Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of veteran filmmaker, Shri K. Viswanath
03 FEB 2023 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran filmmaker, Shri K. Viswanath.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri K. Viswanath Garu. He was a stalwart of the cinema world, distinguishing himself as a creative and multifaceted director. His films covered various genres and enthralled audiences for decades. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जाने-माने फिल्म निर्माता श्री के. विश्वनाथ के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
03 FEB 2023 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जाने-माने फिल्म निर्माता श्री के. विश्वनाथ के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया हैः
“श्री के. विश्वनाथ गुरु के निधन से व्यथित हूं। वे सिनेमा की दुनिया के महारथी थे और उन्होंने एक रचनात्मक व बहुमुखी निर्देशक के रूप में अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई थी। उनकी फिल्मों में विभिन्न विधाओं को देखा जा सकता था। उन्होंने दशकों तक दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया। उनके परिजनों और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदनायें। ओम् शांति।”