Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Singapore on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Singapore, H.E. Mr. Lee Hsien Loong on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali today. He recalled his meeting with Prime Minister Lee on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Rome last year.
Both Prime Ministers took note of the strong Strategic Partnership between India and Singapore and regular high level Ministerial and institutional interactions, including the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable, held at New Delhi in September 2022.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further expand trade and investment linkages between the two countries particularly in Fintech, renewable energy, skill development, health and pharmaceutical sectors. PM Modi invited Singapore to invest in various sectors including Green economy, infrastructure, and digitalisation and to take advantage of India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline, Asset Monetisation Plan and the Gati Shakti Plan.
The two leaders also exchanged views on recent global and regional developments. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Singapore’s role in India’s Act East Policy and its role as the country coordinator of ASEAN-India relations from 2021-2024. Both leaders reiterated their desire for working together for furthering the India-ASEAN multi-faceted cooperation.
Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to Prime Minister Lee for the future and invited him to visit India for the G-20 Summit next year.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बाली में आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की
16 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बाली में आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान आज सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री ली सिएन लूंग से भेंट की। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले वर्ष रोम में आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ली के साथ हुई अपनी भेंट को स्मरण किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच मजबूत रणनीतिक साझेदारी तथा नई दिल्ली में सितंबर 2022 को आयोजित भारत-सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज वार्ता के उद्घाटन सत्र सहित नियमित होने वाली उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय तथा संस्थागत चर्चाओं पर गौर किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार तथा निवेश संपर्कों, खास तौर से फिन-टेक, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य तथा फार्मा क्षेत्रों को विस्तार देने के विषयों पर अपने संकल्प को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सिंगापुर को आमंत्रित किया कि वह विभिन्न सेक्टरों में निवेश करे, जिनमें हरित अर्थव्यवस्था, अवसंरचना और डिजिटलीकरण शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, भारत के राष्ट्रीय महत्व की सामाजिक व आर्थिक अवंसरना परियोजनाओं, परिसम्पत्ति मुद्रीकरण योजना और गति शक्ति योजना से लाभ उठाने के लिए भी सिंगापुर का आह्वान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने हाल के वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय घटनाक्रमों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने भारत की एक्ट ईस्टनीति में सिंगापुर की भूमिका की और 2021-2024 के दौरान आसियान-भारत सम्बन्धों में उसकी समन्वयकारी भूमिका की सराहना की। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-आसियान बहु-आयामी सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की इच्छा दोहरायी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री ली को भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनायें दीं तथा उन्हें अगले वर्ष जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में सम्मिलित होने के लिए भारत पधारने का आमंत्रण दिया।