Prime Minister's Office
PM pays condolences after the demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
08 SEP 2022 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid his condolences after the demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II will be remembered as a stalwart of our times. She provided inspiring leadership to her nation and people. She personified dignity and decency in public life. Pained by her demise. My thoughts are with her family and people of UK in this sad hour.”
“I had memorable meetings with Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II during my UK visits in 2015 and 2018. I will never forget her warmth and kindness. During one of the meetings she showed me the handkerchief Mahatma Gandhi gifted her on her wedding. I will always cherish that gesture.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাৰাণী দ্বিতীয় এলিজাবেথৰ মৃত্যুৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে
08 SEP 2022 11:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহাৰাণী দ্বিতীয় এলিজাবেথৰ মৃত্যুত সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটযোগে কয়;
"মহাৰাণী দ্বিতীয় এলিজাবেথক আমাৰ সময়ৰ এগৰাকী শক্তিশালী ব্যক্তি হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ তেওঁৰ দেশ আৰু মানুহক অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰে নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। তেখেতে ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনত মৰ্যাদা আৰু শালীনতাপ্ৰকাশ কৰি আহিছিল। তেখেতৰ মৃত্যুত মৰ্মাহত। এই দুখৰ সময়ত তেখেতৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু ইংলেণ্ডৰজনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ সমবেদনা।"
"২০১৫ আৰু ২০১৮ চনত মোৰ ইউকে ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত মহাৰাণী দ্বিতীয় এলিজাবেথৰ সৈতে মোৰ স্মৰণীয় বৈঠক হৈছিল। মই তেখেতৰ উষ্ম আতিথ্য কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰিম। এখন সভাৰ সময়ত তেখেতে মোকমহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে তেওঁৰ বিয়াত উপহাৰ হিচাপে দিয়া ৰুমালদেখুৱাইছিল। মই সদায়ে সেই সময়কণ কঢ়িয়াই ফুৰিম।"