पर भी लागू होती है। इसलिए भारत ने बीते वर्षों में आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ-साथ निस्वार्थ देश की पहचान को भी सशक्त किया है। यूक्रेन में तिरंगा की भूमिका का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'तिरंगा लेकर हम जहां भी पहुंचते हैं, वहां एक आश्वासन मिल जाता है कि अब भारत की टीमें चुकी हैं, हालात ठीक होना शुरू हो जाएंगे।' प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थानीय लोगों के बीच तिरंगे को मिले सम्मान का भी जिक्र किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि कैसे ऑपरेशन गंगा के दौरान यूक्रेन में भारतीय नागरिकों के साथ-साथ दूसरे देशों के नागरिकों के लिए भी तिरंगा ढाल बना। इसी तरह, ऑपरेशन देवी शक्ति में अफगानिस्तान से भी बहुत विपरीत परिस्थितियों में हम अपनों को सकुशल लेकर वापस आए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यही प्रतिबद्धता कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी में दिखी। अनिश्चितता भरे माहौल में भारत ने एक-एक नागरिक को स्वदेश लाने का बीड़ा उठाया और जरूरतमंद देशों को दवाएं और वैक्सीन पहुंचाई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'ऑपरेशन दोस्त' के माध्यम से मानवता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'जब तुर्किए और सीरिया में भूकंप आया तो भारत सबसे पहले मदद लेकर पहुंचने वालों में से एक था।' उन्होंने नेपाल में भूकंप, मालदीव और श्रीलंका में संकट का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि भारत सबसे पहले मदद के लिए आगे आया। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तो भारत की सेनाओं के साथ-साथ एनडीआरएफ पर भी देश के अलावा दूसरे देशों का भरोसा बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि बीते वर्षों में एनडीआरएफ ने देश के लोगों में एक बहुत अच्छी साख बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा, 'देश के लोग एनडीआरएफ पर विश्वास करते हैं।' उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जैसे ही एनडीआरएफ की टीम पहुंचती है लोगों की उम्मीद और विश्वास लौट आता है, यह अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब किसी बल में कुशलता के साथ संवेदनशीलता जुड़ जाती है तो उस बल की ताकत कई गुना बढ़ जाती है।
आपदा के समय राहत और बचाव की भारत की क्षमता को मजबूत करने की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'हमें दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ राहत और बचाव दल की अपनी पहचान को सशक्त करना होगा। हमारी खुद की तैयारी जितनी बेहतर होगी, हम दुनिया की भी उतनी ही अच्छी तरीके से सेवा कर पाएंगे।' संबोधन के आखिर में प्रधानमंत्री ने एनडीआरएफ दल के प्रयासों और अनुभवों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही वे वहां बचाव अभियान चला रहे थे लेकिन वह पिछले 10 दिनों से लगातार दिल और दिमाग से उनसे जुड़े हुए थे।