Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Issues Guidelines for Platform Services offered by Multi-System Operators.
30 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994, permit Multi-System Operators (MSOs) to transmit their own programming service, either directly to their own subscribers or through one or more Local Cable Operators. These own programming services referred to as ‘Platform Services (PS)’, which also include most ‘local-channels’, are exclusive programming services being generated at local level offered by MSOs.
2. In accordance to the Rule 6(6) of the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994; this Ministry on 30.11.2022 has issued the guidelines in respect of ‘Platform Services’ provided by MSOs in India. These Guidelines provide the definition for the ‘platform services’ and lay down the norms for the MSOs in running the platform services which inter-alia include:
• Simple online registration process for PS channels by MSOs at nominal fees of Rs 1,000 per PS channel. The online registration portal for this purpose is under preparation and shall be notified shortly.
• Only entities registered as Companies are allowed to provide local news and current affairs. MSOs not registered as “company” and desirous of providing local news and current affairs are mandatorily required to apply within 3 months with Ministry of Corporate Affairs for conversion into “company”.
• Total number of permitted PS channels per operator is to be capped at 5% of the total channel carriage capacity.
• To cater to the need of the local language and culture of the subscribers, this cap on PS channels shall be computed at the level of State/Union Territory. Also, additionally, 2 PS channels shall be permitted at the level of each District to cater to the need of local content at the District level.
• All PS channels to carry a caption as ‘Platform Services’ to distinguish them from the registered TV channels.
• The Content of the PS to be exclusive to the platform and is not to be shared directly or indirectly with any other Distribution Platform Operator. However, sharing of live feeds from the religious places like Temples, Gurudwaras etc. shall be permitted.
• All PS channels to be placed together under genre ‘Platform Services’ in the Electronic Programme Guide (EPG) along with their Maximum Retail Price and option for activation / de-activation of PS as per the applicable orders / directions / regulation(s) of TRAI.
• MSOs offering PS, to retain, recording of all PS channel programs for a period of 90 days.
• Any content related complaint shall be examined by the Authorised Officer prescribed under the CTN Act, 1995, and the State/ District Monitoring Committee.
• MSOs have been granted a period of 12 months to comply with the guidelines issued on 30th November, 2022.
3. Cable Operators are granted registration for the distribution of Registered TV Channels. The above guidelines have been issued to ensure that network capacity of Cable Operators is utilised primarily for the same. Also, sufficient provisions have been made in the guidelines for MSOs to cater to the demand of local contents by their subscribers. Further, these guidelines mandate the adherence to Programme Code and Advertisement Code in respect to content on PS channels, keeping of recording for 90 days etc. and shall help in combating the menace of Piracy.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எம் எஸ் ஓ-க்கள் கோரும் பிளாட்பார்ம் சேவைகளுக்கான வழிகாட்டும் விதிமுறைகளை தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
30 NOV 2022 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
எம் எஸ் ஓ-க்கள் தங்களின் நிகழ்ச்சி சேவைகளை சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு நேரடியாக அல்லது ஒன்றுக்கும் அதிகமான உள்ளூர் கேபிள் ஆபரேட்டர்கள் மூலம் ஒளிபரப்ப 1994 ஆம் ஆண்டின் கேபிள் டிவி நெட்வொர்க்ஸ் விதிகள் அனுமதிக்கின்றன. இத்தகைய நிகழ்ச்சிகள் பிளாட்பார்ம் சர்வீஸ் (பிஎஸ்) என குறிப்பிடப்படுகிறது. எம்எஸ்ஓ-க்களால் உள்ளூர் நிலையில் உருவாக்கப்படும் பிரத்யேக நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்தியாவில் எம்எஸ்ஓ-க்கள் கோரும் பிளாட்பார்ம் சேவைகளுக்கான வழிகாட்டும் விதிமுறைகளை தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் 30.11.2022 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது, பிளாட்பார்ம் சர்வீஸ் என்பதற்கான விளக்கத்தையும், இதனை எம்எஸ்ஓ-க்கள் நடத்துவதற்கான விதிமுறைகளையும் கொண்டுள்ளது.
• எம்எஸ்ஓ-க்களின் பிஎஸ் அலைவரிசைகளுக்கு ஆன்லைன் மூலம் எளிதாக பதிவு செய்யலாம். ஒவ்வொரு அலைவரிசைக்கும் ரூ.1,000 கட்டணம் ஆகும். இதற்கான இணைய பக்கம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. விரைவில் இதுபற்றிய அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்படும்.
• கம்பெனிகள் என பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே உள்ளூர் செய்திகள் மற்றும் நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகளை வழங்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கம்பெனி என பதிவு செய்யாத ஆனால் உள்ளூர் செய்திகள் மற்றும் நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகளை வழங்க விரும்பும் எம்எஸ்ஓ-க்கள் தங்களை கம்பெனியாக மாற்றிக் கொள்ள 3 மாதத்திற்குள் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்திற்கு விண்ணப்பம் கட்டாயமாகும்.
• ஒவ்வொரு ஆபரேட்டருக்கும் அனுமதிக்கப்படும் பிஎஸ் அலைவரிசைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மொத்த அலைவரிசைகளில் 5 சதவீதமாக வரம்பு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• சந்தாதாரர்களின் உள்ளூர் மொழி மற்றும் கலாச்சார சேவைக்கேற்ப பிஎஸ் அலைவரிசைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அளவில் கணக்கிடப்படும். மேலும், ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்ட அளவிலும் இரண்டு பிஎஸ் அலைவரிசைகளுக்கு கூடுதலாக அனுமதி வழங்கப்படும்.
• பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகளில் இருந்து மாறுபடுத்தி காட்டும் வகையில் ‘பிளாட்பார்ம் சர்வீசஸ்’ என்ற தலைப்பை அனைத்து பிஎஸ் அலைவரிசைகளும் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும்.
• பிளாட்பார்ம் சர்வீசஸ் உள்ளடக்கம் அதற்கென்றே தனியாக தயாரிக்கப்பட்டதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இதர விநியோக பிளாட்பார்ம் ஆபரேட்டர் எவரிடம் இருந்தும் நேரடியாகவோ, மறைமுகமாகவோ பகிரப்பட்டதாக இருக்கக்கூடாது. இருப்பினும், கோயில்கள், குருத்வாராக்கள் போன்ற சமயம் சார்ந்த இடங்களில் இருந்து நேரலை நிகழ்வுகள் பகிர்வது அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.
• பிஎஸ்-ஆவதற்கு கோருகின்ற எம்எஸ்ஓ-க்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து பிஎஸ் அலைவரிசை நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் 90 நாட்களுக்கு பாதுகாத்து வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும்.
• உள்ளடக்கம் பற்றிய புகார் எழுந்தால், அதன்மீது 1995 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சிடிஎன் சட்டத்தின்கீழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரியாலும் மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட கண்காணிப்பு குழுவினராலும் ஆய்வு நடத்தப்படும்.
• 2022 நவம்பர் 30 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டு விதிமுறைகளுக்கு எம்எஸ்ஓ-க்கள் இணக்கம் தெரிவிக்க 12 மாத அவகாசம் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.