Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to athletes upon conclusion of National Games 2022
13 OCT 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed his best wishes to all athletes who took part in the National Games 2022 and congratulated all those who won medals. Remarking on the grand success of the National Games 2022, the Prime Minister said that the sporting infrastructure was widely appreciated by the athletes, and the games will remembered for the focus on sustainability including furthering awareness on recycling, reducing plastic waste and enhancing cleanliness. The Prime Minister lauded the people and Government of Gujarat for their hospitality.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“The National Games 2022 concluded yesterday. I salute every athlete who took part and enhanced the spirit of sportsmanship. Congratulations to all those who won medals in the games. Proud of their accomplishments. My best wishes to all athletes for their future endeavours.”
“This year's National Games were special for various reasons. The sporting infra was widely appreciated by the athletes. The widespread participation in traditional sports was also among the highlights.”
“The 2022 National Games will also be remembered for the focus on sustainability including furthering awareness on recycling, reducing plastic waste and enhancing cleanliness. I would also like to laud the people and Government of Gujarat for their hospitality through the Games.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ નેશનલ ગેમ્સ 2022ના સમાપન પર રમતવીરોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
13 OCT 2022 8:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નેશનલ ગેમ્સ 2022માં ભાગ લેનાર તમામ ખેલાડીઓને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે અને મેડલ જીતનાર તમામને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતો 2022ની ભવ્ય સફળતા પર ટિપ્પણી કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે રમતગમતના માળખાની એથ્લેટ્સ દ્વારા વ્યાપકપણે પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી હતી, અને રમતોને રિસાયક્લિંગ પર જાગૃતિ, પ્લાસ્ટિક કચરો ઘટાડવા અને સ્વચ્છતા વધારવા સહિત ટકાઉપણું પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા માટે યાદ કરવામાં આવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આતિથ્ય સત્કાર બદલ ગુજરાતના લોકો અને સરકારની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વીટ્સમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતો 2022 ગઈકાલે સમાપ્ત થઈ. હું દરેક એથ્લેટને સલામ કરું છું જેણે ભાગ લીધો અને ખેલદિલીની ભાવનાને વધારી, રમતોમાં મેડલ જીતનાર તમામને અભિનંદન. તેમની સિદ્ધિઓ પર ગર્વ છે. તમામ રમતવીરોને તેમના ભાવિ પ્રયાસો માટે મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ.”
આ વર્ષની નેશનલ ગેમ્સ વિવિધ કારણોસર ખાસ હતી. રમતવીરો દ્વારા રમતગમતના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની વ્યાપક પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી હતી. પરંપરાગત રમતગમતમાં વ્યાપક ભાગીદારી પણ હાઇલાઇટ્સમાં સામેલ હતી.”
“2022ની રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતોને ટકાઉપણું પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા માટે પણ યાદ કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં રિસાયક્લિંગ અંગે જાગૃતિ, પ્લાસ્ટિક કચરો ઘટાડવા અને સ્વચ્છતા વધારવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. હું ગુજરાતના લોકો અને સરકારને ગેમ્સ દ્વારા તેમની આતિથ્ય સત્કાર માટે પણ વખાણવા માંગુ છું."