Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Himachal Pradesh on 5th October
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 3650 crore
PM to dedicate AIIMS Bilaspur, whose foundation stone had also been laid by PM
PM to lay foundation stone of project for four laning of National Highway worth over Rs 1690 crore
Project will boost industrial development and tourism in the region
PM to lay foundation stone of Medical Device Park at Nalagarh and inaugurate Government Hydro Engineering College at Bandla
PM to participate in Kullu Dussehra celebrations
03 OCT 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Himachal Pradesh on 5th October, 2022 where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 3650 crore. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate AIIMS Bilaspur to the Nation. After that, he will reach Luhnu Ground of Bilaspur at around 12:45 PM, where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects and also address a public function. Prime Minister will reach the Dhalpur Ground of Kullu at around 3:15 PM, where he will participate in Kullu Dussehra celebrations.
AIIMS Bilaspur
Prime Minister's vision and commitment to strengthen health services across the country is being showcased again through the dedication of AIIMS Bilaspur to the Nation. The Hospital, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in October 2017, is being established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Bilaspur, constructed at a cost of more than Rs 1470 crore, is a state-of-the-art hospital with 18 specialty & 17 super specialty departments, 18 modular operation theaters, 750 beds with 64 ICU beds. Spread over 247 acres, the hospital is equipped with 24 hours emergency and dialysis facilities, modern diagnostic machines like ultrasonography, CT scan, MRI etc, Amrit Pharmacy & Jan Aushadhi Kendra and also a 30 bedded AYUSH block. The Hospital has also set up the Centre for Digital Health to provide health services in the tribal and inaccessible tribal areas of Himachal Pradesh. Also, specialist health services will be provided by the hospital through health camps in the inaccessible tribal and high Himalayan regions like Kaza, Saluni, and Keylong. The hospital will admit 100 students for MBBS Course and 60 students for nursing courses every year.
Development projects
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of around 31 km long project for four laning of the National Highway from Pinjore to Nalagarh on NH-105, worth over Rs. 1690 crore. The project road is a major connecting link for the traffic from Ambala, Chandigarh, Panchkula and Solan /Shimla going towards Bilaspur, Mandi and Manali. About 18 km stretch of this four-lane national highway falls under Himachal Pradesh and the remaining portion falls in Haryana. This highway will ensure better transport facilities in Nalagarh-Baddi, the industrial hub of Himachal Pradesh, and will also give a fillip to further industrial development in the region. It will also boost tourism in the state.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Medical Device Park at Nalagarh, which will be built at a cost of about Rs 350 crore. MoUs of more than Rs. 800 crore have already been signed for setting up industries in this Medical Device Park. The project will significantly enhance employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Government Hydro Engineering College at Bandla. Costing about Rs 140 crore, the college will help make available trained manpower for hydro power projects, in which Himachal Pradesh is one of the leading states. It will help in upskilling the youth and providing ample job opportunities in the hydro power sector.
Kullu Dussehra
The International Kullu Dussehra Festival will be celebrated from 5th to 11th October 2022 at Dhalpur Ground of Kullu. The Festival is unique in the sense that it is the congregation of more than 300 Deities of the Valley. On the first day of the Festival, the Deities in their well decorated palanquins pay their obeisance at the temple of the Chief Deity Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and then proceed to the Dhalpur Ground. Prime Minister will witness this divine Rath Yatra and the grand assembly of the Deities in the historic Kullu Dussehra celebrations. It will be the first time ever that the Prime Minister of the country is participating in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 5 ઓક્ટોબરે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી રૂ. 3650 કરોડથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પીએમ બિલાસપુર એઈમ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જેનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ પીએમ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી રૂ.1690 કરોડથી વધુના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગને ચાર માર્ગીય કરવાના પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી પ્રદેશમાં ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ અને પ્રવાસનને વેગ મળશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નાલાગઢ ખાતે મેડિકલ ડિવાઈસ પાર્કનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે અને બંધલા ખાતે સરકારી હાઈડ્રો એન્જિનિયરિંગ કોલેજનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી કુલ્લુ દશેરાની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે
03 OCT 2022 2:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 5મી ઓક્ટોબર, 2022ના રોજ હિમાચલ પ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે જ્યાં તેઓ રૂ. 3650 કરોડથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. સવારે લગભગ 11:30 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી એઈમ્સ બિલાસપુરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તે પછી, તે લગભગ બપોરે 12:45 પર બિલાસપુરના લુહનુ ગ્રાઉન્ડ પહોંચશે, જ્યાં તે બહુવિધ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે અને જાહેર સમારોહને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી લગભગ બપોરે 3:15 કુલ્લુના ધલપુર મેદાન પર પહોંચશે, જ્યાં તેઓ કુલ્લુ દશેરાની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે.
એઈમ્સ બિલાસપુર
AIIMS બિલાસપુરના ઉદ્ઘાટન દ્વારા સમગ્ર દેશમાં આરોગ્ય સેવાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની દુરંદેશી અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા ફરી પ્રદર્શિત થઈ રહી છે. હોસ્પિટલ, જેનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા ઓક્ટોબર 2017માં કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, તે કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના હેઠળ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
AIIMS બિલાસપુર, રૂ. 1470 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવેલ, 18 વિશેષતા અને 17 સુપર સ્પેશિયાલિટી વિભાગો, 18 મોડ્યુલર ઓપરેશન થિયેટરો, 64 ICU પથારી સાથે 750 પથારીઓ સાથેની અત્યાધુનિક હોસ્પિટલ છે. 247 એકરમાં ફેલાયેલી આ હોસ્પિટલ 24 કલાક ઈમરજન્સી અને ડાયાલિસિસ સુવિધાઓ, અલ્ટ્રાસોનોગ્રાફી, સીટી સ્કેન, એમઆરઆઈ વગેરે જેવા આધુનિક ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક મશીનો, અમૃત ફાર્મસી અને જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્ર અને 30 પથારીવાળો આયુષ બ્લોક પણ સાથે સજ્જ છે. હોસ્પિટલે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના આદિવાસી અને દુર્ગમ આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે ડિજિટલ હેલ્થ સેન્ટરની પણ સ્થાપના કરી છે. ઉપરાંત, હોસ્પિટલ દ્વારા કાઝા, સલુની અને કીલોંગ જેવા દુર્ગમ આદિવાસી અને ઉચ્ચ હિમાલયના પ્રદેશોમાં આરોગ્ય શિબિરો દ્વારા નિષ્ણાત આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે.
વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી NH-105 પર પિંજોરથી નાલાગઢ સુધીના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગને ચાર માર્ગીય બનાવવા માટે લગભગ 31 કિલોમીટર લાંબા પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે, જેની કિંમત રૂ.1690 કરોડ છે. પ્રોજેક્ટ રોડ અંબાલા, ચંદીગઢ, પંચકુલા અને સોલન/શિમલાથી બિલાસપુર, મંડી અને મનાલી તરફ જતા ટ્રાફિક માટે મુખ્ય કનેક્ટિંગ લિંક છે. આ ચાર માર્ગીય રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગનો લગભગ 18 કિમીનો વિસ્તાર હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં આવે છે અને બાકીનો ભાગ હરિયાણામાં આવે છે. આ હાઇવે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના ઔદ્યોગિક હબ નાલાગઢ-બદ્દીમાં બહેતર પરિવહન સુવિધા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને આ પ્રદેશમાં વધુ ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસને વેગ આપશે. તેનાથી રાજ્યમાં પ્રવાસનને પણ વેગ મળશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નાલાગઢ ખાતે મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસ પાર્કનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે, જે લગભગ 350 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે બનાવવામાં આવશે. રૂ 800 કરોડનાથી વધુના આ મેડિકલ ડિવાઈસ પાર્કમાં ઉદ્યોગો સ્થાપવા માટે કરાર થઈ ચૂક્યા છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ક્ષેત્રમાં રોજગારીની તકોમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બંધલા ખાતે સરકારી હાઈડ્રો એન્જિનિયરિંગ કોલેજનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આશરે રૂ. 140 કરોડના ખર્ચે, કોલેજ હાઇડ્રો પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે પ્રશિક્ષિત માનવબળ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં મદદ કરશે, જેમાં હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ અગ્રણી રાજ્યોમાંનું એક છે. તે યુવાનોને ઉચ્ચ કૌશલ્ય બનાવવા અને હાઇડ્રો પાવર સેક્ટરમાં નોકરીની પૂરતી તકો પૂરી પાડવામાં મદદ કરશે.
કુલ્લુ દશેરા
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કુલ્લુ દશેરા ઉત્સવ 5 થી 11 ઓક્ટોબર 2022 દરમિયાન કુલ્લુના ધલપુર ગ્રાઉન્ડ ખાતે ઉજવવામાં આવશે. આ તહેવાર એ અર્થમાં અનન્ય છે કે તે ખીણના 300થી વધુ દેવતાઓનો સમૂહ છે. ઉત્સવના પ્રથમ દિવસે, દેવતાઓ તેમની સુશોભિત પાલખીઓમાં મુખ્ય દેવતા ભગવાન રઘુનાથજીના મંદિરમાં તેમની પૂજા કરે છે અને પછી ધાલપુર મેદાન તરફ આગળ વધે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઐતિહાસિક કુલ્લુ દશેરાની ઉજવણીમાં આ દિવ્ય રથયાત્રા અને દેવતાઓની ભવ્ય સભાના સાક્ષી બનશે. આ પહેલીવાર બનશે કે દેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રી કુલ્લુ દશેરાની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.