প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বেঙ্গালুরুর বিধান সৌধে সন্ত কবি শ্রী কনক দাস এবং মহর্ষি বাল্মীকির মূর্তিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বেঙ্গালুরুর বিধান সৌধে সন্ত কবি শ্রী কনক দাস এবং মহর্ষি বাল্মীকির মূর্তিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন।
শ্রী কনক দাসকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন –
“আজ কনক দাসের জন্মবার্ষিকীর পূণ্য লগ্নে আমি বেঙ্গালুরুতে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছি। তিনি আমাদের ভক্তির পথ দেখিয়েছেন, কন্নড় সাহিত্যকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছেন এবং সামাজিক একতার বার্তা সঞ্চারিত করেছেন - এর জন্য আমরা তাঁর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞ।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহর্ষি বাল্মীকিকেও শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসবরাজ বোম্মাই সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM pays floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru today.
After paying tributes to Sri Kanaka Dasa, the Prime Minister tweeted: “Today, on the auspicious occasion of Kanaka Dasa Jayanti, I paid homage to Sri Kanaka Dasa in Bengaluru. We will always be grateful to him for showing us the path of Bhakti, enriching Kannada literature and giving us a message of social unity.”
The Prime Minister also tweeted about paying tributes to Maharshi Valmiki.
PM Modi was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai and the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot among others.