Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the Republic of Türkiye H.E. Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the Republic of Türkiye, H.E. Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on 16 September 2022 in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the SCO Summit.
2. Both leaders reviewed India - Türkiye relations. While noting the increase in recent years in economic relations, particularly bilateral trade, they acknowledged the potential for further enhancement of economic and commercial linkages.
3. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments. Both leaders agreed to maintain regular contacts not just on bilateral issues, but also for the benefit of the region.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਸਿਪ ਤੈੱਯਪ ਅਰਦੋਗਨ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ
16 SEP 2022 11:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਕੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਸਿਪ ਤੈੱਯਪ ਅਰਦੋਗਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
2. ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ - ਤੁਰਕੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
3. ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।