Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the Republic of Türkiye H.E. Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the Republic of Türkiye, H.E. Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on 16 September 2022 in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the SCO Summit.
2. Both leaders reviewed India - Türkiye relations. While noting the increase in recent years in economic relations, particularly bilateral trade, they acknowledged the potential for further enhancement of economic and commercial linkages.
3. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments. Both leaders agreed to maintain regular contacts not just on bilateral issues, but also for the benefit of the region.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او)سربراہ اجلاس کے شانہ بہ شانہ وزیر اعظم کی جمہوریہ ترکی کے صدر عزت مآب رجب طیب اردوغان سے ملاقات
16 SEP 2022 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
1۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 16 ستمبر 2022 کو، ازبکستان کے شہر سمرقند میں منعقدہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم سربراہ اجلاس کے شانہ بہ شانہ ، جمہوریہ ترکی کے صدر عزت مآب جناب رجب طیب اردوغان سے ملاقات کی۔
2۔ دونوں قائدین نے بھارت – ترکی کے مابین تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا۔ حالیہ برسوں میں افزوں اقتصادی تعلقات خصوصاً باہمی تجارت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اقتصادی اور کاروباری روابط میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے لیے امکانات کو تسلیم کیا۔
3۔ دونوں قائدین نے علاقائی اور عالمی ترقی کے موضوع پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ دونوں قائدین نے نہ صرف باہمی موضوعات ، بلکہ خطے کے مفاد کے لیے بھی باقاعدہ طور پر روابط قائم رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
سمرقند
16 ستمبر 2022