Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at dedication of 75 Digital Banking Units in 75 Districts
16 OCT 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister Nirmala ji, my other Cabinet colleagues, the RBI Governor, Secretaries of various Ministries, Chief Ministers from the different states of the country, the Ministers who are guiding this programme, economists, all the financial experts, experts from the banking sector, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Heartiest congratulations to all the countrymen on the occasion of the launch of 75 Digital Banking Units. Today the country is once again witnessing the potential of Digital India. Today 75 digital banking units are coming up in the 75 districts of the country. I congratulate all the people associated with this mission, our banking sector as well as the RBI.
Friends,
Digital Banking Units are another major step towards making the lives of the common man of India easier, the objective towards which the country has already been moving. This is one such special banking system which will work to provide maximum services with 'Minimum Digital Infrastructure'. These services will be free of paperwork and hassle, and will be easier than ever before. That is, it will not only provide convenience but also a strong digital banking security. In a village or a small town, when a person avails the services of a digital banking unit, everything from sending money to taking loans will become easy online. Just imagine! There was a time when a villager or a poor person had to struggle for basic banking services. This used to be a great hassle for such people. But today they will be happy and excited to experience this change.
Friends,
The goal of our government is to empower the common man of India and to make him powerful. Therefore, we made policies keeping in mind the people in the lowest strata of the society. And the whole government is following the path of ensuring convenience and progress to the people. We worked on two things together. First- reforming the banking system, strengthening it and bringing transparency within it; and second- financial inclusion. Earlier when there were intellectual seminars, great scholars used to discuss the banking system, the economy and the poor. They used to talk of financial inclusion, but the arrangements and facilities were limited to ideas only. The systems were not developed for this revolutionary work i.e. for financial inclusion. Earlier it was thought that the poor themselves would go to the bank and would be connected to the banking system. But we changed this practice. We decided that the bank and its facilities would be taken to the homes of the poor. For this we had to first reduce the distance between the poor and the banks. Therefore, br not only reduced the physical distance but also the psychological of which was the biggest hurdle. We have given top priority to make banking services reach every doorstep even in the far flung areas. Today more than 99 percent of the villages in India have some or the other bank branch, banking outlet or a Bank Mitra or a banking correspondent within 5 kms. Apart from this, the vast network of post offices in the country have also become a part of the mainstream banking through India Post Bank. Today, the number of bank branches in the country for every 100,000 adult population is more than that of countries like Germany, China and South Africa.
Friends,
We are working hard day and night with a resolve to raise the standard of living of the common man. Our resolve is to improve the systems and to bring transparency. Our resolve is to reach the poorest of the poor. When we started the Jan Dhan campaign, some people protested saying - 'what will the poor do with bank accounts' ? Even many experts in this field were not able to comprehend the importance of this campaign. But the power of a bank account is being witnessed by the whole country today. The ordinary citizen of my country is experiencing it. Because of bank accounts, we have given insurance coverage to the poor at a very low premium. After connecting them with the bank accounts, the poor are now able to get loans without any guarantee. Now the subsidy money is reaching directly into the bank accounts of the poor beneficiaries. It is only through bank accounts that the poor are able to build houses, toilets and get gas subsidies as the money given is directly flowing into their accounts. Farmers could also avail all the assistance from the various government schemes due to their bank accounts as the money could easily reach them. And during the period of corona pandemic, the money was sent directly to the bank accounts of the poor, mothers and sisters. It was because of the bank accounts that the Svanidhi scheme could be started for our street vendors. But that was the time when even the developed countries were facing difficulties in this kind of work. You must have heard that a short while back the IMF has lauded India's digital banking infrastructure. The credit for this goes to the poor of India, the farmers of India and the labourers of India, who adopted new technologies with courage and understanding and have made it a part of their lives.
Friends,
When financial partnerships are combined with digital partnerships, a whole new world of possibilities opens up. UPI is the best example and India is proud of it. UPI is the world's first technology of its kind. But in India you can see it everywhere, from a city to a village, from showrooms to vegetable carts. Besides UPI, now the power of 'Rupay Card' is also in the hands of the common man of the country. There was a time when credit or debit cards were considered to be an elite system. It was associated with the rich and elite class of the society. The cards used to be foreign; there were very few people who used them; they were used only in some select places. But, today in India more than 70 crore RuPay cards are with the common man. Today India's indigenous RuPay card is being accepted across the world. This combination of technology and economy is giving great power to the dignity of the poor and the middle class on the one hand and eliminating the digital divide of the country on the other.
Friends,
JAM i.e. Triple power of Jan Dhan, Aadhar and Mobile together has taken care of another major disease plaguing the country and the disease is corruption. The money that was released by the government would disappear by the time it reached the poor. But, now through Direct Benefit Transfer i.e. DBT, the money reaches the account of the person for whom the money was released and that too instantly. So far more than 25 lakh crore rupees have been transferred under different schemes through DBT. Similarly tomorrow also, I am going to send another installment of Rs 2000 to crores of farmers of the country.
Brothers & Sisters,
Today the whole world is appreciating this DBT and digital power of India. We are looking at it today as a global model. The World Bank has even gone so far to declare that India has become a leader in ensuring social security through digitization. Even the most successful people around the world in terms of technology or the masters of technology in the world are appreciating this system of India a lot! They too are surprised by its success.
Brothers Sisters
Just imagine! When digital participation and economic participation have so much power individually, how far can we take our country by using 100 percent potential of both? Therefore, today FinTech is at the heart of India's policies and efforts, And is guiding the future of our country. The Digital Banking units will further enhance this capability of FinTech. If Jan Dhan accounts had laid the foundation stone of financial inclusion in the country, then FinTech would form the basis of financial revolution.
Friends,
Recently, the Indian government has also announced the launch of a digital currency based on blockchain technology. Be it digital currency of the future, or digital transactions in today's time, many important dimensions are associated with them besides economy. For example, the money spent on printing currency can be saved by the country. We import paper and ink from abroad for printing currency. We can save money even on these things by turning towards the digital economy. I considered this to be a huge contribution of the banking sector of India and RBI in a self-reliant India. At the same time, reducing the consumption of paper will also have a huge benefit to the environment.
Friends,
Banking today has gone beyond financial transactions and has also become a medium for offering 'Good Governance' and 'Better Service Delivery'. Today this system has given rise to immense possibilities of growth for the private sector and small scale industries as well. Today, there is hardly any field or sector in India where product and service delivery is not happening through technology while creating a new startup ecosystem. You see, today if you want honey from Bengal, or bamboo products from Assam, or herbs from Kerala, or if you want to order something from a local restaurant, or you need to know about the law or want some advice on health, everything is possible online. Even a young man in the village can attend a class of a teacher living in the city! Digital India has made everything possible. We could not even have imagined this scenario a few years back.
Friends,
Digital economy today is a huge strength of our economy, our startup world, Make in India and a self-reliant India. Today our small industries, MSMEs, are also participating in government tenders through a system like GEM. They are getting new business opportunities. So far, orders worth Rs 2.5 lakh crore have been placed on GEM. You can imagine the advantage it is bringing to the local economy of the country and to the mission of 'Vocal for Local'. Many more new opportunities will now arise in this direction through Digital Banking Units. We will have to make innovations in this direction. And with new thinking, we must welcome new opportunities.
Friends,
The state of development of a country's economy is directly related to the strength of its banking system. Today India's economy is moving forward ceaselessly. This is becoming possible because in these 8 years the country has shifted from the pre-2014 phone banking system to the current digital Banking system. You might remember the Phone banking system before 2014! Banks used to get phone calls from higher authorities to decide their functioning. This 'phone banking' politics had made the banks unsafe, ruined the system and had made the country's economy unsafe too. It had sown the seeds of major scams. We would constantly hear about scams in the news. But now with digital banking everything is going on in a transparent manner. We worked towards bringing transparency in the identification of NPAs. Lakhs of crores of rupees came back into the banking system. We recapitalized banks, took action against willful defaulters and reformed the Prevention of Corruption Act. The resolution of NPA related issues was expedited with the help of IBC. We also promoted the use of technology and analytics for loans, so that a transparent and scientific system could be created. Due to policy paralysis, important decisions like merger of banks were not taken. The country has taken those issues seriously. Today decisions and steps are being taken and the results are before us. The world is appreciating us. A new self-driven mechanism is now being created for the banking system through new systems like digital banking units and the innovative use of FinTech. On one hand there is autonomy for the consumers while on the other hand there is convenience and transparency for the banks. The stakeholders should work in the direction of solving questions like - 'how to make such arrangements more comprehensive? How to take it forward on a large scale?' All our banks should aim to connect as many people as possible with digital systems.
I want to make a request particularly to the people of the banking sector, the small businessmen and traders across villages who are connected with banks. Since we are celebrating the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', I hope you will fulfil this request for the country. Can our banks and our small traders do something together? If at least 100 merchants from your bank branch's commanding area can be connected to your bank with a system of fully digital transactions or 100% digital transactions, you can build the foundation of a massive revolution!
Brothers & Sisters,
This could be a wonderful beginning for the country. I am simply making a request to you. No one can make any law or rules for this. And when you see the benefit of it, then I won't have to convince anyone to increase that number from 100 to 200.
Friends,
Each branch should aim to connect 100 merchants with it. The reason for the success of Jan Dhan accounts today are our bank staff and employees in the lower positions and their hard work. They used to visit the huts of the poor. They even worked on weekends. Jan Dhan became successful because of that. The country is witnessing the strength of the bank workers who made Jan Dhan successful. If today the bank workers and managers can motivate, educate and connect 100 merchants within their command area with their bank branch, you will be leading a massive revolution. I am sure, this beginning will take our banking system and economy to a point where we are future ready, and our banking system will have the capability to lead the global economy. With best wishes, I extend my heartiest congratulations to the Finance Minister of India, the Ministry of Finance, our RBI Governor, the team of RBI and all the people, the employees associated with our banking sector because you have presented a valuable gift to the country! And dedicating this priceless gift of 75 digital banking units to the people of the country before Diwali and on the 75 years of independence is a wonderful coincidence! Best wishes, thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দেশের ৭৫টি জেলায় ৭৫টি ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
16 OCT 2022 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ অক্টোবর ২০২২
অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলাজি, মন্ত্রিসভার অন্যান্য সহকর্মীবৃন্দ, শীর্ষ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নর, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব, দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, এই কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রী, অর্থনীতিবিদ, আর্থিক বিশেষজ্ঞ, ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞ, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজন, ভদ্রমহিলা ও ভদ্রমহোদয়গণ!
৭৫টি ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিটের সূচনা উপলক্ষে আমি সকল দেশবাসীকে জানাই আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন। ‘ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া’র সম্ভাবনাময় দিকটি আজ আরও একবার উন্মোচিত হল সারা দেশের কাছে। ভারতের ৭৫টি জেলায় আজ গড়ে উঠতে চলেছে ৭৫টি ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট। এই কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যাঙ্ক, শীর্ষ ব্যাঙ্ক এবং অন্যান্যদেরও আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
সাধারণ ভারতবাসীর জীবনযাত্রাকে সহজতর করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে দেশে যে কর্মযজ্ঞ শুরু হয়েছে, ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট স্থাপন হল সেই লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছনোর আরও একটি বড় ধরনের পদক্ষেপ। এটি হল এমনই এক ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থা যেখানে ন্যূনতম ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোর সহায়তায় সর্বোচ্চ পরিষেবার সুযোগ পাওয়া সম্ভব। এজন্য কোনো কাগজপত্রের দরকার নেই, প্রয়োজন নেই কোনরকম অযথা দৌড়োদৌড়ির। বরং, আগের থেকে আরও অনেক সহজভাবে পরিষেবার সুযোগ পাওয়া সম্ভব এর মাধ্যমে। ফলে, কাজকর্মের ক্ষেত্রে শুধু যে সুবিধা হবে তাই নয়, ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থাও এর মাধ্যমে আরও সুরক্ষিত থাকবে। কোনো গ্রাম বা ছোট শহরে ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিটের পরিষেবা গ্রহণের সময় যে কোনো মানুষই টাকা পাঠানো থেকে শুরু করে ঋণ গ্রহণ পর্যন্ত সমস্ত ধরনের কাজই করতে পারবেন খুব সহজেই অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে। এক সময় দরিদ্র গ্রামবাসীদের ব্যাঙ্ক পরিষেবার সুযোগ পাওয়ার জন্য নানা ঝঞ্ঝাট পোয়াতে হত। কিন্তু আজ তাঁরা এই পরিবর্তনের শরিক হতে পেরে নিঃসন্দেহে খুশি হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সরকারের লক্ষ্য হল সাধারণ ভারতবাসীর ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা। সমাজের একেবারে নিচের স্তরে যে সমস্ত মানুষ বাস করেন, তাঁদের কথা চিন্তা করে আমরা আমাদের নীতি স্থির করেছি। সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে সুযোগ-সুবিধার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে প্রগতির ফসল তুলে দেওয়াই হল সরকারের লক্ষ্য। ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থার সংস্কার, স্বচ্ছতার মাধ্যমে এই ব্যবস্থাকে আরও বলিষ্ঠ করে তোলা এবং আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি – এই বিষয়গুলির দিকে দৃষ্টি রেখে আমরা কাজ করে চলেছি। এর আগে বুদ্ধিজীবীদের বিভিন্ন সেমিনার ও আলোচনাসভায় বিদ্বজ্জনেরা ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থা, অর্থনীতি এবং দরিদ্র মানুষদের সম্পর্কে অনেক কথাই আলোচনা করেছেন। আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির কথাও শোনা যেত তাঁদের মুখে। কিন্তু, এ সমস্ত কিছুই ছিল তখন শুধুমাত্র চিন্তাভাবনার স্তরেই সীমাবদ্ধ। সেই সময় একটা ধারণা ছিল যে দরিদ্রদের আগে গিয়ে পৌঁছতে হবে ব্যাঙ্কের দরজায় এবং তারপরেই তাঁরা যুক্ত হওয়ার সুযোগ পাবেন ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে। কিন্তু এই ধ্যান-ধারণাকে আমরা এখন বদলে দিয়েছি। আমরা স্থির করেছি যে ব্যাঙ্কই বরং তার সমস্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিয়ে পৌঁছে যাবে দরিদ্র মানুষের দ্বারপ্রান্তে। এই লক্ষ্যে প্রথমেই যে কাজটি আমরা করেছি তা হল দরিদ্র মানুষের সঙ্গে ব্যাঙ্কের দূরত্ব বা ব্যবধান কমিয়ে আনা। এই দূরত্ব শুধু আক্ষরিক অর্থেই নয়, মনস্তাত্ত্বিক দিক থেকেও কমিয়ে আনা দরকার বলে আমরা মনে করি। দূরদুরান্তের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকাগুলিতে সাধারণ মানুষের দুয়ারে ব্যাঙ্ক পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়টিকে আমরা সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছি। বর্তমানে দেশের ৯৯ শতাংশ গ্রামেই একটি বা তারও বেশি ব্যাঙ্কের শাখা রয়েছে কিংবা ‘ব্যাঙ্ক মিত্র’-এর অস্তিত্ব রয়েছে। এমনকি, পাঁচ কিলোমিটার দূরত্বের মধ্যে একজন ব্যাঙ্ক প্রতিনিধির সন্ধান খুঁজে বের করাও এখন আর অসম্ভব কোনো কাজ নয়। এর বাইরে ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে ডাকঘরগুলির বিশাল নেটওয়ার্ককে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থার মূলস্রোতের সঙ্গে। বর্তমানে আমাদের দেশে প্রতি ১ লক্ষ বয়স্ক জনসাধারণের জন্য যতগুলি ব্যাঙ্কের শাখা রয়েছে, ততগুলি শাখা বোধহয় চিন, জার্মানি এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকাতেও নেই।
বন্ধুগণ,
সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে আমরা ২৪ ঘন্টাই কাজ করে চলেছি। সমগ্র ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তন ও স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত করতে আমরা সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ। দরিদ্রতম মানুষটির কাছেও পৌঁছে যেতে আমরা কৃতসঙ্কল্প। জন ধন অভিযান যখন আমরা শুরু করেছিলাম, কোনো কোনো মহল থেকে সন্দেহ প্রকাশ করা হয়েছিল যে এই ধরনের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে গরীবরা আদৌ কোনো সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন কিনা। এমনকি অনেক বিশেষজ্ঞও এ বিষয়ে দ্বিধাগ্রস্ত ছিলেন। কিন্তু, একটি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের ক্ষমতা যে কতখানি তা আজ প্রমাণিত সকল দেশবাসীর কাছেই। দেশের সাধারণ নাগরিকরা এখন এই ধরনের অভিজ্ঞতার শরিক। তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট থাকার ফলে খুব কম প্রিমিয়ামে বিমার সুযোগ এখন আমরা তাঁদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে পেরেছি। ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট থাকার সুবাদে দরিদ্র মানুষ এখন কোনরকম গ্যারান্টি ছাড়াই ঋণের জন্য আবেদন জানাতে পারছেন। ভর্তুকির অর্থ এখন সরাসরি পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে দরিদ্র সুফলভোগীদের নিজস্ব ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে। আর এই ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট থাকার জন্যই নিজেদের ঘর-বাড়ি তৈরি, শৌচাগার নির্মাণ এবং রান্নার গ্যাসে ভর্তুকি পাওয়ার মতো বিষয়গুলি এখন আর তাঁদের কাছে অধরা নেই। দেশের কৃষকরাও বিভিন্ন সরকারি কর্মসূচির সুযোগ গ্রহণ করতে পারছেন তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের মাধ্যমে। করোনা অতিমারীকালে দরিদ্র মা-বোনেদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে টাকা হস্তান্তরের ব্যবস্থাও অনেক সহজ হয়ে উঠেছিল। ভারতের ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিকাঠামোর প্রশংসা করেছে আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ তহবিল কর্তৃপক্ষও। এ সমস্ত কিছুর জন্যই কৃতিত্ব দাবি করতে পারেন দেশের দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষ এবং কৃষক ও শ্রমিকরা। কারণ, নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তির সুযোগ গ্রহণ করতে তাঁরা নির্ভয়ে এগিয়ে এসেছেন। তাঁরা উপলব্ধি করেছেন যে এই ধরনের প্রযুক্তি এখন তাঁদের জীবনের এক বিশেষ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে আর্থিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার মেলবন্ধন সম্ভাবনার এক নতুন জগৎ আমাদের সামনে মেলে ধরেছে। ইউপিআই হল এর একটি সেরা দৃষ্টান্ত এবং ভারত এজন্য গর্বিত। ইউপিআই হল বিশ্বের এক অনন্য প্রযুক্তি। ভারতে এখন গ্রাম থেকে শহর, শোরুম থেকে সবজির দোকান – সর্বত্রই আর্থিক লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে ইউপিআই চালু হয়েছে। এক সময় ক্রেডিট অথবা ডেবিট কার্ডকে ধনী ও অভিজাত শ্রেণীর বৈভবের প্রতীক বলে মনে করা হত। কিন্তু এই ধারণা এখন পালটে গেছে ‘রুপে কার্ড’ চালু করার ফলে। দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের হাতে হাতে এখন ঘুরছে ‘রুপে কার্ড’। দেশের ৭০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে গেছে এটি। ভারতের নিজস্ব এই কার্ড এখন গ্রাহ্য হচ্ছে বিশ্বের নানা দেশে। প্রযুক্তি ও অর্থনীতির এই মেলবন্ধন সাধারণ ও মধ্যবিত্ত মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটিয়েছে। ফলে, অর্থনৈতিক দিক থেকে মানুষে মানুষে বিভেদের গণ্ডী এখন ক্রমশই ছোট হয়ে আসছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
জন ধন, আধার ও মোবাইল – এই তিনটির মিলিত শক্তি দুর্নীতির মূলোৎপাটন ঘটাতে চলেছে। এক সময় দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থ তাঁদের কাছে পৌঁছনোর আগেই অনেক ক্ষেত্রেই মাঝপথে অদৃশ্য হয়ে যেত। কিন্তু, প্রত্যক্ষ সুফল হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে এই অর্থ এখন সরাসরি পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে যোগ্য ও নির্দিষ্ট ব্যক্তির নিজস্ব ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে। বিভিন্ন সরকারি কর্মসূচির আওতায় এ পর্যন্ত ২৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ জমা পড়েছে প্রত্যক্ষ সুফলভোগীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টগুলিতে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
সমগ্র বিশ্বই এখন ভারতের ডিবিটি ও ডিজিটাল শক্তি বা ক্ষমতার প্রশংসায় পঞ্চমুখ। ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত এখন সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার আন্দোলনের পুরোভাগে রয়েছে বলে ঘোষণা করেছে বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক। বিশ্বের সফল প্রযুক্তি বিশেষজ্ঞরা ভারতের এই প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবস্থাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। ভারতের এই সাফল্যে তাঁরা আবার বিস্মিতও।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
ডিজিটাল ও অর্থনৈতিক – এই দুইয়ের মিলিত শক্তির সাহায্যে ভারতকে আমরা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পারি অনেক দূর পর্যন্ত। বর্তমানে ভারতের নীতি ও অর্থনৈতিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার মূলে রয়েছে ‘ফিনটেক’ – এই প্রযুক্তিটি। ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিটগুলি ফিনটেক-এর শক্তি ও ক্ষমতাকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট দেশে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে। আর এইভাবেই দেশে আর্থিক বিপ্লব আসতে চলেছে ফিনটেক-এর হাত ধরে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ব্লক চেন প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে ডিজিটাল কারেন্সি চালু করার কথা সম্প্রতি ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে। অর্থনৈতিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার বিভিন্ন দিক যুক্ত রয়েছে এর সঙ্গে। নগদ টাকা ছাপানোর জন্য যে অর্থ ব্যয় করা হয়, ডিজিটাল কারেন্সি চালু করার মাধ্যমে তার সাশ্রয় সম্ভব কারণ, ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতিতে কালি বা কাগজের প্রয়োজন পড়ে না। এক আত্মনির্ভর ভারতে এ হল এক বড় ধরনের সাফল্য। তাছাড়া, কাগজের ব্যবহার কমে আসার ফলে পরিবেশেরও উন্নতি ঘটবে বলে আমরা মনে করি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ব্যাঙ্ক বর্তমানে শুধুমাত্র আর্থিক লেনদেনের মাধ্যম মাত্র নয়, একইসঙ্গে তা সুপ্রশাসন ও উন্নততর পরিষেবার মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র ও ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পের প্রসার ও উন্নয়নের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া অনেক কিছু অসম্ভবকেই এখন সম্ভব করে তুলেছে যা আজ থেকে মাত্র কয়েক বছর আগেও সকলের কাছে ছিল অকল্পনীয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি এখন দেশের অর্থনীতিতে এক নতুন শক্তি সঞ্চার করেছে। এর ফলে লাভবান হচ্ছে স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থা এবং ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ ও ‘স্বনির্ভর ভারত’ কর্মসূচি। নতুন নতুন বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাবনার দ্বার খুলে যাচ্ছে ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য। ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিট চালু হওয়ার ফলে আরও অনেক নতুন নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধার প্রসার ঘটবে। নতুন ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আমরা স্বাগত জানাব নতুন নতুন অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলিকেও।
বন্ধুগণ,
যে কোনো দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থার শক্তির সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে যুক্ত। ভারতের অর্থনীতি এখন দুর্দান্ত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে দেশে ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিল ফোন ব্যাঙ্কিং। আর আজ আট বছর বাদে ফোন ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর যুগ পেরিয়ে এসে আমরা পা রেখেছি ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর যুগে। ফোন ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর নেতিবাচক দিকগুলির আমরা সাক্ষী কারণ এই ব্যবস্থা ব্যাঙ্ককে অনেকটাই ঝুঁকির মুখে ঠেলে দিয়েছিল। ফলে, দেশের অর্থনীতিও বিপদ মুক্ত ছিল না। অনেক বড় বড় আর্থিক কেলেঙ্কারির ঘটনাও ঘটতে দেখা গেছে সেই সময়। কিন্তু বর্তমানে ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থায় সবকিছু হয়ে উঠেছে সহজ ও স্বচ্ছ। দুর্নীতি দমন আইনের সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে তা আরও কার্যকর করে তুলেছি আমরা। ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থায় আমরা নিয়ে এসেছি বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রযুক্তিকে। ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সবক’টি ব্যাঙ্কেরই এখন লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিৎ আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষকে ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা।
ব্যাঙ্কের সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষ বা পরোক্ষভাবে যাঁরা যুক্ত রয়েছেন তাঁদের কাছে স্বাধীনতার এই অমৃতকালে আমি আর্জি জানাব যে আপনারা এমন একটা কিছু করে দেখান যা হয়ে উঠতে পারে দেশের ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীদের মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার ফসল। ডিজিটাল লেনদেনকে ১০০ শতাংশ সম্ভব করে তুলতে পারেন আপনারা মিলিতভাবে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
ডিজিটাল লেনদেনকে ১০০ শতাংশে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য নতুন করে কোনো নিয়ম-নীতি রচনার প্রয়োজন নেই কারণ, মিলিত প্রচেষ্টাতেই তা সম্ভব হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ব্যাঙ্কের প্রত্যেকটি শাখারই উচিৎ অন্তত ১০০ জন ব্যবসায়ীকে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা। আমাদের জন ধন কর্মসূচি সফল হয়ে উঠেছে ব্যাঙ্কের সাধারণ কর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্য দিয়েই। তাঁরা পৌঁছে গেছেন দরিদ্র মানুষের কুটিরে। এমনকি তাঁরা সপ্তাহান্তেও কাজ করে গেছেন। কারণ তাঁদের লক্ষ্য ছিল একটা – জন ধন কর্মসূচিকে সফল করে তোলা। এইভাবে এই আদর্শে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে যদি তাঁরা ব্যাঙ্কের শাখা প্রতি অন্তত ১০০ জন ব্যবসায়ীকে ডিজিটাল লেনদেন ব্যবস্থায় শিক্ষিত করে তুলতে পারেন, তাহলে এক বড় ধরনের বিপ্লবের রূপকার হবেন আপনারাই।
পরিশেষে, আমি আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানাই ভারতের অর্থমন্ত্রী তথা অর্থ মন্ত্রককে, শীর্ষ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নর তথা কর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের এবং সমস্ত সাধারণ মানুষকে। ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিটের সূচনার মাধ্যমে এক মহামূল্য উপহার নিয়ে আজ আপনারা উপস্থিত দেশবাসীর কাছে। দীপাবলির আগে এবং স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বছরে ৭৫টি ডিজিটাল ইউনিটের সূচনা হল এক অভিনব সমাপতন।
অনেক অনেক শুভেচ্ছা, অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে