ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సాధువు, కవి శ్రీ కనక దాస మరియు మహర్షి వాల్మీకి గారు ల విగ్రహాల కు బెంగళూరు లోని విధాన సౌధ సమీపం లో పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు న బెంగళూరు లోని విధాన సౌధ ఆవరణ లో సాధువు, కవి శ్రీ కనక దాస మరియు మహర్షి వాల్మీకి ల యొక్క విగ్రహాల కు పుష్పాంజలి ని సమర్పించారు.
శ్రీ కనక దాస కు శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటించిన అనంతరం ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఒక ట్వీట్ లో -
‘‘మంగళప్రదం అయినటువంటి శ్రీ కనక దాస జయంతి ఈ రోజే. బెంగళూరు లో శ్రీ కనక దాస కు శ్రద్ధాంజలి ని సమర్పించాను. భక్తి మార్గాన్ని చూపినందుకు, కన్నడ సాహిత్యాన్ని సమృద్ధం చేసినందుకు, ఇంకా సామాజిక ఏకత సందేశాన్ని ఇచ్చినందుకు గాను ఆయన కు మనం సదా కృతజ్ఞులమై ఉంటాం.’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
The Prime Minister also tweeted about paying tributes to Maharshi Valmiki.
PM Modi was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai and the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot among others.

Prime Minister's Office
PM pays floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru
11 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru today.
After paying tributes to Sri Kanaka Dasa, the Prime Minister tweeted: “Today, on the auspicious occasion of Kanaka Dasa Jayanti, I paid homage to Sri Kanaka Dasa in Bengaluru. We will always be grateful to him for showing us the path of Bhakti, enriching Kannada literature and giving us a message of social unity.”
The Prime Minister also tweeted about paying tributes to Maharshi Valmiki.
PM Modi was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai and the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot among others.