Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi
Home Minister flagged off Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi, Shri Amit Shah also administered oath of National Unity to those present during the event
Union Home Minister expressed condolences to families of the deceased in the bridge accident in Morbi, Gujarat that happened yesterday
Today we are taking forward message of national unity on the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, who laid the foundation of Modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing it
Sardar sahib, with his efficient political ability, realized the dream of One India by integrating more than 500 princely states
Even in those days anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is moving towards a prosperous, strong and secure India, free from all manifestations of slavery
India is celebrating 75th Year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge on where India will be in 2047
Today India stands proudly among the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel of a united India
Sardar Patel is a source of inspiration for the Nation, and despite efforts to ignore his legacy Sardar's personality makes him immortal
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice-President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi.
The Home Minister flagged off the Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. Several dignitaries including External Affairs Minister Shri S. Jaishankar, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nishith Pramanik were present on the occasion. Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of National Unity to those present during the event.
Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the bridge accident yesterday in Morbi, Gujarat.
The Union Home Minister said today's program has special significance as we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said we are taking forward the important message of national integration on the birth anniversary of a man who laid the foundations of a modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing its vision. Shri Shah said as soon as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's name is mentioned, the map of today's United India comes ti mind, and if it was not for Sardar Saheb, then the vast, resolute, powerful India of today would not have been possible.
Shri Amit Shah said after Independence, the biggest problem faced by the country was to unite more than 500 Princely States and form an Indian Union and in its creation, the country's first Home Minister and Deputy Prime Minister Sardar Saheb played a major role. He said it was Sardar Sahib who with his skillful and unique political acumen united the whole country. Shri Shah said that even at that time anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib, that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today.
The Union Home Minister said today India is celebrating its 75th year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge as to where India will be in 2047.
He said the collective resolve of 130 crore people and the States of the country will surely be successful in creating the India of Sardar Saheb's imagination in 2047. Shri Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country has achieved many milestones in the last eight years and has moved towards building a self-respecting, prosperous, strong and secure India by getting rid of all manifestations of slavery.
The Union Home Minister said India today stands proudly in the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to unite the country. He said despite efforts to ignore the legacy of Sardar Patel for many years, he remained immortal due to his qualities and today Sardar Patel is an inspiration for the youth of the Nation. He said that today Unity Races are being organized across the country to take a pledge and follow the path of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Remembering the great deeds of the Iron Man Sardar Patel, Shri Amit Shah appealed to countrymen to follow the path shown by Sardar Patel and fulfill his resolve by 2047.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು, ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿನಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಕ್ಸೇನಾ ಅವರು ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಷ್ಪ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು
ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಏಕತಾ ಓಟಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು, ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದವರಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಬೋಧಿಸಿದರು
ನಿನ್ನೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್ನ ಮೋರ್ಬಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಸೇತುವೆ ದುರಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾನಂತರ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ನಾವು ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತೆಯ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ
ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ತಮ್ಮ ದಕ್ಷ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದಿಂದ 500 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರಾಜಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಏಕ ಭಾರತದ ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸಾಗಿಸಿದರು
ಆ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ದೇಶವಿರೋಧಿ ಶಕ್ತಿಗಳು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ವಿಭಜಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದವು, ಆದರೆ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಅವರಿಂದಾಗಿ ನಾವು ಇಂದಿನ ಅಖಂಡ ಭಾರತದ ಭೂಪಟವನ್ನು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ
ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶವು ಗುಲಾಮಗಿರಿಯಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತವಾದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ, ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಭದ್ರ ಭಾರತದತ್ತ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
2047 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಹೇಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು, ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧಂನಕರ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿನಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಕ್ಸೇನಾ ಅವರು ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಷ್ಪ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಏಕತಾ ಓಟಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಸ್. ಜೈಶಂಕರ್, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೀನಾಕ್ಷಿ ಲೇಖಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿಶಿತ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿಕ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದವರಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞಾವಿಧಿ ಬೋಧಿಸಿದರು.
ನಿನ್ನೆ ಗುಜರಾತ್ನ ಮೋರ್ಬಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಸೇತುವೆ ದುರಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾವನ್ನಪ್ಪಿದವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ನಾವು ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರಣ ಇಂದಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮಹತ್ವವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾನಂತರ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ತನ್ನ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ನಾವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ಹೇಳಿದ ತಕ್ಷಣ, ಇಂದಿನ ಅಖಂಡ ಭಾರತದ ಭೂಪಟವು ನಿಮ್ಮ ಮನಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ. ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಇಲ್ಲದಿದ್ದರೆ, ಇಂದಿನ ವಿಶಾಲವಾದ, ದೃಢವಾದ, ಶಕ್ತಿಯುತ ಭಾರತವು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ನಂತರ, ದೇಶವು ಎದುರಿಸಿದ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಎಂದರೆ, 500 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರಾಜಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸಿ ಅಖಂಡ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವುದಾಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ರಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಮೊದಲ ಗೃಹ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಸಾಹೇಬರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ತಮ್ಮ ನೈಪುಣ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಚಾಣಾಕ್ಷತೆಯಿಂದ ಇಡೀ ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸಿದವರು ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ದೇಶವಿರೋಧಿ ಶಕ್ತಿಗಳು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ವಿಭಜಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದವು. ಆದರೆ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಿಂದಾಗಿ ನಾವು ಇಂದಿನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಭಾರತದ ಭೂಪಟವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಯಿತು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
2047 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಹೇಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ 75 ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
130 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವು 2047 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಸಾಹೇಬರ ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಖಂಡಿತವಾಗಿಯೂ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ಎಂಟು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶವು ಅನೇಕ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಲಾಮಗಿರಿಯಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತವಾದ ಸ್ವಾಭಿಮಾನಿ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧ, ಬಲವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವತ್ತ ಸಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸಿದ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತವು ಇಂದು ಹಲವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿಂದ ನಿಂತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡೆಗಣಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಿದರೂ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ವ್ಯಕಿತ್ವದಿಂದ ಅಮರರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದು ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಇಂದು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಏಕತಾ ಓಟಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಮಹತ್ತರ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು ತೋರಿಸಿದ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು 2047 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅವರ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವಂತೆ ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.