प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विधान सौध, बेंगलुरु में संत कवि श्री कनक दास और महर्षि वाल्मीकि की प्रतिमाओं पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज विधान सौध, बेंगलुरु में संत कवि श्री कनक दास और महर्षि वाल्मीकि की प्रतिमाओं पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री कनक दास को श्रद्धांजलि देने के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया: “आज, कनक दास जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर, मैंने बेंगलुरु में श्री कनक दास को श्रद्धांजलि दी। हमें भक्ति का मार्ग दिखाने, कन्नड़ साहित्य को समृद्ध करने और सामाजिक एकता का संदेश देने के लिए हम हमेशा उनके आभारी रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महर्षि वाल्मीकि को श्रद्धांजलि देने के बारे में भी ट्वीट किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के साथ कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई और कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत सहित अन्य लोग भी थे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM pays floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru today.
After paying tributes to Sri Kanaka Dasa, the Prime Minister tweeted: “Today, on the auspicious occasion of Kanaka Dasa Jayanti, I paid homage to Sri Kanaka Dasa in Bengaluru. We will always be grateful to him for showing us the path of Bhakti, enriching Kannada literature and giving us a message of social unity.”
The Prime Minister also tweeted about paying tributes to Maharshi Valmiki.
PM Modi was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai and the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot among others.