Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Singapore on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Singapore, H.E. Mr. Lee Hsien Loong on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali today. He recalled his meeting with Prime Minister Lee on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Rome last year.
Both Prime Ministers took note of the strong Strategic Partnership between India and Singapore and regular high level Ministerial and institutional interactions, including the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable, held at New Delhi in September 2022.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further expand trade and investment linkages between the two countries particularly in Fintech, renewable energy, skill development, health and pharmaceutical sectors. PM Modi invited Singapore to invest in various sectors including Green economy, infrastructure, and digitalisation and to take advantage of India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline, Asset Monetisation Plan and the Gati Shakti Plan.
The two leaders also exchanged views on recent global and regional developments. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Singapore’s role in India’s Act East Policy and its role as the country coordinator of ASEAN-India relations from 2021-2024. Both leaders reiterated their desire for working together for furthering the India-ASEAN multi-faceted cooperation.
Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to Prime Minister Lee for the future and invited him to visit India for the G-20 Summit next year.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
16 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੀ ਸੀਨ ਲੂਂਗ (Mr. Lee Hsien Loong) ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਰੋਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ, ਅਸਾਸੇ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ 2021-2024 ਤੱਕ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਟਰੀ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਸਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਜੀ-20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।