Cabinet
Cabinet approves Kochi Metro Rail Project Phase-II from JLN Stadium to Infopark via Kakkanad
Phase with a length of 11.17 Kms and 11 stations to cost Rs.1,957.05 crore
07 SEP 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the implementation of the Kochi metro Rail Phase II of Kochi Metro Rail Project from JLN Stadium to Infopark via Kakkanad, at a cost of Rs.1,957.05 crore, with a length of 11.17 Kms and 11 stations. The preparatory works for Phase-II including road widening of Seaport Airport Road are progressing well.
Phase-I in Kochi from Aluva to Petta, covering a length of 25.6 Km with 22 stations at an estimated completion cost of Rs.5181.79 crore is fully operational.
Kochi Metro Phase 1A project of viaduct of 1.80 km between Petta to SN Junction with an approved cost of Rs.710.93 crore. The Project is being implemented as state sector project. Presently all construction activities related with the Project is over and the Project is ready for inauguration.
Kochi Metro Phase 1 B Project of 1.20 Km from SN Junction to Thripunithura Terminal is under construction as state sector project.
Funding Pattern:
S.No.
Source
Amount (in Crore)
% Contribution
1.
GoI Equity
274.90
16.23%
2.
GoK Equity
274.90
16.23%
3.
GoI Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
4.
GoK Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
5.
Loan from Bilateral/Multilateral agencies
1016.24
60.00%
6.
Total Cost excluding Land, R&R and PPP Components
1693.74
100.00%
7.
GoK Subordinate Debt for Land including R&R cost
82.68
8.
State Taxes to be borne by GoK
94.19
9.
Interest during Construction (IDC) for loan and front end fees to be borne by GoK
39.56
10.
PPP Components (AFC)
46.88
11.
Total Completion Cost
1957.05
Background:
Kochi is the most densely populated city in the State of Kerala and is part of an extended metropolitan region, which is the largest urban agglomeration in Kerala. Kochi metropolitan area is estimated to have population of about 20.8 Lakh in year 2013, 25.8 Lakh in 2021 and 33.12 Lakh by the year 2031.

मंत्रिमंडळ
जेएलएन स्टेडियम ते कक्कनड मार्गे इन्फोपार्कपर्यंत कोची मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्प टप्पा-2 ला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
या टप्प्यात 11.17 किलोमीटर लांब आणि 11 स्थानकासाठी 1,957.05 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित
07 SEP 2022 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 सप्टेंबर 2022
माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने, जेएलएन स्टेडियम ते कक्कनड मार्गे इन्फोपार्कपर्यंत कोची मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्प टप्पा-2 च्या 1,957.05 कोटी रुपये खर्चाला मंजूरी दिली. या टप्प्यात 11.17 किलोमीटर लांबीचा मार्ग आणि 11 स्थानके उभारली जाणार आहेत. बंदर विमानतळ रस्त्याच्या रस्ता रुंदीकरणासह टप्पा-2 ची पूर्वतयारीची कामे वेगाने सुरू आहेत.
कोची मधील अलुवा ते पेट्टा पर्यंतचा टप्पा-I 25.6 किमी लांबीचा असून 22 स्थानकांसह 5181.79 कोटी रुपये खर्च यास आला आहे. तो पूर्णतः कार्यान्वित आहे.
पेट्टा ते एसएन जंक्शन दरम्यानचा 1.80 किमी लांबीचा कोची मेट्रो टप्पा 1ए प्रकल्पाला 710.93 कोटी रुपये मंजूर झाले आहेत. हा प्रकल्प राज्यातील प्रकल्प म्हणून राबवण्यात येत आहे. सध्या प्रकल्पाशी संबंधित सर्व बांधकामे संपली असून प्रकल्प उद्घाटनासाठी सज्ज आहे.
एसएन जंक्शन ते त्रिपुनिथुरा टर्मिनल पर्यंत 1.20 किमीचा कोची मेट्रो टप्पा 1बी प्रकल्प राज्यातील प्रकल्प म्हणून बांधकामाधीन आहे.
निधी नमुना:
S.No.
Source
Amount (in Crore)
% Contribution
1.
GoI Equity
274.90
16.23%
2.
GoK Equity
274.90
16.23%
3.
GoI Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
4.
GoK Subordinate Debt for 50% of Central Taxes
63.85
3.77%
5.
Loan from Bilateral/Multilateral agencies
1016.24
60.00%
6.
Total Cost excluding Land, R&R and PPP Components
1693.74
100.00%
7.
GoK Subordinate Debt for Land including R&R cost
82.68
8.
State Taxes to be borne by GoK
94.19
9.
Interest during Construction (IDC) for loan and front end fees to be borne by GoK
39.56
10.
PPP Components (AFC)
46.88
11.
Total Completion Cost
1957.05
पार्श्वभूमी:
कोची हे केरळ राज्यातील सर्वात दाट लोकवस्तीचे शहर असून विस्तारित महानगराचा भाग आहे. हा केरळमधील सर्वात मोठा शहरी भाग आहे. कोची महानगर क्षेत्राची लोकसंख्या 2013 मध्ये सुमारे 20.8 लक्ष, 2021 मध्ये 25.8 लक्ष होती तर 2031 पर्यंत 33.12 लक्ष असण्याचा अंदाज आहे.