Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24
104 percent rate of return over cost for rapeseed & mustard,
100 percent for wheat, 85 per cent for lentil; 66 per cent for gram; 60 per cent for barley; and 50 per cent for safflower
18 OCT 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been approved for lentil (Masur) at Rs.500/- per quintal followed by rapeseed and mustard at Rs.400/- per quintal. For safflower, an increase of Rs.209/- per quintal has been approved. For wheat, gram and barley an increase of Rs.110/- per quintal, Rs.100 per quintal respectively has been approved.
MSP for all Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24
(Rs. Per quintal)
S.No.
Crops
MSP
RMS
2022-23
MSP
RMS
2023-24
Cost* of production RMS 2023-24
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
1
Wheat
2015
2125
1065
110
100
2
Barley
1635
1735
1082
100
60
3
Gram
5230
5335
3206
105
66
4
Lentil (Masur)
5500
6000
3239
500
85
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
5050
5450
2670
400
104
6
Safflower
5441
5650
3765
209
50
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigations charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., misc. expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at lease 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The maximum rate of return is 104 percent for rapeseed & mustard, followed by 100 percent for wheat, 85 per cent for lentil; 66 per cent for gram; 60 per cent for barley; and 50 per cent for safflower.
From the year 2014-15, there has been a renewed focus on increasing the production of oilseeds and pulses. The efforts have yielded good results. Oilseeds production has increased from 27.51 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 37.70 million tonnes in 2021-22 (4th advance estimates). Pulses production has shown similar increasing trend. The Seed Minikits programme is a major tool for introducing new varieties of seeds in the farmers’ fields and is instrumental for increasing the seed replacement rate.
The productivity of pulses and oilseeds have increased substantially since 2014-15. In case of pulses productivity has been increased from 728 kg/ha (2014-15) to 892 kg/ha (4th Advance estimates, 2021-22) i.e. 22.53% increase. Similarly, in oilseed crops productivity has been increased from 1075 kg/ha (2014-15) to 1292 kg/ha (4th Advance estimates, 2021-22).
The Government’s priority is on increasing production of oilseeds and pulses and thus fulfilling the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The formulated strategies are to increase production through area expansion, productivity through High Yielding Varieties (HYVs), MSP support and procurement.
Government is also promoting adoption of smart farming methods through the use of technology and innovation in the agriculture sector in the country. Government is implementing a Digital Agriculture Mission (DAM), which includes India Digital Ecosystem of Agriculture (IDEA), Farmers Database, Unified Farmers Service Interface (UFSI), Funding to the States on the new Technology (NeGPA), Revamping Mahalnobis National Crop Forecast Centre (MNCFC), Soil health, Fertility and profile mapping. Under the NeGPA programme, funding is given to State Governments for Digital Agriculture projects using emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML), Internet of Things (IOT), Block chain etc. Adoption of drone technologies is being done. To promote smart farming, the Government also promotes Startups in the Agriculture sector and nurtures agri-entrepreneurs.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने विपणन सीजन 2023-24 के लिए सभी रबी फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य को स्वीकृति दी
सफेद सरसों और सरसों के लिए अधिकतम रिटर्न की दर 104 प्रतिशत है
यह रिटर्न गेहूं के लिए 100 प्रतिशत, मसूर के लिए 85 प्रतिशत; चने के लिए 66 प्रतिशत; जौ के लिए 60 प्रतिशत; और कुसुंभ के लिए 50 प्रतिशत है
18 OCT 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने विपणन सीजन 2023-24 के लिए सभी अनिवार्य रबी फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) में वृद्धि को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सरकार ने रबी फसलों के विपणन सीजन 2023-24 के लिए एमएसपी में वृद्धि की है, ताकि उत्पादकों को उनकी उपज के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। मसूर के लिए 500/- रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और इसके बाद सफेद सरसों व सरसों के लिए 400/- रुपये प्रति क्विंटल एमएसपी में पूर्ण रूप से उच्चतम वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी गई है। कुसुंभ के लिए 209/- रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी गई है। गेहूं, चना और जौ के लिए क्रमशः 110 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और 100 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी गई है।
विपणन सीजन 2023-24 के लिए सभी रबी फसलों के लिए एमएसपी
(रुपये प्रति क्विंटल)
क्र.सं
फसलें
एमएसपी
आरएमएस
2022-23
एमएसपी
आरएमएस
2023-24
आरएमएस उत्पादन की लागत* 2023-24
एमएसपी में वृद्धि (पूर्ण)
लागत से अधिक लाभ (प्रतिशत में)
1
गेहूं
2015
2125
1065
110
100
2
जौ
1635
1735
1082
100
60
3
चना
5230
5335
3206
105
66
4
मसूर
5500
6000
3239
500
85
5
सफेद सरसों और सरसों
5050
5450
2670
400
104
6
कुसुंभ
5441
5650
3765
209
50
*लागत के संदर्भ में किराए पर नियुक्त किए गए श्रमिक के लिए खर्च की गई लागत के साथ सभी भुगतान की गई लागतें शामिल होती हैं
इनमें श्रम, बुल़ॉक श्रम/मशीन श्रम, भूमि में पट्टे के लिए भुगतान किया गया किराया, बीज, उर्वरक, खाद, सिंचाई शुल्क, उपकरणों और कृषि भवनों पर मूल्यह्रास, कार्यशील पूंजी पर ब्याज, डीजल/बिजली के संचालन के लिए सामग्री के उपयोग पर किए गए खर्च पंप सेट आदि, विविध, पारिवारिक श्रम का खर्च और इम्प्यूटिट मूल्य भी शामिल है।
विपणन सीजन 2023-24 के लिए रबी फसलों के लिए एमएसपी में वृद्धि केंद्रीय बजट 2018-19 की घोषणा के अनुरूप है, जिसमें एमएसपी को अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत के 1.5 गुना के स्तर पर तय किया गया है, जिसका लक्ष्य किसानों के लिए उचित पारिश्रमिक तय करना है। सफेद सरसों और सरसों के लिए अधिकतम रिटर्न की दर 104 प्रतिशत है, इसके बाद गेहूं के लिए 100 प्रतिशत, मसूर के लिए 85 प्रतिशत है; चने के लिए 66 प्रतिशत; जौ के लिए 60 प्रतिशत; और कुसुंभ के लिए 50 प्रतिशत है।
वर्ष 2014-15 से तिलहन और दलहन के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इन प्रयासों के अच्छे परिणाम मिले हैं। तिलहन उत्पादन 2014-15 में 27.51 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 37.70 मिलियन टन (चौथा अग्रिम अनुमान) हो गया है। दलहन उत्पादन में भी इसी तरह की वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति दर्ज की गई है। बीज मिनीकिट कार्यक्रम किसानों के खेतों में बीजों की नई किस्मों को पेश करने का एक प्रमुख साधन है और बीज प्रतिस्थापन दर को बढ़ाने में सहायक है।
2014-15 के बाद से दलहन और तिलहन की उत्पादकता में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। दलहन के मामले में उत्पादकता 728 किग्रा/हेक्टेयर (2014-15) से बढ़ाकर 892 किग्रा/हेक्टेयर हो गई है (चौथा अग्रिम अनुमान, 2021-22) अर्थात इसमें 22.53 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इसी प्रकार तिलहन फसलों में उत्पादकता 1075 किग्रा/हेक्टेयर (2014-15) से बढ़ाकर 1292 किग्रा/हेक्टेयर (चौथा अग्रिम अनुमान, 2021-22) कर दी गई है।
सरकार की प्राथमिकता तिलहन और दलहन के उत्पादन को बढ़ाते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्य को पूरा करना है। तैयार की गई रणनीतियां क्षेत्र के विस्तार, उच्च उपज वाली किस्मों (एचवाईवी), एमएसपी समर्थन और खरीद के माध्यम से उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए हैं।
सरकार देश में कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के उपयोग के माध्यम से स्मार्ट खेती के तरीकों को अपनाने को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है। सरकार एक डिजिटल कृषि मिशन (डीएएम) लागू कर रही है, जिसमें भारत कृषि का डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम (आईडीईए), किसान डेटाबेस, एकीकृत किसान सेवा इंटरफेस (यूएफएसआई), नई तकनीक पर राज्यों को वित्त पोषण (एनईजीपीए), महालनोबिस राष्ट्रीय फसल पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एमएनसीएफसी), मृदा स्वास्थ्य, उर्वरता और प्रोफाइल मैपिंग में सुधार करना शामिल है। एनईजीपीए कार्यक्रम के तहत उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग (एआई/एमएल), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), ब्लॉक चेन आदि का उपयोग करके डिजिटल कृषि परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य सरकारों को वित्त पोषण दिया जाता है। ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने का कार्य किया जा रहा है। स्मार्ट खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार कृषि क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप को भी बढ़ावा देती है और कृषि-उद्यमियों का पोषण करती है।