Cabinet
Cabinet approves Kochi Metro Rail Project Phase-II from JLN Stadium to Infopark via Kakkanad
Phase with a length of 11.17 Kms and 11 stations to cost Rs.1,957.05 crore
07 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the implementation of the Kochi metro Rail Phase II of Kochi Metro Rail Project from JLN Stadium to Infopark via Kakkanad, at a cost of Rs.1,957.05 crore, with a length of 11.17 Kms and 11 stations. The preparatory works for Phase-II including road widening of Seaport Airport Road are progressing well.
Phase-I in Kochi from Aluva to Petta, covering a length of 25.6 Km with 22 stations at an estimated completion cost of Rs.5181.79 crore is fully operational.
Kochi Metro Phase 1A project of viaduct of 1.80 km between Petta to SN Junction with an approved cost of Rs.710.93 crore. The Project is being implemented as state sector project. Presently all construction activities related with the Project is over and the Project is ready for inauguration.
Kochi Metro Phase 1 B Project of 1.20 Km from SN Junction to Thripunithura Terminal is under construction as state sector project.
Funding Pattern:
S.No.
Source
Amount (in Crore)
% Contribution
1.
GoI Equity
274.90
16.23%
2.
GoK Equity
274.90
16.23%
3.
GoI Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
4.
GoK Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
5.
Loan from Bilateral/Multilateral agencies
1016.24
60.00%
6.
Total Cost excluding Land, R&R and PPP Components
1693.74
100.00%
7.
GoK Subordinate Debt for Land including R&R cost
82.68
8.
State Taxes to be borne by GoK
94.19
9.
Interest during Construction (IDC) for loan and front end fees to be borne by GoK
39.56
10.
PPP Components (AFC)
46.88
11.
Total Completion Cost
1957.05
Background:
Kochi is the most densely populated city in the State of Kerala and is part of an extended metropolitan region, which is the largest urban agglomeration in Kerala. Kochi metropolitan area is estimated to have population of about 20.8 Lakh in year 2013, 25.8 Lakh in 2021 and 33.12 Lakh by the year 2031.

મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ નિર્ણયો
કેબિનેટે જેએલએન સ્ટેડિયમથી કક્કનાડ થઈને ઈન્ફોપાર્ક સુધી કોચી મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ ફેઝ-2ને મંજૂરી આપી
11.17 કિલોમીટર લંબાઇ અને 11 સ્ટેશનો સાથેનો તબક્કો રૂ.1,957.05 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે
07 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે રૂ.1,957.05 કરોડના ખર્ચે જેએલએન સ્ટેડિયમથી ઇન્ફોપાર્ક વાયા કક્કનાડ સુધી કોચી મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટના કોચી મેટ્રો રેલ તબક્કા II ના અમલીકરણને મંજૂરી આપી છે. 11.17 કિલોમીટરની લંબાઈ અને 11 સ્ટેશનો સાથે. સીપોર્ટ એરપોર્ટ રોડના રોડ પહોળા કરવા સહિત ફેઝ-2 માટેની તૈયારીની કામગીરી સારી રીતે ચાલી રહી છે.
કોચીમાં અલુવાથી પેટ્ટા સુધીનો તબક્કો-1, રૂ. 5181.79 કરોડના અંદાજિત પૂર્ણ ખર્ચે 22 સ્ટેશનો સાથે 25.6 કિમીની લંબાઈને આવરી લે છે.
કોચી મેટ્રો ફેઝ 1A પ્રોજેક્ટ રૂ.710.93 કરોડના મંજૂર ખર્ચ સાથે પેટ્ટાથી એસએન જંકશન વચ્ચે 1.80 કિમીના વાયડક્ટનો. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ રાજ્ય ક્ષેત્રના પ્રોજેક્ટ તરીકે અમલમાં છે. હાલમાં પ્રોજેક્ટ સાથે સંબંધિત તમામ બાંધકામ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગઈ છે અને પ્રોજેક્ટ ઉદ્ઘાટન માટે તૈયાર છે.
એસએન જંકશનથી ત્રિપુનિથુરા ટર્મિનલ સુધીનો 1.20 કિમીનો કોચી મેટ્રો ફેઝ 1 બી પ્રોજેક્ટ રાજ્ય ક્ષેત્રના પ્રોજેક્ટ તરીકે નિર્માણાધીન છે.
ભંડોળ પેટર્ન:
ક્રમ
સ્ત્રોત
રકમ (કરોડમાં)
% યોગદાન
1.
GoI ઇક્વિટી
274.90
16.23%
2.
GoK ઇક્વિટી
274.90
16.23%
3.
કેન્દ્રીય કરના 50% માટે GoI ગૌણ દેવું
63.85
3.77%
4.
કેન્દ્રીય કરના 50% માટે GoK ગૌણ દેવું
63.85
3.77%
5.
દ્વિપક્ષીય/બહુપક્ષીય એજન્સીઓ પાસેથી લોન
1016.24
60.00%
6.
જમીન, R&R અને PPP ઘટકોને બાદ કરતાં કુલ કિંમત
1693.74
100.00%
7.
R&R કિંમત સહિત જમીન માટે GoK ગૌણ દેવું
82.68
8.
રાજ્યના કર GoK દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવશે
94.19
9.
લોન અને ફ્રન્ટ એન્ડ ફી માટે બાંધકામ દરમિયાનનું વ્યાજ (IDC) GoK દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવશે
39.56
10.
PPP ઘટકો (AFC)
46.88
11.
કુલ પૂર્ણતા ખર્ચ
1957.05
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
કોચી એ કેરળ રાજ્યનું સૌથી ગીચ વસ્તી ધરાવતું શહેર છે અને તે વિસ્તૃત મેટ્રોપોલિટન પ્રદેશનો એક ભાગ છે, જે કેરળમાં સૌથી મોટું શહેરી સમૂહ છે. કોચી મેટ્રોપોલિટન વિસ્તારમાં વર્ષ 2013માં આશરે 20.8 લાખ, 2021માં 25.8 લાખ અને વર્ષ 2031 સુધીમાં 33.12 લાખ વસ્તી હોવાનો અંદાજ છે.