Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates enthusiasm for ‘PM Mementoes auction’
28 SEP 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness for the current enthusiasm for PM Mementoes auction . He urged all, specially youngsters, to have a look at the gifts being auctioned and gift them among family and friends.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“I am delighted by the enthusiasm towards the PM Mementoes auction over the last few days. From books to art works, cups and ceramics to brass products, it is a whole range of gifts I have received over the years that are up for auction. pmmementos.gov.in/#/
“The proceeds from the PM Mementoes auction will go to the Namami Gange initiative. I would urge you all, specially youngsters, to have a look at the gifts being auctioned and also gift it to your friends as well as family!”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ’ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
28 SEP 2022 5:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ’ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਲਾਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਹਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪ ਤੇ ਸਿਰੇਮਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਿੱਤਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਉਪਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। pmmementos.gov.in/#/
“ਪੀਐੱਮ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਲਾਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਹਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”