Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the efforts of Lahari Bai for preserving more than 150 varieties of millet seeds
09 FEB 2023 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated Lahari Bai, 27-year-old tribal woman from Madhya Pradesh's Dindori becoming the brand ambassador of millets. She has preserved more than 150 varieties of millet seeds.
Responding to a tweet by DD News, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Proud of Lahari Bai, who has shown remarkable enthusiasm towards Shree Ann. Her efforts will motivate many others.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ બાજરીના બીજની 150 થી વધુ જાતોને સાચવવા માટે લહારીબાઈના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
09 FEB 2023 9:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મધ્ય પ્રદેશના ડિંડોરીની 27 વર્ષીય આદિવાસી મહિલા લહારીબાઈને બાજરીની બ્રાન્ડ એમ્બેસેડર બનવા બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી છે. તેણીએ બાજરીના બીજની 150 થી વધુ જાતો સાચવી રાખી છે.
ડીડી ન્યૂઝના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
“લહારીબાઈ પર ગર્વ છે, જેમણે શ્રી અન્ન પ્રત્યે નોંધપાત્ર ઉત્સાહ દર્શાવ્યો છે. તેણીના પ્રયત્નો બીજા ઘણા લોકોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.