Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Singapore on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Singapore, H.E. Mr. Lee Hsien Loong on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali today. He recalled his meeting with Prime Minister Lee on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Rome last year.
Both Prime Ministers took note of the strong Strategic Partnership between India and Singapore and regular high level Ministerial and institutional interactions, including the inaugural session of the India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable, held at New Delhi in September 2022.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further expand trade and investment linkages between the two countries particularly in Fintech, renewable energy, skill development, health and pharmaceutical sectors. PM Modi invited Singapore to invest in various sectors including Green economy, infrastructure, and digitalisation and to take advantage of India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline, Asset Monetisation Plan and the Gati Shakti Plan.
The two leaders also exchanged views on recent global and regional developments. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Singapore’s role in India’s Act East Policy and its role as the country coordinator of ASEAN-India relations from 2021-2024. Both leaders reiterated their desire for working together for furthering the India-ASEAN multi-faceted cooperation.
Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to Prime Minister Lee for the future and invited him to visit India for the G-20 Summit next year.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বালিত জি-২০ সন্মিলনত সমান্তৰালভাৱে ছিংগাপুৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
16 NOV 2022 1:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বালিত আজি জি-২০ সন্মিলনত সমান্তৰালভাৱে ছিংগাপুৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত লী ছিয়েন লুঙৰ সৈতে বৈঠক মিলিত হয়৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ যোৱা বছত ৰোমত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে লীৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু ২০২২ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত ভাৰত-ছিংগাপুৰ মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ ঘূৰণীয়া মেজমেলৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনকে ধৰি নিয়মীয়া উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক পাৰস্পৰিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বিশেষকৈ ফিনটেক, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ঔষধ খণ্ডত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ সংযোগ অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ছিংগাপুৰক সেউজ অৰ্থনীতি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ডিজিটেলাইজেশ্যনকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি পাইপলাইন, সম্পত্তি মুদ্ৰাকৰণ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু গতি শক্তি পৰিকল্পনাৰ সুবিধা ল’বলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই শেহতীয়া বিশ্ব আৰু আঞ্চলিক পৰিঘটনাসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো মত বিনিময় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচিত ছিংগাপুৰৰ ভূমিকা আৰু ২০২১-২০২৪ চনৰ পৰা আছিয়ান-ভাৰত সম্পৰ্কৰ দেশীয় সমন্বয়ক হিচাপে লোৱা ভূমিকাক শলাগ লয়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-আছিয়ান বহুমুখী সহযোগিতাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লীক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি অহা বছৰ জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।