Prime Minister's Office
PM pays floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru today.
After paying tributes to Sri Kanaka Dasa, the Prime Minister tweeted: “Today, on the auspicious occasion of Kanaka Dasa Jayanti, I paid homage to Sri Kanaka Dasa in Bengaluru. We will always be grateful to him for showing us the path of Bhakti, enriching Kannada literature and giving us a message of social unity.”
The Prime Minister also tweeted about paying tributes to Maharshi Valmiki.
PM Modi was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai and the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot among others.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ വിധാൻ സൗധയിലെ കവി കനകദാസന്റെയും മഹർഷി വാൽമീകിയുടെയും പ്രതിമകളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പുഷ്പാർച്ചന നടത്തി
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ വിധാന സൗധയിൽ സന്യാസി കവി ശ്രീ കനകദാസിന്റെയും മഹർഷി വാല്മീകിയുടെയും പ്രതിമകളിൽ പുഷ്പാർച്ചന നടത്തി.
ശ്രീ കനകദാസന് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ച ശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു:
“ഇന്ന്, കനകദാസ ജയന്തിയുടെ സുപ്രധാന വേളയിൽ ഞാൻ ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ ശ്രീ കനകദാസന് പ്രണാമം അർപ്പിച്ചു. ഭക്തിയുടെ പാത കാണിച്ചുതരികയും കന്നഡ സാഹിത്യത്തെ സമ്പന്നമാക്കുകയും സാമൂഹിക ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ സന്ദേശം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തതിന് നാം അദ്ദേഹത്തോട് എക്കാലത്തും കടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കും."
--ND--
The Prime Minister also tweeted about paying tributes to Maharshi Valmiki.
PM Modi was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai and the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot among others.