वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अमेरिकेतील भारतीय समुदायच 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' या भारतीय तत्त्वज्ञानाचे खरे राजदूत आहेत - गोयल
सॅन फ्रान्सिस्कोमध्ये भारतीय समुदायाच्यावतीने आयोजित स्वागत समारंभामध्‍ये गोयल यांनी केले मार्गदर्शन
07 SEP 2022 10:25AM by PIB Mumbai
अमेरिकेतील भारतीय समुदाय हे 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' (जग एक कुटुंबच आहे) या भारतीय तत्त्वज्ञानाचे खरे राजदूत आहेत, असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. भारतीय समुदायाने अमेरिकेत अभूतपूर्व मूल्य निर्मिती केल्याबद्दल तसेच नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवकल्पना यांच्याद्वारे योगदान आणि समर्थन देत भारताचे ऋण परत केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी भारतीय समुदायाचे कौतुक केले. अमेरिकास्थित भारतीय समुदायाच्यावतीने सॅन फ्रान्सिस्को येथे पीयूष गोयल यांच्या स्वागत समारंभाचा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. यावेळी उपस्थित भारतीय समुदायाला गोयल यांनी मार्गदर्शन केले.
सॅन फ्रान्सिस्को मध्ये 'इंडिया-यूएस स्टार्टअप सेतू' (SETU, Supporting Enterprener, for Transformation and Upskilling,परिवर्तन आणि कौशल्य विकासासाठी उद्योजकांना सहाय्यक) याचा आरंभ गोयल यांच्या हस्ते यावेळी करण्यात आला. या उपक्रमाविषयी बोलताना मंत्री गोयल म्हणाले, की हा उपक्रम भारतीय आणि अमेरिकन कंपन्यांमध्ये सेतू म्हणून कार्य करेल आणि यूएस मधील भारतीय समुदायाच्या यशोगाथा समजून घेणे, कौशल्य वाढवणे आणि त्याचा लाभ मिळविण्यासाठी, भारतीय उद्योजकांना उपयुक्त ठरेल.
याप्रसंगी गोयल म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देश आत्मनिर्भर होण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे.सेमीकंडक्टरविषयक धोरण, 13 क्षेत्रांतील उत्पादनाशी निगडित प्रोत्साहन योजना, जागतिक स्तरावर परिचालन करणाऱ्या मोठ्या कारखान्यांच्या उपक्रमांबद्दलची माहिती त्यांनी यावेळी दिली.
भारतीय समुदायाने सण आणि इतर प्रसंगी भेटवस्तू देण्यासाठी ओडीओपीला ( एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन) प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारतीय उत्पादने वापरावीत असे आवाहन करून श्री गोयल म्हणाले, की यामुळे भारतातील लाखो विणकर आणि कारागीरांना उपजीविका मिळेल.
यावेळी गोयल म्हणाले की, भारतात उत्तम रीतीने परिवर्तन होत आहे, देश आज अधिक आत्मविश्वासाने वाटचाल करत आहे, अधिक आत्मनिर्भर आहे आणि अधिक प्रगती करण्याची आकांक्षा बाळगत आहे. पुढील 25 वर्षात विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या दिशेने होणाऱ्या भारताच्या या प्रवासात भारतीय समुदायाने सहकार्य करावे आणि सहभागी व्हावे, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी यावेळी केले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Diaspora in the US are true ambassadors of the philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' - Shri Goyal
‘India-US startup SETU’ to act as a bridge between Indians and American companies and support entrepreneurs in transformation and upskilling - Shri Goyal
Our Free Trade Agreements rest on India's national interest - Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal urges Indian Diaspora to use ODOP products for festivals and for gifting
Shri Goyal addresses the Community reception in San Francisco
07 SEP 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that Indian Diaspora in the US are the true ambassadors of the philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (world is one family). He complimented the Indian community for their phenomenal value creation in the US and for giving back to India by contributing and supporting through partnerships, newer technologies and newer ideas. He said this while addressing the Community reception in San Francisco.
Speaking about the initiative, ‘India-US startup SETU’ (supporting entrepreneurs for transformation and upskilling), which was launched by the Minister in San Francisco, Shri Goyal said it will act as a bridge between Indian and American companies and will support entrepreneurs in transforming, upskilling and leveraging on the success stories of the Indian Diaspora in US. Shri Goyal observed that some good ideas of startups don't take off for lack of mentorship, guidance, funds. Urging those present to participate in this initiative, Shri Goyal said it is an opportunity for Indians in the US to give back to the country by providing support to bright minds in India.
Shri Goyal said under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the country is making every effort to become Atmanirbhar. He said that the government is giving a thrust to exports, there is a focus on greater cohesive working within the Government, several initiatives have been taken to encourage investments into India and the government is encouraging newer modes of transport and ethanol blending in petrol. He also spoke about semiconductors policy, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for 13 sectors to promote large factories with global scale of operations.
Shri Goyal said India is offering support to companies who want to invest in India. He highlighted that India offers a huge market potential which makes it very attractive for investment, adding that there are benefits of economies of scale and availability of a large talent pool.
Observing that there is a lot of interest globally to work with India, Shri Goyal said our focus is on better trading arrangements with the developed world. Our Free Trade Agreements rest on India's national interest, he said and pointed out that active negotiations are going on with several countries on FTAs.
Urging the Indian Diaspora to use ODOP (One District One Product) products for gifting on festivals and other occasions, Shri Goyal said this would provide livelihood to millions of weavers and artisans in India.
Shri Goyal said that India is changing for the better, it’s much more confident today, much more self-reliant and continues to aspire for more. He sought the cooperation and participation of the Indian diaspora in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years.