Prime Minister's Office
PM pays condolences after the demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
08 SEP 2022 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid his condolences after the demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II will be remembered as a stalwart of our times. She provided inspiring leadership to her nation and people. She personified dignity and decency in public life. Pained by her demise. My thoughts are with her family and people of UK in this sad hour.”
“I had memorable meetings with Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II during my UK visits in 2015 and 2018. I will never forget her warmth and kindness. During one of the meetings she showed me the handkerchief Mahatma Gandhi gifted her on her wedding. I will always cherish that gesture.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी महाराणी एलिझाबेथ द्वितीय यांच्या निधनाबद्दल दुःख व्यक्त केले आहे
08 SEP 2022 11:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या ट्वीटर संदेशात म्हटले आहे;
“महाराणी एलिझाबेथ द्वितीय यांचे आमच्या काळातील महान व्यक्तिमत्व म्हणून स्मरण केले जाईल. त्यांनी आपला देश आणि तिथल्या नागरिकांना प्रेरणादायी नेतृत्व दिले. त्यांनी सार्वजनिक जीवनातील प्रतिष्ठा आणि सभ्यतेचे दर्शन घडवले. त्यांच्या निधनाने दुःख झाले. या प्रसंगी त्यांचे कुटुंबीय आणि युनायटेड किंगडमची जनता यांच्या दुःखात मी सहभागी आहे.”
“2015 आणि 2018 सालच्या युके दौर्यामध्ये एलिझाबेथ द्वितीय यांच्याबरोबरच्या माझ्या भेटी संस्मरणीय आहेत. त्यांचा प्रेमळ आणि दयाळूपणा मी कधीही विसरू शकत नाही. महात्मा गांधी यांनी त्यांच्या लग्नात त्यांना भेट म्हणून दिलेलेला रुमाल त्यांनी आमच्या एका भेटीत मला दाखवला होता. तो प्रसंग मी कायम स्मरणात ठेवीन.”