Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India delivers National Statement at COP 27
15 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav delivered India's National Statement at COP 27, today.
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav delivering National Statement at COP 27
“Excellencies,
Let me first express our gratitude to our hosts and the Presidency of COP27, the Arab Republic of Egypt for their tremendous efforts and gracious hospitality.
A year ago, at Glasgow, we responded to the call of science and came forward with important pledges and commitments.
This year at Sharm-el-Sheikh is our moment of action, and the Presidency of Egypt has rightfully designated this as the COP of implementation.
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav delivering National Statement at COP 27
Excellencies
Our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, announced India’s aim of achieving net zero emissions by 2070 at Glasgow. Within one year, India has submitted its Long-Term Low Emissions Growth Strategy indicating low carbon transition pathways in key economic sectors.
Responding to the call for increased ambition in our 2030 climate targets, India updated its Nationally Determined Contributions in August 2022. We have embarked on far-reaching new initiatives in renewable energy, e-mobility, ethanol blended fuels, and green hydrogen as an alternate energy source.
We also seek to foster strong international cooperation through action and solutions-oriented coalitions like International Solar Alliance and Coalition of Disaster Resilience Infrastructure, both of which were launched and nurtured by India.
This is a testimony to our ethos of collective action for global good.
India, home to 1.3 billion people, is undertaking this arduous effort, despite the reality that our contribution to the world’s cumulative emissions so far is less than 4 per cent and our annual per capita emissions are about one-third of the global average.
At the heart of India’s vision of a safe planet is a one-word Mantra – Lifestyle for Environment, that Prime Minister Modi set forth in our National Statement at COP26. Mission LiFE was launched by Prime Minister Modi in the presence of the UN Secretary General His Excellency Antonio Guterres, on 20th October 2022.
The world urgently needs a paradigm shift from mindless and destructive consumption to mindful and deliberate utilization. We are trustees of this planet earth. We must nurture it through sustainable lifestyles that optimize resource use and minimize waste.
As the world’s most populous democracy and a vibrant emerging economy, India seeks to lead by example, and invites the global community to be a part of Mission LiFE for individual, family and community-based actions.
Excellencies
India is assuming the Presidency of the G20 in 2023 with the motto of ‘One earth, One family, One future’. Our journey towards a planet safe for humanity, is one that no nation can undertake alone. This is a collective journey to be undertaken with equity and climate justice as our guiding principles.
We hope that the fight against climate change will unite the world as one family.”

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کوپ 27 میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے قومی بیان پیش
15 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات،جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج کوپ 27 میں ہندوستان کا قومی بیان پیش کیا۔
کیپشن (مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کوپ 27 میں قومی بیان دیتے ہوئے)۔
معزز اصحاب،
میں سب سے پہلے انتہائی خوب کوششوں اور شاندار مہمان نوازی پر اپنے میزبانوں اور کوپ27 کے سربراہ عرب جمہوریہ مصر کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ایک سال پہلے گلاسگو میں ہم نے سائنس کی پکار پر لبیک کہا اور اہم عہد اور وعدوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے۔
اس سال شرم الشیخ میں یہ ہماری کارروائی کا لمحہ ہے، اور مصر کی صدارت نے اسے بجا طور پر کوپ برائے نفاذ کا نام دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کوپ 27 میں قومی بیان پیش کرتے ہوئے۔
عالی جناب
ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گلاسگو میں 2070 تک مضر اخراج سے مکمل پاکی حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے مقصد کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ایک سال کے اندر، ہندوستان نے اپنی طویل مدتی کم اخراج کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی پیش کی ہے جو اہم اقتصادی شعبوں میں کاربن کی کم منتقلی کے راستوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
ہمارے 2030 آب و ہوا کے اہداف میں اضافے کی خواہش پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے اگست 2022 میں اپنی قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت کی تازہ کاری کی ہے۔ ہم نے متبادل توانائی کے ذرائع کے طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی، ای-موبلٹی، ایتھنول آمیز ایندھن اور ماحول دوست ہائیڈروجن میں دور رس نئے اقدامات شروع کئے ہیں۔
ہم ایکشن اور حل پر مبنی اتحاد جیسے انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس اور کولیشن آف ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینس انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے مضبوط بین اقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی بھی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ یہ دونوں ہی ہندوستان کے ذریعے شروع اور پرورش کردہ ہیں۔
یہ عالمی بھلائی کے لئے اجتماعی کارروائی کی ہماری اخلاقیات کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ایک عشاریہ تین 1.3 بلین آبادی والا ہندوستان اس حقیقت کے باوجود یہ مشکل کوشش کر رہا ہے کہ دنیا کے مجموعی اخراج میں ہمارا حصہ اب بھی 4 فیصد سے کم ہے اور ہمارا سالانہ فی کس اخراج عالمی اوسط کا تقریباً ایک تہائی ہے۔
ایک محفوظ سیارے کا ہندوستان جو تصور رکھتا ہے اس کے مرکز میں یک لفظی منتر– طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات ہے۔ اسے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کوپ 26 میں ہمارے قومی بیان میں پیش کیا تھا۔ 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل عزت مآب انتونیو گٹیرس کی موجودگی میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ مشن لائف کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔
دنیا کو فوری طور پر جنونی اور تباہ کن کھپت کی طرف سے ہٹانا ہے اور شعوری طور پر اسے حساس اور ہُشیار بنانا ہے ۔ ہم اس زمینی سیارے کے امانت دار ہیں۔ ہمیں اسے پائیدار طرز زندگی کے ذریعے پروان چڑھانا چاہیے جو وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر بنائے اور فضلے کو کم سے کم کرے۔
دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ آبادی والی جمہوریت اور ایک متحرک ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت کے طور پرہندوستان مثالی رہنمائی کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور انفرادی، خاندان اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی اعمال کے لئے عالمی برادری کو مشن لائف کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔
معزز اصحاب
ہندوستان 2023 میں 'ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل' کے مشن کے ساتھ جی 20 کی سربراہی سنبھال رہا ہے۔ انسانیت کے لئے ایک محفوظ سیارے کی طرف ہمارا سفر، ایسا ہے جسے کوئی بھی قوم تنہا طے نہیں کر سکتی۔ یہ ایک اجتماعی سفر ہے جس میں مساوات اور آب و ہوا کے ساتھ انصاف ہمارے رہنما اصولوں ہوں گے۔
ہمیں امید ہے کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ دنیا کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر متحد کر دے گی۔