Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi
Home Minister flagged off Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi, Shri Amit Shah also administered oath of National Unity to those present during the event
Union Home Minister expressed condolences to families of the deceased in the bridge accident in Morbi, Gujarat that happened yesterday
Today we are taking forward message of national unity on the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, who laid the foundation of Modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing it
Sardar sahib, with his efficient political ability, realized the dream of One India by integrating more than 500 princely states
Even in those days anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is moving towards a prosperous, strong and secure India, free from all manifestations of slavery
India is celebrating 75th Year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge on where India will be in 2047
Today India stands proudly among the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel of a united India
Sardar Patel is a source of inspiration for the Nation, and despite efforts to ignore his legacy Sardar's personality makes him immortal
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice-President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi.
The Home Minister flagged off the Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. Several dignitaries including External Affairs Minister Shri S. Jaishankar, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nishith Pramanik were present on the occasion. Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of National Unity to those present during the event.
Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the bridge accident yesterday in Morbi, Gujarat.
The Union Home Minister said today's program has special significance as we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said we are taking forward the important message of national integration on the birth anniversary of a man who laid the foundations of a modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing its vision. Shri Shah said as soon as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's name is mentioned, the map of today's United India comes ti mind, and if it was not for Sardar Saheb, then the vast, resolute, powerful India of today would not have been possible.
Shri Amit Shah said after Independence, the biggest problem faced by the country was to unite more than 500 Princely States and form an Indian Union and in its creation, the country's first Home Minister and Deputy Prime Minister Sardar Saheb played a major role. He said it was Sardar Sahib who with his skillful and unique political acumen united the whole country. Shri Shah said that even at that time anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib, that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today.
The Union Home Minister said today India is celebrating its 75th year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge as to where India will be in 2047.
He said the collective resolve of 130 crore people and the States of the country will surely be successful in creating the India of Sardar Saheb's imagination in 2047. Shri Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country has achieved many milestones in the last eight years and has moved towards building a self-respecting, prosperous, strong and secure India by getting rid of all manifestations of slavery.
The Union Home Minister said India today stands proudly in the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to unite the country. He said despite efforts to ignore the legacy of Sardar Patel for many years, he remained immortal due to his qualities and today Sardar Patel is an inspiration for the youth of the Nation. He said that today Unity Races are being organized across the country to take a pledge and follow the path of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Remembering the great deeds of the Iron Man Sardar Patel, Shri Amit Shah appealed to countrymen to follow the path shown by Sardar Patel and fulfill his resolve by 2047.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு புது தில்லியில் குடியரசு தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உள்ளிட்டோர் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு புது தில்லியில் குடியரசு தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா ஆகியோர் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
தில்லியில் உள்ள மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் மைதானத்தில் ஒற்றுமைக்கான ஓட்டத்தை உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெய்சங்கர், வெளியுறவு இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நிஷித் பிரமானிக் ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களுக்கு தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாடு உறுதிமொழியை திரு அமித் ஷா செய்து வைத்தார்.
குஜராத்தின் மோர்பியில் நேற்று பாலம் இடிந்து விழுந்த விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாடப்படுவதால் இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு நவீன இந்தியாவிற்கு அடித்தளமிட்டு, அதன் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்கத் தன் வாழ்நாளை அர்ப்பணித்த ஒரு தலைவரின் பிறந்தநாளில் தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் முக்கியமான செய்தியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் பெயரைச் சொன்னவுடனேயே இன்றைய
ஐக்கிய இந்தியாவின் வரைபடம் நினைவுக்கு வருகிறது என்றும், சர்தார் சாஹேப் இல்லையென்றால், இன்றைய பரந்த, உறுதியான, சக்தி வாய்ந்த இந்தியா சாத்தியமாகியிருக்காது என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, 500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சமஸ்தானங்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து இந்திய யூனியனை உருவாக்குவதுதான் நாடு எதிர்கொண்ட மிகப்பெரிய பிரச்சனை என்றும், அதை உருவாக்குவதில் நாட்டின் முதல் உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் துணைப் பிரதமருமான சர்தார் சாஹேப் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றினார் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். தனது திறமையான மற்றும் தனித்துவமான அரசியல் புத்திசாலித்தனத்தால் முழு நாட்டையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்தவர் பட்டேல் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அந்த நேரத்தில் கூட தேசவிரோத சக்திகள் நாட்டைப் பிளவுபடுத்துவதில் ஈடுபட்ட போதிலும், சர்தார் சாஹிப்பின் முயற்சியால்தான், இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வரைபடத்தை நாம் இன்று பார்க்கிறோம் என்று
கூறினார்.
2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா எந்த இடத்தில் இருக்கும் என்று கூட்டாக உறுதிமொழி எடுப்பதை இலக்காகக் கொண்ட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் இன்று இந்தியா தனது 75வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை கொண்டாடுகிறது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
2047ல் சர்தார் சாகேப்பின் கற்பனை இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் 130 கோடி மக்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டின் மாநிலங்களின் கூட்டுத் தீர்மானம் நிச்சயம் வெற்றி பெறும் என்றார் அவர். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் நாடு பல மைல்கற்களை எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளாக, அடிமைத்தனத்தின் அனைத்து வெளிப்பாடுகளிலிருந்தும் விடுபட்டு சுயமரியாதை, வளமான, வலிமையான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான இந்தியாவைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதை நோக்கி நாடு நகர்ந்துள்ளது என்றார் அவர்.
நாட்டை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்கியதன் மூலம், நாடுகளின் கூட்டுறவில் இந்தியா இன்று பெருமையுடன் நிற்கிறது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பல ஆண்டுகளாக சர்தார் படேலின் பாரம்பரியத்தை புறக்கணிக்க முயற்சித்த போதிலும், அவர் தனது குணங்களால் அழியாமல் இருந்தார் என்றும், இன்று சர்தார் படேல் தேசத்தின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஒரு உத்வேகமாக இருக்கிறார் என்றும் கூறிய அவர், சர்தார் வல்லபாய்
படேலின் பாதையில் உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக்கொண்டு இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் ஒற்றுமை ஓட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன என்றார். இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் பட்டேலின் மகத்தான செயல்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு அமித் ஷா, சர்தார் படேல் காட்டிய பாதையை பின்பற்றி 2047க்குள் அவரது கனவை நிறைவேற்ற நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1872238