Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates ISRO and IN-SPACe for successful launch of India's maidan private rocket Vikram-S
18 NOV 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and IN-SPACe for the successful launch of India's maiden private rocket Vikram-Suborbital developed by Skyroot Aerospace.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"A historic moment for India as the rocket Vikram-S, developed by Skyroot Aerospace, took off from Sriharikota today! It is an important milestone in the journey of India’s private space industry. Congrats to @isro & @INSPACeIND for enabling this feat."
"This accomplishment bears testimony to the immense talent of our youth, who took full advantage of the landmark space sector reforms of June 2020."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രഥമ സ്വകാര്യ റോക്കറ്റ് വിക്രം-എസ് വിജയകരമായി വിക്ഷേപിച്ചതിന് ഐഎസ്ആർഒയെയും ഇൻ-സ്പേസിനെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
18 NOV 2022 5:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രഥമ സ്വകാര്യ റോക്കറ്റ് വിക്രം-എസ് വിജയകരമായി വിക്ഷേപിച്ചതിന് ഐഎസ്ആർഒയെയും ഇൻ-സ്പേസിനെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
ട്വീറ്റുകളുടെ പരമ്പരയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു;
"സ്‌കൈറൂട്ട് എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ് വികസിപ്പിച്ച വിക്രം-എസ് എന്ന റോക്കറ്റ് ഇന്ന് ശ്രീഹരിക്കോട്ടയിൽ നിന്ന് കുതിച്ചുയർന്നപ്പോൾ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ഒരു ചരിത്ര നിമിഷം! ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വകാര്യ ബഹിരാകാശ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ യാത്രയിലെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്. ഈ നേട്ടം സാധ്യമാക്കിയതിന് ഐ എസ ആർ ഓ , ഇൻസ്പേയ്സ് എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. "
"2020 ജൂണിലെ നാഴികക്കല്ലായ ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിയ നമ്മുടെ യുവാക്കളുടെ അപാരമായ കഴിവിന് ഈ നേട്ടം സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നു."
--ND--
A historic moment for India as the rocket Vikram-S, developed by Skyroot Aerospace, took off from Sriharikota today! It is an important milestone in the journey of India’s private space industry. Congrats to @isro & @INSPACeIND for enabling this feat. pic.twitter.com/IqQ8D5Ydh4
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 18, 2022