Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Vatikas or Nutri- gardens being set up across the country to provide easy and affordable access to fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants and herbs.
Under ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, activities for setting-up nutri-gardens or retro-fitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard pultry / fishery units being carried out in a big way across the country
Around 4.37 lakh Anganwadi Centres set up Poshan Vatikas
1.10 lakh medicinal saplings planted across selected districts of 6 States
23 SEP 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under various interventions taken up by the Ministry of Women and Child Development jointly with Ministry of Ayush, close to 4.37 lakh Anganwadi Centres have set up Poshan Vatikas. Additionally, so far, 1.10 lakh medicinal saplings have also been planted across some of the selected districts of 6 States.
Under ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, activities for setting-up nutri-gardens or retro-fitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard pultry / fishery units is being carried out in a big way across the country.
So far, more than 1.5 lakh events on retrofitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard poultry and fishery units have been reported. Also, more than 75 thousand sensitization camps have been conducted to promote millets and backyard kitchen gardens. Interestingly, to replicate the model of Poshan Vatikas at/around new AWCs, close to 40 thousand land identification drives for nutri-gardens/Poshan Vatikas have also been reported under Poshan Maah so far.
Launched on 8th March, 2018, by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, POSHAN Abhiyaan aims to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescents, pregnant women & lactating mothers. The Abhiyaan is a key component of Mission Poshan 2.0 which seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity.
A key plank of the goal to enable the right kind of nourishment are the Poshan Vatikas or Nutri-gardens that are being set up across the country to provide easy and affordable access to fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants and herbs. The idea is simple; to provide a fresh and regular supply of locally produced fruits, vegetables and medicinal plants to women and children straight from a nutri-garden at or near an Anganwadi Centre.
Poshan Vatikas can play an important role in enhancing dietary diversity by providing key micronutrients through local fruits and vegetables. Poshan Vatikas are a good example of convergent action on-ground. Beyond the reward of locally available wholesome produce, it will reduce external dependency and make communities atmanirbhar for their nutritional security.
Gujarat, Poshan Maah 2022
Chhattisgarh, Poshan Maah 2022
Goa, Poshan Maah 2022

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ફળો, શાકભાજી, ઔષધીય છોડ અને જડીબુટ્ટીઓની સરળ અને સસ્તી ઍક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પોષણ વાટિકસ અથવા પોષક બગીચાઓ દેશભરમાં સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે
ચાલી રહેલ પોષણ માહ 2022 હેઠળ, પોષણ-બગીચા અથવા રેટ્રો-ફિટિંગ પોષણ વાટિકાઓની સ્થાપના માટેની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દેશભરમાં મોટા પાયે હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે
લગભગ 4.37 લાખ આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રોએ પોષણ વાટિકાની સ્થાપના કરી છે
6 રાજ્યોના પસંદગીના જિલ્લાઓમાં 1.10 લાખ ઔષધીય રોપાઓ વાવવામાં આવ્યા
23 SEP 2022 12:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયુષ મંત્રાલય સાથે સંયુક્ત રીતે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ હસ્તક્ષેપો હેઠળ, લગભગ 4.37 લાખ આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રોએ પોષણ વાટિકાની સ્થાપના કરી છે. વધુમાં, અત્યાર સુધીમાં 6 રાજ્યોના કેટલાક પસંદ કરેલા જિલ્લાઓમાં 1.10 લાખ ઔષધીય રોપાઓનું પણ વાવેતર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ચાલી રહેલા પોષણ માહ 2022 હેઠળ, પોષણ-બગીચા અથવા રેટ્રો-ફીટીંગ પોષણ વાટિકાઓ સાથે બેકયાર્ડ પલ્ટ્રી/ફિશરી એકમોની સ્થાપના માટેની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સમગ્ર દેશમાં મોટા પાયે હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં, બેકયાર્ડ પોલ્ટ્રી અને ફિશરી એકમો સાથે પોષણ વાટિકાને રિટ્રોફિટિંગ કરવાની 1.5 લાખથી વધુ ઘટનાઓ નોંધાઈ છે. ઉપરાંત, બાજરી અને બેકયાર્ડ કિચન ગાર્ડનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે 75 હજારથી વધુ સંવેદના શિબિરો યોજવામાં આવી છે. રસપ્રદ વાત એ છે કે, નવા AWC પર/આસપાસ પોષણ વાટિકાના મોડલની નકલ કરવા માટે, પોષણ માહ હેઠળ પોષણ-બગીચા/પોષણ વાટિકાઓ માટે લગભગ 40 હજાર જેટલી જમીન ઓળખ ડ્રાઈવો પણ અત્યાર સુધીમાં નોંધવામાં આવી છે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા 8મી માર્ચ, 2018ના રોજ શરૂ કરાયેલા, પોષણ અભિયાનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બાળકો, કિશોરો, સગર્ભા સ્ત્રીઓ અને સ્તનપાન કરાવતી માતાઓ માટે પોષણના પરિણામોમાં સુધારો કરવાનો છે. અભિયાન એ મિશન પોષણ 2.0નો મુખ્ય ઘટક છે જે પોષણ સામગ્રી અને ડિલિવરીમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક પરિવર્તન દ્વારા અને વિકસિત કરવા માટે સંકલિત ઇકો-સિસ્ટમના નિર્માણ દ્વારા બાળકો, કિશોરીઓ, સગર્ભા સ્ત્રીઓ અને સ્તનપાન કરાવતી માતાઓમાં કુપોષણના પડકારોને સંબોધવા માગે છે. આરોગ્ય, સુખાકારી અને રોગપ્રતિકારક શક્તિને પોષતી પ્રથાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
ફળો, શાકભાજી, ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓ અને જડીબુટ્ટીઓની સરળ અને સસ્તી ઍક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પોષણ વાટિકાઓ અથવા પોષણ-બગીચાઓ યોગ્ય પ્રકારના પોષણને સક્ષમ કરવાના ધ્યેયનું મુખ્ય પાટિયું છે. વિચાર સરળ છે; આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રમાં અથવા તેની નજીકના પોષક બગીચામાંથી સીધા જ મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોને સ્થાનિક રીતે ઉત્પાદિત ફળો, શાકભાજી અને ઔષધીય છોડનો તાજા અને નિયમિત પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડવા.
પોષણ વાટિકસ સ્થાનિક ફળો અને શાકભાજી દ્વારા મુખ્ય સૂક્ષ્મ પોષકતત્ત્વો પૂરા પાડીને આહારની વિવિધતા વધારવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે. પોષણ વાટિકા એ જમીન પર સંકલિત ક્રિયાનું સારું ઉદાહરણ છે. સ્થાનિક રીતે ઉપલબ્ધ આરોગ્યપ્રદ ઉત્પાદનના પુરસ્કાર ઉપરાંત, તે બાહ્ય નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડશે અને સમુદાયોને તેમની પોષણ સુરક્ષા માટે આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવશે.
ગુજરાત, પોષણ માહ 2022
છત્તીસગઢ, પોષણ માહ 2022
ગોવા, પોષણ માહ 2022