प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वॉयस ऑफ़ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट 2023 के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का समापन वक्तव्य
12 JAN 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
महानुभावों,
मैं आपके ज्ञानवर्धक वक्तव्यों के लिए आपको धन्यवाद देता हूं। आपकी टिप्पणियां अब तक के सर्वप्रथम 'वॉयस ऑफ़ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट' के अगले आठ सत्रों का मार्गदर्शन करेंगी। आपके शब्दों से यह स्पष्ट है कि विकासशील देशों के लिए मानव-केंद्रित विकास एक महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता है। आज के हस्तक्षेप उन आम चुनौतियों को भी सामने लाए हैं जो हम सभी के मस्तिष्क में सबसे ऊपर हैं। ये मुख्य रूप से हमारे विकास की जरूरतों के लिए संसाधनों की कमी और प्राकृतिक जलवायु और भू-राजनीतिक जलवायु दोनों में बढ़ती अस्थिरता से संबंधित हैं। इसके बावजूद ये भी साफ़ है कि हम विकासशील देश सकारात्मक ऊर्जा से, आत्मविश्वास से भरे हुए हैं।
20वीं शताब्दी में, विकसित देश वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के संचालक थे। आज, इनमें से अधिकतर उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाएं धीमी हो रही हैं। ज़ाहिर है, 21वीं सदी में वैश्विक विकास दक्षिण के देशों से आएगा। मुझे लगता है कि अगर हम साथ मिलकर काम करें तो हम वैश्विक एजेंडा तय कर सकते हैं। आगामी सत्रों में आज और कल, हम उन मूल्यवान विचारों को और आगे बढ़ाएंगे और विकसित करेंगे जो आज की हमारी चर्चाओं से उभरे हैं। हमारा प्रयास ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए कार्रवाई बिंदुओं को सारभूत करना होगा - दोनों के लिए हम एक साथ क्या कर सकते हैं, और हम वैश्विक एजेंडा पर एक साथ क्या खोज सकते हैं। द वॉयस ऑफ़ द ग्लोबल साउथ को अपना स्वर सेट करने की जरूरत है। साथ में, हमें उन प्रणालियों और परिस्थितियों पर निर्भरता के चक्र से बचने की जरूरत है जो हमारे द्वारा नहीं बनाए गए हैं।
मैं एक बार फिर आपके समय, उपस्थिति और बहुमूल्य वक्तव्यों के लिए आपको धन्यवाद देता हूं।
थैंक यू। धन्यवाद जी।

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s Closing Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of Voice of Global South Summit 2023
12 JAN 2023 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I thank you for your insightful statements. Your observations will guide the next eight sessions of the first ever ‘Voice of Global South Summit’. From your words, it is clear that human-centric development is an important priority for developing countries. Today’s interventions also brought out the common challenges that are on the top of all our minds. These mainly concern the lack of resources for our development needs, and increasing instability both in the natural climate and the geopolitical climate. Despite this, it is also clear that we developing countries are full of positive energy, full of confidence.
In the 20th Century, the developed countries were the drivers of the global economy. Today, most of these advanced economies are slowing down. Clearly, in the 21st Century, global growth will come from countries of the South. I think that if we work together, we can set the global agenda. In the upcoming sessions today and tomorrow, we will further amplify and develop the valuable ideas which have emerged from our discussions today. Our effort will be to distil action-points for the Global South – both for what we can do together, and for what we can seek together on the global agenda. The Voice of the Global South needs to set its own tone. Together, we need to escape the cycle of dependency on systems and circumstances which are not of our making.
I thank you once again for your time, presence and valuable remarks.
Thank you. Dhanyawaad ji.