Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the efforts of Lahari Bai for preserving more than 150 varieties of millet seeds
09 FEB 2023 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated Lahari Bai, 27-year-old tribal woman from Madhya Pradesh's Dindori becoming the brand ambassador of millets. She has preserved more than 150 varieties of millet seeds.
Responding to a tweet by DD News, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Proud of Lahari Bai, who has shown remarkable enthusiasm towards Shree Ann. Her efforts will motivate many others.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पोषक अनाज के बीजों की 150 से अधिक किस्मों को संरक्षित करने के लहरी बाई के प्रयासों की सराहना की
09 FEB 2023 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मध्य प्रदेश के डिंडोरी की 27 वर्षीया जनजातीय महिला लहरी बाई के पोषक अनाज की ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनने की सराहना की है। उन्होंने पोषक अनाज के बीजों की 150 से अधिक किस्मों को संरक्षित किया है।
डीडी न्यूज के एक ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“लहरी बाई पर गर्व है, जिन्होंने श्री अन्न के प्रति उल्लेखनीय उत्साह दिखाया है। उनके प्रयास कई अन्य लोगों को प्रेरित करेंगे।”