Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to athletes upon conclusion of National Games 2022
13 OCT 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed his best wishes to all athletes who took part in the National Games 2022 and congratulated all those who won medals. Remarking on the grand success of the National Games 2022, the Prime Minister said that the sporting infrastructure was widely appreciated by the athletes, and the games will remembered for the focus on sustainability including furthering awareness on recycling, reducing plastic waste and enhancing cleanliness. The Prime Minister lauded the people and Government of Gujarat for their hospitality.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“The National Games 2022 concluded yesterday. I salute every athlete who took part and enhanced the spirit of sportsmanship. Congratulations to all those who won medals in the games. Proud of their accomplishments. My best wishes to all athletes for their future endeavours.”
“This year's National Games were special for various reasons. The sporting infra was widely appreciated by the athletes. The widespread participation in traditional sports was also among the highlights.”
“The 2022 National Games will also be remembered for the focus on sustainability including furthering awareness on recycling, reducing plastic waste and enhancing cleanliness. I would also like to laud the people and Government of Gujarat for their hospitality through the Games.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੇਮਸ 2022 ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ 'ਤੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
13 OCT 2022 8:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੇਮਸ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੇਮਸ 2022 ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੇਮਸ 2022 ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ। ਮੈਂ ਹਰ ਉਸ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ। ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।”
“ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਖਾਸ ਸਨ। ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ।”
“2022 ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੇਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।”