Prime Minister's Office
PM pays floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru today.
After paying tributes to Sri Kanaka Dasa, the Prime Minister tweeted: “Today, on the auspicious occasion of Kanaka Dasa Jayanti, I paid homage to Sri Kanaka Dasa in Bengaluru. We will always be grateful to him for showing us the path of Bhakti, enriching Kannada literature and giving us a message of social unity.”
The Prime Minister also tweeted about paying tributes to Maharshi Valmiki.
PM Modi was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai and the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot among others.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी बंगळुरू विधानभेच्या परिसरात असलेल्या संतकवी कनक दास यांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली आणि महर्षी वाल्मिकी यांच्या पुतळ्यालाही अभिवादन केले
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी बंगळुरू विधानभेच्या परिसरात असलेल्या संतकवी कनक दास यांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली आणि महर्षी वाल्मिकी यांच्या पुतळ्यालाही अभिवादन केले.
कनक दास यांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण केल्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट केले:
"आज कनक दास यांच्या जयंतीच्या पवित्र दिवशी, मी बंगळुरू येथे कनक दास याना आदरांजली वाहिली. आपल्याला भक्तिमार्ग दाखवणारे, कन्नड साहित्य अधिक समृद्ध करणारे आणि समाजाला सामाजिक ऐक्याची शिकवण देणाऱ्या कनक दास यांचे आपण कायम ऋणी राहू."