Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to athletes upon conclusion of National Games 2022
13 OCT 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed his best wishes to all athletes who took part in the National Games 2022 and congratulated all those who won medals. Remarking on the grand success of the National Games 2022, the Prime Minister said that the sporting infrastructure was widely appreciated by the athletes, and the games will remembered for the focus on sustainability including furthering awareness on recycling, reducing plastic waste and enhancing cleanliness. The Prime Minister lauded the people and Government of Gujarat for their hospitality.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“The National Games 2022 concluded yesterday. I salute every athlete who took part and enhanced the spirit of sportsmanship. Congratulations to all those who won medals in the games. Proud of their accomplishments. My best wishes to all athletes for their future endeavours.”
“This year's National Games were special for various reasons. The sporting infra was widely appreciated by the athletes. The widespread participation in traditional sports was also among the highlights.”
“The 2022 National Games will also be remembered for the focus on sustainability including furthering awareness on recycling, reducing plastic waste and enhancing cleanliness. I would also like to laud the people and Government of Gujarat for their hospitality through the Games.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২২-এর জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার সমাপ্তিতে ক্রীড়াবিদদের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 OCT 2022 8:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ অক্টোবর ২০২২
২০২২-এর জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় যে সমস্ত ক্রীড়াবিদ অংশ নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁদের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন এবং যাঁরা পদক জিতেছেন তাঁদের অভিবাদন জানিয়েছেন। ২০২২-এর জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার ব্যাপক সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ক্রীড়াবিদরা ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামোর ব্যাপক প্রশংসা করেছেন। পাশাপাশি, স্বচ্ছতার প্রসার, প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য কমিয়ে আনা এবং বর্জ্যের পুনর্ব্যবহারের ওপর সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি সহ সুস্থায়ীত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করার ক্ষেত্রে এই ক্রীড়ানুষ্ঠান স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। আতিথেয়তার জন্য গুজরাট সরকার এবং সেখানকার অধিবাসীদের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন –
“২০২২-এর জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা গতকাল শেষ হয়েছে। প্রত্যেক ক্রীড়াবিদ, যাঁরা এতে অংশ নিয়েছেন এবং ক্রীড়া মানসিকতাকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছেন তাঁদের আমি অভিবাদন জানাই। প্রতিযোগিতায় পদক জয়ীদের আমি শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি। তাঁদের সাফল্যে আমি গর্বিত। সমস্ত ক্রীড়াবিদের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রয়াসের প্রতি আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা রইল।”
“এ বছরের জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা বিভিন্ন কারণে অনন্য। ক্রীড়াবিদরা ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামোর ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন। প্রথাগত বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় ব্যাপক অংশগ্রহণও একটি আলোকপাত করার মতো বিষয়।”
“২০২২-এর জাতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা স্বচ্ছতার প্রসার, প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য কমিয়ে আনা এবং বর্জ্যের পুনর্ব্যবহারের ওপর সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি সহ সুস্থায়ীত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করার জন্য স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। এর পাশাপাশি, ক্রীড়ানুষ্ঠান চলাকালীন আতিথেয়তার জন্য গুজরাট সরকার এবং সেখানকার অধিবাসীদের আমি ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করছি।”