Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine.
The President of Ukraine conveyed his best wishes for India's Presidency of the G20. Prime Minister explained the main priorities of India's G20 Presidency, including giving a voice to the concerns of developing nations on issues like food and energy security.
The two leaders discussed opportunities for strengthening bilateral cooperation. Prime Minister requested Ukraine authorities to facilitate arrangements for the continued education of Indian students who had to return from Ukraine earlier this year.
The leaders also exchanged views about the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi strongly reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of hostilities, and said that both sides should revert to dialogue and diplomacy to find a lasting solution to their differences. Prime Minister also conveyed India's support for any peace efforts, and assured India's commitment to continue providing humanitarian assistance for affected civilian population.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ವೊಲೊಡಿಮಿರ್ ಝೆಲೆನ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಇಂದು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ವೊಲೊಡಿಮಿರ್ ಝೆಲೆನ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆಯಂತಹ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕಳವಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಧ್ವನಿ ನೀಡುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ನಿಂದ ಹಿಂತಿರುಗಬೇಕಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ವಿನಂತಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂಘರ್ಷದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಯುದ್ಧವನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕೆಂಬ ತಮ್ಮ ಕರೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಿನ್ನಾಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆಗೆ ಮರಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಯಾವುದೇ ಶಾಂತಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಇರುವುದಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಯುದ್ಧದಿಂದ ಪೀಡಿತರಾದ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಮಾನವೀಯ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.