Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine.
The President of Ukraine conveyed his best wishes for India's Presidency of the G20. Prime Minister explained the main priorities of India's G20 Presidency, including giving a voice to the concerns of developing nations on issues like food and energy security.
The two leaders discussed opportunities for strengthening bilateral cooperation. Prime Minister requested Ukraine authorities to facilitate arrangements for the continued education of Indian students who had to return from Ukraine earlier this year.
The leaders also exchanged views about the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi strongly reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of hostilities, and said that both sides should revert to dialogue and diplomacy to find a lasting solution to their differences. Prime Minister also conveyed India's support for any peace efforts, and assured India's commitment to continue providing humanitarian assistance for affected civilian population.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உக்ரைன் அதிபர் திரு வோலோடிமிர் ஜெலன்ஸ்கியுடன் பிரதமர் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாகப் பேச்சு
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Chennai
உக்ரைன் அதிபர் மேதகு திரு வோலோடிமிர் ஜெலன்ஸ்கியுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்.
ஜி20 அமைப்பிற்கு இந்தியா தலைமை வகிப்பதற்கு உக்ரைன் அதிபர் தமது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். உணவு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பிரச்சினைகளில் வளர்ந்து வரும் நாடுகளுக்காக குரல் கொடுப்பது உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் முக்கிய முன்னுரிமைகளை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இருநாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து தலைவர்கள் ஆலோசித்தனர். இந்த ஆண்டின் துவக்கத்தில் உக்ரைனில் இருந்து திரும்பிய இந்திய மாணவர்கள், அவர்களது கல்வியைத் தொடர்வதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு உக்ரைன் அதிபரை பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
உக்ரைனில் தற்போது நிகழ்ந்து வரும் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் தங்களது கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். போரை உடனடியாக நிறுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், இரு நாடுகளும் தங்களுக்குள் இருக்கும் வேறுபாடுகளைக் களைவதற்கு நீண்ட கால தீர்வாக தூதரக வழியில் பேச்சுவார்த்தை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். அமைதி முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்தியா ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்றும், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பொதுமக்களுக்கு மனிதாபிமான உதவிகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.