Cabinet
Cabinet approves Kochi Metro Rail Project Phase-II from JLN Stadium to Infopark via Kakkanad
Phase with a length of 11.17 Kms and 11 stations to cost Rs.1,957.05 crore
07 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the implementation of the Kochi metro Rail Phase II of Kochi Metro Rail Project from JLN Stadium to Infopark via Kakkanad, at a cost of Rs.1,957.05 crore, with a length of 11.17 Kms and 11 stations. The preparatory works for Phase-II including road widening of Seaport Airport Road are progressing well.
Phase-I in Kochi from Aluva to Petta, covering a length of 25.6 Km with 22 stations at an estimated completion cost of Rs.5181.79 crore is fully operational.
Kochi Metro Phase 1A project of viaduct of 1.80 km between Petta to SN Junction with an approved cost of Rs.710.93 crore. The Project is being implemented as state sector project. Presently all construction activities related with the Project is over and the Project is ready for inauguration.
Kochi Metro Phase 1 B Project of 1.20 Km from SN Junction to Thripunithura Terminal is under construction as state sector project.
Funding Pattern:
S.No.
Source
Amount (in Crore)
% Contribution
1.
GoI Equity
274.90
16.23%
2.
GoK Equity
274.90
16.23%
3.
GoI Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
4.
GoK Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
5.
Loan from Bilateral/Multilateral agencies
1016.24
60.00%
6.
Total Cost excluding Land, R&R and PPP Components
1693.74
100.00%
7.
GoK Subordinate Debt for Land including R&R cost
82.68
8.
State Taxes to be borne by GoK
94.19
9.
Interest during Construction (IDC) for loan and front end fees to be borne by GoK
39.56
10.
PPP Components (AFC)
46.88
11.
Total Completion Cost
1957.05
Background:
Kochi is the most densely populated city in the State of Kerala and is part of an extended metropolitan region, which is the largest urban agglomeration in Kerala. Kochi metropolitan area is estimated to have population of about 20.8 Lakh in year 2013, 25.8 Lakh in 2021 and 33.12 Lakh by the year 2031.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ, ଜେଏଲଏନ୍ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରୁ କାକାନାଡ ଦେଇ ଇନଫୋପାର୍କ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୧୧.୧୭ କିମି ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ୧୧ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପାଇଁ ୧୯୫୭.୦୫ କୋଟି ମଞ୍ଜୁର
07 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ୧୯୫୭.୦୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଜେଏଲ୍ଏନ୍ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରୁ କାକାନାଡ ଦେଇ ଇନଫୋପାର୍କ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୧.୧୭ କିମି ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ୧୧ ଷ୍ଟେସନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ସଡକର ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତିକରଣ ସହିତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଠିକଣା ଭାବରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି ।
ଆଲୁଭା ଠାରୁ ପେଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଚିରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆନୁମାନିକ ସମାପ୍ତି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୫୧୮୧.୭୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ୨୫.୬ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ୨୨ ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ସହିତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଅଟେ ।
କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ୧ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପେଟା ଠାରୁ ଏସଏନ ଜଙ୍କସନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧.୮୦ କିଲୋମିଟରର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୭୧୦.୯୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରାଜ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତ ର୍ନିମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଉଦଘାଟନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିଛି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାବରେ ଏସଏନ ଜଙ୍କସନ ଠାରୁ ଥ୍ରିପୁନିଥୁରା ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧.୨୦ କିଲୋମିଟର କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋର ୧ବି ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ର୍ନିମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି ।
ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରଦାନର ଢାଞ୍ଚା:
S.No.
Source
Amount (in Crore)
% Contribution
1.
GoI Equity
274.90
16.23%
2.
GoK Equity
274.90
16.23%
3.
GoI Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
4.
GoK Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
5.
Loan from Bilateral/Multilateral agencies
1016.24
60.00%
6.
Total Cost excluding Land, R&R and PPP Components
1693.74
100.00%
7.
GoK Subordinate Debt for Land including R&R cost
82.68
8.
State Taxes to be borne by GoK
94.19
9.
Interest during Construction (IDC) for loan and front end fees to be borne by GoK
39.56
10.
PPP Components (AFC)
46.88
11.
Total Completion Cost
1957.05
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
କୋଚି ହେଉଛି କେରଳ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଜନବହୁଳ ସହର ଏବଂ ଏହା ଏକ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ମହାନଗରର ଏକ ଅଂଶ, ଯାହାକି କେରଳର ସର୍ବ ବୃହତ ସହରୀ ଏକୀକରଣ ଅଟେ । କୋଚି ମହାନଗର ନିଗମର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦୧୩ ରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦.୮ ଲକ୍ଷ, ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ୨୫.୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ୨୦୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୩୩.୧୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।