Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to athletes upon conclusion of National Games 2022
13 OCT 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed his best wishes to all athletes who took part in the National Games 2022 and congratulated all those who won medals. Remarking on the grand success of the National Games 2022, the Prime Minister said that the sporting infrastructure was widely appreciated by the athletes, and the games will remembered for the focus on sustainability including furthering awareness on recycling, reducing plastic waste and enhancing cleanliness. The Prime Minister lauded the people and Government of Gujarat for their hospitality.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“The National Games 2022 concluded yesterday. I salute every athlete who took part and enhanced the spirit of sportsmanship. Congratulations to all those who won medals in the games. Proud of their accomplishments. My best wishes to all athletes for their future endeavours.”
“This year's National Games were special for various reasons. The sporting infra was widely appreciated by the athletes. The widespread participation in traditional sports was also among the highlights.”
“The 2022 National Games will also be remembered for the focus on sustainability including furthering awareness on recycling, reducing plastic waste and enhancing cleanliness. I would also like to laud the people and Government of Gujarat for their hospitality through the Games.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟ 2022ರ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯದ ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು
13 OCT 2022 8:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು 2022ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. 2022ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದ ಭವ್ಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಂದ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ಪಡೆದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮರುಬಳಕೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು, ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಶುಚಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟವನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಗುಜರಾತಿನ ಜನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಸರಣಿ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ;
“ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟ 2022 ನಿನ್ನೆ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಮನೋಭಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಕ್ರೀಟಾಪಟುವಿಗೂ ನಾನು ವಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು. ಅವರ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಇದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಮುಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನನ್ನ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು.”
“ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟವು ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾರಣಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚಿದರು. ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಕೂಡ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.”
“2022ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟವನ್ನು ಮರುಬಳಕೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು, ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಶುಚಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದ ಮೂಲಕ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ನೀಡಿದ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ನಾನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.”