Prime Minister's Office
PM pays condolences after the demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
08 SEP 2022 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid his condolences after the demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II will be remembered as a stalwart of our times. She provided inspiring leadership to her nation and people. She personified dignity and decency in public life. Pained by her demise. My thoughts are with her family and people of UK in this sad hour.”
“I had memorable meetings with Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II during my UK visits in 2015 and 2018. I will never forget her warmth and kindness. During one of the meetings she showed me the handkerchief Mahatma Gandhi gifted her on her wedding. I will always cherish that gesture.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
08 SEP 2022 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महामहिम महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"महामहिम महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय को हमारे समय के एक दिग्गज के रूप में याद किया जाएगा। उन्होंने अपने राष्ट्र और लोगों को प्रेरक नेतृत्व प्रदान किया। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक जीवन में गरिमा और शालीनता का परिचय दिया। उनके निधन से आहत हूं। इस दुख की घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और ब्रिटेन के लोगों के साथ हैं।”
"2015 और 2018 में ब्रिटेन की अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान मेरी महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय के साथ यादगार भेंट हुईं। मैं उनके उत्साह पूर्ण भाव और सहृदयता को कभी नहीं भूलूंगा। एक बैठक के दौरान उन्होंने मुझे वह रूमाल दिखाया जो महात्मा गांधी ने उन्हें उनके विवाह में उपहार में दिया था। मैं उस भावपूर्ण क्षण को हमेशा संजो कर रखूंगा।"