Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Singapore on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Singapore, H.E. Mr. Lee Hsien Loong on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali today. He recalled his meeting with Prime Minister Lee on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Rome last year.
Both Prime Ministers took note of the strong Strategic Partnership between India and Singapore and regular high level Ministerial and institutional interactions, including the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable, held at New Delhi in September 2022.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further expand trade and investment linkages between the two countries particularly in Fintech, renewable energy, skill development, health and pharmaceutical sectors. PM Modi invited Singapore to invest in various sectors including Green economy, infrastructure, and digitalisation and to take advantage of India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline, Asset Monetisation Plan and the Gati Shakti Plan.
The two leaders also exchanged views on recent global and regional developments. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Singapore’s role in India’s Act East Policy and its role as the country coordinator of ASEAN-India relations from 2021-2024. Both leaders reiterated their desire for working together for furthering the India-ASEAN multi-faceted cooperation.
Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to Prime Minister Lee for the future and invited him to visit India for the G-20 Summit next year.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بالی میں منعقدہ جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
16 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بالی میں منعقدہ جی-20 سربراہ ملاقات کے شانہ بہ شانہ آج سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب لی سین لونگ سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ برس روم میں منعقدہ جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کے شانہ بہ شانہ وزیر اعظم لی کے ساتھ ہوئی ملاقات کو یاد کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان مضبوط کلیدی ساجھے داری اور نئی دہلی میں ستمبر 2022 کو منعقدہ بھارت – سنگاپور وزارتی سطح کی گول میز کانفرنس کے افتتاحی سیشن سمیت باقاعدہ منعقد ہونے والی اعلیٰ سطح کی وزارت اور تنظیمی بات چیت پر غور کیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری روابط، خصوصاً فن ٹیک، قابل احیاء توانائی، ہنرمندی ترقیات، صحت اور ادویہ جیسے شعبوں کو توسیع دینے کے سلسلے میں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے سنگاپور کو سبز معیشت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ڈجیٹلائزیشن سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور بھارت کے قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن، اثاثہ جات کو سرمایہ کی شکل دینے سے متعلق منصوبے اور گتی شکتی منصوبے سے مستفید ہونے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے حالیہ عالمی اور علاقائی واقعات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور 2021-2024 کے دوران آسیان-بھارت تعلقات میں بطور کوآرڈی نیٹر سنگاپور کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔ دونوں قائدین نے بھارت-آسیان کثیر جہتی تعاون میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مستقبل کے لیے وزیر اعظم لی کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور انہیں آئندہ برس جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی غرض سے بھارت آنے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔