வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்’ என்ற தத்துவத்தின் உண்மையான தூதர்களாக அமெரிக்காவில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்கள் விளங்குவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பேச்சு
07 SEP 2022 10:25AM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்கள், ‘வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்’ (உலகமே ஒரு குடும்பம்) என்ற தத்துவத்தின் உண்மையான தூதர்களாக விளங்குவதாக மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகம், நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார். சான் ஃபிரான்சிஸ்கோவில் நடைபெற்ற சமுதாய வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
சான் ஃபிரான்சிஸ்கோவில் அமைச்சரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ‘இந்திய- அமெரிக்க புத்தொழில் சேது (SETU)' (மாற்றம் மற்றும் தரம் உயர்த்தலுக்காக தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு ஆதரவளித்தல்) என்ற முன்முயற்சி குறித்துப் பேசுகையில், இத்திட்டம், இந்திய, அமெரிக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே ஒரு பாலமாக செயல்படும் என்றும், அமெரிக்காவில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்களின் வெற்றிப் பயணங்களை மேம்படுத்தி, தொழில்முனைவோரிடையே மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி, அவர்களின் தரத்தை உயர்த்த ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்றும் திரு கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த முன்முயற்சியில் பங்கேற்குமாறு நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் தலைசிறந்த அறிவாளிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளித்து நாட்டிற்கு சேவை புரிவதற்கு அமெரிக்காவில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்களுக்கு இது ஓர் உன்னத வாய்ப்பு என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய விரும்பும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நாடு ஆதரவளிப்பதாக திரு கோயல் கூறினார். இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற சர்வதேச அளவில் பலர் விருப்பம் தெரிவிப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், வளர்ந்த நாடுகளுடன் மேம்பட்ட வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் நலனை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டே நமது தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் அமைந்துள்ளதாகவும், இது தொடர்பாக பல்வேறு நாடுகளுடன் ஆக்கபூர்வமான பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் தன்னிறைவு அடைவதற்கான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் நாடு எடுத்து வருவதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் வளர்ந்த நாடாக இந்தியா மாறுவதற்கு வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பங்களிப்பைக் கோரினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1857292

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Diaspora in the US are true ambassadors of the philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' - Shri Goyal
‘India-US startup SETU’ to act as a bridge between Indians and American companies and support entrepreneurs in transformation and upskilling - Shri Goyal
Our Free Trade Agreements rest on India's national interest - Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal urges Indian Diaspora to use ODOP products for festivals and for gifting
Shri Goyal addresses the Community reception in San Francisco
07 SEP 2022 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that Indian Diaspora in the US are the true ambassadors of the philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (world is one family). He complimented the Indian community for their phenomenal value creation in the US and for giving back to India by contributing and supporting through partnerships, newer technologies and newer ideas. He said this while addressing the Community reception in San Francisco.
Speaking about the initiative, ‘India-US startup SETU’ (supporting entrepreneurs for transformation and upskilling), which was launched by the Minister in San Francisco, Shri Goyal said it will act as a bridge between Indian and American companies and will support entrepreneurs in transforming, upskilling and leveraging on the success stories of the Indian Diaspora in US. Shri Goyal observed that some good ideas of startups don't take off for lack of mentorship, guidance, funds. Urging those present to participate in this initiative, Shri Goyal said it is an opportunity for Indians in the US to give back to the country by providing support to bright minds in India.
Shri Goyal said under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the country is making every effort to become Atmanirbhar. He said that the government is giving a thrust to exports, there is a focus on greater cohesive working within the Government, several initiatives have been taken to encourage investments into India and the government is encouraging newer modes of transport and ethanol blending in petrol. He also spoke about semiconductors policy, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for 13 sectors to promote large factories with global scale of operations.
Shri Goyal said India is offering support to companies who want to invest in India. He highlighted that India offers a huge market potential which makes it very attractive for investment, adding that there are benefits of economies of scale and availability of a large talent pool.
Observing that there is a lot of interest globally to work with India, Shri Goyal said our focus is on better trading arrangements with the developed world. Our Free Trade Agreements rest on India's national interest, he said and pointed out that active negotiations are going on with several countries on FTAs.
Urging the Indian Diaspora to use ODOP (One District One Product) products for gifting on festivals and other occasions, Shri Goyal said this would provide livelihood to millions of weavers and artisans in India.
Shri Goyal said that India is changing for the better, it’s much more confident today, much more self-reliant and continues to aspire for more. He sought the cooperation and participation of the Indian diaspora in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years.