Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gorakhpur Saanasad Khel Mahakumbh via video conferencing
“Sports spirit will open doors of success for all athletes in the future”
“Competitions at the regional level not only enhance local talent but also boost the morale of players of the entire region”
“The Sansad Khel Mahakumbh is a new route, a new system”
“The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has a huge role to play in highlighting the country’s potential in the world of sports”
“The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh lays the robust foundation of a grand infrastructure of the future of sports”
“Budget allocation of the Sports Ministry is almost 3 times more when compared to 2014”
16 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Gorakhpur Saanasad Khel Mahakumbh today via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that all athletes have worked hard to reach this level. He underlined that victory and defeat are part of the sports field as well as life and said that all athletes have learnt the lesson of winning. The Prime Minister said that sports spirit will open doors of success for all athletes in the future.
Commenting on the commendable and inspiring initiative of Khel Mahakumbh, the Prime Minister noted that artists from the field of painting, folk songs, folk dance and tabla-flute etc. have also taken part in this competition along with sports like wrestling, kabaddi and hockey. “Be it the talent of sports or art-music, its spirit and its energy are all the same”, the Prime Minister said. He also emphasised the moral responsibility of taking forward our Indian traditions and folk art forms. He noted the contributions of the Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla as an artist and congratulated him for organizing this event.
This is the third program in the Sansad Khel Mahakumbh that the Prime Minister attended in the last few weeks. He reiterated the idea to create new ways and systems if India has to become a sporting power in the world. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of sports competitions at the local level to promote talent and said that competitions at the regional level not only enhance local talent but also boost the morale of the players of the entire region. “The Sansad Khel Mahakumbh is such a new route, a new system”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted that 20,000 athletes had taken part in the first edition of Gorakhpur Khel Mahakumbh and that number has gone up to 24,000 where 9,000 athletes are women. Underlining that thousands of youth participating in the Khel Mahakumbh hail from small towns or villages, the Prime Minister said that Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has become a new platform that provides opportunities to young players.
“Irrespective of age, everyone has an inner desire to stay fit”, the Prime Minister said. Recalling the time when sports and games were part of village fairs where various games were organized in the akhadas, the Prime Minister lamented the change in recent times where all these old systems went through a decline. He also touched upon PT periods in schools that were now being considered as time-pass periods and said that it led to the country losing three-four generations of sporting contributors. Drawing an analogy to talent hunt programs on TV where many children from small towns participate, the Prime Minister said that India has a lot of hidden talent and the Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has a huge role to play in highlighting the country’s potential in the world of sports.
The Prime Minister informed that hundreds of Members of Parliament are organizing such sporting events in the country where a large number of young players are getting a chance to progress. He underlined that many players will go on to play at the state and national level and also win medals for the country in international events like the Olympics. “The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh lays the robust foundation of a grand infrastructure of the future of sports”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Giving the example of the regional sports stadium in Gorakhpur, the Prime Minister emphasised the government’s efforts in developing sports facilities at the local level in small towns. He informed that more than 100 playgrounds have also been laid down for the youth in rural areas of Gorakhpur and a mini stadium is also being built at Chauri Chaura. “Now the country is moving forward with a holistic vision”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined the emphasis on the training of players under the Khelo India Movement apart from other sports facilities.
Reflecting on this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister informed that the budget allocation of the Sports Ministry is almost 3 times more when compared to 2014. He noted that many modern stadiums are being built in the country and highlighted TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) where assistance worth lakhs of rupees is provided to the players for training. He also touched upon campaigns like Khelo India, Fit India and Yoga. Underlining that the country has given the identity of Sri Anna to millets, the Prime Minister said that coarse grains like jowar and bajra come under the category of superfoods. The Prime Minister urged the youth to join these campaigns and lead this mission of the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Today, from the Olympics to other big tournaments, only young players like you will take forward that legacy of winning medals.” He expressed confidence that the youth will continue to shine brightly and bring laurels to the country with the glow of their successes.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla were present on the occasion among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے گورکھپور سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ سے خطاب کیا
’’کھیل کود کا جذبہ مستقبل میں تمام کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کامیابی کے دروازے کھولے گا‘‘
’’مقامی سطح پر مقابلے نہ صرف مقامی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گے بلکہ پورے خطے کے کھلاڑیوں کے حوصلے کو تقویت بہم پہنچائیں گے‘‘
’’سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ ایک نیا راستہ، ایک نیا نظام ہے‘‘
’’ کھیل کود کی دنیا میں ملک کے مضمرات کو اجاگر کرنے میں سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ کا کردار بہت بڑا ہے ‘‘
’’سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ کھیل کود کے مستقبل کے شاندار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے ‘‘
’’کھیل کو د کی وزارت کی بجٹی تخصیص 2014 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 3 گنا زائد ہے‘‘
16 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے آج گورکھپور سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ سے خطاب کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تمام کھلاڑیوں نے اس سطح تک پہنچنے کے لیے سخت محنت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جیت اور ہار کھیل کے میدان کا حصہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ زندگی کا بھی حصہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام کھلاڑیوں نے جیتنے کا سبق سیکھ لیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کھیل کود کا جذبہ مستقبل میں تمام کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کامیابی کے دروازے کھولے گا۔
کھیل مہاکمبھ کی قابل ستائش اور باعث ترغیب پہل قدمی پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پینٹنگ، لوک گیتوں، مقامی رقص اور طبلہ- بانسری، وغیرہ کے فنکاروں نے کشتی، کبڈی اور ہاکی جیسے کھیلوں کے ساتھ اس مقابلے میں حصہ لیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ، ’’خواہ کھیل کود کی صلاحیت ہو یا فن-موسیقی کی، اس کا جذبہ اور توانائی یکساں ہوتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ہماری بھارتی روایات اور مقامی فن پاروں کو آگے بڑھانے کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بطور فنکار گورکھپور کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب روی کشن شکلا کے تعاون کا ذکر کیا اور اس تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی۔
سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ میں یہ تیسرا پروگرام ہے جس میں وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ چند ہفتوں میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے اس خیال کو دہرایا کہ اگر بھارت کو دنیا میں کھیلوں کی طاقت بننا ہے تو نئے طریقے اور نظام وضع کرنے ہوں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مقامی سطح پر کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ علاقائی سطح پر ہونے والے مقابلوں سے نہ صرف مقامی ٹیلنٹ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے بلکہ پورے خطے کے کھلاڑیوں کے حوصلوں کو بھی تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ ایسا ہی ایک نیا راستہ ، ایک نیا نظام ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گورکھپور کھیل مہاکمبھ کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں 20,000 کھلاڑیوں نے حصہ لیا تھا اور اب یہ تعداد 24,000 تک پہنچ گئی ہے جہاں 9,000 کھلاڑی خواتین ہیں۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ کھیل مہاکمبھ میں ہزاروں نوجوان چھوٹے شہروں یا دیہاتوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ ایک نیا پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے جو نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’عمر سے بلاتعلق ہر کسی کے اندر فٹ اور چاق و چوبند رہنے کی خواہش ہوتی ہے۔ ‘‘اس وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب کھیل کود گاؤں کے میلوں کا حصہ ہوا کرتے تھے، جہاں اکھاڑوں میں مختلف کھیلوں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا تھا، وزیر اعظم نے اُس حالیہ دور میں اس تبدیلی پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا جہاں یہ تمام پرانے نظام زوال کے دور سے گزر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے اسکولوں میں پی ٹی پیرئیڈس پر بھی بات کی جنہیں ٹائم پاس کے پیرئیڈس کے طور پر سمجھا جا رہا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے ملک نے تین سے چار پیڑھیاں گنوا دیں۔ ٹی وی پر ٹیلنٹ ہنٹ پروگراموں سے تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے جس میں چھوٹے شہروں کے بہت سے بچے حصہ لیتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت میں بہت سی پوشیدہ صلاحیتیں ہیں اور سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ کا کھیلوں کی دنیا میں ملک کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ سینکڑوں اراکین پارلیمنٹ ملک میں کھیلوں کے ایسے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرا رہے ہیں جہاں بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو ترقی کا موقع حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بہت سے کھلاڑی ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر کھیلنے کے لیے جائیں گے اور اولمپکس جیسے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ملک کے لیے تمغات بھی جیتیں گے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ کھیلوں کے مستقبل کے شاندار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔‘‘
گورکھپور میں علاقائی کھیلوں کے اسٹیڈیم کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے چھوٹے شہروں میں مقامی سطح پر کھیلوں کی سہولتوں کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گورکھپور کے دیہی علاقوں میں نوجوانوں کے لیے 100 سے زیادہ کھیل کے میدان بھی بنائے گئے ہیں اور چوری چورا میں ایک منی اسٹیڈیم بھی تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کھیل کود کی دیگر سہولتوں کے علاوہ کھیلو انڈیا تحریک کے تحت کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ملک اب ایک جامع ویژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔‘‘
اس سال کے بجٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ کھیل کود کی وزارت کا بجٹ 2014 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 3 گنا زیادہ ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں متعدد جدید اسٹیڈیم تعمیر ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ٹی او پی ایس (ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم) پر روشنی ڈالی جہاں کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت کے لیے لاکھوں روپئے کا تعاون فراہم کرایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کھیلو انڈیا، فٹ انڈیا اور یوگ جیسی مہمات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ملک نے باجرے کو ’شری اَن ‘کی شناخت دی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جوار اور باجرہ جیسے موٹے اناج سوپر فوڈ کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان مہمات میں شامل ہوں اور ملک کے اس مشن کی قیادت کریں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ آج اولمپکس سے لے کر دوسرے بڑے مقابلوں تک، آپ جیسے نوجوان کھلاڑی ہی تمغات جیتنے کی اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ نوجوان اپنی کامیابیوں کی چمک سے چمکتے دمکتے رہیں گے اور ملک کا نام روشن کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور گورکھپور سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب روی کشن شکلا بھی موجود تھے۔