Cabinet
Cabinet approves Kochi Metro Rail Project Phase-II from JLN Stadium to Infopark via Kakkanad
Phase with a length of 11.17 Kms and 11 stations to cost Rs.1,957.05 crore
07 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the implementation of the Kochi metro Rail Phase II of Kochi Metro Rail Project from JLN Stadium to Infopark via Kakkanad, at a cost of Rs.1,957.05 crore, with a length of 11.17 Kms and 11 stations. The preparatory works for Phase-II including road widening of Seaport Airport Road are progressing well.
Phase-I in Kochi from Aluva to Petta, covering a length of 25.6 Km with 22 stations at an estimated completion cost of Rs.5181.79 crore is fully operational.
Kochi Metro Phase 1A project of viaduct of 1.80 km between Petta to SN Junction with an approved cost of Rs.710.93 crore. The Project is being implemented as state sector project. Presently all construction activities related with the Project is over and the Project is ready for inauguration.
Kochi Metro Phase 1 B Project of 1.20 Km from SN Junction to Thripunithura Terminal is under construction as state sector project.
Funding Pattern:
S.No.
Source
Amount (in Crore)
% Contribution
1.
GoI Equity
274.90
16.23%
2.
GoK Equity
274.90
16.23%
3.
GoI Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
4.
GoK Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
5.
Loan from Bilateral/Multilateral agencies
1016.24
60.00%
6.
Total Cost excluding Land, R&R and PPP Components
1693.74
100.00%
7.
GoK Subordinate Debt for Land including R&R cost
82.68
8.
State Taxes to be borne by GoK
94.19
9.
Interest during Construction (IDC) for loan and front end fees to be borne by GoK
39.56
10.
PPP Components (AFC)
46.88
11.
Total Completion Cost
1957.05
Background:
Kochi is the most densely populated city in the State of Kerala and is part of an extended metropolitan region, which is the largest urban agglomeration in Kerala. Kochi metropolitan area is estimated to have population of about 20.8 Lakh in year 2013, 25.8 Lakh in 2021 and 33.12 Lakh by the year 2031.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਨੂੰ ਜੇਐੱਲਐੱਨ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਤੋਂ ਕੱਕਾਨਾਡ (Kakkanad) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨਫੋਪਾਰਕ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
11.17 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਅਤੇ 11 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ 1,957.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਵੇਗੀ
07 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 1,957.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੇਐੱਲਐੱਨ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਫੋਪਾਰਕ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਚੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ 11.17 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਅਤੇ 11 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਚੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਪੋਰਟ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਰੋਡ ਦੀ ਸੜਕ ਚੌੜੀ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵਧੀਆ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੁਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਪੇਟਾ ਤੱਕ ਫੇਜ਼-1, 5181.79 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 22 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 25.6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਟਾ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਸਐੱਨ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 1.80 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਚੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼ 1ਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 710.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਚੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼ 1 ਬੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਐੱਸਐੱਨ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਥ੍ਰੀਪੁਨੀਥੁਰਾ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਤੱਕ 1.20 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਪੈਟਰਨ:
ਲੜੀ ਸੰ.
ਸਰੋਤ
ਰਕਮ (ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ)
% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
1.
ਜੀਓਆਈ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ
274.90
16.23%
2.
ਜੀਓਕੇ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ
274.90
16.23%
3.
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ 50% ਲਈ ਜੀਓਆਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ
63.85
3.77%
4.
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ 50% ਲਈ ਜੀਓਕੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ
63.85
3.77%
5.
ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ/ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਨ
1016.24
60.00%
6.
ਭੂਮੀ, ਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ
1693.74
100.00%
7.
ਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ ਲਾਗਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਲਈ ਜੀਓਕੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ
82.68
8.
ਜੀਓਕੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਟੈਕਸ
94.19
9.
ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਆਜ (ਆਈਡੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਫਰੰਟ ਐਂਡ ਚਾਰਜ ਜੀਓਕੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
39.56
10.
ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ (ਏਐੱਫਸੀ)
46.88
11.
ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ
1957.05
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਕੋਚੀ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਨਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੈ। ਕੋਚੀ ਮੈਟਰੋਪੋਲੀਟਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2013 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 20.8 ਲੱਖ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 25.8 ਲੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2031 ਤੱਕ 33.12 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।