Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to athletes upon conclusion of National Games 2022
13 OCT 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed his best wishes to all athletes who took part in the National Games 2022 and congratulated all those who won medals. Remarking on the grand success of the National Games 2022, the Prime Minister said that the sporting infrastructure was widely appreciated by the athletes, and the games will remembered for the focus on sustainability including furthering awareness on recycling, reducing plastic waste and enhancing cleanliness. The Prime Minister lauded the people and Government of Gujarat for their hospitality.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“The National Games 2022 concluded yesterday. I salute every athlete who took part and enhanced the spirit of sportsmanship. Congratulations to all those who won medals in the games. Proud of their accomplishments. My best wishes to all athletes for their future endeavours.”
“This year's National Games were special for various reasons. The sporting infra was widely appreciated by the athletes. The widespread participation in traditional sports was also among the highlights.”
“The 2022 National Games will also be remembered for the focus on sustainability including furthering awareness on recycling, reducing plastic waste and enhancing cleanliness. I would also like to laud the people and Government of Gujarat for their hospitality through the Games.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ୨୦୨୨ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
13 OCT 2022 8:54PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଆଥଲେଟଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ୨୦୨୨ ର ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କ୍ରୀଡା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପରିଷ୍କାର ପରିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନତା ଉପରେ ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆତିଥେୟତା ପାଇଁ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏକାଧିକ ଟୁଇଟ୍ ହୋଇଛି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ୨୦୨୨ ଗତକାଲି ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ମୁଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଆଥଲେଟଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହିତ କ୍ରୀଡାର ଆବେଗକୁ ବଢାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ପଦକ ଜିଣିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ । ସମସ୍ତ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ।”
“ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାରଣରୁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ବିଶେଷ ଥିଲା । କ୍ରୀଡା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆକର୍ଷଣ ଥିଲା ।”
“ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପରିଷ୍କାର ପରିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନତା ଉପରେ ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୨ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଯିବ । ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ କ୍ରୀଡା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆତିଥେୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ।”