Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls heroic courage of all those who took part in Assam Movement on Swahid Diwas
10 DEC 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the heroic courage of all those who took part in the Assam Movement on Swahid Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The Assam Movement has a special place in our history. Today, on Swahid Diwas, I recall the heroic courage of all those who took part in this movement. We will never forget their contribution to preserve Assam’s unique culture."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শহীদ দিবস উপলক্ষে আসাম আন্দোলনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলের সাহস ও বীরত্বের কথা স্মরণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 DEC 2022 7:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
আসাম আন্দোলনে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সাহস ও বীরত্বের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। শহীদ দিবস উপলক্ষে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন :
“দেশের ইতিহাসে আসাম আন্দোলনের একটি বিশেষ স্থান রয়েছে। আজ শহীদ দিবসে এই আন্দোলনে যাঁরা অংশ নিয়েছিলেন তাঁদের বীরোচিত সাহসিকতার কথা আমি স্মরণ করি। আসামের অতুলনীয় সংস্কৃতির সংরক্ষণ প্রচেষ্টায় তাঁদের অবদানের কথা আমরা কোনদিনই বিস্মৃত হব না।”