Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine.
The President of Ukraine conveyed his best wishes for India's Presidency of the G20. Prime Minister explained the main priorities of India's G20 Presidency, including giving a voice to the concerns of developing nations on issues like food and energy security.
The two leaders discussed opportunities for strengthening bilateral cooperation. Prime Minister requested Ukraine authorities to facilitate arrangements for the continued education of Indian students who had to return from Ukraine earlier this year.
The leaders also exchanged views about the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi strongly reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of hostilities, and said that both sides should revert to dialogue and diplomacy to find a lasting solution to their differences. Prime Minister also conveyed India's support for any peace efforts, and assured India's commitment to continue providing humanitarian assistance for affected civilian population.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ভল’ডিমাইৰ জেলেনস্কিৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ভল’ডিমিৰ জেলেনস্কিৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে জি-২০ত ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খাদ্য আৰু শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ দৰে বিষয়ত উন্নয়নশীল ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ উদ্বেগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰাৰলগতে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ মূল অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহৰ বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সুযোগ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পৰা উভতি অহা ভাৰতীয় ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ শিক্ষা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ ব্যৱস্থা সুচল কৰিবলৈ ইউক্ৰেইনৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষক অনুৰোধ জনায়।
ইউক্ৰেইনত চলি থকা সংঘাত সন্দৰ্ভতো নেতাদ্বয়ে মত বিনিময় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শত্ৰুতা শীঘ্ৰে বন্ধ কৰাৰ আহ্বানক কঠোৰভাৱে পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে দুয়োপক্ষই নিজৰ মতানৈক্যৰ স্থায়ী সমাধান বিচাৰিবলৈ আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিলৈ ঘূৰি আহিব লাগে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যিকোনো শান্তি প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে, আৰু ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা সাধাৰণ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে মানৱীয় সাহায্য আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।