Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine.
The President of Ukraine conveyed his best wishes for India's Presidency of the G20. Prime Minister explained the main priorities of India's G20 Presidency, including giving a voice to the concerns of developing nations on issues like food and energy security.
The two leaders discussed opportunities for strengthening bilateral cooperation. Prime Minister requested Ukraine authorities to facilitate arrangements for the continued education of Indian students who had to return from Ukraine earlier this year.
The leaders also exchanged views about the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi strongly reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of hostilities, and said that both sides should revert to dialogue and diplomacy to find a lasting solution to their differences. Prime Minister also conveyed India's support for any peace efforts, and assured India's commitment to continue providing humanitarian assistance for affected civilian population.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ વોલોદિમીર ઝેલેન્સકી સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાત કરી
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે યુક્રેનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ વોલોદિમીર ઝેલેન્સકી સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
યુક્રેનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ G20 ના ભારતના પ્રમુખપદ માટે તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખોરાક અને ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા જેવા મુદ્દાઓ પર વિકાસશીલ રાષ્ટ્રોની ચિંતાઓને અવાજ આપવા સહિત ભારતની G20 પ્રેસિડન્સીની મુખ્ય પ્રાથમિકતાઓ સમજાવી.
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાની તકો અંગે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ યુક્રેનના સત્તાવાળાઓને આ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં યુક્રેનથી પાછા ફરવાના ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓના સતત શિક્ષણ માટે વ્યવસ્થા કરવા માટે વિનંતી કરી હતી.
નેતાઓએ યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ અંગે પણ વિચારોની આપ-લે કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ દુશ્મનાવટને તાત્કાલિક સમાપ્ત કરવા માટેના તેમના આહ્વાનનો ભારપૂર્વક પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો, અને કહ્યું કે બંને પક્ષોએ તેમના મતભેદોનો કાયમી ઉકેલ શોધવા માટે વાતચીત અને રાજદ્વારી તરફ પાછા ફરવું જોઈએ. વડા પ્રધાને કોઈપણ શાંતિ પ્રયાસો માટે ભારતનું સમર્થન પણ વ્યક્ત કર્યું હતું અને અસરગ્રસ્ત નાગરિક વસ્તી માટે માનવતાવાદી સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની ખાતરી આપી હતી.