Prime Minister's Office
PM pays floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru today.
After paying tributes to Sri Kanaka Dasa, the Prime Minister tweeted: “Today, on the auspicious occasion of Kanaka Dasa Jayanti, I paid homage to Sri Kanaka Dasa in Bengaluru. We will always be grateful to him for showing us the path of Bhakti, enriching Kannada literature and giving us a message of social unity.”
The Prime Minister also tweeted about paying tributes to Maharshi Valmiki.
PM Modi was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai and the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸੌਧ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤ ਕਵੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਨਕ ਦਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਸੁਮਨ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸੌਧ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤ ਕਵੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਨਕ ਦਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਸੁਮਨ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਨਕ ਦਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ: "ਅੱਜ, ਕਨਕ ਦਾਸ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਨਕ ਦਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ, ਕੰਨੜ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਸਵਰਾਜ ਬੋਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰ ਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਸਨ।
https://youtu.be/DUUVtYwsQEI