Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Himachal Pradesh on 5th October
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 3650 crore
PM to dedicate AIIMS Bilaspur, whose foundation stone had also been laid by PM
PM to lay foundation stone of project for four laning of National Highway worth over Rs 1690 crore
Project will boost industrial development and tourism in the region
PM to lay foundation stone of Medical Device Park at Nalagarh and inaugurate Government Hydro Engineering College at Bandla
PM to participate in Kullu Dussehra celebrations
03 OCT 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Himachal Pradesh on 5th October, 2022 where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 3650 crore. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate AIIMS Bilaspur to the Nation. After that, he will reach Luhnu Ground of Bilaspur at around 12:45 PM, where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects and also address a public function. Prime Minister will reach the Dhalpur Ground of Kullu at around 3:15 PM, where he will participate in Kullu Dussehra celebrations.
AIIMS Bilaspur
Prime Minister's vision and commitment to strengthen health services across the country is being showcased again through the dedication of AIIMS Bilaspur to the Nation. The Hospital, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in October 2017, is being established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Bilaspur, constructed at a cost of more than Rs 1470 crore, is a state-of-the-art hospital with 18 specialty & 17 super specialty departments, 18 modular operation theaters, 750 beds with 64 ICU beds. Spread over 247 acres, the hospital is equipped with 24 hours emergency and dialysis facilities, modern diagnostic machines like ultrasonography, CT scan, MRI etc, Amrit Pharmacy & Jan Aushadhi Kendra and also a 30 bedded AYUSH block. The Hospital has also set up the Centre for Digital Health to provide health services in the tribal and inaccessible tribal areas of Himachal Pradesh. Also, specialist health services will be provided by the hospital through health camps in the inaccessible tribal and high Himalayan regions like Kaza, Saluni, and Keylong. The hospital will admit 100 students for MBBS Course and 60 students for nursing courses every year.
Development projects
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of around 31 km long project for four laning of the National Highway from Pinjore to Nalagarh on NH-105, worth over Rs. 1690 crore. The project road is a major connecting link for the traffic from Ambala, Chandigarh, Panchkula and Solan /Shimla going towards Bilaspur, Mandi and Manali. About 18 km stretch of this four-lane national highway falls under Himachal Pradesh and the remaining portion falls in Haryana. This highway will ensure better transport facilities in Nalagarh-Baddi, the industrial hub of Himachal Pradesh, and will also give a fillip to further industrial development in the region. It will also boost tourism in the state.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Medical Device Park at Nalagarh, which will be built at a cost of about Rs 350 crore. MoUs of more than Rs. 800 crore have already been signed for setting up industries in this Medical Device Park. The project will significantly enhance employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Government Hydro Engineering College at Bandla. Costing about Rs 140 crore, the college will help make available trained manpower for hydro power projects, in which Himachal Pradesh is one of the leading states. It will help in upskilling the youth and providing ample job opportunities in the hydro power sector.
Kullu Dussehra
The International Kullu Dussehra Festival will be celebrated from 5th to 11th October 2022 at Dhalpur Ground of Kullu. The Festival is unique in the sense that it is the congregation of more than 300 Deities of the Valley. On the first day of the Festival, the Deities in their well decorated palanquins pay their obeisance at the temple of the Chief Deity Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and then proceed to the Dhalpur Ground. Prime Minister will witness this divine Rath Yatra and the grand assembly of the Deities in the historic Kullu Dussehra celebrations. It will be the first time ever that the Prime Minister of the country is participating in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 5 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 3650 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਏਮਸ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ 1690 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਇਡ੍ਰੋ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁੱਲੂ ਦੁਸਹਿਰੇ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
03 OCT 2022 2:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 5 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ 3650 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਏਮਸ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਕਰੀਬ 12:45 'ਤੇ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੁਹਣੂ ਮੈਦਾਨ 'ਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਰੀਬ 3:15 ਵਜੇ ਕੁੱਲੂ ਦੇ ਢਾਲਪੁਰ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਕੁੱਲੂ ਦੁਸਹਿਰਾ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਏਮਸ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ
ਏਮਸ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਾਸਥਯ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਮਸ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ 1470 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ 18 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ 17 ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, 18 ਮੌਡਿਊਲਰ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਥੀਏਟਰਾਂ, 64 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 750 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਹੈ। 247 ਏਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਲਸਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਅਲਟਰਾਸੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ, ਸੀਟੀ ਸਕੈਨ, ਐੱਮਆਰਆਈ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ 30 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਬਲਾਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਜ਼ਾ, ਸਲੂਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਲੋਂਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਆਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਕੋਰਸ ਲਈ 100 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ 60 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ -105 'ਤੇ ਪਿੰਜੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਲਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 31 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 1690 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਾਰਗ ਅੰਬਾਲਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਨ/ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ, ਮੰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਾਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਨੈਕਟਿੰਗ ਲਿੰਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 18 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਲਾਗੜ੍ਹ-ਬੱਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਕਰੀਬ 350 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੰਦਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਇਡ੍ਰੋ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਲਗਭਗ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਿਆ ਇਹ ਕਾਲਜ ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਇਡ੍ਰੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੁੱਲੂ ਦੁਸਹਿਰਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੁੱਲੂ ਦੁਸਹਿਰਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ 5 ਤੋਂ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲੂ ਦੇ ਢਾਲਪੁਰ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ 300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਵੀ-ਦੇਵਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਦੇਵਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਜਾਈਆਂ ਪਾਲਕੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਦੇਵਤਾ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਰਘੁਨਾਥ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਧੌਲਪੁਰ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕੁੱਲੂ ਦੁਸਹਿਰੇ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਦਿੱਵਯ ਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਵਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁੱਲੂ ਦੁਸਹਿਰਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।