பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோரக்பூர் மக்களவை தொகுதி விளையாட்டு பெருவிழாவில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
“விளையாட்டு உணர்வு எதிர்காலத்தில் அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும் வெற்றியின் கதவுகளைத் திறக்கும்”
“மண்டல ரீதியிலான போட்டிகள் உள்ளூர் திறமையை வளர்ப்பது மட்டுமின்றி ஒட்டுமொத்த பிராந்திய வீரர்களின் மனஉறுதியையும் அதிகரிக்கும்”
“மக்களவை தொகுதி விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழா ஒரு புதிய தடம், புதிய நடைமுறை”
“மக்களவை தொகுதி விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழா என்பது விளையாட்டு உலகில் நாட்டின் திறனை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதில் பெரும் பங்களிப்பை செய்துவருகிறது”
““மக்களவை தொகுதி விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழா என்பது விளையாட்டுகளின் எதிர்கால கட்டமைப்புக்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கிறது”
“2014 உடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சகத்திற்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு ஏறத்தாழ மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகமாகும்”
16 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
கோரக்பூர் மக்களவை தொகுதி விளையாட்டு பெருவிழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (2023, பிப்ரவரி 16) காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்வில் திரண்டிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், இந்த நிலையை எட்டுவதற்கு அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும் கடுமையாக பாடுபட்டு இருப்பது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்டார். வாழ்க்கையைப் போலவே வெற்றியும், தோல்வியும் விளையாட்டுத்துறையில் ஒரு பகுதியாக உள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வெற்றிக்கான பாடத்தை அனைத்து வீரர்களும் கற்றிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். விளையாட்டு உணர்வு எதிர்காலத்தில் அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும் வெற்றியின் கதவுகளைத் திறக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சிறப்புமிக்க, ஊக்கமளிக்கின்ற விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழா முன்முயற்சி பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இதில் மல்யுத்தம்,கபடி, ஹாக்கி போன்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுடன் ஓவியம், நாட்டுப்புற பாடல்கள், நடனம், தபேலா, புல்லாங்குழல் ஆகியவற்றின் கலைஞர்களும் இடம் பெற்றிருக்கிறார்கள் என்றார். விளையாட்டு அல்லது கலை-இசை எதுவானாலும் அவற்றுக்கான உணர்வும், சக்தியும் ஒரே மாதிரியானது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒரு கலைஞர் என்ற முறையில் கோரக்பூர் மக்களவை தொகுதி உறுப்பினர் திரு ரவி கிஷன் சுக்லாவின் பங்களிப்பு பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்த நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக அவரை பாராட்டினார்.
கடந்த சில வாரங்களில் பிரதமர் கலந்து கொண்ட மூன்றாவது மக்களவை விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழா இதுவாகும். மண்டல ரீதியிலான போட்டிகள் உள்ளூர் திறமையை வளர்ப்பது மட்டுமின்றி ஒட்டுமொத்த பிராந்திய வீரர்களின் மனஉறுதியையும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். மக்களவை தொகுதி விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழா ஒரு புதிய தடம், புதிய நடைமுறை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கோரக்பூர் விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழாவின் முதல் நிகழ்வில் 20,000 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர் என்றும் தற்போது இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 24,000 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் இவர்களில் 9000 பேர் பெண்கள் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இதில் பங்கேற்றவர்களில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்கள் கிராமப்புறங்களையும், சிறு நகரங்களையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்றும், இளம்வீரர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கான புதிய தளமாக மக்களவை தொகுதி விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழா விளங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அண்மைக்காலங்களில் பழைய நடைமுறைகளில் மாற்றங்கள் வந்திருப்பதாக தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், ஏற்கனவே பள்ளிகளின் உடற்பயிற்சி பிரிவேளைகள் தற்போது பொழுதுபோக்கு நேரமாக மாறிவிட்டது என்றும், இதனால் விளையாட்டிற்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்வதை மூன்று, நான்கு தலைமுறைகள் இழந்துவிட்டதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். மக்களவை தொகுதி விளையாட்டுப் பெருவிழா என்பது விளையாட்டுகளின் எதிர்கால கட்டமைப்புக்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
நூற்றுக்கும் அதிகமான நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் இத்தகைய விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்தி வருகிறார்கள் என்றும் ஏராளமான இளம் வீரர்கள் இதன் மூலம் முன்னேற்ற வாய்ப்பை பெறுகிறார்கள் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இத்தகைய வீரர்களில் பலர் மாநில மற்றும் தேசிய அளவில் விளையாடுவார்கள் என்றும் ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் நாட்டிற்கு பதக்கங்களை வெல்வார்கள் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2014 உடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சகத்திற்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு ஏறத்தாழ மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஒலிம்பிக் மேடை இலக்கு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல நவீன விளையாட்டு அரங்குகள் கட்டப்படுவது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பயிற்சிக்காக பல லட்சம் ரூபாய் உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்றார். கேலோ இந்தியா, உடல்தகுதி இந்தியா, யோகா போன்ற இயக்கங்கள் பற்றியும் அவர் விவரித்தார். இத்தகைய இயக்கங்களில் இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இளைஞர்கள் தொடர்ந்து பிரகாசிப்பார்கள் என்றும் தங்களின் வெற்றி வாய்ப்புகள் மூலம் நாட்டிற்கு பாராட்டுகளை கொண்டு வருவார்கள் என்றும் பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், கோரக்பூர் மக்களவை தொகுதி உறுப்பினர் திரு ரவி கிஷன் சுக்லா உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gorakhpur Saanasad Khel Mahakumbh via video conferencing
“Sports spirit will open doors of success for all athletes in the future”
“Competitions at the regional level not only enhance local talent but also boost the morale of players of the entire region”
“The Sansad Khel Mahakumbh is a new route, a new system”
“The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has a huge role to play in highlighting the country’s potential in the world of sports”
“The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh lays the robust foundation of a grand infrastructure of the future of sports”
“Budget allocation of the Sports Ministry is almost 3 times more when compared to 2014”
16 FEB 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Gorakhpur Saanasad Khel Mahakumbh today via video conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that all athletes have worked hard to reach this level. He underlined that victory and defeat are part of the sports field as well as life and said that all athletes have learnt the lesson of winning. The Prime Minister said that sports spirit will open doors of success for all athletes in the future.
Commenting on the commendable and inspiring initiative of Khel Mahakumbh, the Prime Minister noted that artists from the field of painting, folk songs, folk dance and tabla-flute etc. have also taken part in this competition along with sports like wrestling, kabaddi and hockey. “Be it the talent of sports or art-music, its spirit and its energy are all the same”, the Prime Minister said. He also emphasised the moral responsibility of taking forward our Indian traditions and folk art forms. He noted the contributions of the Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla as an artist and congratulated him for organizing this event.
This is the third program in the Sansad Khel Mahakumbh that the Prime Minister attended in the last few weeks. He reiterated the idea to create new ways and systems if India has to become a sporting power in the world. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of sports competitions at the local level to promote talent and said that competitions at the regional level not only enhance local talent but also boost the morale of the players of the entire region. “The Sansad Khel Mahakumbh is such a new route, a new system”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted that 20,000 athletes had taken part in the first edition of Gorakhpur Khel Mahakumbh and that number has gone up to 24,000 where 9,000 athletes are women. Underlining that thousands of youth participating in the Khel Mahakumbh hail from small towns or villages, the Prime Minister said that Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has become a new platform that provides opportunities to young players.
“Irrespective of age, everyone has an inner desire to stay fit”, the Prime Minister said. Recalling the time when sports and games were part of village fairs where various games were organized in the akhadas, the Prime Minister lamented the change in recent times where all these old systems went through a decline. He also touched upon PT periods in schools that were now being considered as time-pass periods and said that it led to the country losing three-four generations of sporting contributors. Drawing an analogy to talent hunt programs on TV where many children from small towns participate, the Prime Minister said that India has a lot of hidden talent and the Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has a huge role to play in highlighting the country’s potential in the world of sports.
The Prime Minister informed that hundreds of Members of Parliament are organizing such sporting events in the country where a large number of young players are getting a chance to progress. He underlined that many players will go on to play at the state and national level and also win medals for the country in international events like the Olympics. “The Saansad Khel Mahakumbh lays the robust foundation of a grand infrastructure of the future of sports”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Giving the example of the regional sports stadium in Gorakhpur, the Prime Minister emphasised the government’s efforts in developing sports facilities at the local level in small towns. He informed that more than 100 playgrounds have also been laid down for the youth in rural areas of Gorakhpur and a mini stadium is also being built at Chauri Chaura. “Now the country is moving forward with a holistic vision”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined the emphasis on the training of players under the Khelo India Movement apart from other sports facilities.
Reflecting on this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister informed that the budget allocation of the Sports Ministry is almost 3 times more when compared to 2014. He noted that many modern stadiums are being built in the country and highlighted TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) where assistance worth lakhs of rupees is provided to the players for training. He also touched upon campaigns like Khelo India, Fit India and Yoga. Underlining that the country has given the identity of Sri Anna to millets, the Prime Minister said that coarse grains like jowar and bajra come under the category of superfoods. The Prime Minister urged the youth to join these campaigns and lead this mission of the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Today, from the Olympics to other big tournaments, only young players like you will take forward that legacy of winning medals.” He expressed confidence that the youth will continue to shine brightly and bring laurels to the country with the glow of their successes.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla were present on the occasion among others.