Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at dedication of 75 Digital Banking Units in 75 Districts
16 OCT 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister Nirmala ji, my other Cabinet colleagues, the RBI Governor, Secretaries of various Ministries, Chief Ministers from the different states of the country, the Ministers who are guiding this programme, economists, all the financial experts, experts from the banking sector, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Heartiest congratulations to all the countrymen on the occasion of the launch of 75 Digital Banking Units. Today the country is once again witnessing the potential of Digital India. Today 75 digital banking units are coming up in the 75 districts of the country. I congratulate all the people associated with this mission, our banking sector as well as the RBI.
Friends,
Digital Banking Units are another major step towards making the lives of the common man of India easier, the objective towards which the country has already been moving. This is one such special banking system which will work to provide maximum services with 'Minimum Digital Infrastructure'. These services will be free of paperwork and hassle, and will be easier than ever before. That is, it will not only provide convenience but also a strong digital banking security. In a village or a small town, when a person avails the services of a digital banking unit, everything from sending money to taking loans will become easy online. Just imagine! There was a time when a villager or a poor person had to struggle for basic banking services. This used to be a great hassle for such people. But today they will be happy and excited to experience this change.
Friends,
The goal of our government is to empower the common man of India and to make him powerful. Therefore, we made policies keeping in mind the people in the lowest strata of the society. And the whole government is following the path of ensuring convenience and progress to the people. We worked on two things together. First- reforming the banking system, strengthening it and bringing transparency within it; and second- financial inclusion. Earlier when there were intellectual seminars, great scholars used to discuss the banking system, the economy and the poor. They used to talk of financial inclusion, but the arrangements and facilities were limited to ideas only. The systems were not developed for this revolutionary work i.e. for financial inclusion. Earlier it was thought that the poor themselves would go to the bank and would be connected to the banking system. But we changed this practice. We decided that the bank and its facilities would be taken to the homes of the poor. For this we had to first reduce the distance between the poor and the banks. Therefore, br not only reduced the physical distance but also the psychological of which was the biggest hurdle. We have given top priority to make banking services reach every doorstep even in the far flung areas. Today more than 99 percent of the villages in India have some or the other bank branch, banking outlet or a Bank Mitra or a banking correspondent within 5 kms. Apart from this, the vast network of post offices in the country have also become a part of the mainstream banking through India Post Bank. Today, the number of bank branches in the country for every 100,000 adult population is more than that of countries like Germany, China and South Africa.
Friends,
We are working hard day and night with a resolve to raise the standard of living of the common man. Our resolve is to improve the systems and to bring transparency. Our resolve is to reach the poorest of the poor. When we started the Jan Dhan campaign, some people protested saying - 'what will the poor do with bank accounts' ? Even many experts in this field were not able to comprehend the importance of this campaign. But the power of a bank account is being witnessed by the whole country today. The ordinary citizen of my country is experiencing it. Because of bank accounts, we have given insurance coverage to the poor at a very low premium. After connecting them with the bank accounts, the poor are now able to get loans without any guarantee. Now the subsidy money is reaching directly into the bank accounts of the poor beneficiaries. It is only through bank accounts that the poor are able to build houses, toilets and get gas subsidies as the money given is directly flowing into their accounts. Farmers could also avail all the assistance from the various government schemes due to their bank accounts as the money could easily reach them. And during the period of corona pandemic, the money was sent directly to the bank accounts of the poor, mothers and sisters. It was because of the bank accounts that the Svanidhi scheme could be started for our street vendors. But that was the time when even the developed countries were facing difficulties in this kind of work. You must have heard that a short while back the IMF has lauded India's digital banking infrastructure. The credit for this goes to the poor of India, the farmers of India and the labourers of India, who adopted new technologies with courage and understanding and have made it a part of their lives.
Friends,
When financial partnerships are combined with digital partnerships, a whole new world of possibilities opens up. UPI is the best example and India is proud of it. UPI is the world's first technology of its kind. But in India you can see it everywhere, from a city to a village, from showrooms to vegetable carts. Besides UPI, now the power of 'Rupay Card' is also in the hands of the common man of the country. There was a time when credit or debit cards were considered to be an elite system. It was associated with the rich and elite class of the society. The cards used to be foreign; there were very few people who used them; they were used only in some select places. But, today in India more than 70 crore RuPay cards are with the common man. Today India's indigenous RuPay card is being accepted across the world. This combination of technology and economy is giving great power to the dignity of the poor and the middle class on the one hand and eliminating the digital divide of the country on the other.
Friends,
JAM i.e. Triple power of Jan Dhan, Aadhar and Mobile together has taken care of another major disease plaguing the country and the disease is corruption. The money that was released by the government would disappear by the time it reached the poor. But, now through Direct Benefit Transfer i.e. DBT, the money reaches the account of the person for whom the money was released and that too instantly. So far more than 25 lakh crore rupees have been transferred under different schemes through DBT. Similarly tomorrow also, I am going to send another installment of Rs 2000 to crores of farmers of the country.
Brothers & Sisters,
Today the whole world is appreciating this DBT and digital power of India. We are looking at it today as a global model. The World Bank has even gone so far to declare that India has become a leader in ensuring social security through digitization. Even the most successful people around the world in terms of technology or the masters of technology in the world are appreciating this system of India a lot! They too are surprised by its success.
Brothers Sisters
Just imagine! When digital participation and economic participation have so much power individually, how far can we take our country by using 100 percent potential of both? Therefore, today FinTech is at the heart of India's policies and efforts, And is guiding the future of our country. The Digital Banking units will further enhance this capability of FinTech. If Jan Dhan accounts had laid the foundation stone of financial inclusion in the country, then FinTech would form the basis of financial revolution.
Friends,
Recently, the Indian government has also announced the launch of a digital currency based on blockchain technology. Be it digital currency of the future, or digital transactions in today's time, many important dimensions are associated with them besides economy. For example, the money spent on printing currency can be saved by the country. We import paper and ink from abroad for printing currency. We can save money even on these things by turning towards the digital economy. I considered this to be a huge contribution of the banking sector of India and RBI in a self-reliant India. At the same time, reducing the consumption of paper will also have a huge benefit to the environment.
Friends,
Banking today has gone beyond financial transactions and has also become a medium for offering 'Good Governance' and 'Better Service Delivery'. Today this system has given rise to immense possibilities of growth for the private sector and small scale industries as well. Today, there is hardly any field or sector in India where product and service delivery is not happening through technology while creating a new startup ecosystem. You see, today if you want honey from Bengal, or bamboo products from Assam, or herbs from Kerala, or if you want to order something from a local restaurant, or you need to know about the law or want some advice on health, everything is possible online. Even a young man in the village can attend a class of a teacher living in the city! Digital India has made everything possible. We could not even have imagined this scenario a few years back.
Friends,
Digital economy today is a huge strength of our economy, our startup world, Make in India and a self-reliant India. Today our small industries, MSMEs, are also participating in government tenders through a system like GEM. They are getting new business opportunities. So far, orders worth Rs 2.5 lakh crore have been placed on GEM. You can imagine the advantage it is bringing to the local economy of the country and to the mission of 'Vocal for Local'. Many more new opportunities will now arise in this direction through Digital Banking Units. We will have to make innovations in this direction. And with new thinking, we must welcome new opportunities.
Friends,
The state of development of a country's economy is directly related to the strength of its banking system. Today India's economy is moving forward ceaselessly. This is becoming possible because in these 8 years the country has shifted from the pre-2014 phone banking system to the current digital Banking system. You might remember the Phone banking system before 2014! Banks used to get phone calls from higher authorities to decide their functioning. This 'phone banking' politics had made the banks unsafe, ruined the system and had made the country's economy unsafe too. It had sown the seeds of major scams. We would constantly hear about scams in the news. But now with digital banking everything is going on in a transparent manner. We worked towards bringing transparency in the identification of NPAs. Lakhs of crores of rupees came back into the banking system. We recapitalized banks, took action against willful defaulters and reformed the Prevention of Corruption Act. The resolution of NPA related issues was expedited with the help of IBC. We also promoted the use of technology and analytics for loans, so that a transparent and scientific system could be created. Due to policy paralysis, important decisions like merger of banks were not taken. The country has taken those issues seriously. Today decisions and steps are being taken and the results are before us. The world is appreciating us. A new self-driven mechanism is now being created for the banking system through new systems like digital banking units and the innovative use of FinTech. On one hand there is autonomy for the consumers while on the other hand there is convenience and transparency for the banks. The stakeholders should work in the direction of solving questions like - 'how to make such arrangements more comprehensive? How to take it forward on a large scale?' All our banks should aim to connect as many people as possible with digital systems.
I want to make a request particularly to the people of the banking sector, the small businessmen and traders across villages who are connected with banks. Since we are celebrating the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', I hope you will fulfil this request for the country. Can our banks and our small traders do something together? If at least 100 merchants from your bank branch's commanding area can be connected to your bank with a system of fully digital transactions or 100% digital transactions, you can build the foundation of a massive revolution!
Brothers & Sisters,
This could be a wonderful beginning for the country. I am simply making a request to you. No one can make any law or rules for this. And when you see the benefit of it, then I won't have to convince anyone to increase that number from 100 to 200.
Friends,
Each branch should aim to connect 100 merchants with it. The reason for the success of Jan Dhan accounts today are our bank staff and employees in the lower positions and their hard work. They used to visit the huts of the poor. They even worked on weekends. Jan Dhan became successful because of that. The country is witnessing the strength of the bank workers who made Jan Dhan successful. If today the bank workers and managers can motivate, educate and connect 100 merchants within their command area with their bank branch, you will be leading a massive revolution. I am sure, this beginning will take our banking system and economy to a point where we are future ready, and our banking system will have the capability to lead the global economy. With best wishes, I extend my heartiest congratulations to the Finance Minister of India, the Ministry of Finance, our RBI Governor, the team of RBI and all the people, the employees associated with our banking sector because you have presented a valuable gift to the country! And dedicating this priceless gift of 75 digital banking units to the people of the country before Diwali and on the 75 years of independence is a wonderful coincidence! Best wishes, thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
75 اضلاع میں 75 ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ اکائیوں کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
16 OCT 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر خزانہ نرملا جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے دیگر رفیق کار ، آر بی آئی کے گورنر، مختلف وزارتوں کے سکریٹری، ملک کے مختلف گوشوں میں وزرائے اعلیٰ، وزراء کی کونسل کے لوگ جو اس پروگرام کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ معاشیات سے وابستہ تمام ماہرین، بینک کاری شعبہ کے ماہرین، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات،
75 ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ اکائیوں کے آغاز کے اس موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد۔ آج ملک ایک بار پھر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی صلاحیت کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ آج ملک کے 75 اضلاع میں 75 ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ اکائیوں کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔ میں اس مشن سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں،اپنے بینکنگ شعبہ کو ، اپنے آر بی آئی کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کے عام آدمی کی زندگی کو آسان بنانےکی جو مہم ملک میں چل رہی ہے، ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹ اس سمت میں ایک اور بڑا قدم ہے ۔ یہ صرف ایک ایسا خاص بینکنگ سسٹم ہے جو کم سے کم ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر سے زیادہ سے زیادہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔ یہ خدمات کاغذی کارروائی اور پریشانی سے پاک ہوں گی، اور پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ آسان ہوں گی۔ یعنی، ان میں سہولت ہوگی، اورایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ سیکیورٹی بھی ہوگی۔ گاؤں میں، چھوٹے شہر میں، جب کوئی شخص ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹ کی خدمات حاصل کرے گا تو اس کے لیے پیسے بھیجنے سے لے کر قرض لینے تک سب کچھ آسان ہو جائے گا، آن لائن ہوجائے گا۔ آپ تصور کریں، ایک زمانے میں جب ایک دیہاتی کو، ہمارے گاؤں کے ایک شہری کو، ایک غریب کو چھوٹی چھوٹی بینکنگ خدمات کے لیے جدوجہد کرنی پڑتی تھی، تو یہ اس کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم ہوا کرتا تھا۔ لیکن آج وہ اس تبدیلی کو بہت آسانی سے جینے کے لیے خوش ہوجائے ، پرجوش ہوجائے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری حکومت کا مقصد ہندوستان کے عام آدمی کو بااختیار بنانا، اسے طاقتور بنانا ہے۔ اس لیے ہم نے معاشرے میں آخری زینے پر کھڑے شخص کو ذہن میں رکھ کر پالیسیاں بنائیں اور پوری حکومت اس کی سہولت اور ترقی کے راستے پر چلی۔ ہم نے دو چیزوں پر ایک ساتھ کام کیا۔ پہلا- بینکاری نظام میں اصلاحات، اسے مضبوط بنانا، اس میں شفافیت لانا، اور دوسرا- مالیاتی شمولیت۔ جب پہلے فکری سیمینار ہوتے تھے۔ بڑے بڑے ماہرین بینکاری نظام، معیشت، غریبوں کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے تھے۔ اس وقت فطری طور پر مالی شمولیت کی بات ہوتی تھی لیکن جو انتظامات تھے وہ صرف خیالات تک محدود رہ جاتے تھے۔ نظام اس انقلابی کام کے لیے، مالی شمولیت کے لیےتیار نہیں تھے۔ پہلے سوچا جاتا تھا کہ غریب خود چل کر بینک جائیں گے، وہ بینکنگ سسٹم سے وابستہ ہو جائیں گے۔لیکن ہم نے رواج بدلا۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا کہ بینک خود چل کر غریبوں کے گھر تک جائیں گے۔ اس کے لیے ہمیں سب سے پہلے غریبوں اور بینکوں کے درمیان کے فاصلے کو کم کرنا تھا۔ ہم نے جسمانی فاصلہ بھی کم کیا اور سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ، ہم نے نفسیاتی فاصلہ بھی کم کیا۔ ہم نے بینکنگ خدمات کو دور دراز تک گھر گھر پہنچانے کو اولین ترجیح دی ۔ آج ہندوستان کے 99 فیصد سے زیادہ گاوں میں 5 کلومیٹر کے اندر کوئی نہ کوئی بینک برانچ، بینکنگ ادارے یا بینکنگ متر ، بینکنگ کاریسپونڈنٹ موجود ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک میں پوسٹ آفس کا وسیع نیٹ ورک تھا، آج وہ بھی انڈیا پوسٹ بینک کے ذریعہ بینکنگ کے مرکزی دھارے کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ آج، ملک میں ہر ایک لاکھ بالغ آبادی پر جتنی بینک کی شاخیں موجود ہیں ، ان کی تعداد جرمنی، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ جیسے ممالک سےبھی زیادہ ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم عام انسانوں کا معیار زندگی بدلنے کے عزم کے ساتھ دن رات محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا عزم نظام کو بہتر بنانا ہے، ہمارا عزم شفافیت لانا ہے۔ ہمارا عزم آخری صف میں کھڑے شخص تک پہنچنا ہے۔ جب ہم نے جن دھن اکاؤنٹ کی مہم شروع کی تو کچھ آوازیں اٹھیں کہ غریب بینک اکاؤنٹ کا کیا کریں گے؟ یہاں تک کہ اس شعبے کے بہت سے ماہرین بھی یہ سمجھنے سے قاصر تھے کہ اس مہم کی اہمیت کیا ہے۔ لیکن بینک اکاؤنٹ کی طاقت کیا ہوتی ہے، یہ آج پورا ملک دیکھ رہا ہے۔ میرے ملک کا عام شہری اس کا تجربہ کر رہا ہے۔ بینک کھاتوں کی وجہ سے ہم نے غریبوں کو بہت کم پریمیم پر بیمہ کی سہولت دی ہے۔ بینک کھاتوں کی طاقت تو جڑنے کے بعد غریبوں کے لیے بغیر گارنٹی کے قرض حاصل کرنے کا راستہ کھل گیا۔ بینک کھاتہ ہونے کی وجہ سے سبسڈی کی رقم غریب مستحقین تک براہ راست ان کے کھاتے میں پہنچ گئی۔ صرف بینک کھاتوں کے ذریعہ ہی غریبوں کو گھر بنانا ہو، بیت الخلا بنانا ہو، گیس کی سبسڈی حاصل کرنی ہو، انہیں براہ راست ان کے کھاتوں میں دیا جاسکا۔ کسانوں کو بھی تمام سرکاری اسکیموں سے ملنے والی مدد ، ان کے بینک کھاتوں کی وجہ سے آسانی سے ان تک پہنچائی جا سکی ۔ اور جب کورونا کی وبا کا دور آیا تو غریبوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں، ماؤں اور بہنوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست پیسہ پہنچایا گیا ۔ بینک کھاتوں کی وجہ سے ہی ہمارے ریہری پٹری والے بھائی بہنوں کے لیے سوانیدھی اسکیم بھی شروع کی گئی ۔ جبکہ اسی وقت ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو بھی اس کام میں مشکلات کا سامنا تھا۔ آپ نے بھی سنا ہوگا کہ ابھی ابھی آئی ایم ایف نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی بھرپور تعریف کی ہے۔ اس کا سہرا ہندوستان کے غریبوں، ہندوستان کے کسانوں اور ہندوستان کے مزدوروں کو جاتا ہے، جنہوں نے ہمت، سمجھ بوجھ کے ساتھ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا، اسے اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنایا۔
ساتھیوں،
جب مالیاتی شراکتیں ڈیجیٹل شراکت داری کے ساتھ مل جاتی ہیں تو امکانات کی ایک پوری نئی دنیا کھلنے لگ لگ جاتی ہے۔ یو پی آئی جیسی بڑی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ اور ہندوستان کو اس پر فخر ہے۔ یو پی آئی اپنی نوعیت کی دنیا کی پہلی ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ لیکن ہندوستان میں آپ اسے شہر سے لے کر گاؤں تک، شو روم ہوں یا سبزیوں کا ٹھیلہ، ہر جگہ دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ یو پی آئی کے ساتھ ساتھ اب 'روپے کارڈ' کی طاقت بھی ملک کے عام آدمی کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب کریڈٹ یا ڈیبٹ کارڈ کو اشرافیہ کا نظام سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ بڑے معاشرے کے شرفاء کا نظام سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ کارڈ بھی غیر ملکی ہوتےتھے، انہیں استعمال کرنے والےبھی بہت چنندہ لوگ ہوتےتھے، اور ان کا استعمال بھی ویسے ہی چنندہ مقامات پر ہوتا تھا ۔ لیکن، آج ہندوستان میں 70 کروڑ سے زیادہ روپے کارڈ عام آدمی کے پاس ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان کا مقامی روپے کارڈ پوری دنیا میں تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور معیشت کا یہ امتزاج ایک طرف غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے وقار کو بڑی طاقت دے رہا ہے، تو ساتھ ہی یہ ملک کی ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو بھی ختم کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جے اے ایم یعنی جن دھن، آدھار اور موبائل کی سہ رخی طاقت نے ایک ساتھ ایک بڑی بیماری کا علاج بھی کیا ہے۔ یہ بیماری ہے بدعنوانی کی بیماری ۔ پیسے اوپر سے چلتے تھے لیکن جب تک غریبوں تک پہنچتا ، غائب ہو جاتا تھا۔ لیکن، اب براہ راست منتقلی کا فائدہ یعنی ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ رقم ، جس کے نام سے رقم نکلتا ہے ، اس کے اکاؤنٹ میں پہنچتی ہے، اسی وقت پہنچ جاتی ہے۔ اب تک ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ مختلف اسکیموں میں 25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منتقلی ہوئی ہے، اور کل بھی میں ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کو ویسے ہی دو ہزار روپے کی قسط بھیجنے والا ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج پوری دنیامیں ہندوستان کی اس ڈی بی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل طاقت کی ستائش ہو رہی ہے۔ آج ہم اسے ایک عالمی ماڈل کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں۔عالمی بینک نے یہاں تک کہہ دیا ہے کہ ہندوستان ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعہ سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک رہنما بن گیا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی دنیا کے کامیاب ترین لوگ، جو ٹیکنالوجی کی دنیا کے ماہر ہیں، وہ بھی ہندوستان کے اس نظام کی بہت تعریف کر رہے ہیں، وہ خود بھی اس کی کامیابی سے حیران ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں
آپ تصور کریں، جب ڈیجیٹل شراکت اور اقتصادی شراکت میں اتنی طاقت ہے، تو دونوں کی 100 فیصد صلاحیت کو استعمال کر کے ہم اپنے ملک کو کس بلندی تک لے جا سکتے ہیں؟ لہذا، آج فن ٹیک ہندوستان کی پالیسیوں، ہندوستان کی کوششوں کے مرکز میں ہے اور مستقبل کو سمت دے رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ اکائیاں فن ٹیک کی اس صلاحیت کو مزید توسیع دیں گی۔ اگر جن دھن اکاؤنٹس نے ملک میں مالی شمولیت کی بنیاد رکھی تھی، تو فن ٹیک مالیاتی انقلاب کی بنیادتیار کرے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
ابھی حال ہی میں، حکومت ہند نے بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل کرنسی شروع کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں ڈیجیٹل کرنسی ہو یا آج کے دور میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین، معیشت کے علاوہ کئی اہم پہلو ان سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، کرنسی کی چھپائی پر خرچ ہونے والی ملک کی اس رقم کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔ ہم بیرون ملک سے کرنسی کے لیے کاغذ اور سیاہی درآمد کرتے ہیں۔ ہم ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے ذریعہ اس سے بھی بچ رہے ہیں۔یہ ایک مختلف طریقے سے، ایک خودانحصار ہندوستان میں، ہندوستان کے بینکنگ سیکٹرکا، اپنے آر بی آئی کا بہت بڑا تعاون سمجھتا ہوں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کاغذ کی کھپت میں کمی سے ماحولیات کو بھی بڑا فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
بینکنگ آج مالیاتی لین دین سے آگے بڑھ چکی ہے اور 'گڈ گورننس' اور ’بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی ‘ کا ذریعہ بھی بن چکی ہے۔ آج اس نظام نے نجی شعبے اور چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کے لیے بھی ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات کو جنم دیا ہے۔ آج، ہندوستان میں شاید ہی کوئی ایسا علاقہ ہو جس میں ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ مصنوعات اور خدمات کی فراہمی ایک نیا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل نہ دے رہی ہو۔ آپ دیکھیں، آج اگر آپ بنگال سے شہد چاہتے ہیں، یا آپ کو آسام سے بانس کی مصنوعات چاہیے، اگر آپ کیرالہ سے جڑی بوٹیاں چاہتے ہیں، یا اگر آپ مقامی ریستوراں سے اپنی پسندیدہ چیز کھانے کے لیے کچھ منگوانا چاہتے ہیں، یا پھر، آپ کو قانون کے بارے میں مشورہ چاہیے، صحت کے لیے کوئی مشورہ چاہیے یا گاؤں میں بیٹھے نوجوان کو شہر کے کسی استاد سے کلاس لینی پڑے! ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے وہ سب کچھ ممکن بنا دیا ہے جس کا ہم چند سال پہلے تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے تھے۔
ساتھیوں
ڈیجیٹل معیشت آج ہماری معیشت کی، ہماری اسٹارٹ اپ دنیا کی، میک ان انڈیا اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کی ایک بہت بڑی طاقت ہے۔ آج ہماری چھوٹی صنعتیں، ہماری ایم ایس ایم ای بھی جیم (جی ای ایم)جیسے نظام کے ذریعہ سرکاری ٹینڈر میں بھی حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ انہیں کاروبار کے نئے مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔ اب تک، جی ای ایم پر 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں، اس سے ملک کی مقامی معیشت کو، ووکل فار لوکل کے مشن کو کتنا بڑا فائدہ ہوا ہوگا۔ ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ اکائیوں کے ذریعہ اب اس سمت میں بہت سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ ہمیں اس سمت میں اختراعات کرنی ہوں گی، نئی سوچ کے ساتھ نئے مواقع کا استقبال کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
کسی بھی ملک کی معیشت اتنی ہی ترقی کرتی ہے جتنا اس کا بینکنگ سسٹم مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کی معیشت ایک تسلسل کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہو رہا ہےکیونکہ ان 8 سالوں میں ملک 2014 سے پہلے کے فون بینکنگ سسٹم سے ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ کی طرف منتقل ہو گیا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے فون بینکنگ، آپ کو اچھی طرح یادہوگا اور سمجھ گئے ہوں گے، بینکوں کو اوپر سے کالیں آتی تھیں، اور طے ہوتا تھا کہ بینک کیسے کام کریں، کس کو پیسے دیں! اس فون بینکنگ کی سیاست نے بینکوں کو غیر محفوظ بنادیا، گڑھے میں ڈال دیا، ملک کی معیشت کو غیر محفوظ بنا دیا، ہزاروں کروڑوں کے گھوٹالے کے بیج، مسلسل گھوٹالوں کی خبریں آیا کرتی تھیں۔ لیکن اب ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ سے سب کچھ شفاف طریقے سے ہو رہا ہے۔ ہم نے این پی اے کی شناخت میں شفافیت لانے کی سمت میں کام کیا۔ لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے بینکنگ سسٹم میں واپس آئے۔ ہم نے بینکوں میں دوبارہ سرمایہ کاری کی، جان بوجھ کر نادہندگان کے خلاف کارروائی کی، بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کے ایکٹ میں اصلاحات کیں۔ آئی بی سی کی مدد سے این پی اے سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کو تیز کیا گیا۔ ہم نے قرضوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور تجزیات کے استعمال کو بھی فروغ دیا، تاکہ ایک شفاف اور سائنسی نظام بنایا جا سکے۔ بینکوں کے انضمام جیسے اہم فیصلے پالیسی فالج زدہ تھے ، ملک نے انہیں بھی اتنی ہی مضبوطی سے لیا ۔ آج فیصلے کیے ، قدم اٹھائے۔ ان فیصلوں کے نتائج آج ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ دنیا تعریف کر رہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل بینکنگاکائیوں اور فن ٹیک کے اختراعی استعمال کے ذریعہ اب بینکنگ سسٹم کے لیےنیا خود کار طریقہ کار تیار ہو رہا ہے۔اس میں صارفین کے لیے جتنی خود مختاری ہے، بینکوں کے لیے بھی اتنی ہی سہولت اور شفافیت ہے۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ اس طرح کے انتظامات کو مزید جامع کیسے بنایا جائے، اسے بڑے پیمانے پر کیسے آگے بڑھایا جائے، اس سمت تمام شراکت دار کام کریں۔ ہمارے تمام بینکوں کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ڈیجیٹل سسٹم سے جوڑنے کا ہونا چاہیے۔ میں آپ سے ایک درخواست کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ خاص طور پر میں اپنے بینکنگ سیکٹر کے لوگوں سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اور بینکوں سے جڑے ہوئے، گاؤں گاؤں پھیلے ہوئے چھوٹے تاجروں، چھوٹے تاجروں سے، میں آپ دونوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں اور جب آزادی کا امرت کال ہے ، میں آپ سے ملک کے لیے یہ درخواست کرکے مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ اسے پورا کریں گے۔ کیا ہمارے بینکوں اور چھوٹے تاجرایک ساتھ مل کر ایک کام کر سکتے ہیں کیا؟ ہمارے بینک کی بینک برانچ چاہے وہ شہر میں ہو یا گاؤںمیں ہو، وہ اپنے علاقے کے کم از کم 100 تاجر ہیں ، میں زیادہ نہیں کہہ رہا ہوں، صرف 100 تاجرکو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے نظام، 100 فیصد ڈیجیٹل لین دین والے نظام، اگر ہمارے 100 تاجر آپ کے ساتھ شامل ہوتے ہیں، تو آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ ہم انقلاب کی کتنی بڑی بنیادتیار کرتے ہیں۔
بھائیو بہنو،
یہ ملک کے لیے ایک بڑی شروعات ہو سکتی ہے۔ میں درخواست کر سکتا ہوں، اس کے لیے کوئی قانون نہیں بنا سکتا، اصول نہیں بنا سکتا، اور جب آپ اس کا فائدہ دیکھیں گے تو مجھے دوبارہ 100 سے 200 کرنے کے لیے کسی کو قائل نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
ہر برانچ 100 تاجروں کو اپنے ساتھ جوڑنے کاہدف رکھے۔ آج جن دھن اکاؤنٹ کی کامیابی کیا ہے۔ اس کی بنیادی وجہ بینک کی برانچ میں بیٹھے ہمارے چھوٹے موٹے ساتھی ہیں، ہمارے ملازمین، وہ اس وقت جو محنت کی ، وہ غریبوں کی جھونپڑی میں جایا کرتے تھے۔ ہفتہ اتوار بھی کام کرتے تھے۔ اس کی وجہ سے جن دھن کامیاب ہوا۔ اس وقت جن بینکوں کے ساتھیوں نے جن دھن کو کامیاب بنایا، آج ملک اس کی طاقت دیکھ رہا ہے۔ اگر آج جو لوگ بینک کے نظام کو دیکھتےہیں، جو برانچ کو سنبھالتے ہیں، وہ اپنے علاقے کے اپنے بینک کی کمانڈ ایریا کے 100 تاجروں کو تحریک دیں، تعلیم دیں، شامل کریں۔ ایک بہت بڑا انقلاب برپا کرنے کی قیادت آپ کے ہاتھ میں ہوگی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ شروعات ہمارے بینکنگ سسٹم اور معیشت کو ایک ایسے مقام پر لے جائے گا جو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہو ، اور اس میں عالمی معیشت کی قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔ انہی نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ، میں ہندوستان کی وزیر خزانہ، ہندوستان کی وزارت خزانہ، آر بی آئی گورنر، آر بی آئی کی ٹیم، ہمارے بینکنگ سیکٹر سے وابستہ تمام چھوٹےموٹے دوست، آج آپ سب میری طرف سے بہت بہت مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔ کیونکہ آپ نے ملک کو ایک بہت بڑا تحفہ دیا ہے۔ اور ملک کے عوام کے لیے یہ انمول تحفہ، دیوالی سے پہلے اس اہم تحفے کے لیے اور آزادی کے 75 سال اور 75 ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹ اپنے آپ میں ایک خوش کن اتفاق ہے۔ نیک خواہشات، بہت بہت شکریہ!