വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
പോഷണ മാസം 2022
23 SEP 2022 12:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്തംബർ 23, 2022
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവും വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയവും സംയുക്തമായി നടത്തിയ ഇടപെടലുകളുടെ ഫലമായി ഏകദേശം 4.37 ലക്ഷം അങ്കണവാടികളിൽ പോഷൺ വാടികകൾ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, ഇതുവരെ, 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ജില്ലകളിൽ 1.10 ലക്ഷം ഔഷധ തൈകൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇപ്പോൾ നടന്നു വരുന്ന പോഷണ മാസം 2022 -ന് കീഴിൽ, വീട്ടുമുറ്റത്തെ കോഴിവളർത്തൽ/മത്സ്യബന്ധന യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്കൊപ്പം പോഷകാഹാരത്തോട്ടങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതും പോഷൺ വാടികകൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നടക്കുന്നു.
വീട്ടുമുറ്റത്തെ കോഴിവളർത്തൽ, മത്സ്യബന്ധന യൂണിറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി പോഷൺ വാടികകൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച 1.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പദ്ധതികൾ ഇതുവരെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങളും വീട്ടുമുറ്റത്തെ അടുക്കളത്തോട്ടങ്ങളും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 75 ആയിരത്തിലധികം ബോധവൽക്കരണ ക്യാമ്പുകൾ നടത്തി.
2018 മാർച്ച് 8-ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച പോഷൺ അഭിയാൻ, കുട്ടികൾ, കൗമാരക്കാർ, ഗർഭിണികൾ, മുലയൂട്ടുന്ന അമ്മമാർ എന്നിവർക്കുള്ള പോഷകാഹാര ലഭ്യത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. മിഷൻ പോഷൺ 2.0 യുടെ ഭാഗമാണ് പോഷൺ അഭിയാൻ.
പോഷൺ വാടികകൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ന്യൂട്രി ഗാർഡനുകളിലൂടെ പ്രാദേശികമായി ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പഴങ്ങൾ, പച്ചക്കറികൾ, ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ക്രമബദ്ധമായി സ്ത്രീകൾക്കും കുട്ടികൾക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയാണ് ശരിയായ പോഷകാഹാരം പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതി ലക്‌ഷ്യം.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Vatikas or Nutri- gardens being set up across the country to provide easy and affordable access to fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants and herbs.
Under ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, activities for setting-up nutri-gardens or retro-fitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard pultry / fishery units being carried out in a big way across the country
Around 4.37 lakh Anganwadi Centres set up Poshan Vatikas
1.10 lakh medicinal saplings planted across selected districts of 6 States
23 SEP 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under various interventions taken up by the Ministry of Women and Child Development jointly with Ministry of Ayush, close to 4.37 lakh Anganwadi Centres have set up Poshan Vatikas. Additionally, so far, 1.10 lakh medicinal saplings have also been planted across some of the selected districts of 6 States.
Under ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, activities for setting-up nutri-gardens or retro-fitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard pultry / fishery units is being carried out in a big way across the country.
So far, more than 1.5 lakh events on retrofitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard poultry and fishery units have been reported. Also, more than 75 thousand sensitization camps have been conducted to promote millets and backyard kitchen gardens. Interestingly, to replicate the model of Poshan Vatikas at/around new AWCs, close to 40 thousand land identification drives for nutri-gardens/Poshan Vatikas have also been reported under Poshan Maah so far.
Launched on 8th March, 2018, by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, POSHAN Abhiyaan aims to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescents, pregnant women & lactating mothers. The Abhiyaan is a key component of Mission Poshan 2.0 which seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity.
A key plank of the goal to enable the right kind of nourishment are the Poshan Vatikas or Nutri-gardens that are being set up across the country to provide easy and affordable access to fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants and herbs. The idea is simple; to provide a fresh and regular supply of locally produced fruits, vegetables and medicinal plants to women and children straight from a nutri-garden at or near an Anganwadi Centre.
Poshan Vatikas can play an important role in enhancing dietary diversity by providing key micronutrients through local fruits and vegetables. Poshan Vatikas are a good example of convergent action on-ground. Beyond the reward of locally available wholesome produce, it will reduce external dependency and make communities atmanirbhar for their nutritional security.
Gujarat, Poshan Maah 2022
Chhattisgarh, Poshan Maah 2022
Goa, Poshan Maah 2022