Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the loss of lives due to stone quarry collapse in Mizoram
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
16 NOV 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the stone quarry collapse in Mizoram. Shri Modi has also announced an ex-gratia from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the victims.
The Prime Minister's office tweeted;
My thoughts are with those who lost their loved ones due to the tragic stone quarry collapse in Mizoram. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh would be given from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے میزورم میں پتھر کی کان کے بیٹھ جانے سے ہونے والے جانوں کے اتلاف پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم قومی راحت فنڈسے معاوضہ کی رقم کا اعلان بھی کیا
16 NOV 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے میزورم میں پتھر نکالنے والی ایک کان کے بیٹھ جانے سے ہونے والے جانی اتلاف پر اپنے گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے حادثے کے متاثرین کے لئے وزیر اعظم قومی راحت فنڈ سے معاوضہ کی رقم دئے جانے کا اعلان بھی کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں کہا:
’’میری ہمدردیاں میزورم میں پتھر کی کان کے بیٹھ جانے سے ہلاک ہونے والوں کے لواحقین کے ساتھ ہیں ،جنہوں نے اپنے اعزا کو کھودیا ہے۔حادثے میں جاں بحق ہونے والے ہر فرد کے ورثاکودو –دو لاکھ روپے کی رقم وزیر اعظم قومی راحت فنڈ سے دی جائے گی ۔زخمی ہونے والے ہر ایک فرد کو 50 ہزار روپے دئے جائیں گے۔‘‘