Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls heroic courage of all those who took part in Assam Movement on Swahid Diwas
10 DEC 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the heroic courage of all those who took part in the Assam Movement on Swahid Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The Assam Movement has a special place in our history. Today, on Swahid Diwas, I recall the heroic courage of all those who took part in this movement. We will never forget their contribution to preserve Assam’s unique culture."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਹਿਦ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
10 DEC 2022 7:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਹਿਦ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਭਰੇ ਹੌਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਅਸਾਮ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਸਵਾਹਿਦ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁੱਲਾਂਗੇ।"