Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gorakhpur Saanasad Khel Mahakumbh via video conferencing
“Sports spirit will open doors of success for all athletes in the future”
“Competitions at the regional level not only enhance local talent but also boost the morale of players of the entire region”
“The Sansad Khel Mahakumbh is a new route, a new system”
“The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has a huge role to play in highlighting the country’s potential in the world of sports”
“The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh lays the robust foundation of a grand infrastructure of the future of sports”
“Budget allocation of the Sports Ministry is almost 3 times more when compared to 2014”
16 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Gorakhpur Saanasad Khel Mahakumbh today via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that all athletes have worked hard to reach this level. He underlined that victory and defeat are part of the sports field as well as life and said that all athletes have learnt the lesson of winning. The Prime Minister said that sports spirit will open doors of success for all athletes in the future.
Commenting on the commendable and inspiring initiative of Khel Mahakumbh, the Prime Minister noted that artists from the field of painting, folk songs, folk dance and tabla-flute etc. have also taken part in this competition along with sports like wrestling, kabaddi and hockey. “Be it the talent of sports or art-music, its spirit and its energy are all the same”, the Prime Minister said. He also emphasised the moral responsibility of taking forward our Indian traditions and folk art forms. He noted the contributions of the Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla as an artist and congratulated him for organizing this event.
This is the third program in the Sansad Khel Mahakumbh that the Prime Minister attended in the last few weeks. He reiterated the idea to create new ways and systems if India has to become a sporting power in the world. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of sports competitions at the local level to promote talent and said that competitions at the regional level not only enhance local talent but also boost the morale of the players of the entire region. “The Sansad Khel Mahakumbh is such a new route, a new system”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted that 20,000 athletes had taken part in the first edition of Gorakhpur Khel Mahakumbh and that number has gone up to 24,000 where 9,000 athletes are women. Underlining that thousands of youth participating in the Khel Mahakumbh hail from small towns or villages, the Prime Minister said that Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has become a new platform that provides opportunities to young players.
“Irrespective of age, everyone has an inner desire to stay fit”, the Prime Minister said. Recalling the time when sports and games were part of village fairs where various games were organized in the akhadas, the Prime Minister lamented the change in recent times where all these old systems went through a decline. He also touched upon PT periods in schools that were now being considered as time-pass periods and said that it led to the country losing three-four generations of sporting contributors. Drawing an analogy to talent hunt programs on TV where many children from small towns participate, the Prime Minister said that India has a lot of hidden talent and the Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has a huge role to play in highlighting the country’s potential in the world of sports.
The Prime Minister informed that hundreds of Members of Parliament are organizing such sporting events in the country where a large number of young players are getting a chance to progress. He underlined that many players will go on to play at the state and national level and also win medals for the country in international events like the Olympics. “The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh lays the robust foundation of a grand infrastructure of the future of sports”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Giving the example of the regional sports stadium in Gorakhpur, the Prime Minister emphasised the government’s efforts in developing sports facilities at the local level in small towns. He informed that more than 100 playgrounds have also been laid down for the youth in rural areas of Gorakhpur and a mini stadium is also being built at Chauri Chaura. “Now the country is moving forward with a holistic vision”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined the emphasis on the training of players under the Khelo India Movement apart from other sports facilities.
Reflecting on this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister informed that the budget allocation of the Sports Ministry is almost 3 times more when compared to 2014. He noted that many modern stadiums are being built in the country and highlighted TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) where assistance worth lakhs of rupees is provided to the players for training. He also touched upon campaigns like Khelo India, Fit India and Yoga. Underlining that the country has given the identity of Sri Anna to millets, the Prime Minister said that coarse grains like jowar and bajra come under the category of superfoods. The Prime Minister urged the youth to join these campaigns and lead this mission of the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Today, from the Olympics to other big tournaments, only young players like you will take forward that legacy of winning medals.” He expressed confidence that the youth will continue to shine brightly and bring laurels to the country with the glow of their successes.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla were present on the occasion among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गोरखपुर सांसद खेल महाकुंभ को संबोधित किया
"खेल भावना भविष्य में सभी एथलीटों के लिए सफलता के द्वार खोलेगी"
"क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर प्रतियोगिताएं न केवल स्थानीय प्रतिभा को निखारती हैं बल्कि पूरे क्षेत्र के खिलाड़ियों का मनोबल भी बढ़ाती हैं"
"सांसद खेल महाकुंभ एक नया मार्ग है, एक नई व्यवस्था है"
"खेल की दुनिया में देश की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने में सांसद खेल महाकुंभ की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है"
"सांसद खेल महाकुंभ ने खेल के भविष्य की एक भव्य अवसंरचना की मजबूत नींव रखी है"
"2014 की तुलना में खेल मंत्रालय का बजट आवंटन लगभग 3 गुना अधिक है"
16 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गोरखपुर सांसद खेल महाकुंभ को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सभी एथलीटों ने इस स्तर तक पहुंचने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत की है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जीत और हार खेल के साथ-साथ जीवन का भी हिस्सा हैं और कहा कि सभी एथलीटों ने जीत की ललक के बारे में सीखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खेल भावना भविष्य में सभी एथलीटों के लिए सफलता के द्वार खोलेगी।
खेल महाकुंभ की सराहनीय और प्रेरक पहल पर टिप्पणी करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुश्ती, कबड्डी और हॉकी जैसे खेलों के साथ चित्रकला, लोकगीत, लोक नृत्य और तबला-बांसुरी आदि क्षेत्रों के कलाकारों ने भी इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “खेल की प्रतिभा हो या कला-संगीत, उसकी भावना और उसकी ऊर्जा एक समान होती है।उन्होंने हमारी भारतीय परंपराओं और लोक कला रूपों को आगे बढ़ाने की नैतिक जिम्मेदारी पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने एक कलाकार के रूप में गोरखपुर के सांसद श्री रवि किशन शुक्ला के योगदान को सराहा और इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी।
सांसद खेल महाकुंभ में यह तीसरा कार्यक्रम है जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री पिछले कुछ हफ्तों के दौरान शामिल हुए। उन्होंने भारत को दुनिया में एक खेल महाशक्ति बनने के लिए नए तरीके और प्रणालियां बनाने के विचार को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर खेल प्रतियोगिताओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर होने वाली प्रतियोगिताओं से न केवल स्थानीय प्रतिभाएं निखरती हैं बल्कि पूरे क्षेत्र के खिलाड़ियों का मनोबल भी बढ़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सांसद खेल महाकुंभ ऐसा ही एक नया मार्ग है, एक नई व्यवस्था है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 20,000 एथलीटों ने गोरखपुर खेल महाकुंभ के पहले संस्करण में भाग लिया था और अब यह संख्या 24,000 हो गई है, जहां 9,000 एथलीट महिलाएं हैं। यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि खेल महाकुंभ में भाग लेने वाले हजारों युवा छोटे शहरों या गांवों से आते हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सांसद खेल महाकुंभ एक नया मंच बन गया है जो युवा खिलाड़ियों को अवसर प्रदान करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "उम्र चाहे जो भी हो, हर किसी में फिट रहने की आंतरिक इच्छा होती है।" उस समय को याद करते हुए जब खेल गांव के मेलों का हिस्सा हुआ करते थे, जहां अखाड़ों में विभिन्न खेलों का आयोजन किया जाता था, प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल के दिनों में बदलाव पर दुख व्यक्त किया, जहां ये सभी पुरानी व्यवस्थाएं खत्म होने के दौर से गुजर रही हैं। उन्होंने स्कूलों में पीटी अवधि का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसे अब टाइम-पास अवधि माना जा रहा है और कहा कि इससे देश को तीन-चार पीढ़ियों तक खेल योगदानकर्ताओं की कमी झेलनी पड़ी है। टीवी पर टैलेंट हंट कार्यक्रमों की तुलना करते हुए, जहां छोटे शहरों के कई बच्चे भाग लेते हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में बहुत सारी छिपी हुई प्रतिभाएं हैं और खेल की दुनिया में देश की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने में सांसद खेल महाकुंभ की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश में सैकड़ों सांसद ऐसे खेल आयोजन कर रहे हैं जहां बड़ी संख्या में युवा खिलाड़ियों को आगे बढ़ने का मौका मिल रहा है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि कई खिलाड़ी राज्य व राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर खेलेंगे और ओलंपिक जैसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में देश के लिए पदक भी जीतेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सांसद खेल महाकुंभ खेल के भविष्य के एक भव्य ढांचे की मजबूत नींव रखता है।"
गोरखपुर में क्षेत्रीय खेल स्टेडियम का उदाहरण देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने छोटे शहरों में स्थानीय स्तर पर खेल सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि गोरखपुर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में युवाओं के लिए 100 से अधिक खेल के मैदान भी बनाए गए हैं और चौरी चौरा में एक मिनी स्टेडियम भी बनाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अन्य खेल सुविधाओं के अलावा खेलो इंडिया अभियान के तहत खिलाड़ियों के प्रशिक्षण पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "अब देश एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।"
इस वर्ष के बजट पर बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 की तुलना में खेल मंत्रालय का बजट आवंटन लगभग 3 गुना अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में कई आधुनिक स्टेडियम बनाए जा रहे हैं और उन्होंने टॉप्स (टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम) पर प्रकाश डाला, जहां खिलाड़ियों को प्रशिक्षण के लिए लाखों रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। उन्होंने खेलो इंडिया, फिट इंडिया और योग जैसे अभियानों पर भी बात की। यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि देश ने मोटे अनाज को श्री अन्न की पहचान दी है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ज्वार और बाजरा जैसे मोटे अनाज सुपरफूड्स की श्रेणी में आते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं से इन अभियानों में शामिल होने और देश के इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने करने का आग्रह किया।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज ओलंपिक से लेकर अन्य बड़े टूर्नामेंट में आप जैसे युवा खिलाड़ी ही पदक जीतने की उस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवा इसी तरह चमकते रहेंगे और अपनी सफलताओं की चमक से देश का नाम रोशन करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और गोरखपुर से सांसद श्री रवि किशन शुक्ला सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।