Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Diaspora in the US are true ambassadors of the philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' - Shri Goyal
‘India-US startup SETU’ to act as a bridge between Indians and American companies and support entrepreneurs in transformation and upskilling - Shri Goyal
Our Free Trade Agreements rest on India's national interest - Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal urges Indian Diaspora to use ODOP products for festivals and for gifting
Shri Goyal addresses the Community reception in San Francisco
07 SEP 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that Indian Diaspora in the US are the true ambassadors of the philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (world is one family). He complimented the Indian community for their phenomenal value creation in the US and for giving back to India by contributing and supporting through partnerships, newer technologies and newer ideas. He said this while addressing the Community reception in San Francisco.
Speaking about the initiative, ‘India-US startup SETU’ (supporting entrepreneurs for transformation and upskilling), which was launched by the Minister in San Francisco, Shri Goyal said it will act as a bridge between Indian and American companies and will support entrepreneurs in transforming, upskilling and leveraging on the success stories of the Indian Diaspora in US. Shri Goyal observed that some good ideas of startups don't take off for lack of mentorship, guidance, funds. Urging those present to participate in this initiative, Shri Goyal said it is an opportunity for Indians in the US to give back to the country by providing support to bright minds in India.
Shri Goyal said under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the country is making every effort to become Atmanirbhar. He said that the government is giving a thrust to exports, there is a focus on greater cohesive working within the Government, several initiatives have been taken to encourage investments into India and the government is encouraging newer modes of transport and ethanol blending in petrol. He also spoke about semiconductors policy, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for 13 sectors to promote large factories with global scale of operations.
Shri Goyal said India is offering support to companies who want to invest in India. He highlighted that India offers a huge market potential which makes it very attractive for investment, adding that there are benefits of economies of scale and availability of a large talent pool.
Observing that there is a lot of interest globally to work with India, Shri Goyal said our focus is on better trading arrangements with the developed world. Our Free Trade Agreements rest on India's national interest, he said and pointed out that active negotiations are going on with several countries on FTAs.
Urging the Indian Diaspora to use ODOP (One District One Product) products for gifting on festivals and other occasions, Shri Goyal said this would provide livelihood to millions of weavers and artisans in India.
Shri Goyal said that India is changing for the better, it’s much more confident today, much more self-reliant and continues to aspire for more. He sought the cooperation and participation of the Indian diaspora in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యుఎస్‌లోని భారతీయ ప్రవాసులు 'వసుధైవ కుటుంబం' ఆలోచన విధానానికి నిజమైన రాయబారులు - శ్రీ గోయల్
‘ఇండియా-అమెరికా స్టార్టప్ సేతు’ భారతీయులు, అమెరికన్ కంపెనీల మధ్య వారధిగా పనిచేస్తుంది, పరివర్తన, నైపుణ్యం పెంపులో
ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు ఊతం ఇస్తుంది - శ్రీ గోయల్
మన స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాలు భారతదేశ జాతీయ ప్రయోజనాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాయి - శ్రీ గోయల్
పండుగలకు, బహుమతుల కోసం ఓడిఓపి ఉత్పత్తులను ఉపయోగించాలని శ్రీ గోయల్ భారతీయ ప్రవాసులను కోరారు
శాన్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్కోలో జరిగిన కమ్యూనిటీ రిసెప్షన్‌లో ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీ గోయల్
07 SEP 2022 10:25AM by PIB Hyderabad
'వసుధైవ కుటుంబం' (ప్రపంచం ఒక కుటుంబం) అనే గొప్ప ఆలోచన విధానానికి నిజమైన రాయబారులు అమెరికాలోని భారతీయ ప్రవాసులు అని కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమలు, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజాపంపిణీ, జౌళి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ అన్నారు. భాగస్వామ్యాలు, కొత్త సాంకేతికతలు, కొత్త ఆలోచనల ద్వారా సహకారం అందించడం, మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా అమెరికాలో వారి అసాధారణమైన విలువ సృష్టించుకోవడమే కాకుండా భారతదేశానికి తిరిగి అందించినందుకు భారతీయ సమాజాన్ని ఆయన అభినందించారు. శాన్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్కోలో జరిగిన కమ్యూనిటీ రిసెప్షన్‌లో ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు. .
ప్రధాని మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశం ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌గా మారేందుకు అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోందని శ్రీ గోయల్ అన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వం ఎగుమతులకు పెద్దపీట వేస్తోందని, ప్రభుత్వంలో మరింత సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయడంపై దృష్టి సారించామని, భారతదేశంలోకి పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టామని, కొత్త రవాణా విధానాలను, పెట్రోల్‌లో ఇథనాల్‌ను కలపడాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రోత్సహిస్తోందని చెప్పారు. సెమీకండక్టర్స్ పాలసీ, గ్లోబల్ స్కేల్ ఆఫ్ ఆపరేషన్స్‌తో పెద్ద ఫ్యాక్టరీలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి 13 రంగాలకు ఉత్పాదక ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహకాల పథకం గురించి కూడా ఆయన మాట్లాడారు.
భారత్‌లో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టాలనుకునే కంపెనీలకు తగు సహకారం అందిస్తున్నామని శ్రీ గోయల్‌ తెలిపారు. భారతదేశం భారీ మార్కెట్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని అందిస్తుందని, ఇది పెట్టుబడికి చాలా ఆకర్షణీయంగా ఉంటుందని, ఆయన అన్నారు.
భారత్‌తో కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా చాలా ఆసక్తి ఉందని, అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాలతో మెరుగైన వాణిజ్య ఏర్పాట్లపై మా దృష్టి ఉందని అన్నారు. మా స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాలు భారతదేశ జాతీయ ప్రయోజనాలపై ఆధారపడి ఉన్నాయని, ఎఫ్ టి ఏ లపై అనేక దేశాలతో చురుకైన చర్చలు జరుగుతున్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
పండుగలు, ఇతర సందర్భాలలో బహుమతిగా ఇవ్వడానికి ఓడిఓపి (ఒక జిల్లా ఒక ఉత్పత్తి) ఉత్పత్తులను ఉపయోగించాలని ప్రవాస భారతీయులను కోరుతూ, ఇది భారతదేశంలోని మిలియన్ల మంది నేత కార్మికులు, చేతివృత్తుల వారికి జీవనోపాధిని కల్పిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
భారతదేశం మెరుగ్గా మారుతున్నదని, ఈ రోజు చాలా ఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో ఉందని, శ్రీ గోయల్ అన్నారు. రాబోయే 25 ఏళ్లలో అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా ఎదగడానికి భారతదేశం చేస్తున్న ప్రయాణంలో ప్రవాస భారతీయుల సహకారం, భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఆయన కోరారు.