Prime Minister's Office
PM pays condolences after the demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
08 SEP 2022 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid his condolences after the demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II will be remembered as a stalwart of our times. She provided inspiring leadership to her nation and people. She personified dignity and decency in public life. Pained by her demise. My thoughts are with her family and people of UK in this sad hour.”
“I had memorable meetings with Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II during my UK visits in 2015 and 2018. I will never forget her warmth and kindness. During one of the meetings she showed me the handkerchief Mahatma Gandhi gifted her on her wedding. I will always cherish that gesture.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମହାମହିମ ରାଣୀ ଏଲିଜାବେଥ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
08 SEP 2022 11:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ମହାମହିମ ରାଣୀ ଏଲିଜାବେଥ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଆମ ସମୟର ଜଣେ ମହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ମହାମହିମ ରାଣୀ ଏଲିଜାବେଥ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇରହିବେ । ନିଜ ଦେଶ ଓ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସେ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଜୀବନରେ ସେ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ଓ ଶାଳୀନତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ବ୍ରିଟେନବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
“୨୦୧୫ ଓ ୨୦୧୮ରେ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଗସ୍ତ ବେଳେ ମହାମହିମ ରାଣୀ ଏଲିଜାବେଥ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟଙ୍କ ସହ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ବୈଠକ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ତାଙ୍କ ଆନ୍ତରିକତା ଓ ଉଦାରତାକୁ କେବେ ଭୁଲି ପାରିବି ନାହିଁ । ଏକ ବୈଠକରେ ସେ ମୋତେ ତାଙ୍କ ବିବାହରେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଉପହାର ଦେଇଥିବା ରୁମାଲ ଦେଖାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହା ମୋ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇରହିବ ।”