Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls heroic courage of all those who took part in Assam Movement on Swahid Diwas
10 DEC 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the heroic courage of all those who took part in the Assam Movement on Swahid Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The Assam Movement has a special place in our history. Today, on Swahid Diwas, I recall the heroic courage of all those who took part in this movement. We will never forget their contribution to preserve Assam’s unique culture."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वाहिद दिवस के अवसर पर असम आंदोलन में भाग लेने वाले सभी लोगों के वीरतापूर्ण साहस को नमन किया
10 DEC 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वाहिद दिवस के अवसर पर असम आंदोलन में भाग लेने वाले सभी लोगों के वीरतापूर्ण साहस को नमन किया है।
अपने एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“असम आंदोलन का हमारे इतिहास में एक विशेष स्थान है। आज, स्वाहिद दिवस के अवसर पर, मैं इस आंदोलन में भाग लेने वाले सभी लोगों के वीरतापूर्ण साहस को नमन करता हूं। हम असम की अनूठी संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने में उनके योगदान को कभी नहीं भूलेंगे।”