স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনকড়, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এবং দিল্লির উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিজয় কুমার সাকসেনা, লৌহমানব সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেলের জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে নতুন দিল্লিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য দিয়ে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান
দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ স্টেডিয়াম থেকে পতাকা নেড়ে একতা দৌড় সূচনা করেন স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী, অনুষ্ঠানে এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী অমিত শাহ উপস্থিত সকলকে জাতীয় ঐক্যের শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান
গুজরাটের মোরবী-তে গতকাল সেতু ভেঙে পড়ায় নিহতদের পরিবারবর্গকে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনকড়, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এবং দিল্লির উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিজয় কুমার সাকসেনা, লৌহমানব সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেলের জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে নতুন দিল্লিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য দিয়ে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান।
দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ স্টেডিয়াম থেকে পতাকা নেড়ে একতা দৌড়ের সূচনা করেন স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী। অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন বিদেশমন্ত্রী শ্রী এস জয়শঙ্কর, বিদেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষ্মী লেখি, স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী নীতীশ প্রামাণিক। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সকলকে অমিত শাহ জাতীয় ঐক্যের শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করান।
গুজরাটের মোরবী-তে গতকাল সেতু ভেঙে পড়ায় নিহতদের পরিবারবর্গকে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করাকালীন আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানের বিশেষ গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর আধুনিক ভারতের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছিলেন যিনি সেই মানুষটির জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের মধ্যে দিয়ে জাতীয় সংহতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বার্তা আমরা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবো। এই স্বপ্নকে সাকার করতে তিনি তাঁর জীবনদান করেছিলেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের নাম উল্লেখ করা মাত্র আজকের ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভারতের মানচিত্র মনে ধরা দেয়। সর্দার সাহেব না হলে বিস্তীর্ণ সংকল্পবদ্ধ, শক্তিশালী আজকের ভারত সম্ভব হত না।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর সব থেকে বড় সমস্যা ছিল ৫০০টিরও বেশি রাজন্যশাসিত রাজ্যকে যুক্ত করা এবং ভারত রাষ্ট্র গঠন করা। দেশের প্রথম গৃহমন্ত্রী এবং উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে সর্দার সাহেব এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, সর্দার সাহেব তাঁর দক্ষতা এবং অনন্য রাজনৈতিক বিচক্ষণতায় সমগ্র দেশকে যুক্ত করেছিলেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সেই সময়ও রাষ্ট্র বিরোধী শক্তিগুলি দেশকে খন্ড-বিখন্ড করার চেষ্টার কোনো ত্রুটি রাখেনি। কিন্তু সর্দার সাহেবের প্রচেষ্টায় আমরা আজকের এই ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভারতের মানচিত্রকে দেখতে পাচ্ছি।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন করছে। ২০৪৭ সালে দেশ যেখানে পৌঁছাবে সেই লক্ষ্যে নিয়ে যেতে তিনি সমবেত সংকল্পের কথা বলেছেন।
তিনি বলেন, দেশের ১৩০ কোটি মানুষ এবং দেশের রাজ্যগুলির সমবেত সংকল্পের মধ্য দিয়ে সর্দার প্যাটেলের স্বপ্ন মতো ২০৪৭-এর ভারতকে গড়ে তোলার পথে আমরা নিশ্চিতভাবে সফল হব। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে গত ৮ বছরে দেশ অনেক মাইল ফলক অর্জন করেছে এবং সমস্ত রকম দাসত্বের অবসান ঘটিয়ে আত্মসম্মানে সমৃদ্ধ, শক্তিশালী, নিরাপদ ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করতে লৌহমানব সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেলের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করে ভারত আজ গর্বের সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপূঞ্জের মধ্যে মাথা উঁচু করে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। তিনি বলেন, বহু বছর ধরে সর্দার প্যাটেলের উত্তরাধিকারকে উপেক্ষা করার যাবতীয় চেষ্টা সত্ত্বেও নিজ গুণে তিনি অমর হয়ে রয়েছেন এবং আজ দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে সর্দার প্যাটেল এক অনুপ্রেরণা স্বরূপ। তিনি বলেন, সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেলের নির্দেশিত পথ অনুসরণ করার সংকল্প নেওয়ার জন্য দেশ জুড়ে একতা দৌড়ের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
লৌহ মানব সর্দার প্যাটেলের মহান কীর্তিগুলি স্মরণ করে শ্রী অমিত শাহ দেশবাসীকে আহ্বান জানান, ২০৪৭-এর সংকল্প পূরণের জন্য তাঁরা যেন সর্দার প্যাটেলের নির্দেশিত পথ অনুসরণ করেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi
Home Minister flagged off Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi, Shri Amit Shah also administered oath of National Unity to those present during the event
Union Home Minister expressed condolences to families of the deceased in the bridge accident in Morbi, Gujarat that happened yesterday
Today we are taking forward message of national unity on the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, who laid the foundation of Modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing it
Sardar sahib, with his efficient political ability, realized the dream of One India by integrating more than 500 princely states
Even in those days anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is moving towards a prosperous, strong and secure India, free from all manifestations of slavery
India is celebrating 75th Year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge on where India will be in 2047
Today India stands proudly among the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel of a united India
Sardar Patel is a source of inspiration for the Nation, and despite efforts to ignore his legacy Sardar's personality makes him immortal
31 OCT 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice-President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Minister for Home & Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, on his birth anniversary, in New Delhi.
The Home Minister flagged off the Run for Unity at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. Several dignitaries including External Affairs Minister Shri S. Jaishankar, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nishith Pramanik were present on the occasion. Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of National Unity to those present during the event.
Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the bridge accident yesterday in Morbi, Gujarat.
The Union Home Minister said today's program has special significance as we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said we are taking forward the important message of national integration on the birth anniversary of a man who laid the foundations of a modern India after Independence and devoted his life in realizing its vision. Shri Shah said as soon as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's name is mentioned, the map of today's United India comes ti mind, and if it was not for Sardar Saheb, then the vast, resolute, powerful India of today would not have been possible.
Shri Amit Shah said after Independence, the biggest problem faced by the country was to unite more than 500 Princely States and form an Indian Union and in its creation, the country's first Home Minister and Deputy Prime Minister Sardar Saheb played a major role. He said it was Sardar Sahib who with his skillful and unique political acumen united the whole country. Shri Shah said that even at that time anti-national forces had left no stone unturned in dividing the country, but it was due to the efforts of Sardar Sahib, that we see the integrated map of India, as it is today.
The Union Home Minister said today India is celebrating its 75th year of Independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has set a goal to collectively take a pledge as to where India will be in 2047.
He said the collective resolve of 130 crore people and the States of the country will surely be successful in creating the India of Sardar Saheb's imagination in 2047. Shri Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country has achieved many milestones in the last eight years and has moved towards building a self-respecting, prosperous, strong and secure India by getting rid of all manifestations of slavery.
The Union Home Minister said India today stands proudly in the comity of Nations by realizing the vision of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to unite the country. He said despite efforts to ignore the legacy of Sardar Patel for many years, he remained immortal due to his qualities and today Sardar Patel is an inspiration for the youth of the Nation. He said that today Unity Races are being organized across the country to take a pledge and follow the path of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Remembering the great deeds of the Iron Man Sardar Patel, Shri Amit Shah appealed to countrymen to follow the path shown by Sardar Patel and fulfill his resolve by 2047.