মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২০২৩-২৪ বিপণন মরশুমে রবি শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
18 OCT 2022 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ আর্থিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি ২০২৩-২৪ বিপণন মরশুমের জন্য নির্ধারিত রবি শস্যের ক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
২০২৩-২৪ বিপণন মরশুমে রবি শস্যের ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদকরা যাতে তাঁদের পণ্যের লাভদায়ক দাম পেতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি করেছে। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের সর্বাধিক বৃদ্ধির অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে মুসুর ডালের জন্য, ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ৫০০ টাকা। রেপসিড এবং সর্ষের ক্ষেত্রে ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ৪০০ টাকা আর কুসুম বীজের তেলের জন্য ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ২০৯ টাকা বৃদ্ধির অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। গম, ছোলা এবং বার্লির জন্য যথাক্রমে ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ১১০ টাকা, ১০৫ টাকা এবং ১০০ টাকা বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে কৃষকদের উৎপাদন মূল্যের দেড়গুণ বেশি দেওয়ার যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রাখার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল, সেই মতো ২০২৩-২৪ বিপণন মরশুমে রবি শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাড়ানো হয়েছে। রেপসিড এবং সর্ষের ক্ষেত্রে ১০৪ শতাংশ, গমের ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ, মুসুর ডালের ক্ষেত্রে ৮৫ শতাংশ ছোলার ক্ষেত্রে ৬৬ শতাংশ, বার্লির ক্ষেত্রে ৬০ শতাংশ এবং কুসুম বীজের তেলের ক্ষেত্রে ৫০ শতাংশ হারে সর্বোচ্চ বিনিময় মূল্য পাবেন কৃষকরা।
২০১৪-১৫ সাল থেকেই তৈলবীজ ও দানাশস্যের ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর দিকে নজর দেওয়া হয়। ২০১৪-১৫ সালে যেখানে তৈলবীজের উৎপাদন ছিল ২৭.৫১ মিলিয়ন টন, সেখানে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের চতুর্থ আগাম হিসাব অনুযায়ী তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩৭.৭০ মিলিয়ন টন। দানাশস্যের ক্ষেত্রেও অনুরূপ বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
তৈলবীজ এবং দানাশস্যের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার হিসেবে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণ করছে। ক্ষেত্র বিন্যাস এবং উচ্চ ফলনশীল বীজ, ন্যূনতম সহায়ক ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণকে অঙ্গ করে এই উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির কৌশলগত দিক স্থির করা হয়েছে।
দেশের কৃষিক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনী পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে কৃষিকাজকে আরও উন্নত করে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উন্নতমানের ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ, ইন্টারনেট অফ থিংস, আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স, ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি, ব্লক চেন পদ্ধতি ইত্যাদির ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, মাটির স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে কৃষির উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির কাজ চলছে। এক্ষেত্রে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে স্টার্ট-আপ-এর প্রসার এবং কৃষি-উদ্যোগপতিদের সরকার সহায়তা করছে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24
104 percent rate of return over cost for rapeseed & mustard,
100 percent for wheat, 85 per cent for lentil; 66 per cent for gram; 60 per cent for barley; and 50 per cent for safflower
18 OCT 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been approved for lentil (Masur) at Rs.500/- per quintal followed by rapeseed and mustard at Rs.400/- per quintal. For safflower, an increase of Rs.209/- per quintal has been approved. For wheat, gram and barley an increase of Rs.110/- per quintal, Rs.100 per quintal respectively has been approved.
MSP for all Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24
(Rs. Per quintal)
S.No.
Crops
MSP
RMS
2022-23
MSP
RMS
2023-24
Cost* of production RMS 2023-24
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
1
Wheat
2015
2125
1065
110
100
2
Barley
1635
1735
1082
100
60
3
Gram
5230
5335
3206
105
66
4
Lentil (Masur)
5500
6000
3239
500
85
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
5050
5450
2670
400
104
6
Safflower
5441
5650
3765
209
50
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigations charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., misc. expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at lease 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The maximum rate of return is 104 percent for rapeseed & mustard, followed by 100 percent for wheat, 85 per cent for lentil; 66 per cent for gram; 60 per cent for barley; and 50 per cent for safflower.
From the year 2014-15, there has been a renewed focus on increasing the production of oilseeds and pulses. The efforts have yielded good results. Oilseeds production has increased from 27.51 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 37.70 million tonnes in 2021-22 (4th advance estimates). Pulses production has shown similar increasing trend. The Seed Minikits programme is a major tool for introducing new varieties of seeds in the farmers’ fields and is instrumental for increasing the seed replacement rate.
The productivity of pulses and oilseeds have increased substantially since 2014-15. In case of pulses productivity has been increased from 728 kg/ha (2014-15) to 892 kg/ha (4th Advance estimates, 2021-22) i.e. 22.53% increase. Similarly, in oilseed crops productivity has been increased from 1075 kg/ha (2014-15) to 1292 kg/ha (4th Advance estimates, 2021-22).
The Government’s priority is on increasing production of oilseeds and pulses and thus fulfilling the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The formulated strategies are to increase production through area expansion, productivity through High Yielding Varieties (HYVs), MSP support and procurement.
Government is also promoting adoption of smart farming methods through the use of technology and innovation in the agriculture sector in the country. Government is implementing a Digital Agriculture Mission (DAM), which includes India Digital Ecosystem of Agriculture (IDEA), Farmers Database, Unified Farmers Service Interface (UFSI), Funding to the States on the new Technology (NeGPA), Revamping Mahalnobis National Crop Forecast Centre (MNCFC), Soil health, Fertility and profile mapping. Under the NeGPA programme, funding is given to State Governments for Digital Agriculture projects using emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML), Internet of Things (IOT), Block chain etc. Adoption of drone technologies is being done. To promote smart farming, the Government also promotes Startups in the Agriculture sector and nurtures agri-entrepreneurs.