Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls heroic courage of all those who took part in Assam Movement on Swahid Diwas
10 DEC 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the heroic courage of all those who took part in the Assam Movement on Swahid Diwas.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The Assam Movement has a special place in our history. Today, on Swahid Diwas, I recall the heroic courage of all those who took part in this movement. We will never forget their contribution to preserve Assam’s unique culture."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
स्वाहिद दिवसानिमित्त, आसाम आंदोलनात सहभागी झालेल्या वीरांच्या धैर्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले स्मरण
10 DEC 2022 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वाहिद दिवसानिमित्त, आसाम आंदोलनात सहभागी वीरांच्या धैर्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्मरण केले आहे.
“भारताच्या इतिहासात आसाम आंदोलनाचे विशेष महत्त्व आहे. आज स्वाहिद दिनानिमित्त, मी या आंदोलनात सहभागी झालेल्या सर्व वीरांच्या धैर्याचे स्मरण करतो. आसामच्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण संस्कृतीचे रक्षण आणि जतन करण्यासाठी, त्यांनी दिलेले योगदान आपण कधीही विसरू शकत नाही”
असे ट्वीट पंतप्रधानांनी केले आहे.