महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
फलों, सब्जियों, औषधीय पौधों तथा जड़ी-बूटियों की सहज और रियायती पहुंच के लिए पूरे देश में पोषण वाटिकाएं (न्यूट्री गार्डेंस) स्थापित की जा रही हैं
पोषण माह 2022 के अंतर्गत पूरे देश बैकयार्ड पोल्ट्री/मत्स्यपालन इकाइयों के साथ मल्टी गार्डेंस या रेट्रो फिटिंग पोषण वाटिकाएं स्थापित करने के व्यापक कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं
लगभग 4.37 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों द्वारा पोषण वाटिका स्थापित
6 राज्यों के चयनित जिलों में 1.10 लाख औषधीय पौधे लगाए गए
23 SEP 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ चलाए गए कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत 4.37 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों ने पोषण वाटिकाओं की स्थापना की है। इसके अतिरिक्त अब तक 6 राज्यों के कुछ चयनित जिलों में औषधीय पौधे लगाए गए हैं।
पोषण माह 2022 के अंतर्गत पूरे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर बैकयार्ड पोल्ट्री/मछली पालन इकाइयों के साथ मल्टी-गार्डेंस या रेट्रो फिटिंग पोषण वाटिकाएं स्थापित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं।
अब तक बैकयार्ड पोल्ट्री/मत्स्यपालन इकाइयों के साथ रेट्रो फिटिंग पोषण वाटिकाओं पर 1.5 लाख कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। ज्वार तथा बैकयार्ड कीचेन गार्डेंन को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से लोगों को संवेदी बनाने के लिए 75,000 शिविर लगाए जा चुके हैं।
नए आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में और उसके आसपास पोषण वाटिकाओं के मॉडल को फिर से दोहराने के लिए पोषण माह के अंतर्गत अब तक न्यूट्री गार्डेंस/पोषण वाटिकाओं के लिए लगभग 40 हजार भूमि को चिन्हित करने के लिए अभियान चलाया गया है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 8 मार्च 2018 को लॉन्‍च किया गया पोषण अभियान का उद्देश्य बच्चों, किशोरों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए पोषाहार परिणामों में सुधार लाना है। यह अभियान मिशन पोषण 2.0 का मुख्य घटक है जिसका उद्देश्य बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में कुपोषण की समस्याओं का समाधान पौष्टिक तत्वों में रणनीतिक परिवर्तन लाकर करना है और ऐसा मिला-जुला इको-सिस्टम बनाना है जो स्वास्थ्य, वेलनेस और रोग प्रतिरोधी क्षमता बढ़ाने के व्यवहारों को विकसित और प्रोत्साहित करे।
सही आहार प्रदान करने में पोषण वाटिकाएं और न्यूट्री गार्डेंस महत्वपूर्ण हैं जो फलों, सब्जियों, औषधीय पौधे तथा जड़ बूटियों की सहज और किफायती पहुंच के लिए देश भर में स्थापित की जा रही हैं। विचार सामान्य है; महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए आसपास के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में स्थानीय फलों, सब्जियों तथा पौधों की ताजा और नियमित सप्लाई करना है।
पोषण वाटिकाएं स्थानीय फलों और सब्जियों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व प्रदान करके पोषाहार विविधता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती हैं। पोषण वाटिकाएं जमीन पर मिल-जुलकर काम करने का अच्छा उदाहरण हैं। यह स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध थोक उत्पाद को लाभ प्रदान करके के अतिरिक्त बाहरी निर्भरता पर कमी लाएंगी और पोषणाहार संबंधी सुरक्षा के लिए समुदायों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाएंगी।
गुजरात, पोषण माह 2022
छत्तीसगढ़, पोषण माह 2022
गोवा, पोषण माह 2022

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Vatikas or Nutri- gardens being set up across the country to provide easy and affordable access to fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants and herbs.
Under ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, activities for setting-up nutri-gardens or retro-fitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard pultry / fishery units being carried out in a big way across the country
Around 4.37 lakh Anganwadi Centres set up Poshan Vatikas
1.10 lakh medicinal saplings planted across selected districts of 6 States
23 SEP 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under various interventions taken up by the Ministry of Women and Child Development jointly with Ministry of Ayush, close to 4.37 lakh Anganwadi Centres have set up Poshan Vatikas. Additionally, so far, 1.10 lakh medicinal saplings have also been planted across some of the selected districts of 6 States.
Under ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, activities for setting-up nutri-gardens or retro-fitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard pultry / fishery units is being carried out in a big way across the country.
So far, more than 1.5 lakh events on retrofitting Poshan Vatikas with backyard poultry and fishery units have been reported. Also, more than 75 thousand sensitization camps have been conducted to promote millets and backyard kitchen gardens. Interestingly, to replicate the model of Poshan Vatikas at/around new AWCs, close to 40 thousand land identification drives for nutri-gardens/Poshan Vatikas have also been reported under Poshan Maah so far.
Launched on 8th March, 2018, by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, POSHAN Abhiyaan aims to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescents, pregnant women & lactating mothers. The Abhiyaan is a key component of Mission Poshan 2.0 which seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity.
A key plank of the goal to enable the right kind of nourishment are the Poshan Vatikas or Nutri-gardens that are being set up across the country to provide easy and affordable access to fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants and herbs. The idea is simple; to provide a fresh and regular supply of locally produced fruits, vegetables and medicinal plants to women and children straight from a nutri-garden at or near an Anganwadi Centre.
Poshan Vatikas can play an important role in enhancing dietary diversity by providing key micronutrients through local fruits and vegetables. Poshan Vatikas are a good example of convergent action on-ground. Beyond the reward of locally available wholesome produce, it will reduce external dependency and make communities atmanirbhar for their nutritional security.
Gujarat, Poshan Maah 2022
Chhattisgarh, Poshan Maah 2022
Goa, Poshan Maah 2022