Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Issues Guidelines for Platform Services offered by Multi-System Operators.
30 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994, permit Multi-System Operators (MSOs) to transmit their own programming service, either directly to their own subscribers or through one or more Local Cable Operators. These own programming services referred to as ‘Platform Services (PS)’, which also include most ‘local-channels’, are exclusive programming services being generated at local level offered by MSOs.
2. In accordance to the Rule 6(6) of the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994; this Ministry on 30.11.2022 has issued the guidelines in respect of ‘Platform Services’ provided by MSOs in India. These Guidelines provide the definition for the ‘platform services’ and lay down the norms for the MSOs in running the platform services which inter-alia include:
• Simple online registration process for PS channels by MSOs at nominal fees of Rs 1,000 per PS channel. The online registration portal for this purpose is under preparation and shall be notified shortly.
• Only entities registered as Companies are allowed to provide local news and current affairs. MSOs not registered as “company” and desirous of providing local news and current affairs are mandatorily required to apply within 3 months with Ministry of Corporate Affairs for conversion into “company”.
• Total number of permitted PS channels per operator is to be capped at 5% of the total channel carriage capacity.
• To cater to the need of the local language and culture of the subscribers, this cap on PS channels shall be computed at the level of State/Union Territory. Also, additionally, 2 PS channels shall be permitted at the level of each District to cater to the need of local content at the District level.
• All PS channels to carry a caption as ‘Platform Services’ to distinguish them from the registered TV channels.
• The Content of the PS to be exclusive to the platform and is not to be shared directly or indirectly with any other Distribution Platform Operator. However, sharing of live feeds from the religious places like Temples, Gurudwaras etc. shall be permitted.
• All PS channels to be placed together under genre ‘Platform Services’ in the Electronic Programme Guide (EPG) along with their Maximum Retail Price and option for activation / de-activation of PS as per the applicable orders / directions / regulation(s) of TRAI.
• MSOs offering PS, to retain, recording of all PS channel programs for a period of 90 days.
• Any content related complaint shall be examined by the Authorised Officer prescribed under the CTN Act, 1995, and the State/ District Monitoring Committee.
• MSOs have been granted a period of 12 months to comply with the guidelines issued on 30th November, 2022.
3. Cable Operators are granted registration for the distribution of Registered TV Channels. The above guidelines have been issued to ensure that network capacity of Cable Operators is utilised primarily for the same. Also, sufficient provisions have been made in the guidelines for MSOs to cater to the demand of local contents by their subscribers. Further, these guidelines mandate the adherence to Programme Code and Advertisement Code in respect to content on PS channels, keeping of recording for 90 days etc. and shall help in combating the menace of Piracy.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने बहु-प्रणाली संचालकों द्वारा दी जाने वाली प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सेवाओं के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किये
30 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क नियम, 1994, बहु-प्रणाली संचालकों (मल्टी-सिस्टम ऑपरेटर-एमएसओ) को अनुमति देता है कि वे; या तो सीधे अपने ग्राहकों को या एक या अधिक स्थानीय केबल संचालकों के माध्यम से अपनी स्वयं की कार्यक्रम सेवा प्रसारित कर सकते हैं। ये स्वयं की कार्यक्रम सेवाएं, जिन्हें 'प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सेवाएँ (पीएस)' कहा जाता है और जिनमें अति 'स्थानीय-चैनल' भी शामिल होते हैं, एमएसओ द्वारा पेश की जाने वाली स्थानीय स्तर पर तैयार विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम सेवाएं हैं।
2. केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क नियम, 1994 के नियम 6(6) के अनुसार; इस मंत्रालय ने 30.11.2022 को भारत में एमएसओ द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली 'प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सेवाओं' के संबंध में दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश 'प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सेवाओं' की परिभाषा देते हैं और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सेवाओं के परिचालन में एमएसओ के लिए मानदंड निर्धारित करते हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शामिल हैं:
· एमएसओ द्वारा पीएस चैनलों के लिए प्रति पीएस चैनल 1,000 रुपये के मामूली शुल्क पर सरल ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया। इस उद्देश्य के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण पोर्टल तैयार किया जा रहा है और इसे शीघ्र ही अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
· केवल कंपनियों के रूप में पंजीकृत संस्थाओं को ही स्थानीय समाचार और समसामयिक घटनाक्रम प्रदान करने की अनुमति है। ऐसे एमएसओ, जो "कंपनी" के रूप में पंजीकृत नहीं हैं और स्थानीय समाचार तथा और समसामयिक घटनाक्रम प्रदान करने के इच्छुक हैं, उन्हें अपनी संस्था को "कंपनी" में बदलने के लिए कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के समक्ष 3 महीने के भीतर आवेदन करना अनिवार्य है।
· प्रति संचालक अनुमति प्राप्त पीएस चैनलों की कुल संख्या की सीमा कुल चैनल कैरिज क्षमता के 5 प्रतिशत पर निर्धारित की जाएगी।
· ग्राहकों की स्थानीय भाषा और संस्कृति के कंटेंट की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, पीएस चैनलों पर इस सीमा की गणना राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के स्तर पर की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, जिला स्तर पर स्थानीय कंटेंट की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए प्रत्येक जिले के स्तर पर 2 पीएस चैनलों की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
· सभी पीएस चैनलों को पंजीकृत टीवी चैनलों से अलग करने के लिए 'प्लेटफॉर्म सेवाएं' के रूप में एक शीर्षक देना होगा।
· पीएस की सामग्री, प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए विशिष्ट होनी चाहिए और इसे प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से किसी अन्य वितरण प्लेटफॉर्म संचालक के साथ साझा नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। हालांकि, धार्मिक स्थलों जैसे मंदिरों, गुरुद्वारों आदि से लाइव फीड साझा करने की अनुमति होगी।
· सभी पीएस चैनलों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रोग्राम गाइड (ईपीजी) में 'प्लेटफॉर्म सेवाएँ' श्रेणी के तहत एक साथ रखा जाना है तथा इसके साथ ही उनके अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य और ट्राई के लागू आदेशों/निर्देशों/विनियमों के अनुसार पीएस को सक्रिय/निष्क्रिय करने के विकल्प भी पेश किये जाने हैं।
· पीएस की पेशकश करने वाले एमएसओ 90 दिनों की अवधि के लिए सभी पीएस चैनल कार्यक्रमों की रिकॉर्डिंग बनाए रखेंगे।
· कंटेंट से संबंधित किसी भी शिकायत की जांच सीटीएन अधिनियम, 1995 के तहत निर्धारित प्राधिकृत अधिकारी और राज्य/जिला निगरानी समिति द्वारा की जाएगी।
· 30 नवंबर, 2022 को जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने के लिए एमएसओ को 12 महीने का समय दिया गया है।
3. केबल संचालकों को पंजीकृत टीवी चैनलों के वितरण के लिए पंजीकरण प्रदान किये जाते हैं। उपरोक्त दिशानिर्देश, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जारी किए गए हैं कि केबल ऑपरेटरों की नेटवर्क क्षमता का उपयोग मुख्य रूप से टीवी चैनलों के वितरण के लिए किया जाये। साथ ही, एमएसओ के लिए दिशानिर्देशों में पर्याप्त प्रावधान किए गए हैं, ताकि वे अपने ग्राहकों द्वारा स्थानीय कंटेंट की मांग को पूरा कर सकें। इसके अलावा, ये दिशानिर्देश पीएस चैनलों पर कंटेंट के संबंध में कार्यक्रम संहिता और विज्ञापन संहिता के पालन, जैसे 90 दिनों के लिए रिकॉर्डिंग रखना आदि को अनिवार्य करते हैं, तथा ये पायरेसी के खतरे से निपटने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।