Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to Earthquake in Turkey
06 FEB 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives and damage of property due to the Earthquake in Turkey.
In response to a tweet by the President of Turkey, the Prime Minister said;
"Anguished by the loss of lives and damage of property due to the Earthquake in Turkey. Condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover soon. India stands in solidarity with the people of Turkey and is ready to offer all possible assistance to cope with this tragedy."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
06 FEB 2023 12:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਤੁਰਕੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਤੁਰਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਦੁਖੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਰਕੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤ੍ਰਾਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਤਪਰ ਹਨ।”