Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Vatikas or Nutri- gardens being set up across the country to provide easy and affordable access to fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants and herbs.
Under ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, activities for setting-up nutri-gardens or retro-fitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard pultry / fishery units being carried out in a big way across the country
Around 4.37 lakh Anganwadi Centres set up Poshan Vatikas
1.10 lakh medicinal saplings planted across selected districts of 6 States
23 SEP 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under various interventions taken up by the Ministry of Women and Child Development jointly with Ministry of Ayush, close to 4.37 lakh Anganwadi Centres have set up Poshan Vatikas. Additionally, so far, 1.10 lakh medicinal saplings have also been planted across some of the selected districts of 6 States.
Under ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, activities for setting-up nutri-gardens or retro-fitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard pultry / fishery units is being carried out in a big way across the country.
So far, more than 1.5 lakh events on retrofitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard poultry and fishery units have been reported. Also, more than 75 thousand sensitization camps have been conducted to promote millets and backyard kitchen gardens. Interestingly, to replicate the model of Poshan Vatikas at/around new AWCs, close to 40 thousand land identification drives for nutri-gardens/Poshan Vatikas have also been reported under Poshan Maah so far.
Launched on 8th March, 2018, by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, POSHAN Abhiyaan aims to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescents, pregnant women & lactating mothers. The Abhiyaan is a key component of Mission Poshan 2.0 which seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity.
A key plank of the goal to enable the right kind of nourishment are the Poshan Vatikas or Nutri-gardens that are being set up across the country to provide easy and affordable access to fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants and herbs. The idea is simple; to provide a fresh and regular supply of locally produced fruits, vegetables and medicinal plants to women and children straight from a nutri-garden at or near an Anganwadi Centre.
Poshan Vatikas can play an important role in enhancing dietary diversity by providing key micronutrients through local fruits and vegetables. Poshan Vatikas are a good example of convergent action on-ground. Beyond the reward of locally available wholesome produce, it will reduce external dependency and make communities atmanirbhar for their nutritional security.
Gujarat, Poshan Maah 2022
Chhattisgarh, Poshan Maah 2022
Goa, Poshan Maah 2022

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు, ఔషధ మొక్కలు మరియు మూలికలు సరసమైన ధరలకు, సులువుగా లభించేలా చూసేందుకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పోషణ్ వాటికలు లేదా పోషకాహార తోటల అభివృద్ధి
పోషకాహార మాసం 2022 కింద దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పౌల్ట్రీ / ఫిషరీ యూనిట్లలో న్యూట్రి-గార్డెన్ లేదా రెట్రో-ఫిట్టింగ్ పోషణ్ వాటికల ఏర్పాటు కోసం పెద్ద ఎత్తున చర్యలు
దాదాపు 4.37 లక్షల అంగన్వాడీ కేంద్రాల్లో పోషణ వాటికల ఏర్పాటు
6 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని ఎంపిక చేసిన జిల్లాల్లో 1.10 లక్షల ఔషధ మొక్కల పెంపకం
23 SEP 2022 12:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తో కలిసి మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగంగా 4.37 అంగన్వాడీ కేంద్రాల్లో పోషణ వాటికలు ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఇంతేకాకుండా గుర్తించిన ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో 1.10 ఔషధ విలువలు గల మొక్కలను పంపిణీ చేసింది.
ప్రస్తుతం అమలు జరుగుతున్న పోషకాహార మాసంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పెరటి తోటలు/ చేపల పెంపకం కేంద్రాలు గల పోషకాహార తోటల లేదా రెట్రో-ఫిట్టింగ్ పోషణ వాటికలు నెలకొల్పడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
ఇంతవరకు దేశంలో 1.5 లక్షల పెరటి తోటలు/ చేపల పెంపకం కేంద్రాలు గల పోషకాహార తోటల లేదా రెట్రో-ఫిట్టింగ్ పోషణ వాటికలు ఏర్పాటు అయ్యాయి. చిరుధాన్యాల సాగు చేయడానికి ,మరియు పెరటి తోటలు ఏర్పాటు చేసే విధంగా ప్రజలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు 1.5 లక్షల అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగాయి. పోషకాహార మాసంలో భాగంగా పోషణ వాటికల నమూనాను ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా 40 వేల అంగన్వాడీ కేంద్రాలను నిర్మించాలని నిర్ణయించడం జరిగింది. దీనికోసం ఇప్పటికే స్థల సేకరణ పూర్తయింది.
2018 లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పోషన్ అభియాన్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. పిల్లలు, యుక్త వయస్కులు, గర్భిణీ స్త్రీలు, పాలిచ్చే తల్లులకు పోషక విలువలు గల ఆహారాన్ని అందించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం జరిగింది. పోషణ్ 2.0లో కీలకమైన అంశం గా అమలు జరుగుతున్న పోషన్ అభియాన్ కార్యక్రమంలో పిల్లలు, కౌమారదశలో ఉన్న బాలికలు, గర్భిణీ స్త్రీలు మరియు పాలిచ్చే తల్లులకు పోషకాహారం అందించి వ్యూహాత్మక మార్పు ద్వారా ఆరోగ్యం, ఆరోగ్యం మరియు రోగనిరోధక శక్తిని పెంపొందించే పద్ధతులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. పోషకాహార లోపం సవరించి సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది.
పోషక విలువలు కలిగిన పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు, ఔషధ మొక్కలు మరియు మూలికలు సరసమైన ధరలకు అందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పోషణ్ వాటికలు లేదా పోషకాహార తోటల అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం జరిగింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సులువుగా అమలు జరగడానికి అవకాశం ఉన్న ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా స్థానికంగా పోషక విలువలు కలిగిన పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు, ఔషధ మొక్కలు మరియు మూలికలు ఉత్పత్తి చేసి వాటిని మహిళలు, పిల్లలకు అందిస్తారు.
స్థానికంగా పండే పండ్లు మరియు కూరగాయల ద్వారా కీలకమైన సూక్ష్మ పోషకాలు అందించడం ద్వారా ఆహార వైవిధ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో పోషణ్ వాటికలు ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. పోషన్ వాటికలు క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో అమలు జరిగే కార్యక్రమాలకు మంచి ఉదాహరణగా ఉంటాయి. స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తుల వినియోగం పెరుగుతుంది. ఇతర ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వస్తువులను తీసుకు రావలసి ఉండదు. దీనితో స్థానిక ప్రజలు స్వావలంబన సాధించి పోషకాహార భద్రత పొందుతారు.
గుజరాత్, పోషన్ మాసోత్సవం 2022
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, పోషన్ మాసోత్సవం 2022
గోవా, పోషన్ మాసోత్సవం 2022