Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) to organize National Conference on Skilling in Non- Traditional Livelihood for Girls “Betiyan Bane Kushal” tomorrow
Conference emphasizes skilling, new age skills and non-traditional livelihood for girls
Signing of MoUs with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Ministry of Minority Affairs for Skilling of young Girls for equal and empowered participation in the workforce
“BetiyanBaneKushal” event will be live streamed to a nationwide audience
An interactive session between the Union WCD Minister and a group of adolescent girls who are making their mark in NTL from across India to be held,
BBBP Operational Manual for guidance of State/Districts for the implementation of the scheme to be launched
10 OCT 2022 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) will organize National Conference on Skilling in Non- Traditional Livelihood (NTL) for Girls “Betiyan Bane Kushal” under the banner of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao on the occasion of the International Day of the Girl Child on 11th October, 2022. The conference will emphasize convergence between ministries and departments to ensure that girls build their skills and enter the workforce in a diverse set of professions, including science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM), where girls have historically been under-represented. The event will witness signing of MoUs with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Ministry of Minority Affairs for Skilling of young Girls for their increased, equal and empowered participation in the workforce. BBBP Operational Manual for guidance of State/Districts for the implementation of the scheme consequent to the changes made as per Mission Shakti guidelines will also be launched on the occasion.
The “BetiyanBaneKushal” event will be live streamed (www.youtube.com/c/MinistryofWomenChildDevelopmentGovtofIndia) to a nationwide audience, and is expected to be attended by representatives from the MWCD, MSDE, Department of Sports, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Education as well as statutory bodies such as the National Council for the Protection of Child Rights. Girls and young women from across India will lead by example at the event.
Other key highlights of the event include:
• An interactive session between the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Ms. Smriti Zubin Irani, and a group of adolescent girls who are making their mark in NTL from across India.
• Launch of the BBBP operationalmanual which lays out operational guidelines and avenues for convergence.
• Announcement of commitments with MoSDE and MoMA on 21st-century skills focusing on life and employability skills, entrepreneurship skills, digital literacy and financial literacy skills.
• Best practices on skilling from the ground, showcased by selected districts
• Case studies on sustainable inclusion of girls and women in NTL, with examples from industry, NGOs and CSOs.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കുള്ള പാരമ്പര്യേതര ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗ നൈപുണ്യത്തെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം, "ബേട്ടിയാം ബനേ കുശൽ" എന്ന പേരിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം (MWCD) നാളെ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
10 OCT 2022 10:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്‌ടോബർ 10, 2022
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബാലികാ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ബേട്ടി ബച്ചാവോ ബേട്ടി പഠാവോയുടെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ "ബേട്ടിയാം ബനേ കുശൽ" എന്ന പേരിൽ പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കുള്ള പാരമ്പര്യേതര ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗ നൈപുണ്യത്തെ (NTL) സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം (MWCD) നാളെ (2022 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 11ന്) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
ചരിത്രപരമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന ശാസ്ത്രം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, മാത്തമാറ്റിക്‌സ് (STEM) എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന തൊഴിൽ മേഖലകളിൽ പെൺകുട്ടികൾ സ്വന്തം കഴിവുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും തൊഴിൽസേനയുടെ ഭാഗമാവുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപനത്തിന് സമ്മേളനം ഊന്നൽ നൽകും.
തൊഴിൽ സേനയിലെ തുല്യവും വർദ്ധിതവും ശക്തവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനായി ചെറുപ്പക്കാരായ പെൺകുട്ടിക
ളെ നൈപുണ്യവതികളാക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ നൈപുണ്യ വികസന, സംരംഭകത്വ മന്ത്രാലയവുമായും (MSDE) ന്യൂനപക്ഷ കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവുമായും ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിന് പരിപാടി സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും. മിഷൻ ശക്തി മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം വരുത്തിയ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന/ജില്ലാതല BBBP പ്രവർത്തന രേഖയും തദവസരത്തിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി സുബിൻ ഇറാനിയും ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള NTL-ൽ വ്യക്തിമുദ്ര പതിപ്പിച്ച ഒരു കൂട്ടം കൗമാരക്കാരായ പെൺകുട്ടികളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഒരു സംവേദനാത്മക ചർച്ചയും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പ്രേക്ഷകരിലെത്തും വിധം “BetiyanBaneKushal” പരിപാടിയുടെ (www.youtube.com/c/MinistryofWomenChildDevelopmentGovtofIndia) തത്സമയം സംപ്രേക്ഷണം ഉണ്ടാകും. MWCD, MSDE, കായിക വകുപ്പ്, ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം മന്ത്രാലയ പ്രതിനിധികൾ,ദേശീയ ബാലാവകാശ സംരക്ഷണ കൗൺസിൽ പോലുള്ള നിയമപരമായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.