Prime Minister's Office
PM pays condolences after the demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
08 SEP 2022 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid his condolences after the demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II will be remembered as a stalwart of our times. She provided inspiring leadership to her nation and people. She personified dignity and decency in public life. Pained by her demise. My thoughts are with her family and people of UK in this sad hour.”
“I had memorable meetings with Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II during my UK visits in 2015 and 2018. I will never forget her warmth and kindness. During one of the meetings she showed me the handkerchief Mahatma Gandhi gifted her on her wedding. I will always cherish that gesture.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਐਲਿਜ਼ਾਬੈਥ ਦੂਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
08 SEP 2022 11:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਐਲਿਜ਼ਾਬੈਥ ਦੂਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਐਲਿਜ਼ਾਬੈਥ ਦੂਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਪਰੀਚੈ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦੁਖ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ।”
“2015 ਅਤੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੇਰੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਐਲਿਜ਼ਾਬੈਥ ਦੂਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿੱਘ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਆਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁੱਲਾਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਰੁਮਾਲ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਜੋ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਉਸ ਜੈਸਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਜੋ ਕੇ ਰਖਾਂਗਾ।”