प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम - श्री योजना की घोषणा की
प्रधानमंत्री स्कूल फॉर राइजिंग इंडिया (पीएम-श्री) योजना के तहत भारत में 14,500 स्कूलों का विकास और उन्नयन
05 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
आज शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री स्कूल फॉर राइजिंग इंडिया (पीएम-एसएचआरआई) योजना के तहत देश भर में 14,500 स्कूलों के विकास और उन्नयन की घोषणा की है।
पीएम-श्री स्कूलों में शिक्षा प्रदान करने का एक आधुनिक, परिवर्तनकारी और समग्र तरीका होगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्हें पूरा विश्वास है कि एनईपी की भावना के अनुरूप पीएम-श्री स्कूल से पूरे भारत में लाखों छात्र लाभान्वित होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
"आज, #TeachersDay पर मुझे एक नई पहल की घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है - प्रधानमंत्री स्कूल फॉर राइजिंग इंडिया (पीएम-श्री) योजना के तहत पूरे भारत में 14,500 स्कूलों का विकास और उन्नयन। ये मॉडल स्कूल बन जाएंगे, जो एनईपी की समग्र भावना को समाहित करेंगे।"
"पीएम-श्री स्कूलों में शिक्षा प्रदान करने का एक आधुनिक, परिवर्तनकारी और समग्र तरीका होगा। इसमें खोज उन्मुख, ज्ञान-प्राप्ति केंद्रित शिक्षण पर जोर दिया जाएगा। नवीनतम तकनीक, स्मार्ट कक्षा, खेल और आधुनिक अवसंरचना पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।"
"राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति ने हाल के वर्षों में शिक्षा क्षेत्र में बदलाव किये हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि एनईपी की भावना के अनुरूप पीएम-श्री स्कूल से पूरे भारत में लाखों छात्र लाभान्वित होंगे।“

Prime Minister's Office
PM announces PM-SHRI Yojana
Development and Upgradation of 14,500 schools cross India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana
05 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher's Day today, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has announced development and upgradation of 14,500 schools cross India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana.
The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Shri Modi said that he is certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Today, on #TeachersDay I am glad to announce a new initiative - the development and upgradation of 14,500 schools across India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana. These will become model schools which will encapsulate the full spirit of NEP."
"The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Emphasis will be on a discovery oriented, learning centric way of teaching. Focus will also be on modern infra including latest technology, smart classrooms, sports and more."
"The National Education Policy has transformed the education sector in the recent years. I am certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP."
Today, on #TeachersDay I am glad to announce a new initiative - the development and upgradation of 14,500 schools across India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana. These will become model schools which will encapsulate the full spirit of NEP.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 5, 2022