प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम वोलोदिमिर जेलेंस्की से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम वोलोदिमिर जेलेंस्की से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति ने भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने खाद्य एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा जैसे मुद्दों पर विकासशील देशों की चिंताओं को स्वर देने सहित भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता की मुख्य प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में उन्हें बताया।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन के अधिकारियों से उन भारतीय छात्रों की शिक्षा जारी रखने की व्यवस्था करने का अनुरोध किया, जिन्हें इस वर्ष के शुरू में यूक्रेन से वापस लौटना पड़ा था।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन में चल रहे संघर्ष के बारे में भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने शत्रुता को तत्काल समाप्त करने के अपने आह्वान को मजबूती से दोहराया और कहा कि दोनों पक्षों को अपने मतभेदों का स्थायी समाधान खोजने के लिए बातचीत एवं कूटनीति के रास्ते पर वापस लौटना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने शांति के किसी भी प्रयासों के प्रति भारत के समर्थन से अवगत कराया और प्रभावित नागरिक आबादी को मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में आश्वस्त किया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine
26 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine.
The President of Ukraine conveyed his best wishes for India's Presidency of the G20. Prime Minister explained the main priorities of India's G20 Presidency, including giving a voice to the concerns of developing nations on issues like food and energy security.
The two leaders discussed opportunities for strengthening bilateral cooperation. Prime Minister requested Ukraine authorities to facilitate arrangements for the continued education of Indian students who had to return from Ukraine earlier this year.
The leaders also exchanged views about the ongoing conflict in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi strongly reiterated his call for an immediate cessation of hostilities, and said that both sides should revert to dialogue and diplomacy to find a lasting solution to their differences. Prime Minister also conveyed India's support for any peace efforts, and assured India's commitment to continue providing humanitarian assistance for affected civilian population.