Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi
Home Minister flagged off Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi, Shri Amit Shah also administered oath of National Unity to those present during the event
Union Home Minister expressed condolences to families of the deceased in the bridge accident in Morbi, Gujarat that happened yesterday
Today we are taking forward message of national unity on the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, who laid the foundation of Modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing it
Sardar sahib, with his efficient political ability, realized the dream of One India by integrating more than 500 princely states
Even in those days anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is moving towards a prosperous, strong and secure India, free from all manifestations of slavery
India is celebrating 75th Year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge on where India will be in 2047
Today India stands proudly among the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel of a united India
Sardar Patel is a source of inspiration for the Nation, and despite efforts to ignore his legacy Sardar's personality makes him immortal
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice-President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi.
The Home Minister flagged off the Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. Several dignitaries including External Affairs Minister Shri S. Jaishankar, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nishith Pramanik were present on the occasion. Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of National Unity to those present during the event.
Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the bridge accident yesterday in Morbi, Gujarat.
The Union Home Minister said today's program has special significance as we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said we are taking forward the important message of national integration on the birth anniversary of a man who laid the foundations of a modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing its vision. Shri Shah said as soon as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's name is mentioned, the map of today's United India comes ti mind, and if it was not for Sardar Saheb, then the vast, resolute, powerful India of today would not have been possible.
Shri Amit Shah said after Independence, the biggest problem faced by the country was to unite more than 500 Princely States and form an Indian Union and in its creation, the country's first Home Minister and Deputy Prime Minister Sardar Saheb played a major role. He said it was Sardar Sahib who with his skillful and unique political acumen united the whole country. Shri Shah said that even at that time anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib, that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today.
The Union Home Minister said today India is celebrating its 75th year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge as to where India will be in 2047.
He said the collective resolve of 130 crore people and the States of the country will surely be successful in creating the India of Sardar Saheb's imagination in 2047. Shri Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country has achieved many milestones in the last eight years and has moved towards building a self-respecting, prosperous, strong and secure India by getting rid of all manifestations of slavery.
The Union Home Minister said India today stands proudly in the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to unite the country. He said despite efforts to ignore the legacy of Sardar Patel for many years, he remained immortal due to his qualities and today Sardar Patel is an inspiration for the youth of the Nation. He said that today Unity Races are being organized across the country to take a pledge and follow the path of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Remembering the great deeds of the Iron Man Sardar Patel, Shri Amit Shah appealed to countrymen to follow the path shown by Sardar Patel and fulfill his resolve by 2047.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মূৰ্মু, উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী জগদ্বীপ ধনখৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ আৰু দিল্লীৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনাই নতুন দিল্লীত চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে লৌহ পুৰুষ চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলক পুষ্পাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে
দিল্লীৰ মেজৰ ধ্যানচান্দ ষ্টেডিয়ামত গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰান ফৰ ইউনিটীৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে, শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উপস্থিতসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্যৰ শপত বাক্য পাঠ কৰোৱায়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কালি গুজৰাটৰ মৰবিত দলং দুৰ্ঘটনাত নিহতসকলৰ পৰিয়াললৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে
আজি আমি চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলজীৰ জন্মজয়ন্তীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্যৰ গুৰুত্ব আগবঢ়াই নিছো যিয়ে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত আধুনিক ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ ভেঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছিল আৰু এই দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল
চৰ্দাৰ চাহাবে তেওঁৰ দক্ষ ৰাজনৈতিক সামৰ্থ্যৰে ৫০০ত কৈও অধিক ৰাজশাসনৰ ৰাজ্যক সংযোগ কৰি এক ভাৰতৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিছিল। যদি পেটেল চাহেব নাথাকিলহেঁতেন, তেন্তে আজিৰ বিশাল, সংকল্পবদ্ধ আৰু শক্তিশালী ভাৰত নাথাকিলহেঁতেন
আনকি সেই সময়তো দেশবিৰোধী শক্তিয়ে দেশক বিভাজন কৰিবলৈ কোনো ধৰণৰ ক্ৰুটি ৰখা নাছিল, কিন্তু চৰ্দাৰ চাহাবৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলতেই আজিৰ ভাৰতৰ এই মানচিত্ৰ আমি দেখিবলৈ পাইছো
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশখন দাসত্বৰ সকলো লক্ষণৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ এক সমৃদ্ধ, শক্তিশালী আৰু সুৰক্ষিত ভাৰত হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মূৰ্মু, উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী জগদ্বীপ ধনখৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ আৰু দিল্লীৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনাই নতুন দিল্লীত চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে লৌহপুৰুষ চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলক পুষ্পাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিল্লীৰ মেজৰ ধ্যানচান্দ ষ্টেডিয়ামত ৰান ফৰ ইউনিটীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এছ জয়শংকৰ, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিশিথ প্ৰামাণিক উপস্থিত আছিল। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে সমবেত লোকসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্যৰ শপত বাক্য পাঠ কৰোৱায়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কালি গুজৰাটৰ মৰবিত সংঘটিত দলং দুৰ্ঘটনাত নিহতসকলৰ পৰিয়াললৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ কাৰ্যসূচীটোৰ এক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আছে কিয়নো এতিয়া আমি আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰি আছো। তেওঁ কয়, "আজি স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত আধুনিক ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ ভেঁটি স্থাপন কৰা আৰু এই দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত সমগ্ৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰা এজন ব্যক্তিৰ জন্মজয়ন্তী।" শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ নাম লোৱাৰ লগে লগে আজি যিখন ভাৰতৰ মানচিত্ৰ আমাৰ সন্মুখলৈ আহে আৰু যদি চৰ্দাৰ চাহাব নাথাকিলহেঁতেন, তেন্তে আজি বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত থকা বৃহৎ, দৃঢ়, শক্তিশালী ভাৰতৰ অস্তিত্ব নাথাকিলহেঁতেন।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সমস্যাটো আছিল এয়াই যে ৫০০ত কৈও অধিক ৰাজশাসনৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু ৰজা ক একত্ৰিত কৰা আৰু এই নিৰ্মাণত দেশৰ প্ৰথমজন গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী চৰ্দাৰ চাহেবে যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছিল। "এয়াই আছিল চৰ্দাৰ চাহাব যাৰ দক্ষ আৰু অসাধাৰণ ৰাজনৈতিক সামৰ্থ্যই সমগ্ৰ দেশক একত্ৰিত কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সেই সময়তো দেশবিৰোধী শক্তিয়ে দেশক বিভক্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ধৰণৰ ক্ৰুটি ৰখা নাছিল, তথাপিও চৰ্দাৰ চাহাবৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আজি আমাৰ সন্মুখত বিদ্যমান হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আজি ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বৰ্ষ উদযাপন কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে চলিত বছৰত ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ সন্মুখত ২০৪৭ বৰ্ষত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি কি হ'ব সেয়া ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে সমাধান কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ ১৩০ কোটি লোক আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ সংকল্পই নিশ্চিতভাৱে ২০৪৭ চনত চৰ্দাৰ চাহাবৰ কল্পনাৰ ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাত সফল কৰি তুলিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত যোৱা ৮ বছৰত দেশখনে বহুতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিছে আৰু দাসত্বৰ সকলো লক্ষণৰ পৰা মুক্তি লাভ কৰি এক স্বাভিমানী, সমৃদ্ধ, শক্তিশালী আৰু সুৰক্ষিত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দেশক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে লৌহ পুৰুষ চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপলব্ধি কৰি আজি ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ মানচিত্ৰত গৌৰৱময় স্থানত থিয় দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বহু বছৰ ধৰি চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলক পাহৰি যোৱাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰা স্বত্বেও তেওঁ নিজৰ গুণাগুণৰ বাবে সদায় অমৰ হৈ থাকিল আৰু আজি চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল দেশৰ সমূহ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাইৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ল'বলৈ আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে একতাৰ বাবে এক দৌৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
লৌহপুৰুষ চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ মহান কৰ্মৰাজিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দেশবাসীক চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে দেখুওৱা পথ অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত নিজৰ সংকল্প প্ৰমাণ কৰি দেখুৱাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।