Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs 3650 crores in Luhnu, Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh
PM dedicates AIIMS Bilaspur to the nation
PM inaugurates Government Hydro Engineering College at Bandla
PM lays foundation stone of Medical Device Park at Nalagarh
PM lays foundation stone of project for four laning of National Highway worth over Rs 1690 crores
“Fortunate to have been a part of Himachal Pradesh's development journey”
“Our government definitely dedicates the project for which we lay the foundation stone”
“Himachal plays a crucial role in 'Rashtra Raksha', and now with the newly inaugurated AIIMS at Bilaspur, it will also play pivotal role in 'Jeevan Raksha'”
“Ensuring dignity of life for all is our government's priority”
“Happiness, convenience, respect and safety of women are the foremost priorities of the double engine government”
“Made in India 5G services have started, and the benefits will be available in Himachal very soon”
05 OCT 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of around 31 km long project for four laning of the National Highway from Pinjore to Nalagarh on NH-105, worth over Rs. 1690 crore today. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, AIIMS, Bilaspur. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Medical Device Park at Nalagarh, which will be built at a cost of about Rs 350 crores. The Prime Minister further inaugurated the Government Hydro Engineering College at Bandla.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Vijaya Dashmi. He said this auspicious festival will give new energy to everyone to walk on the path of the pledged ‘Panch Pran’ while overcoming every obstacle. He said that good fortune of getting the opportunity to be in Himachal for Vijaya Dashmi augurs well for every future victory.
The Prime Minister remarked that Bilaspur has received a double gift of health and education. He expressed gratitude to have got the opportunity to participate in the Kullu Dussehra and said that he will pray to Bhagwan Raghunath Ji for the welfare of the nation. The Prime Minister also reminisced about old times when he and his associates used to work and live in the area. He said, “I am fortunate to have been a part of Himachal Pradesh's development journey”.
Remarking on the developments that have happened over the past years in Himachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister said that it is the vote of the people that are solely responsible for all the developments. He gave the credit to people's confidence in the state and the centre that has propelled all the development work.
He said that for a very long time the thinking was that facilities like education, roads, industries, hospitals are meant for big cities only. As far as hilly areas were concerned, even the basic facilities reached there last. This, the Prime Minister said, created a huge imbalance in the development of the country. He continued, that people of Himachal Pradesh were forced to go to Chandigarh or Delhi for small issues. However, in the last 8 years, the double-engine government changed all that. The Prime Minister said that today Himachal Pradesh is equipped with Central universities like IIT, IIM and IIIT. Shri Modi further added that AIIMS, Bilaspur being the apex of medical education in India will add to the glory of Bilaspur. “In the last eight years, Himachal Pradesh has scaled new heights of development”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the changed style of functioning in the government as now foundation stones are laid with a clear timeline of dedication of projects.
Talking about the contribution of Himachal Pradesh to nation-building, the Prime Minister informed that the state plays a crucial role in 'Rashtra Raksha', and now with the newly inaugurated AIIMS at Bilaspur, it will also play pivotal role in 'Jeevan Raksha'. The Prime Minister complimented the Health Ministry and the state government for timely completion despite the challenge of the pandemic.
The Prime Minister observed that it is a moment of pride for the people of Himachal Pradesh as it is one of the three states that have been selected for the Bulk Drugs Park. Himachal Pradesh is also one of the four states that have been selected for Medical Devices Park and the Nalagarh Medical Device Park is part of this. “This is the land of the brave and I am indebted to this land”, the Prime Minister said.
Highlighting the medical tourism aspect, the Prime Minister said that Himachal Pradesh has endless opportunities. The Prime Minister said that the air, the environment and the herb of the state can be a source of a plethora of benefits for the state.
Highlighting the efforts of the government to ensure Ease of Living for the poor and middle class, the Prime Minister remarked that efforts are being made to make hospitals available at remote locations and minimize the expenses of medical bills. That is why we are working on a seamless connectivity from AIIMS to critical care in district hospitals and wellness centers in the villages. Ayushman Bharat scheme is providing most of the families in the state free treatment upto 5 lakh rupees. More than 3 crore patients all over the country and 1.5 lakh beneficiaries have come from Himachal. Government has spent more than 45,000 crore all over the country, saving about 90,000 crore rupees of the patients.
The Prime Minister said that the foundations of the double-engine government are laid on providing happiness, accessibility, dignity, protection and health to our mothers, sisters and daughters.“Ensuring dignity of life for all is our government's priority”, the Prime Minister said. He listed measures like toilet construction, free gas connection, sanitary pad distribution scheme, Matru Vandana Yojana and Har Ghar Jal campaign for the empowerment of mothers and sisters.
The Prime Minister complimented the Chief Minister and his team for implementing the central schemes with spirit and speed and also expanding their scope. He praised the speed of implementation of schemes like Har Ghar Jal, and social security schemes like pension. Similarly, many families in Himachal have benefited greatly from One Rank One Pension. He lauded the state for being the first state to complete a cent per cent Corona vaccination.
“Himachal is a land of opportunities”, the Prime Minister remarked. He informed everyone that the state produces electricity, has fertile land and has endless employment opportunities due to tourism. The Prime Minister interjected that it was the lack of better connectivity that acted as the biggest hurdle in front of these opportunities. “Since 2014, efforts are being made to reach the best infrastructure in Himachal Pradesh from village to village”, he added. The Prime Minister pointed out that the work of widening the roads of Himachal is also going on all around. “At present, about 50 thousand crore rupees are being spent on connectivity works in Himachal”, he added, “When the work of four laning of Pinjore to Nalagarh highway will be completed, then industrial areas of Nalagarh and Baddi will not only be benefitted but passengers going from Chandigarh and Ambala towards Bilaspur, Mandi and Manali will also get avail the benefits. “A network of tunnels is also being laid to free the people of Himachal from the winding roads”, the Prime Minister added.
Pointing out the latest developments in Digital India, the Prime Minister said that unprecedented work has also been done in Himachal regarding digital connectivity. “In the last 8 years, Made in India mobile phones have also become cheap and have also brought the network to the villages”, he added. Himachal Pradesh is also moving very fast in digital transactions due to better 4G connectivity. “If anyone is benefiting the most from Digital India, then it is you, the people of Himachal”, he said. The Prime Minister informed that due to this paying bills, bank-related work, admissions, applications etc take only minimal time.
Throwing light on 5G developments in the country, the Prime Minister said, “Now for the first time in the country, Made in India 5G services have also started, and the benefits will be made available to Himachal very soon.” He further informed that after the change of drone rules in India, their use for transportation is going to increase a lot while the education, health, agriculture and tourism sectors will also reap great benefits from this. He praised Himachal Pradesh for being the first state to come out with a drone policy. “We are striving for a type of development that increases the convenience of every citizen, and every citizen is connected with prosperity. This will prove the resolve of a developed India, and a developed Himachal Pradesh”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister, Shri Anurag Thakur, Member of Parliament and BJP National President, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Member of Parliament and BJP State President, Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap were those present on the occasion.
Background
Multiple Projects in Himachal Pradesh
31 km long project for four laning of the National Highway from Pinjore to Nalagarh on NH-105 for which the foundation stone was laid today, is worth over Rs. 1690 crore. The project road is a major connecting link for the traffic from Ambala, Chandigarh, Panchkula and Solan /Shimla going towards Bilaspur, Mandi and Manali. About 18 km stretch of this four-lane national highway falls under Himachal Pradesh and the remaining portion falls in Haryana. This highway will ensure better transport facilities in Nalagarh-Baddi, the industrial hub of Himachal Pradesh, and will also give a fillip to further industrial development in the region. It will also boost tourism in the state.
AIIMS Bilaspur
The Prime Minister's vision and commitment to strengthening health services across the country are being showcased again through the dedication of AIIMS Bilaspur to the nation. The foundation stone of the hospital was also laid by the Prime Minister in October 2017 and is being established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Bilaspur, constructed at a cost of more than Rs 1470 crore, is a state-of-the-art hospital with 18 speciality & 17 super speciality departments, 18 modular operation theatres, and 750 beds with 64 ICU beds. Spread over 247 acres, the hospital is equipped with 24 hours emergency and dialysis facilities, modern diagnostic machines like ultrasonography, CT scan, MRI etc, Amrit Pharmacy & Jan Aushadhi Kendra and also a 30 bedded AYUSH block. The Hospital has also set up the Centre for Digital Health to provide health services in the tribal and inaccessible tribal areas of Himachal Pradesh. Also, specialist health services will be provided by the hospital through health camps in the inaccessible tribal and high Himalayan regions like Kaza, Saluni, and Keylong. The hospital will admit 100 students for MBBS courses and 60 students for nursing courses every year.
Government Hydro Engineering College, Bandla
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Government Hydro Engineering College at Bandla. Costing about Rs 140 crores, the college will help make available trained manpower for hydropower projects, in which Himachal Pradesh is one of the leading states. It will help in upskilling the youth and providing ample job opportunities in the hydropower sector.
Medical Device Park, Nalagarh
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Medical Device Park at Nalagarh, which will be built at a cost of about Rs 350 crores. MoUs of more than Rs. 800 crores have already been signed for setting up industries in this Medical Device Park. The project will significantly enhance employment opportunities in the region.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், பிலாஸ்பூர், லுஹ்னூவில் ரூ.3,650 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
பிலாஸ்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையைப் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்பணித்தார்
பண்ட்லாவில் அரசு ஹைட்ரோ(புனல்) பொறியியல் கல்லூரியைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
நலாகரில் மருத்துவக் கருவிகள் பூங்காவிற்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
ரூ. 1690 கோடி மதிப்பில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையின் நான்கு வழிச்சாலை திட்டத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
"இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சி பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் நல்வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளேன்"
"எங்கள் அரசு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் திட்டத்தை நிச்சயமாக நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கும்"
"தேசப் பாதுகாப்பில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது, பிலாஸ்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை புதிதாக தற்போது தொடங்கப்பட்ட நிலையில் உயிர் பாதுகாப்பில் அது முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பு செய்யும்"
"அனைவரது வாழ்க்கையிலும் கௌரவத்தை உறுதி செய்வது எங்கள் அரசின் முன்னுரிமை"
"பெண்களின் மகிழ்ச்சி, வசதி, மதிப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவை இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசின் முக்கியமான முன்னுரிமைகள்"
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 5ஜி சேவைகள் தொடங்கிவிட்டன. இமாச்சல ப
05 OCT 2022 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
பின்ஜோரிலிருந்து நலாகருக்கு ரூ. 1690 கோடி மதிப்பில் என்எச் - 105 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையின் நான்கு வழி திட்டத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். பிலாஸ்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையைப் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்பணித்தார். நலாகரில் ரூ. 350 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்படவுள்ள மருத்துவக் கருவிகள் பூங்காவிற்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். பண்ட்லாவில் அரசு ஹைட்ரோ பொறியியல் கல்லூரியைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
அங்கு திரண்டிருந்த மக்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், புனிதமான விஜயதசமி நாளில் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இடையூறுகள் அனைத்தையும் தாண்டி வெற்றிகண்டு வரும் நிலையில் 'ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகள்' பாதையில் நடைபோட அனைவருக்கும் இந்தப் புனித விழா புதிய சக்தியை வழங்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். விஜயதசமியில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் இருக்கும் நல்வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்திருப்பது எதிர்காலத்தில் அனைத்து வெற்றிக்குமான முன்னறிவிப்பாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்விக்கான இரண்டு பரிசுகளை பிலாஸ்பூர் பெற்றுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். குல்லு தசரா பண்டிகையில் பங்கேற்கும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியதற்காக நன்றி தெரிவித்த அவர், தேசத்தின் நலனுக்காக பகவான் ரகுநாத்திடம் தாம் பிரார்த்தித்ததாக கூறினார். தாமும் தமது சகாக்களும் இந்தப் பகுதியில் வாழ்ந்து பணி செய்த பழைய காலங்கள் பற்றியும் பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார் ". இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்க நான் அதிர்ஷ்டம் செய்திருக்கிறேன்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக நடந்துள்ள வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், அனைத்து வளர்ச்சிகளுக்கும் முழு பொறுப்பு மக்கள் அளித்த வாக்குதான் என்றார். மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளின் மீது மக்கள் வைத்துள்ள நம்பிக்கையே அனைத்து வளர்ச்சி பணிகளுக்கும் உந்து சக்தியாக இருக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கல்வி, சாலைகள், தொழிற்சாலைகள், மருத்துவமனைகள் போன்ற வசதிகள் பெரிய நகரங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே என்ற சிந்தனை வெகுகாலமாக இருந்து வந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மலைப்பகுதிகளை பொறுத்தவரை அடிப்படை வசதிகள் கூட கடைசி நேரத்தில் தான் கிடைத்தன. இது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் மிகப்பெரிய சமச்சீரின்மையை உருவாக்கியதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இதனால் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் மக்கள் சிறு பிரச்சனைகளுக்குக் கூட சண்டிகருக்கு அல்லது தில்லிக்கு செல்ல நிர்பந்திக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். இருப்பினும் கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில் இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசு அனைத்தையும் மாற்றியுள்ளதாகப் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் இன்று ஐஐடி, ஐஐஎம், ஐஐஐடி போன்ற மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைக் கொண்டிருப்பதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். பிலாஸ்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை இந்தியாவின் மருத்துவக் கல்வியில் உயர்நிலை கொண்டதாகும் என்றும் இதனால் பிலாஸ்பூரின் புகழ் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் திரு மோடி மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்து 8 ஆண்டுகளில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய உச்சங்களை தொட்டிருப்பதாகப் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
திட்டங்களை அர்ப்பணிப்பதற்குத் தெளிவான காலவரம்புடன் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதன் மூலம் அரசின் செயல்பாட்டு முறையில் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதைப் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தேசக் கட்டமைப்பில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பங்களிப்பு பற்றி பேசிய பிரதமர், தேசப் பாதுகாப்பில் இம்மாநிலம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் பிலாஸ்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை புதிதாக தற்போது தொடங்கப்பட்ட நிலையில் உயிர் பாதுகாப்பில் அது முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பு அளிக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். பெருந்தொற்று சவாலையும் மீறி உரிய காலத்தில் பணி நிறைவடைந்திருப்பதற்காக மாநில அரசுக்கும் சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மருந்துகளுக்கான மூலப் பொருள்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் பூங்காவிற்குத் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மூன்று மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றாக இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம் இருப்பது இம்மாநில மக்களுக்குப் பெருமையான தருணம் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். மருத்துவக் கருவிகள் பூங்காவிற்குத் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நான்கு மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றாகவும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் இருக்கிறது என்றும் நலாகர் மருத்துவக் கருவி பூங்கா அதன் ஒரு பகுதி என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 'வீரத்தின் பூமியான இதற்கு நான் கடன்பட்டிருக்கிறேன்' என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
மருத்துவ சுற்றுலா அம்சம் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இமாச்சல பிரதேசம் வரம்பற்ற வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெற்றிருக்கிறது என்றார். இந்த மாநிலத்தின் காற்று, சுற்றுச்சூழல், மூலிகை போன்றவற்றை மாநிலத்தின் கணக்கிலடங்கா ஆதார வளமாகப் பயன்படுத்த முடியும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
ஏழைகள் மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்க உத்திரவாதம் அளிக்கும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் மருத்துவமனைகள் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கட்டணத்திற்கான செலவைக் குறைக்கும் முயற்சிகள் பற்றியும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையிலிருந்து மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளின் அவசர சிகிச்சை பிரிவுக்கும் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களுக்கும் தடையில்லா இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த நாங்கள் பாடுபட்டு வருகிறோம். இந்த மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பெரும்பாலான குடும்பங்களுக்கு 5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை கட்டணம் இல்லா சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் பயன்படுகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் 3 கோடி பயனாளிகள் இருக்கும் நிலையில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 1.5 லட்சம் பயனாளிகள் உள்ளனர். நாடு முழுவதும் இதற்கு அரசு 45 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமாக செலவிடுகிறது. இதனால் நோயாளிகளுக்கு 90 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் சேமிப்பாகி உள்ளது.
நமது தாய்மார்கள், சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகள்களின் மகிழ்ச்சி, எளிதாகப் பயனடைதல், கவுரவம், பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குவதற்கு இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசு அடித்தளம் அமைத்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். அனைவர் வாழ்க்கையிலும் கௌரவத்தை உறுதி செய்வது எங்கள் அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாகும் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். கழிப்பறை கட்டுதல், இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு, நாப்கின் விநியோகத் திட்டம், தாய்மை போற்றுதும் திட்டம், வீட்டுக்கு வீடு குடிநீர் இயக்கம் ஆகியவை தாய்மார்களுக்கும் சகோதரிகளுக்கும் வசதி அளிப்பவை, என்று நலத்திட்டங்களை அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார். மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களை நல்லுணர்வோடும் விரைவாகவும் அமலாக்குவதோடு அவற்றின் நோக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் செய்கின்ற முதலமைச்சர் மற்றும் அவரது சக அமைச்சர்களைப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். வீட்டுக்கு வீடு குடிநீர் போன்ற திட்டங்களையும் ஓய்வூதியம் போன்ற சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டங்களையும் விரைந்து அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். அதேபோல் ஒரு பதவி ஒரு ஓய்வூதியம் என்பதில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பல குடும்பங்கள் பெருமளவு பயனடைந்துள்ளன. கொரோனா தடுப்பூசியை 100 சதவீதம் நிறைவு செய்த முதல் மாநிலமாக இருந்ததற்காகவும் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் வாய்ப்புகளின் பூமி என்று பிரதமர் வர்ணித்தார். இந்த மாநிலம் மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது, வளமான நிலத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுலா காரணமாக எல்லையற்ற வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை பெற்றுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த வாய்ப்புகளின் முன்னால் மிகப்பெரிய தடையாக இருந்தது போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பு குறைபாடாகும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். 2014 முதல், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் கிராமத்திலிருந்து கிராமத்திற்கு சிறந்த அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பு கிடைக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் சாலைகள் விரிவாக்கும் பணி அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் நடைபெற்று வருவதைப் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தற்போது இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்புக்காக சுமார் 50,000 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிடப்படுவதாக அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். பின்ஜோர் முதல் நலாகர் வரை நான்கு வழி சாலைப்பணி முடிவடைந்தால் நலாகர், பட்டி ஆகிய தொழிற்சாலை பகுதிகள் பயனடைவது மட்டுமின்றி சண்டிகர் மற்றும் அம்பாலாவிலிருந்து பிலாஸ்பூர், மண்டி, மணாலி நோக்கி செல்கின்ற பயணிகளும் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் 5 ஜி தொழில் நுட்பம் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர் முதன்முறையாக இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 5 ஜி சேவைகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன என்றும் வெகு விரைவில் இதன் பயன்கள் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்திற்கும் கிடைக்கும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவில் ட்ரோன் விதிகளில் மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட பின் அவற்றின் பயன்பாடு பெருமளவு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், வேளாண்மை, சுற்றுலா ஆகிய துறைகள் அவற்றின் பயன்களைப் பெற்று வருகின்றன. ட்ரோன் கொள்கையை உருவாக்கிய முதல் மாநிலம் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் என்றும் அவர் புகழ்ந்துரைத்தார். வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியா வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இமாச்சல பிரதேசம் என்ற உறுதி ஏற்பு இதனை நிரூபிக்கும் என்று கூறி பிரதமர் உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
இமாச்சல பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயராம் தாக்கூர், இமாச்சல பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் அலேக்கர், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும் பிஜேபி தேசிய தலைவருமான திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும் பிஜேபி மாநிலத் தலைவருமான திரு சுரேஷ்குமார் காஷியப் உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.