Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi
Home Minister flagged off Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi, Shri Amit Shah also administered oath of National Unity to those present during the event
Union Home Minister expressed condolences to families of the deceased in the bridge accident in Morbi, Gujarat that happened yesterday
Today we are taking forward message of national unity on the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, who laid the foundation of Modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing it
Sardar sahib, with his efficient political ability, realized the dream of One India by integrating more than 500 princely states
Even in those days anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is moving towards a prosperous, strong and secure India, free from all manifestations of slavery
India is celebrating 75th Year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge on where India will be in 2047
Today India stands proudly among the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel of a united India
Sardar Patel is a source of inspiration for the Nation, and despite efforts to ignore his legacy Sardar's personality makes him immortal
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice-President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi.
The Home Minister flagged off the Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. Several dignitaries including External Affairs Minister Shri S. Jaishankar, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nishith Pramanik were present on the occasion. Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of National Unity to those present during the event.
Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the bridge accident yesterday in Morbi, Gujarat.
The Union Home Minister said today's program has special significance as we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said we are taking forward the important message of national integration on the birth anniversary of a man who laid the foundations of a modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing its vision. Shri Shah said as soon as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's name is mentioned, the map of today's United India comes ti mind, and if it was not for Sardar Saheb, then the vast, resolute, powerful India of today would not have been possible.
Shri Amit Shah said after Independence, the biggest problem faced by the country was to unite more than 500 Princely States and form an Indian Union and in its creation, the country's first Home Minister and Deputy Prime Minister Sardar Saheb played a major role. He said it was Sardar Sahib who with his skillful and unique political acumen united the whole country. Shri Shah said that even at that time anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib, that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today.
The Union Home Minister said today India is celebrating its 75th year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge as to where India will be in 2047.
He said the collective resolve of 130 crore people and the States of the country will surely be successful in creating the India of Sardar Saheb's imagination in 2047. Shri Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country has achieved many milestones in the last eight years and has moved towards building a self-respecting, prosperous, strong and secure India by getting rid of all manifestations of slavery.
The Union Home Minister said India today stands proudly in the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to unite the country. He said despite efforts to ignore the legacy of Sardar Patel for many years, he remained immortal due to his qualities and today Sardar Patel is an inspiration for the youth of the Nation. He said that today Unity Races are being organized across the country to take a pledge and follow the path of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Remembering the great deeds of the Iron Man Sardar Patel, Shri Amit Shah appealed to countrymen to follow the path shown by Sardar Patel and fulfill his resolve by 2047.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉక్కుమనిషి సర్దార్ వల్లభభాయ్‌కి రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము నివాళి
పటేల్‌కు పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించిన
ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, కేంద్ర మంత్రులు,
ఢిల్లీ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్..
ఢిల్లీలోని మేజర్ ధ్యాన్ చంద్ స్టేడియంలో
సమైక్యతా పరుగు నిర్వహణ..
ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి అమిత్ షా..
హాజరైన వారితో ఐక్యతా ప్రమాణ స్వీకారం.
గుజరాత్‌లోని మోర్బీ వంతెన ప్రమాదంలో
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు సంతాపం..
ఆధునిక భారతావనికి పునాది వేసిన సర్దార్ పటేల్
ఆయన జయంతి రోజున సమైక్యతా సందేశాన్ని
ముందుకు తీసుకువెళుతున్నామన్న అమిత్ షా..
సర్దార్ పటేల్, తన రాజకీయ సామర్థ్యం వల్లనే
500కు పైగా రాజ సంస్థానాల ఏకీకృతం..
తద్వారానే సమైక్య భారత్ కల సాకారం...
దేశవిభజనకోసం ఆనాడు కూడా వ్యతిరేక శక్తులు
నానా రకాలుగా ప్రయత్నించాయి.
కానీ సర్దార్ సాహిబ్ కృషి వల్లనే
ఈ రోజు సమగ్ర భారతావని
రేఖాచిత్రపటాన్ని చూస్తున్నాం...
నేడు, ప్రధాని మోదీ సారథ్యంలో సుసంపన్నమైన, బలమైన,
సురక్షితమైన భారతావని నిర్మాణం దిశగా
జాతి పయనిస్తోందన్న కేంద్రమంత్రి అమిత్ షా..
2047లో భారతదేశం లక్ష్యంగా సమిష్టిగా ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయాలని
లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్న ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ
ఆయన నేతృత్వంలో 75వ స్వాతంత్ర్య వ
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉక్కు మనిషి సర్దార్ వల్లభభాయ్ పటేల్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము, ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి జగదీప్ ధంఖర్, కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి అమిత్ షా, ఢిల్లీ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ వినయ్ కుమార్ సక్సేనా ఈ రోజు ఢిల్లీలో సర్దార్ పటేల్ చిత్రపటానికి పూలమాలలు వేసి ఘనంగా నివాళులర్పించారు.
సర్దార్ పటేల్ జయంతిని పురస్కరించుకుని ఢిల్లీలోని మేజర్ ధ్యాన్‌చంద్ స్టేడియంలో చేపట్టిన సమైక్యతా పరుగు కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి పతాకం ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. విదేశాంగ మంత్రి ఎస్. జైశంకర్, విదేశాంగ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి మీనాక్షి లేఖి, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి నిశిత్ ప్రమాణిక్ సహా పలువురు ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ ఐక్యతా పరుగు కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన వారితో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి, జాతీయ సమైక్యతా ప్రమాణం కూడా చేయించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్రమంత్రి అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ, గుజరాత్‌లోని మోర్బిలో నిన్న వంతెన కూలిన ప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారి కుటుంబాలకు తన సానుభూతిని, ప్రగాఢ సంతాపాన్ని తెలిపారు. 75వ స్వాతంత్ర్య వార్షికోత్సవాల సందర్భంగా ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ను జరుపుకుంటున్నందున నేపథ్యంలో ఈ నాటి కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రాముఖ్యత ఉందని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి అన్నారు. స్వాతంత్య్రానంతరం ఆధునిక భారతదేశానికి పునాదులు వేసి, భారత్ దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేయడంలో తన జీవితాన్ని అంకితం చేసిన వ్యక్తి జయంతి సందర్భంగా జాతీయ సమైక్యత అనే ముఖ్యమైన సందేశంతో ముందుకు వెళ్తున్నామని అన్నారు. సర్దార్ వల్లభభాయ్ పటేల్ పేరు చెప్పగానే నేటి సమైక్య భారతదేశం రేఖా చిత్రపటం గుర్తుకు వస్తుందని, సర్దార్ సాహెబ్ లేకుంటే నేటి విశాలమైన, దృఢమైన, శక్తివంతమైన భారతదేశం సాధ్యమయ్యేది కాదని అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.
స్వాతంత్య్రానంతరం దేశం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న అతి పెద్ద సమస్య 500కు పైగా రాచరిక సంస్థానాలను సమీకృతం చేసి భారత యూనియన్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడమేనని, భారత యూనియన్ రూపకల్పనలో మనదేశ తొలి హోం మంత్రి, ఉప ప్రధాని సర్దార్ సాహెబ్ ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషించారని అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. తన నైపుణ్యం, అద్వితీయ రాజకీయ చతురతతో యావద్దేశాన్ని ఏకం చేసిన ఘనత సర్దార్ పటేల్‌దేనని అన్నారు. ఆ సమయంలో కూడా దేశవ్యతిరేక శక్తులు దేశాన్ని విభజించడంలో శతవిధాలా ప్రయత్నించారని, అయితే సర్దార్ సాహిబ్ కృషి వల్లనే, ఈ రోజు మనముందున్న సమగ్ర భారతదేశ రేఖా చిత్రపటాన్ని మనం చూడగలుగుతున్నామని ఆయన అన్నారు.
2047వ సంవత్సరంలో భారతదేశం ఎక్కడ, ఏ స్థాయికి చేరుకోవాలో సమిష్టిగా కోరుకుంటూ, ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయాలని ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నారని, ఆయన నాయకత్వంలో ఈరోజు భారతదేశం 75వ స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటోందని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి తెలిపారు.
2047లో సర్దార్ సాహెబ్ ఊహల భారతదేశాన్ని రూపొందించడంలో 130 కోట్ల మంది ప్రజల సంకల్పం, దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల సమిష్టి సంకల్పం తప్పకుండా సఫలీకృతం కాగలదని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశం అనేక మైలురాళ్లను అధిగమించిందని అన్నారు. గత ఎనిమిదేళ్లలో బానిసత్వ భావనలన్నింటినీ తొలగించడం ద్వారా ఆత్మగౌరవంతో కూడిన, సుసంపన్నమైన, బలమైన, సురక్షితమైన భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించే దిశగా ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు సాగిందని అన్నారు.
దేశాన్ని ఏకం చేయాలనే ఉక్కు మనిషి సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేయడం ద్వారా ఈరోజు వివిధ దేశాల కూటమిలో భారతదేశం సగర్వంగా నిలుస్తోందని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి అన్నారు. సర్దార్ పటేల్ వారసత్వాన్ని విస్మరించేందుకు ఎన్నో ఏళ్లుగా ప్రయత్నాలు జరిగినా, ఆయన గుణగణాల వల్లనే ఆయన అమరుడిగా నిలిచారని, నేడు దేశంలోని యువతకు సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్ఫూర్తిదాయక నాయకుడని అన్నారు. సర్దార్ వల్లభభాయ్ పటేల్ బాటలో ప్రతినబూని నడవాలనే ఉద్దేశంతో నేడు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సమైక్యతా పరుగులను నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు.
ఉక్కు మనిషి సర్దార్ పటేల్ సాధించిన గొప్ప కార్యాలను స్మరించుకుంటూ, సర్దార్ పటేల్ చూపిన మార్గంలో నడవాలని, 2047 నాటికల్లా సర్దార్ పటేల్ సంకల్పాన్ని నెరవేర్చాలని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి అమిత్ షా దేశ ప్రజలకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.