Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of USA and President of Indonesia on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
15 NOV 2022 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of USA H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden and President of Indonesia H.E. Mr. Joko Widodo on the margins of G-20 Leaders’ Summit in Bali today.
PM Modi affirmed that G-20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation, and underlined the importance of G-20 continuing to demonstrate its capacity to bring together major economies, to overcome global challenges. G-20 is working together to restore sustainable and inclusive growth in our economies and beyond, tackle the ongoing climate, energy, and food crises, strengthen global health architecture and promote technological transformation.
PM Modi affirmed that India would give voice to other developing countries during its Presidency, and emphasized G-20’s role in assisting vulnerable countries; supporting inclusive development, strengthening economic security and global supply chains; developing improved and innovative financing models for multilateral financial institutions; providing solutions to challenges like climate change, pandemics, economic fragility, reducing poverty and achieving SDGs; and leveraging public and private financing to close the infrastructure gap.
PM Modi thanked President Widodo and President Biden for their commitment to support G-20’s work under India’s Presidency.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বালিতে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের পাশাপাশি মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
15 NOV 2022 9:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বালিতে জি২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের পাশাপাশি মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি জোসেফ আর বাইডেন ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি জোকো উইডোডো-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার জন্য জি২০-র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ। তিনি বৈশ্বিক চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় জি২০-র দেশগুলিকে একযোগে কাজ করার বিষয়টির ওপর জোর দেন। জলবায়ু, শক্তি এবং খাদ্য সংকট সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, জি২০-র সভাপতিত্বকালে ভারত অন্য উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির কণ্ঠ হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি কম শক্তিশালী দেশগুলির সাহায্যের জন্য আর্থিক সুরক্ষা এবং সামগ্রিক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল মজবুত করার ওপর জোর দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, অতিমারী, অর্থনৈতিক অচলাবস্থা এবং সাম্প্রতিক দারিদ্রতা পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সমাধানের জন্য বহুপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সমাধানের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে জি২০-র কাজে সমর্থন জানানোয় রাষ্ট্রপতি উইডোডো ও রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেনকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।