Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi
Home Minister flagged off Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi, Shri Amit Shah also administered oath of National Unity to those present during the event
Union Home Minister expressed condolences to families of the deceased in the bridge accident in Morbi, Gujarat that happened yesterday
Today we are taking forward message of national unity on the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, who laid the foundation of Modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing it
Sardar sahib, with his efficient political ability, realized the dream of One India by integrating more than 500 princely states
Even in those days anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is moving towards a prosperous, strong and secure India, free from all manifestations of slavery
India is celebrating 75th Year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge on where India will be in 2047
Today India stands proudly among the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel of a united India
Sardar Patel is a source of inspiration for the Nation, and despite efforts to ignore his legacy Sardar's personality makes him immortal
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice-President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi.
The Home Minister flagged off the Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. Several dignitaries including External Affairs Minister Shri S. Jaishankar, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nishith Pramanik were present on the occasion. Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of National Unity to those present during the event.
Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the bridge accident yesterday in Morbi, Gujarat.
The Union Home Minister said today's program has special significance as we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said we are taking forward the important message of national integration on the birth anniversary of a man who laid the foundations of a modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing its vision. Shri Shah said as soon as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's name is mentioned, the map of today's United India comes ti mind, and if it was not for Sardar Saheb, then the vast, resolute, powerful India of today would not have been possible.
Shri Amit Shah said after Independence, the biggest problem faced by the country was to unite more than 500 Princely States and form an Indian Union and in its creation, the country's first Home Minister and Deputy Prime Minister Sardar Saheb played a major role. He said it was Sardar Sahib who with his skillful and unique political acumen united the whole country. Shri Shah said that even at that time anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib, that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today.
The Union Home Minister said today India is celebrating its 75th year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge as to where India will be in 2047.
He said the collective resolve of 130 crore people and the States of the country will surely be successful in creating the India of Sardar Saheb's imagination in 2047. Shri Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country has achieved many milestones in the last eight years and has moved towards building a self-respecting, prosperous, strong and secure India by getting rid of all manifestations of slavery.
The Union Home Minister said India today stands proudly in the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to unite the country. He said despite efforts to ignore the legacy of Sardar Patel for many years, he remained immortal due to his qualities and today Sardar Patel is an inspiration for the youth of the Nation. He said that today Unity Races are being organized across the country to take a pledge and follow the path of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Remembering the great deeds of the Iron Man Sardar Patel, Shri Amit Shah appealed to countrymen to follow the path shown by Sardar Patel and fulfill his resolve by 2047.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکر، داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب وِنے کمار سکسینہ نے مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں انہیں گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے
وزیر داخلہ نے دہلی میں واقع میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم میں ’رَن فار یونٹی ‘کا آغاز کیا، جناب امت شاہ نے تقریب کے دوران موجود افراد کو قومی اتحاد کا حلف دلوایا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے موربی، گجرات میں گذشتہ روز رونما ہوئے پل حادثے کے مہلوکین کے کنبوں کے تئیں اظہار تعزیت کیا
آج ہم سردار پٹیل کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر قومی اتحاد کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد جدید بھارت کی بنیاد رکھی اور اس کی حصولیابی کے لیے اپنی زندگی وقف کر دی تھی
سردار صاحب نے اپنی اثرانگیز سیاسی صلاحیت کے بل بوتے پر 500 سے زائد رجواڑوں کو مربوط کرکے ’ایک بھارت ‘کے خواب کو پورا کیا
اُس دور میں بھی ملک دشمن طاقتوں نے ملک کو منقسم کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رکھی تھی؛ لیکن سردار صاحب کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہم آج بھارت کا مربوط نقشہ دیکھتے ہیں
ملک آج وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک ایسے خوشحال، مضبوط اور محفوظ بھارت کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جو کہ غلامی کی تمام تر علامتوں سے مبرا ہے
بھارت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آزادی کے 75 برسوں کا جشن منا رہا ہے، جنہوں
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکر، داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب وِنے کمار سکسینہ نے نئی دہلی میں مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو ان کی پیدائش سالگرہ کے موقع پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے دہلی میں واقع میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم میں ’رن فار یونٹی ‘کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیر خارجہ جناب ایس جے شنکر، خارجی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نشتھ پرمانِک سمیت مختلف معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے تقریب کے دوران موجود افراد کو قومی اتحاد کا حلف بھی دلوایا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے گذشتہ روز گجرات کے موربی میں رونما ہوئے پل حادثے کے مہلوکین کے کنبوں کے تئیں اظہار تعزیت کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج کا پروگرام ازحد اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایسے شخص کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر قومی اتحاد کا پیغام آگے لے کر جا رہے ہیں جس نے آزادی کے بعد جدید بھارت کی بنیاد رکھی اور اس کے خواب کی تکمیل کے لیے اپنی زندگی وقف کر دی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا نام لیا جاتا ہے، آج کے متحد بھارت کا نقشہ فوراً ہی ذہن میں ابھر کر سامنے آتا ہے۔ سردار صاحب کی کوششوں کے بغیر آج کے وسیع، پرعزم اور طاقتور بھارت کا قیام ممکن نہیں ہوپاتا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد ملک کے سامنے سب سے بڑا مسئلہ 500 رجواڑوں کو متحد کرکے ایک انڈین یونین قائم کرنا تھا، اور اس کی تشکیل کے لیے ملک کے اولین وزیر داخلہ اور نائب وزیر اعظم سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ سردار صاحب ہی تھے جنہوں نے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور منفرد سیاسی ذہانت کے بل پر پورے ملک کو متحد کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اُس دور میں بھی ملک دشمن طاقتوں نے ملک کو منقسم کرنے کے لیے کوئی دقیقہ فروگذاشت نہیں کیا، لیکن سردار صاحب کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہم آج بھارت کا مربوط نقشہ دیکھتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج کا بھارت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کا جشن منا رہا ہے ، جنہوں نے اجتماعی طور پر یہ عزم لینے کا ہدف طے کیا ہے کہ 2047 میں بھارت کہاں ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 130 کروڑ عوام اور ملک کی ریاستوں کا اجتماعی عزم 2047 میں سردار صاحب کے تصور کے بھارت کی تشکیل میں یقینی طور پر کامیاب ہوگا۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ملک نے گذشتہ آٹھ برسوں کے دوران متعدد سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں اور ملک غلامی کی تمام تر علامتوں سے نجات حاصل کرکے ایک خودار، خوش حال، مضبوط اور محفوظ بھارت بننے کی جانب آگے بڑھا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک کو متحد کرنے کے لیے مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے خواب کو پورا کرکے آج بھارت متعدد ممالک کی صف میں فخر کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ کئی برسوں کے دوران سردار پٹیل کی وراثت کو فراموش کرنے کی کوششوں کے باوجود، اپنی خصوصیات کی وجہ سے ان کی شخصیت لافانی ہے، اور سردار پٹیل آج ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ترغیب کا وسیلہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل ذریعہ دکھائے گئے راستے پر چلنے کا حلف لینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اتحاد کی دوڑ کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مردِ آہن سردار پٹیل کے عظیم کارناموں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب امت شاہ نے اہل وطن سے سردار پٹیل کے ذریعہ دکھائے گئے راستے پر چلنے اور 2047 تک ان کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کی اپیل کی۔