Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine.
The President of Ukraine conveyed his best wishes for India's Presidency of the G20. Prime Minister explained the main priorities of India's G20 Presidency, including giving a voice to the concerns of developing nations on issues like food and energy security.
The two leaders discussed opportunities for strengthening bilateral cooperation. Prime Minister requested Ukraine authorities to facilitate arrangements for the continued education of Indian students who had to return from Ukraine earlier this year.
The leaders also exchanged views about the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi strongly reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of hostilities, and said that both sides should revert to dialogue and diplomacy to find a lasting solution to their differences. Prime Minister also conveyed India's support for any peace efforts, and assured India's commitment to continue providing humanitarian assistance for affected civilian population.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভোলোদিমির জেলেনস্কির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভোলোদিমির জেলেনস্কির সঙ্গে সোমবার টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতি হিসাবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের জন্য ভারতকে ইউক্রেনের রাষ্ট্রপতি অভিনন্দন জানান। উন্নয়নশীল দেশে খাদ্য ও জ্বালানী সংক্রান্ত নিরাপত্তা সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে সভাপতি হিসাবে ভারত কাজ করবে বলে শ্রী মোদী জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এ বছরের গোড়ার দিকে যেসব ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রী ইউক্রেন থেকে ফিরে এসেছেন, তাঁদের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ইউক্রেনে চলমান সংঘাত নিয়ে দুই নেতা মতবিনিময় করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, অবিলম্বে যুদ্ধ বিরতি কার্যকর করতে হবে এবং মতপার্থক্য দূর করতে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী এক সমাধানসূত্র খুঁজে বের করতে কূটনৈতিক পর্যায়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা করতে হবে। যে কোনও ধরনের শান্তি উদ্যোগে ভারতের সমর্থনের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, যুদ্ধ বিধ্বস্ত অঞ্চলে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য মানবিক সাহায্য পাঠাতে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।