Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi
Home Minister flagged off Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi, Shri Amit Shah also administered oath of National Unity to those present during the event
Union Home Minister expressed condolences to families of the deceased in the bridge accident in Morbi, Gujarat that happened yesterday
Today we are taking forward message of national unity on the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, who laid the foundation of Modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing it
Sardar sahib, with his efficient political ability, realized the dream of One India by integrating more than 500 princely states
Even in those days anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is moving towards a prosperous, strong and secure India, free from all manifestations of slavery
India is celebrating 75th Year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge on where India will be in 2047
Today India stands proudly among the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel of a united India
Sardar Patel is a source of inspiration for the Nation, and despite efforts to ignore his legacy Sardar's personality makes him immortal
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice-President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi.
The Home Minister flagged off the Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. Several dignitaries including External Affairs Minister Shri S. Jaishankar, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nishith Pramanik were present on the occasion. Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of National Unity to those present during the event.
Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the bridge accident yesterday in Morbi, Gujarat.
The Union Home Minister said today's program has special significance as we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said we are taking forward the important message of national integration on the birth anniversary of a man who laid the foundations of a modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing its vision. Shri Shah said as soon as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's name is mentioned, the map of today's United India comes ti mind, and if it was not for Sardar Saheb, then the vast, resolute, powerful India of today would not have been possible.
Shri Amit Shah said after Independence, the biggest problem faced by the country was to unite more than 500 Princely States and form an Indian Union and in its creation, the country's first Home Minister and Deputy Prime Minister Sardar Saheb played a major role. He said it was Sardar Sahib who with his skillful and unique political acumen united the whole country. Shri Shah said that even at that time anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib, that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today.
The Union Home Minister said today India is celebrating its 75th year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge as to where India will be in 2047.
He said the collective resolve of 130 crore people and the States of the country will surely be successful in creating the India of Sardar Saheb's imagination in 2047. Shri Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country has achieved many milestones in the last eight years and has moved towards building a self-respecting, prosperous, strong and secure India by getting rid of all manifestations of slavery.
The Union Home Minister said India today stands proudly in the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to unite the country. He said despite efforts to ignore the legacy of Sardar Patel for many years, he remained immortal due to his qualities and today Sardar Patel is an inspiration for the youth of the Nation. He said that today Unity Races are being organized across the country to take a pledge and follow the path of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Remembering the great deeds of the Iron Man Sardar Patel, Shri Amit Shah appealed to countrymen to follow the path shown by Sardar Patel and fulfill his resolve by 2047.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ, ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખર, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ અને દિલ્હીના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી વિનય કુમાર સક્સેનાએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં લોહ પુરૂષ સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગૃહમંત્રીએ દિલ્હીના મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે રન ફોર યુનિટીને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી, શ્રી અમિત શાહે કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન ઉપસ્થિત લોકોને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાના શપથ પણ લેવડાવ્યા
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ ગઈકાલે ગુજરાતના મોરબીમાં પુલ અકસ્માતમાં મૃતકોના પરિવારજનો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી
આઝાદી પછી આધુનિક ભારતનો પાયો નાંખનાર અને તેને સાકાર કરવામાં પોતાનું જીવન સમર્પિત કરનાર સરદાર પટેલની જન્મજયંતિ પર આજે આપણે રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાના સંદેશને આગળ લઈ જઈ રહ્યા છીએ
સરદાર સાહેબે તેમની કુશળ રાજકીય ક્ષમતાથી 500 થી વધુ રજવાડાઓનું એકીકરણ કરીને એક ભારતનું સ્વપ્ન સાકાર કર્યું
તે દિવસોમાં પણ રાષ્ટ્રવિરોધી શક્તિઓએ દેશના વિભાજનમાં કોઈ કસર છોડી ન હતી, પરંતુ સરદાર સાહેબના પ્રયત્નોને કારણે જ આપણને ભારતનો એકીકૃત નકશો દેખાય છે, જેવો આજે છે
આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં દેશ ગુલામીના તમામ સ્વરૂપોમાંથી મુક્ત, સમૃદ્ધ, મજબૂત અને સુરક્ષિત ભારત તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સ્વતંત્રતાના 75મા વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે જેમણે 2047માં ભારત ક્યાં હશે તે અંગે સામૂહિક રીતે પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવાનું લક્ષ્ય નક્કી કર્યું છે
અખંડ ભારતના લોખંડી પુરૂષ સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલના વિઝનને સાકાર કરીને આજે ભારત ગર્વથી રાષ્ટ્રોના સમુદાયમાં ઊભું છે
સરદાર પટેલ રાષ્ટ્ર માટે પ્રેરણા સ્ત્રોત છે, અને તેમના વારસાને અવગણવાના પ્રયત્નો છતાં સરદારનું વ્યક્તિત્વ તેમને અમર બનાવે છે
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ, ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખર, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારીતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ અને દિલ્હીના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી વિનય કુમાર સક્સેનાએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં લોહ પુરૂષ સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી
ગૃહમંત્રીએ દિલ્હીના મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે રન ફોર યુનિટીને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી હતી. વિદેશ મંત્રી શ્રી એસ. જયશંકર, વિદેશ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી મીનાક્ષી લેખી અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી નિશીથ પ્રામાણિક સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. શ્રી અમિત શાહે કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન ઉપસ્થિત લોકોને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાના શપથ પણ લેવડાવ્યા હતા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગઈકાલે ગુજરાતના મોરબીમાં પુલ અકસ્માતમાં જીવ ગુમાવનારા લોકોના પરિવારો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આજના કાર્યક્રમનું વિશેષ મહત્વ છે કારણ કે આપણે આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છીએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અમે એવા વ્યક્તિની જન્મજયંતિ પર રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાના મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંદેશને આગળ લઈ જઈ રહ્યા છીએ જેમણે સ્વતંત્રતા પછી આધુનિક ભારતનો પાયો નાંખ્યો અને તેના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવામાં પોતાનું જીવન સમર્પિત કર્યું. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે, સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલનું નામ પડતાં જ આજના સંયુક્ત ભારતનો નકશો મનમાં આવી જાય છે અને જો સરદાર સાહેબ ન હોત તો આજનું વિશાળ, સંકલ્પબદ્ધ, શક્તિશાળી ભારત શક્ય ન હોત.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આઝાદી પછી દેશની સૌથી મોટી સમસ્યા 500 થી વધુ રજવાડાઓને એક કરીને ભારતીય સંઘની રચના કરવાની હતી અને તેની રચનામાં દેશના પ્રથમ ગૃહમંત્રી અને નાયબ વડાપ્રધાન સરદાર સાહેબની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સરદાર સાહેબ જ હતા જેમણે પોતાની કુશળ અને અજોડ રાજકીય કુનેહથી આખા દેશને એક કર્યો. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે તે સમયે પણ રાષ્ટ્રવિરોધી શક્તિઓએ દેશના વિભાજનમાં કોઈ કસર છોડી ન હતી, પરંતુ સરદાર સાહેબના પ્રયત્નોને કારણે જ આજે આપણે ભારતનો એકીકૃત નકશો જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આજે ભારત પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં તેની 75મી સ્વતંત્રતાની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે, જેમણે 2047માં ભારત ક્યાં હશે તે અંગે સામૂહિક રીતે પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવાનું લક્ષ્ય નક્કી કર્યું છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે 130 કરોડ લોકો અને દેશના રાજ્યોનો સામૂહિક સંકલ્પ 2047માં સરદાર સાહેબની કલ્પનાના ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં ચોક્કસ સફળ થશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં દેશે અનેક સીમાચિહ્નો હાંસલ કર્યા છે. છેલ્લા આઠ વર્ષથી ગુલામીના તમામ સ્વરૂપોમાંથી મુક્તિ મેળવીને સ્વાભિમાની, સમૃદ્ધ, મજબૂત અને સુરક્ષિત ભારતના નિર્માણ તરફ આગળ વધ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, લોખંડી પુરૂષ સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલના દેશને એક કરવાના સંકલ્પને સાકાર કરીને ભારત આજે રાષ્ટ્રોના સમુદાયમાં ગર્વથી ઊભું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સરદાર પટેલના વારસાને ઘણા વર્ષો સુધી અવગણવાના પ્રયાસો છતાં તેઓ તેમના ગુણોને કારણે અમર રહ્યા અને આજે સરદાર પટેલ રાષ્ટ્રના યુવાનો માટે પ્રેરણારૂપ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, આજે દેશભરમાં એકતા રેસનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે અને સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલના માર્ગ પર ચાલવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવામાં આવી રહી છે.
લોખંડી પુરૂષ સરદાર પટેલના મહાન કાર્યોને યાદ કરીને શ્રી અમિત શાહે દેશવાસીઓને સરદાર પટેલના બતાવેલા માર્ગ પર ચાલવા અને 2047 સુધીમાં તેમના સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી.