Prime Minister's Office
We will spare no efforts to make life easier for the people of Ladakh: PM
19 FEB 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the commitment to make life easier for the people of Ladakh. He was responding to a tweet by Member of Parliament in Loksabha from Ladakh, Jamyang Tsering Namgyal wherein the MP conveyed people of Ladakh's happiness over the approval of Rs.1681.51 Cr for construction of 4.1km length Shinkun La to provide all weather connectivity to Ladakh.
The Prime Minister tweeted;

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
లద్దాఖ్‌ ప్రజల జీవిత సౌలభ్యం కోసం ఎంత శ్రమకైనా ఓరుస్తాం: ప్రధానమంత్రి
19 FEB 2023 10:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
లద్దాఖ్‌ ప్రజలకు జీవిత సౌలభ్య కల్పనపై తమ నిబద్ధతను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పున‌రుద్ఘాటించారు.
ఈ మేరకు లద్దాఖ్‌ నుంచి లోక్‌సభకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న జమ్యాంగ్ షేరింగ్‌ నంగ్యాల్‌ ట్వీట్‌పై ఆయన ప్రతిస్పందించారు. కాగా, లద్దాఖ్‌కు అన్నిరకాల వాతావరణ పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ అనుసంధానం కల్పనకు రూ.1681.51 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 4.1 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవైన షింకున్ లా మార్గం నిర్మాణానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోద ముద్ర వేయడంపై ప్రజల తరఫున ప్రధానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.