Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of USA and President of Indonesia on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
15 NOV 2022 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of USA H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden and President of Indonesia H.E. Mr. Joko Widodo on the margins of G-20 Leaders’ Summit in Bali today.
PM Modi affirmed that G-20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation, and underlined the importance of G-20 continuing to demonstrate its capacity to bring together major economies, to overcome global challenges. G-20 is working together to restore sustainable and inclusive growth in our economies and beyond, tackle the ongoing climate, energy, and food crises, strengthen global health architecture and promote technological transformation.
PM Modi affirmed that India would give voice to other developing countries during its Presidency, and emphasized G-20’s role in assisting vulnerable countries; supporting inclusive development, strengthening economic security and global supply chains; developing improved and innovative financing models for multilateral financial institutions; providing solutions to challenges like climate change, pandemics, economic fragility, reducing poverty and achieving SDGs; and leveraging public and private financing to close the infrastructure gap.
PM Modi thanked President Widodo and President Biden for their commitment to support G-20’s work under India’s Presidency.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
બાલીમાં G-20 શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન યુએસએના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઈન્ડોનેશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત
15 NOV 2022 9:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી યુએસએના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ H.E. શ્રી જોસેફ આર. બાઈડન અને ઈન્ડોનેશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ H.E. શ્રી જોકો વિડોડો આજે બાલીમાં G-20 લીડર્સ સમિટ દરમિયાન મળ્યા હતા.
પીએમ મોદીએ ખાતરી આપી હતી કે G-20 એ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય આર્થિક સહયોગ માટેનું મુખ્ય મંચ છે, અને G-20 વૈશ્વિક પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે મુખ્ય અર્થતંત્રોને એકસાથે લાવવાની તેની ક્ષમતા દર્શાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાનું મહત્ત્વ દર્શાવે છે. G-20 આપણી અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાં અને તેનાથી આગળના ટકાઉ અને સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા, ચાલુ આબોહવા, ઊર્જા અને ખાદ્ય કટોકટીનો સામનો કરવા, વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય આર્કિટેક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવા અને તકનીકી પરિવર્તનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહ્યું છે.
પીએમ મોદીએ ખાતરી આપી હતી કે ભારત તેના પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન અન્ય વિકાસશીલ દેશો પર પણ ધ્યાન આપશે, અને તેમણે સંવેદનશીલ દેશોને મદદ કરવામાં G-20 ની ભૂમિકા પર; સમાવેશી વિકાસને ટેકો આપવો, આર્થિક સુરક્ષા અને વૈશ્વિક પુરવઠા શૃંખલાને મજબૂત બનાવવી; બહુપક્ષીય નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ માટે સુધારેલ અને નવીન ધિરાણ મોડલ વિકસાવવા; આબોહવા પરિવર્તન, રોગચાળો, આર્થિક નાજુકતા, ગરીબી ઘટાડવી અને SDG હાંસલ કરવા જેવા પડકારોના ઉકેલો પૂરા પાડવા; અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ગેપને બંધ કરવા માટે જાહેર અને ખાનગી ધિરાણનો લાભ લેવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પીએમ મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વિડોડો અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બાઈડનને ભારતના પ્રમુખપદ હેઠળ G-20 ના કાર્યને સમર્થન આપવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા બદલ આભાર માન્યો.