Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gorakhpur Saanasad Khel Mahakumbh via video conferencing
“Sports spirit will open doors of success for all athletes in the future”
“Competitions at the regional level not only enhance local talent but also boost the morale of players of the entire region”
“The Sansad Khel Mahakumbh is a new route, a new system”
“The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has a huge role to play in highlighting the country’s potential in the world of sports”
“The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh lays the robust foundation of a grand infrastructure of the future of sports”
“Budget allocation of the Sports Ministry is almost 3 times more when compared to 2014”
16 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Gorakhpur Saanasad Khel Mahakumbh today via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that all athletes have worked hard to reach this level. He underlined that victory and defeat are part of the sports field as well as life and said that all athletes have learnt the lesson of winning. The Prime Minister said that sports spirit will open doors of success for all athletes in the future.
Commenting on the commendable and inspiring initiative of Khel Mahakumbh, the Prime Minister noted that artists from the field of painting, folk songs, folk dance and tabla-flute etc. have also taken part in this competition along with sports like wrestling, kabaddi and hockey. “Be it the talent of sports or art-music, its spirit and its energy are all the same”, the Prime Minister said. He also emphasised the moral responsibility of taking forward our Indian traditions and folk art forms. He noted the contributions of the Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla as an artist and congratulated him for organizing this event.
This is the third program in the Sansad Khel Mahakumbh that the Prime Minister attended in the last few weeks. He reiterated the idea to create new ways and systems if India has to become a sporting power in the world. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of sports competitions at the local level to promote talent and said that competitions at the regional level not only enhance local talent but also boost the morale of the players of the entire region. “The Sansad Khel Mahakumbh is such a new route, a new system”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted that 20,000 athletes had taken part in the first edition of Gorakhpur Khel Mahakumbh and that number has gone up to 24,000 where 9,000 athletes are women. Underlining that thousands of youth participating in the Khel Mahakumbh hail from small towns or villages, the Prime Minister said that Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has become a new platform that provides opportunities to young players.
“Irrespective of age, everyone has an inner desire to stay fit”, the Prime Minister said. Recalling the time when sports and games were part of village fairs where various games were organized in the akhadas, the Prime Minister lamented the change in recent times where all these old systems went through a decline. He also touched upon PT periods in schools that were now being considered as time-pass periods and said that it led to the country losing three-four generations of sporting contributors. Drawing an analogy to talent hunt programs on TV where many children from small towns participate, the Prime Minister said that India has a lot of hidden talent and the Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has a huge role to play in highlighting the country’s potential in the world of sports.
The Prime Minister informed that hundreds of Members of Parliament are organizing such sporting events in the country where a large number of young players are getting a chance to progress. He underlined that many players will go on to play at the state and national level and also win medals for the country in international events like the Olympics. “The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh lays the robust foundation of a grand infrastructure of the future of sports”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Giving the example of the regional sports stadium in Gorakhpur, the Prime Minister emphasised the government’s efforts in developing sports facilities at the local level in small towns. He informed that more than 100 playgrounds have also been laid down for the youth in rural areas of Gorakhpur and a mini stadium is also being built at Chauri Chaura. “Now the country is moving forward with a holistic vision”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined the emphasis on the training of players under the Khelo India Movement apart from other sports facilities.
Reflecting on this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister informed that the budget allocation of the Sports Ministry is almost 3 times more when compared to 2014. He noted that many modern stadiums are being built in the country and highlighted TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) where assistance worth lakhs of rupees is provided to the players for training. He also touched upon campaigns like Khelo India, Fit India and Yoga. Underlining that the country has given the identity of Sri Anna to millets, the Prime Minister said that coarse grains like jowar and bajra come under the category of superfoods. The Prime Minister urged the youth to join these campaigns and lead this mission of the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Today, from the Olympics to other big tournaments, only young players like you will take forward that legacy of winning medals.” He expressed confidence that the youth will continue to shine brightly and bring laurels to the country with the glow of their successes.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla were present on the occasion among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে গোৰখপুৰ সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“ক্ৰীড়া মনোভাৱে ভৱিষ্যতে সকলো খেলুৱৈৰ বাবে সফলতাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব”
“আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাই স্থানীয় প্ৰতিভা বৃ্দ্ধি কৰাই নহয় সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ মনোবলত উদ্গনি যোগায়”
“সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভ এক নতুন পথ, এক নতুন ব্যৱস্থা”
“ক্ৰীড়া জগতত দেশৰ সম্ভাৱনাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভৰ এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা আছে”
“সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভই ক্ৰীড়াৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ এক ভৱিষ্যৎ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰে”
“২০১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাজেট আবণ্টন প্ৰায় ৩ গুণ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে”
16 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে গোৰখপুৰ সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত উপস্থিত লোকক উদ্দেশ্যি আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত হ’বলৈ সকলো খেলুৱৈয়ে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছে। তেওঁ জয়-পৰাজয় ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰৰ লগতে জীৱনৰ অংশ বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে সকলো খেলুৱৈয়ে জয়ৰ পাঠ শিকিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক্ৰীড়া মনোভাৱে ভৱিষ্যতে সকলো খেলুৱৈৰ বাবে সফলতাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব।
খেল মহাকুম্ভৰ প্ৰশংসনীয় আৰু প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মল্লযুঁজ, কাবাডী, হকীৰ দৰে ক্ৰীড়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাত চিত্ৰকলা, লোকগীত, লোকনৃত্য আৰু তবলা-বাঁহী আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ শিল্পীসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ “ক্রীড়াৰ প্রতিভাই হওক বা কলা-সংগীতেই হওক, ইয়াৰ আত্মা আৰু শক্তি সকলো একেই”, প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়৷ আমাৰ ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰা আৰু লোকশিল্পক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ নৈতিক দায়িত্বৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ গোৰখপুৰৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী ৰবি কিষাণ শুক্লাৰ শিল্পী হিচাপে অৱদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
যোৱা কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভৰ এয়া তৃতীয়টো কাৰ্যসূচী। ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ ক্ৰীড়া শক্তি হ’বলৈ নতুন পদ্ধতি আৰু ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ধাৰণাটো তেওঁ পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিভাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি কয় যে আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰতিযোগিতাই কেৱল স্থানীয় প্ৰতিভা বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয় সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ মনোবল বৃদ্ধি কৰে। “সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভ এনে এক নতুন পথ, নতুন ব্যৱস্থা”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গোৰখপুৰ খেল মহাকুম্ভৰ প্ৰথম সংস্কৰণত ২০,০০০ খেলুৱৈয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল আৰু সেই সংখ্যা ২৪,০০০লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে য’ৰ ৯,০০০ খেলুৱৈয়েই মহিলা। খেল মহাকুম্ভত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী সৰু চহৰ বা গাঁৱৰ পৰা অহা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভ যুৱ খেলুৱৈক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা এক নতুন মঞ্চত পৰিণত হৈছে।
“বয়স নিৰ্বিশেষে সকলোৰে ফিট হৈ থকাৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ ইচ্ছা থাকে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। আখাদাছত বিভিন্ন খেলৰ আয়োজন কৰা গাঁৱৰ মেলাৰ অংশ হিচাপে ক্ৰীড়া আৰু খেলা-ধূলা কৰা সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ এই সকলোবোৰ পুৰণি ব্যৱস্থাই অৱনতিৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হোৱা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ এতিয়া জিৰণি সময় হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা বিদ্যালয়সমূহত পিটি পিৰিয়ডৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশখনে ক্ৰীড়া অৱদানকাৰীৰ তিনি-চাৰি প্ৰজন্ম হেৰুৱাই পেলাইছে। সৰু চহৰৰ বহু শিশুৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা টিভিত প্ৰতিভা সন্ধান অনুষ্ঠানৰ উপমা দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত বহু সুপ্ত প্ৰতিভা আছে আৰু ক্ৰীড়া জগতত দেশৰ সম্ভাৱনাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলাত সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভৰ এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা আছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে দেশত শ শ সাংসদে এনে ক্ৰীড়া অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে য’ত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক যুৱ খেলুৱৈয়ে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বহু খেলুৱৈয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত খেলিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি যাব আৰু লগতে অলিম্পিকৰ দৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ইভেণ্টত দেশৰ হৈ পদক লাভ কৰিব। “সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভই ক্ৰীড়াৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ এক ভব্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
গোৰখপুৰৰ আঞ্চলিক ক্ৰীড়া ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৰু চহৰত স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত ক্ৰীড়া সা-সুবিধা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে গোৰখপুৰৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবেও শতাধিক খেলপথাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু চৌৰী চৌৰাত এখন মিনি ষ্টেডিয়ামো নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি আছে। “এতিয়া দেশখন সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগবাঢ়িছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খেলো ইণ্ডিয়াত আন্দোলনৰ অধীনত অন্যান্য ক্ৰীড়া সা-সুবিধাসমূহৰ বাহিৰেও খেলুৱৈৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ কথা আলোকপাত কৰে।
এইবাৰৰ বাজেটৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাজেট আবণ্টন প্ৰায় ৩ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ দেশত বহু আধুনিক ষ্টেডিয়াম নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰদানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) অধীনত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে খেলুৱৈসকলক লাখ লাখ টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া, ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু যোগৰ দৰে অভিযানৰ বিষয়ৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। দেশে বাজৰাক শ্ৰী অন্নৰ পৰিচয় দিয়া বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জোৱাৰ আৰু বাজৰাৰ দৰে মোটা শস্য ছুপাৰফুডৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ অন্তৰ্গত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক এই অভিযানসমূহত যোগদান কৰি দেশৰ এই অভিযানৰ নেতৃত্ব দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আজি অলিম্পিকৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আন বৃহৎ প্ৰতিযোগিতালৈকে পদক জয়ৰ সেই উত্তৰাধিকাৰ কেৱল আপোনালোকৰ দৰে যুৱ খেলুৱৈয়েহে আগবঢ়াই নিব।” তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে উজ্জ্বলভাৱে জিলিকি থাকিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সফলতাৰ জিলিকনিৰে দেশলৈ সন্মান কঢ়িয়াই আনিব।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত যোগী আদিত্যনাথ আৰু গোৰখপুৰৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰীযুত ৰবি কিষাণ শুক্লাৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।