Prime Minister's Office
PM pays floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru today.
After paying tributes to Sri Kanaka Dasa, the Prime Minister tweeted: “Today, on the auspicious occasion of Kanaka Dasa Jayanti, I paid homage to Sri Kanaka Dasa in Bengaluru. We will always be grateful to him for showing us the path of Bhakti, enriching Kannada literature and giving us a message of social unity.”
The Prime Minister also tweeted about paying tributes to Maharshi Valmiki.
PM Modi was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai and the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ودھان سودھا، بنگلورو میں سنت شاعر سری کنکا داسا اور مہارشی والمیکی کے مجسموں پر پھول چڑھا کر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بنگلورو کے ودھان سودھا میں سنت شاعر سری کنکا داسا اور مہرشی والمیکی کے مجسموں پر پھول چڑھائے۔
سری کنکا داسا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے بعد، وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:‘‘آج، کنکا داسا جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر، میں نے بنگلورو میں سری کنکا داسا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ ہمیں بھکتی کا راستہ دکھانے، کنڑ ادب کو مالا مال کرنے اور سماجی اتحاد کا پیغام دینے کے لیے ہم ہمیشہ ان کے شکر گزار رہیں گے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے مہارشی والمیکی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے بارے میں ٹویٹ بھی کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ساتھ کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب بسوراج بومائی اور کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت اور دیگر بھی تھے۔