Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s Closing Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of Voice of Global South Summit 2023
12 JAN 2023 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I thank you for your insightful statements. Your observations will guide the next eight sessions of the first ever ‘Voice of Global South Summit’. From your words, it is clear that human-centric development is an important priority for developing countries. Today’s interventions also brought out the common challenges that are on the top of all our minds. These mainly concern the lack of resources for our development needs, and increasing instability both in the natural climate and the geopolitical climate. Despite this, it is also clear that we developing countries are full of positive energy, full of confidence.
In the 20th Century, the developed countries were the drivers of the global economy. Today, most of these advanced economies are slowing down. Clearly, in the 21st Century, global growth will come from countries of the South. I think that if we work together, we can set the global agenda. In the upcoming sessions today and tomorrow, we will further amplify and develop the valuable ideas which have emerged from our discussions today. Our effort will be to distil action-points for the Global South – both for what we can do together, and for what we can seek together on the global agenda. The Voice of the Global South needs to set its own tone. Together, we need to escape the cycle of dependency on systems and circumstances which are not of our making.
I thank you once again for your time, presence and valuable remarks.
Thank you. Dhanyawaad ji.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گلوبل ساؤتھ سربراہ کانفرنس 2023کی آواز کے لیڈروں کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیراعظم کے اختتامی کلمات کامتن
12 JAN 2023 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت خواتین وحضرات !
میں آپ کے بصیرت افروز بیانات کے لئے شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔ آپ کے مشاہدات ، اب تک کے پہلے ‘‘گلوبل ساؤتھ سربراہ کانفرنس کی آواز ’’کے اگلے آٹھ اجلاس میں ہماری رہنمائی کریں گے ۔ آپ کے الفاظ سے یہ بات واضح ہے کہ انسانوں پرمرتکز ترقی ، ترقی پذیرملکوں کے لئے ایک اہم ترجیح ہے ۔ آج کے اقدامات کی بدولت ، ہمارے مشترکہ چیلنج بھی سامنے آئے ہیں ، جو ہم سبھی کے ذہنوں میں سب سے زیادہ چھائے ہوئے ہیں ۔ ترقی سے متعلق ہماری ضروریات کے لئے وسائل کی کمی اورقدرتی آب وہوا اورجغرافیائی اور سیاسی صورت حال –دونوں میں بڑھتا عدم استحکام ، خاص تشویش کے معاملے ہیں ۔ ان سب کے باوجود ، یہ بات بھی واضح ہے کہ ہم ترقی پذیرممالک ، مثبت توانائی اور اعتماد سے بھرپورہیں ۔
بیسویں صدی میں ، ترقی یافتہ ممالک ، عالمی معیشت کے آلۂ کار تھے ۔ آج ان میں سے زیادہ تر ترقی یافتہ معیشتیں ، سست روی کاشکارہیں ۔ واضح طورپر اکیسویں صدی میں ، عالمی ترقی ، گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ملکوں میں ہوگی ۔ میں سمجھتاہوں کہ اگرہم سب مل کرکام کریں تو ہم عالمی ایجنڈہ طے کرسکتے ہیں ۔ آج اورکل ہونے والے ہونے والے اجلاس کے دوران ، ہم مزید بیش قیمتی خیالات پیش کرسکتے ہیں اور انھیں دنیا کے سامنے بلند آواز میں پیش کرسکتے ہیں ۔ جو آج کے ہمارے تبادلہ خیال اورغوروخوض کے بتیجے میں ابھرکر آئے ہیں ۔ ہماری کوشش ، گلوبل ساؤتھ –عالمی ایجنڈے کے بارے میں ہم جو کچھ بھی مل کرسکتے ہیں اورجو کچھ بھی ہم سب مل کرکوشش کرسکتے ہیں –دونوں کے لئے عمل پرمبنی نکات کا خلاصہ کرنے کی ہوگی ۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو خود اپنا لب لہجہ طے کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ آپس میں مل کر –ہمیں نظاموں ، اورحالات ، جوکہ ہمارے بنائے ہوئے نہیں ہیں ، پرانحصارکرنے سے متعلق اپنے طریقہ کارکو ترک کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
میں ایک بارپھرآپ کے وقت ، موجودگی اوربیش قیمتی اورقابل قدرآراء کے لئے آپ کا شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔
آپ کا شکریہ –دھنیہ واد۔