Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of USA and President of Indonesia on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
15 NOV 2022 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of USA H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden and President of Indonesia H.E. Mr. Joko Widodo on the margins of G-20 Leaders’ Summit in Bali today.
PM Modi affirmed that G-20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation, and underlined the importance of G-20 continuing to demonstrate its capacity to bring together major economies, to overcome global challenges. G-20 is working together to restore sustainable and inclusive growth in our economies and beyond, tackle the ongoing climate, energy, and food crises, strengthen global health architecture and promote technological transformation.
PM Modi affirmed that India would give voice to other developing countries during its Presidency, and emphasized G-20’s role in assisting vulnerable countries; supporting inclusive development, strengthening economic security and global supply chains; developing improved and innovative financing models for multilateral financial institutions; providing solutions to challenges like climate change, pandemics, economic fragility, reducing poverty and achieving SDGs; and leveraging public and private financing to close the infrastructure gap.
PM Modi thanked President Widodo and President Biden for their commitment to support G-20’s work under India’s Presidency.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بالی میں جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کی امریکی صدر اور انڈونیشیا کے صدر سے ملاقات
15 NOV 2022 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بالی میں جی-20 لیڈران کے سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر امریکہ کے صدر عزت مآب جناب جوزف آر. بائیڈن اور انڈونیشیا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب جوکو وڈوڈو سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جی-20 بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعاون کا ایک اہم فورم ہے، اور جی-20 کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے بڑی معیشتوں کو اکٹھا کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ جی-20 ہماری معیشتوں اور اس سے آگے پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کی بحالی، موجودہ آب و ہوا، توانائی اور خوراک کے بحرانوں سے نمٹنے، عالمی صحت کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور تکنیکی تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان اپنی صدارت کے دوران دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کو آواز عطا کرے گا، اور انہوں نے جامع ترقی کی حمایت، اقتصادی سلامتی اور عالمی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے؛ کثیر الجہتی مالیاتی اداروں کے لیے بہتر اور جدید فائنانسنگ ماڈل تیار کرنے؛ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، وبائی امراض، معاشی کمزوری، غربت میں کمی اور ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول جیسے چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کرنے؛ اور انفراسٹرکچر کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے عوامی اور نجی فائنانسنگ کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور کمزور ممالک کی مدد میں جی-20 کے کردارپر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے صدر وڈوڈو اور صدر بائیڈن کا ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی-20 کے کام کی حمایت کرنے کے عزم کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔