Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to Earthquake in Turkey
06 FEB 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives and damage of property due to the Earthquake in Turkey.
In response to a tweet by the President of Turkey, the Prime Minister said;
"Anguished by the loss of lives and damage of property due to the Earthquake in Turkey. Condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover soon. India stands in solidarity with the people of Turkey and is ready to offer all possible assistance to cope with this tragedy."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
തുർക്കി ഭൂകമ്പത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുശോചിച്ചു
06 FEB 2023 12:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തുർക്കിയിലെ ഭൂകമ്പത്തെ തുടർന്നുണ്ടായ ജീവഹാനിയിലും വസ്തുവകകളുടെ നാശത്തിലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഗാധമായ ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
തുർക്കി പ്രസിഡന്റിന്റെ ട്വീറ്റിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു :
"തുർക്കിയിലുണ്ടായ ഭൂകമ്പത്തിലെ ജീവഹാനിയും വസ്‌തുവകകളുടെ നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങളും വേദനിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. മരിച്ചവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളെ അനുശോചനം അറിയിക്കുന്നു. പരിക്കേറ്റവർ ഉടൻ സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കട്ടെ. ഈ ദുരന്തത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ തുർക്കിയിലെ ജനങ്ങളോട് ഐക്യദാർഢ്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. അതിനെ നേരിടാൻ സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായവും നൽകാൻ തയ്യാറാണ്. ."